वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रमुख वित्तीय मापदंडों जैसे ऋण परिनियोजन, लाभदायिकता, परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता और पूंजी पर्याप्तता आदि दर्शाते हैं कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की सशक्त वित्तीय स्थिति के कारण बैंकरों को वृहद आर्थिक परेशानियों से कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने का भरोसा है
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री जुलाई-अगस्त 2023 में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के कामकाज पर समीक्षा बैठकों की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
06 JUL 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए विभिन्न वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों पर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के उद्देश्य से आज आयोजित एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
IMG_256
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड भी उपस्थित थे। वित्त एवं व्यय सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन; वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी; निवेश और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग में सचिव श्री तुहिनकांता पांडे; सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग के सचिव श्री अली रज़ा रिज़वी; कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज गोहिल; राजस्व विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा; आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी; वित्त मंत्रालय के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन; भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री दिनेश खारा तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों #पीएसबी के प्रबंध निदेशकों मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के अलावा वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रमुखों के साथ सकारात्मक व्यापक रुझान, बेहतर व्यावसायिक विचारों, 'दोहरी बैलेंस शीट के लाभ' और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन पर चर्चा हुई।
प्रमुख वित्तीय मापदंडों जैसे ऋण परिनियोजन, लाभदायिकता, परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता और पूंजी पर्याप्तता आदि दर्शाते हैं कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। उनके पास पर्याप्त पूंजी है, वे लचीले हैं और उनका वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य बेहतर है।
इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया गया कि मार्च 2023 में सकल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों के 4.97 प्रतिशत और शुद्ध गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों के 1.24 प्रतिशत के साथ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की संपत्ति की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने लगभग 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड कुल शुद्ध लाभ कमाया है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 में अर्जित शुद्ध लाभ से लगभग तीन गुना है। 15.53 प्रतिशत सीआरएआर (दुनिया की प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में) की उच्च पूंजी पर्याप्तता, स्वस्थ प्रावधान कवरेज (90.68 प्रतिशत) द्वारा समर्थित स्वच्छ बैलेंस शीट और बेहतर लचीलेपन से मजबूत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के उत्पादक क्षेत्रों की ऋण आवश्यकताओं का सहयोग करने के लिए काफी अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।
समग्र रूप से अपने आकलन में, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की सशक्त वित्तीय स्थिति के कारण बैंकरों को वृहद आर्थिक परेशानियों से कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने का भरोसा है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जोखिम प्रबंधन और व्यापारिक आधार के विविधीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके बैंकों के नियामक ढांचे के पालन पर जोर दिया। हाल के वैश्विक बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के घटनाक्रम से उत्पन्न प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद व्यावसायिक दृष्टिकोण में उत्तरोत्तर सुधार हो रहा है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्रों का ऋण (पीएसएल) अनिवार्य लक्ष्य से अधिक हो गया है, उप-श्रेणियों में प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्रों के ऋण लक्ष्यों को भी पूरा किया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ कृषि भी शामिल है - विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसान तथा सूक्ष्म उद्यम।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वह क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के साथ-साथ उनके प्रायोजक बैंकों के कामकाज की समीक्षा के लिए जुलाई-अगस्त 2023 के महीने में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बैठकों की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगी, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के तकनीकी उन्नयन की स्थिति पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों की समीक्षा 21 जुलाई 2023 से त्रिपुरा में शुरू होगी, जिसमें केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री पूर्वोत्तर में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के कामकाज की समीक्षा करेंगी। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण संबंधित प्रायोजक बैंक के साथ क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के कामकाज की समीक्षा के लिए देश के उत्तर, पश्चिम, दक्षिण, पूर्व और मध्य भागों में क्षेत्रवार बैठकों में भाग लेंगी।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से पीएम स्वनिधि योजना की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि डिजिटल भुगतान उपकरणों को अपनाने में और तेजी लाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं तथा लगभग 33 लाख लाभार्थी डिजिटल रूप से सक्रिय हैं। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों से डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणालियों पर पीएम स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों के ऑनबोर्डिंग भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान संचालित करने का आह्वान किया।
पीएम स्वनिधि के तहत ऋण देने में सुधार लाने के विषय पर यह निर्णय लिया गया कि केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (वित्त) डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) की सहायता से पीएम स्वनिधि के कवरेज के विस्तार के लिए एक विशेष अभियान सुनिश्चित करेंगे। डॉ. कराड पीएम स्वनिधि पर विशेष क्रेडिट आउटरीच अभियान के लिए 1 सितंबर 2023 से पहले 6 चरणों में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को ये सलाह दीं-
1. प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्रों के ऋण (पीएसएल) मानदंडों को पूरा करने के लिए ग्रामीण, कृषि एवं क्षेत्रीय ऋण में वृद्धि निर्धारित करें और आगे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सभी उप-श्रेणियों में प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्रों के ऋण लक्ष्य हासिल किए जाएं।
2. पीएम स्वनिधि के तहत स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को ऋण देने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करें और पीएम स्वनिधि के तहत प्राप्त वितरण की गति को बनाए रखा जाए।
3. यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि नियामक के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों की निष्पक्ष पारदर्शी पहचान हो और बैंकों को समय-समय पर आंतरिक रूप से इसकी समीक्षा करनी चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संकटग्रस्त संपत्तियों की उचित पहचान तथा सूचना उपलब्ध हो जाए।
4. क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के प्रायोजक बैंकों को आरआरबी का समयबद्ध तकनीकी उन्नयन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए और उन्हें अधिक कुशल एवं प्रभावी बनाने के लिए लगातार उनके कामकाज की निगरानी करनी चाहिए, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को काफी फायदा होगा।
5. सशक्त जोखिम प्रबंधन कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ संबंधित व्यवसाय मॉडल जोखिम का समाधान करें और कुशल तथा अधिकतम परिसंपत्ति देयता का प्रबंधन करें।
6. जमाराशियों में सुधार के लिए कदम उठाए जाएं और सेवाओं में आसानी तथा ग्राहकों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा सुविधा देने पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाए।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review performance of Public Sector Banks
Major financial parameters viz., credit deployment, profitability, asset quality, capital adequacy etc. indicate that performance of PSBs significantly improved
Bankers confident of withstanding macroeconomic shocks due to strong financial health of PSBs
Union Finance Minister to chair review meetings on functioning of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in different parts of country in July-August 2023
06 JUL 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting today to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on various financial health parameters for the financial year 2022-23.
The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat KisanraoKarad; Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure Dr T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, D/o Financial Services (DFS) Dr Vivek Joshi; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri TuhinKanta Pandey; Secretary D/o Public Enterprises Shri Ali Raza Rizvi; Secretary, M/o Corporate Affairs Shri Manoj Gohil; Secretary, D/o Revenue Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Secretary, M/o Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi; Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Dr V. Anantha Nageswaran; Chairman, State Bank of India, Shri Dinesh Khara; and MDs & CEOs of Public Sector Banks #PSBs besides senior officials of DFS.
During the review meeting, discussionswere held with the heads of PSBs on the positive macro trends, improved business sentiments, ‘Twin balance sheet advantage’and performance of PSBs.
All the major financial parametersviz., credit deployment, profitability, asset quality, capital adequacy etc. indicate that the performance of PSBs has significantly improved. They’re adequately capitalised, resilient, and have sound financial health.
It was noted that the Asset quality of PSBs has improved significantly with gross NPAs at 4.97% and net NPAs at 1.24% in March 2023. During FY 2022-23, PSBs earned a record aggregate net profit of around ₹1.05 lakh crore, almost triplefrom net profits earned in FY 2013-14. Strengthened by high capital adequacy of 15.53%CRAR (comparable to major economies of the world), clean balance sheets supported by a healthy provision coverage (90.68%), and improved resilience, PSBs are well positioned to support the credit needs of the productive sectors of thegrowing economy.
In their assessment of the overall situation, bankers were of the view that with strong financial health, they are comfortably placed to withstand any macroeconomic shock.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised banks’ adherence to the regulatory framework by focusing on risk management, and diversification of business base. The business outlook is progressively improving in spite of the headwinds from recent global banking sector developments.
The Union Finance Minister noted that while the overall Priority Sector Lending (PSL) have exceeded the mandated target, the PSL targetsin the sub-categories should also be met, including, interaliaagriculture — particularly the small & marginal farmers, and the micro enterprises.
The Union Finance Minister said that she will also chair meetings in the month of July-August 2023,in different regions of the country to review the functioning of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) along with their sponsor banks, with a special focus on the status of technological upgradation of the RRBs. The review of the RRBs would commence from 21stJuly 2023 at Tripura, in which the Union Finance Minister will conduct a review of the functioning of the RRBs in the Northeast. Meetings to review the functioning of the RRBs, along with the corresponding sponsor bank, will then be held by the Union Finance Minister region-wise in the North, West, South, East, and Central parts of the country.
Secretary,MoHUA, highlighted the progress on PMSVANidhi Scheme through a presentation. He said that efforts are being taken to improve the adoption of digital payment tools and around 33 lakh beneficiaries are digitally active. Union Finance Minister asked the banks to lead a special campaign to ensure the onboarding of the PMSVANidhi beneficiaries on digital payment systems.
On improving lending under PMSVANidhi, it was decided that Union Minister of State (Finance), Dr Bhagwat KishanraoKarad will ensure a special drive for expanding the coverage of PMSVANidhi, with the assistance of the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Dr Karad will visit different regions of the country in 6 phases before 1st September 2023 for the special credit outreach drive on PMSVANidhi.
The Union Finance Minister further advisedPSBs to—
1. Ensure an increase in rural, agriculture and sectoral credit to meet the Priority Sector Lending (PSL) norms and further ensure that the PSL targets are achieved across all sub-categories.
2. Meet the targets for the credit to street vendors under PMSVANidhi and the momentum of disbursals gained under PMSVANidhi should be sustained.
3. Ensure that there is a fair and transparent recognition of NPAs as per the extant guidelines of the regulator and banks should periodically review it internally to ensure that there is proper recognition&reporting of the stressed assets.
4. The sponsor banks of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) should ensure a time-bound technological upgradation of the RRBs and continuously monitor their functioning to make them more efficient and effective, which will immensely benefit the people living in rural areas.
5. Address associated business model risk with robust risk management practices and have efficient and optimum Asset Liability Management;
6. Take steps to improve the deposits and adopt a focussed approach on ease of services and customer protection.