Ministry of Coal
Minister Pralhad Joshi Reviews Coal Production from Commercial and Captive Mines
Directs to Achieve 162 million tonne Production in FY 2023-24
06 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi reviewed coal production performance of commercial and captive mines in a meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Coalhere today.In a tweet, the Minister said thatproduction from captive and commercial coal mines have been steadily increasing over the years, registering 216 % growth during the last six years.In today’s meetingShri Joshi deliberated on ways to increase coal production by 39% in this fiscal from commercial and captive mines.The Ministeralso took stock of production from underground coal mines and emphasized on Underground Coal Mine Mission Plan to achieve 100 million tonne coal production.
In June 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the first-ever commercial coal mines auction under the CM (SP) Act of 2015/ MMDR Act of 1957. So far, six tranches of commercial coal mines auctions have been completed and a total of 86 coal mines with a total annual production capacity of 218.9 million tonne per annum (MTPA) have been successfully auctioned. The 7th tranche of commercial coal mines auctions offering a total of 98 mines is in progress.
Prior to the start of commercial coal mine auctions, the average duration for operationalization of coal mine was around fiveyears.However, the average duration of operationalization of coal mines after commercial auctions has been reduced considerably and the result is already seen with contribution of production from the commercial mines.The first commercial coal mine started production within one year from its allocation. Coal production from commercial coal mines in FY 2021-22 was 1.15 million tonne (MT) and 7.12 MT in FY 2022-23 with four commercial coal blocks i.e. Sulyari, Garepalma IV/1, Garepalma IV/7 and Gotitoriamines. It is expected that additional six commercially auctioned coal mines are likely to be operationalized in FY 2023-24 with an expected coal production of 12.2 million tonne (MT).

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرلہاد جوشی نے کمرشل اور کیپٹیو مائنز سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کا جائزہ لیا
مالی سال 24-2023 میں 162 ملین ٹن پیداوار حاصل کرنے کی ہدایت دیں
06 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی نے آج وزارت کوئلہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں تجارتی اور کیپٹیو کانوں کی کوئلے کی پیداوار کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کیپٹیو اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں سے پیداوار میں گزشتہ برسوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے چھ سالوں کے دوران 216 فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کی گئی۔ آج کی میٹنگ میں جناب جوشی نے اس مالی سال میں تجارتی اور کیپٹیو کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 39 فیصد اضافہ کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔وزیر موصوف نے انڈر گراؤنڈ کول مائن کی پیداوار کاجائزہ بھی لیا اور 100 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لیے انڈر گراؤنڈ کول مائن مشن پلان پر زور دیا۔
جون 2020 میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سی ایم (ایس پی) ایکٹ 2015/ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کے تحت پہلی بار تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع کی۔ اب تک تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامیوں کے چھے حصے مکمل کئے گئے اور 218.9 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی مجموعی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت والی مجموعی طور پر 86 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی گئی۔ مجموعی طور پر 98 کانوں کی پیش کش کرنے والی کمرشیل کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامیوں کی 7ویں قسط پر کام چل رہا ہے۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع ہونے سے پہلے، کوئلے کی کانوں کے آپریشنل ہونے کی اوسط مدت تقریباً پانچ سال تھی۔ تاہم، تجارتی نیلامی کے بعد کوئلے کی کانوں کے آپریشنل ہونے کی اوسط مدت کافی حد تک کم ہو گئی ہے اور اس کا نتیجہ پہلے ہی تجارتی کانوں کی پیداوار کے تعاون میں دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ پہلی کمرشل کوئلے کی کان نے مختص کئےجانے سے ایک سال کے اندر پروڈکشن شروع کیا۔ مالی سال 22-2021 میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار 1.15 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) اور مالی سال23-2022 میں 7.12 ایم ٹی تھی، جن میں چار کمرشل کول بلاک یعنی سلیکاری ، گاریپالما IV/1، گاریپالما IV/7 اور گوٹیٹوریامائنز شامل ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ مالی سال 24-2023 میں چھ مزید کمرشیل طریقے سے نیلام کی گئیں کوئلے کی کانوں کو آپریشنل بنا دیا جائے گا جن سے 12.2 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کوئلے کی پیداوار کی توقع ہے۔