Ministry of Coal
Minister Pralhad Joshi Reviews Coal Production from Commercial and Captive Mines
Directs to Achieve 162 million tonne Production in FY 2023-24
06 JUL 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi reviewed coal production performance of commercial and captive mines in a meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Coalhere today.In a tweet, the Minister said thatproduction from captive and commercial coal mines have been steadily increasing over the years, registering 216 % growth during the last six years.In today’s meetingShri Joshi deliberated on ways to increase coal production by 39% in this fiscal from commercial and captive mines.The Ministeralso took stock of production from underground coal mines and emphasized on Underground Coal Mine Mission Plan to achieve 100 million tonne coal production.
In June 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the first-ever commercial coal mines auction under the CM (SP) Act of 2015/ MMDR Act of 1957. So far, six tranches of commercial coal mines auctions have been completed and a total of 86 coal mines with a total annual production capacity of 218.9 million tonne per annum (MTPA) have been successfully auctioned. The 7th tranche of commercial coal mines auctions offering a total of 98 mines is in progress.
Prior to the start of commercial coal mine auctions, the average duration for operationalization of coal mine was around fiveyears.However, the average duration of operationalization of coal mines after commercial auctions has been reduced considerably and the result is already seen with contribution of production from the commercial mines.The first commercial coal mine started production within one year from its allocation. Coal production from commercial coal mines in FY 2021-22 was 1.15 million tonne (MT) and 7.12 MT in FY 2022-23 with four commercial coal blocks i.e. Sulyari, Garepalma IV/1, Garepalma IV/7 and Gotitoriamines. It is expected that additional six commercially auctioned coal mines are likely to be operationalized in FY 2023-24 with an expected coal production of 12.2 million tonne (MT).

कोळसा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी व्यावसायिक आणि बंदिस्त खाणींमधील कोळसा उत्पादनाचा घेतला आढावा
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 162 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन साध्य करण्याचे निर्देश
06 JUL 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज केन्द्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांशी झालेल्या बैठकीत व्यावसायिक आणि बंदिस्त खाणींमधील कोळसा उत्पादनाचा आढावा घेतला. आपल्या ट्विट संदेशात ते म्हणाले की, व्यावसायिक आणि बंदिस्त खाणींमधील उत्पादनात दरवर्षी सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या सहा वर्षात 216% वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. व्यावसायिक आणि बंदिस्त खाणींमधील कोळशाच्या उत्पादनात या आर्थिक वर्षात 39% वाढ कशी करता येईल यावर आजच्या बैठकीत जोशी यांनी चर्चा केली. भूमिगत कोळसा खाणींमधील उत्पादनाचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला आणि 100 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा उत्पादन साध्य करण्यासाठी भूमिगत कोळसा खाण मोहीम योजनेवरही भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जून 2020 मध्ये सीएम (एसपी) कायदा 2015/ 1957 च्या एमएमडीआर कायद्याअंतर्गत पहिल्या-वहिल्या व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाला सुरूवात केली. आतापर्यंत, सहा व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणपट्टयांचे लिलाव पूर्ण झाले आहेत. एकूण 218.9 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष (एमटीपीए) वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता असलेल्या 86 कोळसा खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे. एकूण 98 खाणी असलेल्या व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणपट्टा लिलावाचा 7वा टप्पा प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव सुरू होण्यापूर्वी, कोळसा खाणी कार्यान्वित होण्याचा सरासरी कालावधी सुमारे पाच वर्षे होता. मात्र, व्यावसायिक लिलावानंतर कोळसा खाणींच्या कार्यान्वित होण्याचा सरासरी कालावधी बराच कमी झाला आहे. त्याचा परिणाम व्यावसायिक खाणींच्या उत्पादनाच्या योगदानावरही दिसून येत आहे. पहिल्या व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणीचे उत्पादन वाटप झाल्यापासून एका वर्षात सुरू झाले. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींमधील कोळशाचे उत्पादन 1.15 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 7.12 मेट्रिक टन होते. 2023-24 मध्ये 12.2 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) अपेक्षित कोळसा उत्पादनासह अतिरिक्त सहा व्यावसायिक लिलाव केलेल्या कोळसा खाणी कार्यान्वित होण्याची शक्यता आहे.