Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Singapore sign a Protocol Document today extending for five years the current MoU on Cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Public Administration till 2028
06 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and The Public Service Division, of the Republic of Singapore signed a Protocol Document on 6th July, 2023, extending for five years the current MoU on Cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Public Administration till 2028.
The MoU was signed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary on behalf of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Mr Simon Wong, High Commissioner of Singapore to India.
The signing ceremony was attended by senior officers of the Singapore High Commission, and DARPG. The event was also attended and addressed virtually by Permanent Secretary, Public Service Division, Republic of Singapore.
The MoU aims at strengthening the partnership between the two countries through various forms of cooperation between both countries’ Public Service officers. The cooperation in areas such as Administrative Reforms & Public Sector Transformation, Public Service Delivery, Leadership and Talent Development, E-Governance, Capacity Building and Training form part of the areas to be covered under the activities of MoU.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत और सिंगापुर ने आज कार्मिक प्रबंधन और लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर वर्तमान समझौता ज्ञापन को 2028 तक पांच वर्ष के लिए बढ़ाने के प्रोटोकॉल दस्तावेज पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग और सिंगापुर गणराज्य के लोक सेवा प्रभाग ने 6 जुलाई, 2023 को एक प्रोटोकॉल दस्तावेज पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसमें कार्मिक प्रबंधन और लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर वर्तमान समझौता ज्ञापन को 2028 तक पांच वर्ष के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग की ओर से सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास और भारत में सिंगापुर के उच्चायुक्त श्री साइमन वोंग ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह में सिंगापुर उच्चायोग तथा प्रशासनिक और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में सिंगापुर गणराज्य के लोक सेवा प्रभाग के स्थायी सचिव ने भी भाग लिया और वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के लोक सेवा अधिकारियों के बीच सहयोग के विभिन्न रूपों के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाना है। प्रशासनिक सुधार और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र परिवर्तन, लोक सेवा वितरण, नेतृत्व और प्रतिभा विकास, ई-गवर्नेंस, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन की गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत कवर किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों का हिस्सा है।