Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Singapore sign a Protocol Document today extending for five years the current MoU on Cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Public Administration till 2028
06 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and The Public Service Division, of the Republic of Singapore signed a Protocol Document on 6th July, 2023, extending for five years the current MoU on Cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Public Administration till 2028.
The MoU was signed by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary on behalf of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Mr Simon Wong, High Commissioner of Singapore to India.
The signing ceremony was attended by senior officers of the Singapore High Commission, and DARPG. The event was also attended and addressed virtually by Permanent Secretary, Public Service Division, Republic of Singapore.
The MoU aims at strengthening the partnership between the two countries through various forms of cooperation between both countries’ Public Service officers. The cooperation in areas such as Administrative Reforms & Public Sector Transformation, Public Service Delivery, Leadership and Talent Development, E-Governance, Capacity Building and Training form part of the areas to be covered under the activities of MoU.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ 2028 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
06 JUL 2023 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਮਲਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ 2028 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਈਮਨ ਵੋਂਗ ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।