Ministry of Defence
INDIAN TRI-SERVICES CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR FRENCH BASTILLE DAY PARADE
06 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
14 July is celebrated as the Fête Nationale Française, or the National Day in France. It is also known as the Bastille Day as this day is the anniversary of Storming of the Bastille in 1789 during the French Revolution. This year, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has been invited as the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade in France. The parade will witness a 269 member tri-services contingent of the Indian Armed Forces marching alongside their French counterparts. The contingent has left for France today.
The association of the Indian and the French Armies dates back to World War 1. Over 1.3 million Indian soldiers participated in the war and almost 74,000 of them fought in the muddy trenches to never return again, while another 67,000 were wounded. Indian troops valiantly fought on French soil also. Their courage, valour and supreme sacrifice not only thwarted the enemy but also significantly contributed towards winning the war. Later World War 2 witnessed a whopping 2.5 million Indian soldiers making significant contribution in various theatres of the war from Asia to Africa and Europe. This also included the battlefields of France. The Indian troops established their valour in these wars which was well recognised in the form of several gallantry awards being bestowed on the Indian soldiers.
This year, both countries are celebrating 25 years of Strategic Partnership. The armies of both the countries have been participating in joint exercises and sharing their experiences. Over the years, India and France have become reliable defence partners.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of 77 marching personnel and 38 members of the Band is being led by Captain Aman Jagtap. Indian Navy contingent is being led by Commander Vrat Baghel and the Indian Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Sindhu Reddy. The Rafale fighter jets of the Indian Air Force will also form part of the fly past during the parade.
The Army contingent is being represented by Punjab Regiment which is one of the oldest Regiments of the Indian Army. The troops of the Regiment have participated in both the World Wars as well as the post-independence operations. In World War-I, they were awarded 18 Battle and Theatre Honours. The gallant soldiers fought in Mesopotamia, Gallipoli, Palestine, Egypt, China, Hongkong, Damascus and France. In France, they took part in an offensive near Neuve Chapelle in September 1915 earning the Battle Honours 'Loos' and ‘France and Flanders’. In World War-II, they earned 16 Battle Honours and 14 Theatre Honours.
The Rajputana Rifles Regiment Band is accompanying the contingent. The Regiment is the senior most rifle regiment of the Indian Army. Most of its battalions have a long and glorious history. They have taken part in some of the bloodiest battles in many theatres of the world. They have demonstrated exemplary contribution in both World Wars. During the World War-II, the battalions of the Regiment fought in every theatre where the Indian Army was involved. They are the recipient of six Victoria Cross prior to independence. The band of the Regiment was raised in 1920 at Nasirabad (Rajasthan).
_____________________________________________________­­­­________________

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کی تینوں افواج کا دستہ فرانسیسی باستیل ڈے پریڈ کے لیے روانہ
06 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
فرانس میں 14 جولائی کو فیت نیشنال فرانسیس یا قومی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اسے باستیل ڈے کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے کیونکہ اس دن 1789 میں فرانسیسی انقلاب کے دوران باستیل میں انقلابیوں کے داخلے کی سالگرہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس سال، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو فرانس میں باستیل ڈے پریڈ میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پریڈ میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کا 269 رکنی تینوں افواج کا دستہ اپنے فرانسیسی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مارچ کرے گا۔ یہ دستہ آج فرانس کے لیے روانہ ہو گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی افواج کے فرانسیسی افواج سےکا تعلقات پہلی جنگ عظیم سے ہیں۔ 1.3 ملین سے زیادہ ہندوستانی سپاہیوں نے اس جنگ میں حصہ لیا تھا اور ان میں سے تقریباً 74,000 نے کیچڑ والی خندقوں میں لڑائی میں حصہ لیا تھا اور وہ کبھی واپس نہیں لوٹے، جبکہ دیگر 67,000 زخمی ہوئے۔ ہندوستانی سپاہیوں نے فرانس کی سرزمین پر بھی بہادری سے مقابلہ کیا۔ ان کی جرات، بہادری اور عظیم قربانی نے نہ صرف دشمن کو ناکام بنایا بلکہ جنگ جیتنے میں بھی نمایاں رول ادا کیا۔ بعد میں دوسری جنگ عظیم میں 2.5 ملین ہندوستانی فوجیوں نے ایشیا سے افریقہ اور یورپ تک جنگ کے مختلف تھیٹروں میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔ اس میں فرانس کے جنگی میدان بھی شامل تھے۔ ہندوستانی فوجیوں نے ان جنگوں میں اپنی بہادری کا لوہا منوایا جس کے اعتراف میں ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو کئی بہادری ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا۔
اس سال دونوں ممالک اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے 25 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کی فوجیں مشترکہ مشقوں میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں اور اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کر رہی ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان اور فرانس قابل اعتماد دفاعی شراکت دار بن گئے ہیں۔
مارچ کرنے والے 77 فوجیوں اور بینڈ کے 38 ارکان پر مشتمل ہندوستانی فوج کے دستے کی قیادت کیپٹن امن جگتاپ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دستے کی قیادت کمانڈر ورت بگھیل کررہے ہیں اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے دستے کی قیادت اسکواڈرن لیڈر سندھو ریڈی کررہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے رافیل لڑاکا طیارے بھی پریڈ کے دوران فلائی پاسٹ کا حصہ بنیں گے۔
فوج کے دستے کی نمائندگی پنجاب رجمنٹ کر رہی ہے جو ہندوستانی فوج کی قدیم ترین رجمنٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ رجمنٹ کے دستوں نے دونوں عالمی جنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آزادی کے بعد کی کارروائیوں میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔ پہلی جنگ عظیم میں، انہیں 18 بیٹل اور تھیٹر آنرز سے نوازا گیا۔ بہادر سپاہیوں نے میسوپوٹیمیا، گلیپولی، فلسطین، مصر، چین، ہانگ کانگ، دمشق اور فرانس میں لڑائی میں حصہ لیا۔ فرانس میں، انہوں نے ستمبر 1915 میں نیو چیپل کے قریب ایک حملے میں حصہ لیا اور بیٹل آنرز ’لوز‘ اور ’فرانس اینڈ فلینڈرز‘ حاصل کئے۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم میں، انہوں نے 16 بیٹل آنرز اور 14 تھیٹر آنرز حاصل کیے۔
راجپوتانہ رائفلز رجمنٹ بینڈ دستے کے ساتھ ہے۔ یہ رجمنٹ ہندوستانی فوج کی سب سے سینئر رائفل رجمنٹ ہے۔ اس کی زیادہ تر بٹالینوں کی ایک طویل اور شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کے کئی تھیٹروں میں خونریز ترین لڑائیوں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں عالمی جنگوں میں مثالی شراکت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران رجمنٹ کی بٹالینوں نے ہر اس تھیٹر میں لڑائی میں شرکت کیجہاں ہندوستانی فوج شامل تھی۔ انہیں آزادی سے قبل چھ وکٹوریہ کراس سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ رجمنٹ کے بینڈ 1920 میں نصیر آباد (راجستھان) میں تشکیل کی گئی تھی۔
PKTG.jpg)