Ministry of Defence
INDIAN TRI-SERVICES CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR FRENCH BASTILLE DAY PARADE
06 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
14 July is celebrated as the Fête Nationale Française, or the National Day in France. It is also known as the Bastille Day as this day is the anniversary of Storming of the Bastille in 1789 during the French Revolution. This year, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has been invited as the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade in France. The parade will witness a 269 member tri-services contingent of the Indian Armed Forces marching alongside their French counterparts. The contingent has left for France today.
The association of the Indian and the French Armies dates back to World War 1. Over 1.3 million Indian soldiers participated in the war and almost 74,000 of them fought in the muddy trenches to never return again, while another 67,000 were wounded. Indian troops valiantly fought on French soil also. Their courage, valour and supreme sacrifice not only thwarted the enemy but also significantly contributed towards winning the war. Later World War 2 witnessed a whopping 2.5 million Indian soldiers making significant contribution in various theatres of the war from Asia to Africa and Europe. This also included the battlefields of France. The Indian troops established their valour in these wars which was well recognised in the form of several gallantry awards being bestowed on the Indian soldiers.
This year, both countries are celebrating 25 years of Strategic Partnership. The armies of both the countries have been participating in joint exercises and sharing their experiences. Over the years, India and France have become reliable defence partners.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of 77 marching personnel and 38 members of the Band is being led by Captain Aman Jagtap. Indian Navy contingent is being led by Commander Vrat Baghel and the Indian Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Sindhu Reddy. The Rafale fighter jets of the Indian Air Force will also form part of the fly past during the parade.
The Army contingent is being represented by Punjab Regiment which is one of the oldest Regiments of the Indian Army. The troops of the Regiment have participated in both the World Wars as well as the post-independence operations. In World War-I, they were awarded 18 Battle and Theatre Honours. The gallant soldiers fought in Mesopotamia, Gallipoli, Palestine, Egypt, China, Hongkong, Damascus and France. In France, they took part in an offensive near Neuve Chapelle in September 1915 earning the Battle Honours 'Loos' and ‘France and Flanders’. In World War-II, they earned 16 Battle Honours and 14 Theatre Honours.
The Rajputana Rifles Regiment Band is accompanying the contingent. The Regiment is the senior most rifle regiment of the Indian Army. Most of its battalions have a long and glorious history. They have taken part in some of the bloodiest battles in many theatres of the world. They have demonstrated exemplary contribution in both World Wars. During the World War-II, the battalions of the Regiment fought in every theatre where the Indian Army was involved. They are the recipient of six Victoria Cross prior to independence. The band of the Regiment was raised in 1920 at Nasirabad (Rajasthan).
_____________________________________________________­­­­________________

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्रांस की बेस्टिल दिवस परेड में भाग लेने के लिए भारत की तीनों सेनाओं का एक दल फ्रांस के लिए रवाना
06 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
चौदह जुलाई को फ्रांस में ‘फेटे नेशनले फ्रांसेइस’ या राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसदिनको बैस्टिल दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है क्योंकि 1789 में हुई फ्रांसीसी क्रांति के दौरान इस दिन बैस्टिल पर हमला हुआ था। इस दिवसको उस हमले की वर्षगांठ मनाई जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को इस वर्षफ्रांस में आयोजित होने वाली ‘बैस्टिल डे परेड’ में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस वर्ष की परेड में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों केतीनों अंगों की 269 सदस्यीय टुकड़ी फ्रांस की तीनोंसेनाओं की टुकड़ी के साथ मार्च करते हुए दिखाई देगी। यह टुकड़ी आज फ्रांस के लिए रवाना हो गई है।
भारत और फ्रांस की सेनाओं के बीच यह परस्‍पर संबंध प्रथम विश्व युद्ध से ही जारी है। इस युद्ध में 13 लाख से अधिक भारतीय सैनिकों ने भाग लिया था, इनमें से लगभग 74,000 सैनिकों ने कीचड़ भरी खाइयों में लड़ाई लड़ी थीऔर वे फिर कभी वापस नहीं लौटे,जबकि अन्य 67,000 सैनिक घायल हो गए थे। भारत के सैनिकफ्रांस की धरती पर भी बहुत बहादुरी से लड़े थे। उनके साहस, वीरता और सर्वोच्च बलिदान से न केवल दुश्मन को विफल कर दिया था,बल्कि उन्‍होंने युद्ध जीतने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था। इसके बाद दूसरे विश्व युद्ध में 25 लाख से अधिक भारतीय सैनिकों ने एशिया से लेकर अफ्रीका और यूरोप तक युद्ध के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया था। उनके योगदान में फ्रांस के युद्धक्षेत्र भी शामिल रहे थे। भारतीय सैनिकों ने इन युद्धों में अपनी वीरता के मानदंड स्थापित किए, जिसकेकारण भारतीय सैनिकों को अनेक वीरता पुरस्कारों के रूप में अच्छी पहचान मिली।
इस वर्ष दोनों देश रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का समारोह मना रहे हैं। दोनों देशों की सेनाएं संयुक्त अभ्यासों में हिस्सा ले रही हैं और अपने-अपने अनुभवोंको भी साझा कर रही हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारत और फ्रांस विश्वसनीय रक्षा भागीदार बन गए हैं।
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी में 77 मार्चिंग सैन्‍यकर्मी और बैंड के 38 सदस्य भी शामिल हैं, जिसका नेतृत्व कैप्टन अमन जगताप कर रहे हैं। भारतीय नौसेना टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व कमांडर व्रत बघेल जबकि भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सिंधु रेड्डी कर रहे हैं। भारतीय वायुसेना के राफेल लड़ाकू विमान भी परेड के दौरान फ्लाई पास्ट में भाग लेंगे।
सेना की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व पंजाब रेजिमेंट द्वारा किया जा रहा है जो भारतीय सेना की एक सबसे पुरानी रेजिमेंट है। इस रेजिमेंट के सैनिकों ने दोनों विश्व युद्धों के साथ-साथ स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद आयोजित अनेक ऑपरेशनों में भी भाग लिया है। प्रथम विश्व युद्ध में इन्‍हें 18 युद्धकतथा थियेटर सम्मान प्रदान किए गए थे। इस रेजिमेंट के वीर सैनिकों ने मेसोपोटामिया, गैलीपोली, फिलिस्तीन, मिस्र, चीन, हांगकांग, दमिश्क और फ्रांस में कई लड़ाई लड़ी हैं। फ़्रांस में,इसके सैनिकों ने सितंबर 1915 में न्यूवे चैपल के पास एक आक्रामक हमले में भाग लेकर युद्धक सम्मान 'लूज़' और 'फ़्रांस एंड फ़्लैंडर्स'प्राप्‍त किये थे। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध मेंइन्‍होंने 16 युद्धक सम्मान और 14 थिएटर सम्मान अर्जित किये थे।
इस सैन्‍य टुकड़ी में राजपूताना राइफल्स रेजिमेंट बैंड भी शामिल है। यह रेजिमेंट भारतीय सेना की सबसे वरिष्ठ राइफल रेजिमेंट है। इसकी अधिकांश बटालियनों का एक लंबा और गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। इसके सैनिकों ने दुनिया के कई क्षेत्रों में सबसे खूनी लड़ाइयों में भाग लिया है। इस रेजिमेंट के सैनिकों ने दोनों विश्व युद्धों में अनुकरणीय साहस का प्रदर्शन किया है। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरानइसरेजिमेंट की बटालियनों ने हर उस क्षेत्र कीलड़ाइयों में भाग लिया, जिनमें भारतीय सेना शामिल रही थी। इस रेजिमेंट नेस्वतंत्रता पूर्व छह विक्टोरिया क्रॉस के हासिल किए थे। इस रेजिमेंट के बैंड की नसीराबाद (राजस्थान) में 1920 में स्थापना हुई थी।
PKTG.jpg)