Ministry of Defence
INDIAN TRI-SERVICES CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR FRENCH BASTILLE DAY PARADE
06 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
14 July is celebrated as the Fête Nationale Française, or the National Day in France. It is also known as the Bastille Day as this day is the anniversary of Storming of the Bastille in 1789 during the French Revolution. This year, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has been invited as the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade in France. The parade will witness a 269 member tri-services contingent of the Indian Armed Forces marching alongside their French counterparts. The contingent has left for France today.
The association of the Indian and the French Armies dates back to World War 1. Over 1.3 million Indian soldiers participated in the war and almost 74,000 of them fought in the muddy trenches to never return again, while another 67,000 were wounded. Indian troops valiantly fought on French soil also. Their courage, valour and supreme sacrifice not only thwarted the enemy but also significantly contributed towards winning the war. Later World War 2 witnessed a whopping 2.5 million Indian soldiers making significant contribution in various theatres of the war from Asia to Africa and Europe. This also included the battlefields of France. The Indian troops established their valour in these wars which was well recognised in the form of several gallantry awards being bestowed on the Indian soldiers.
This year, both countries are celebrating 25 years of Strategic Partnership. The armies of both the countries have been participating in joint exercises and sharing their experiences. Over the years, India and France have become reliable defence partners.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of 77 marching personnel and 38 members of the Band is being led by Captain Aman Jagtap. Indian Navy contingent is being led by Commander Vrat Baghel and the Indian Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Sindhu Reddy. The Rafale fighter jets of the Indian Air Force will also form part of the fly past during the parade.
The Army contingent is being represented by Punjab Regiment which is one of the oldest Regiments of the Indian Army. The troops of the Regiment have participated in both the World Wars as well as the post-independence operations. In World War-I, they were awarded 18 Battle and Theatre Honours. The gallant soldiers fought in Mesopotamia, Gallipoli, Palestine, Egypt, China, Hongkong, Damascus and France. In France, they took part in an offensive near Neuve Chapelle in September 1915 earning the Battle Honours 'Loos' and ‘France and Flanders’. In World War-II, they earned 16 Battle Honours and 14 Theatre Honours.
The Rajputana Rifles Regiment Band is accompanying the contingent. The Regiment is the senior most rifle regiment of the Indian Army. Most of its battalions have a long and glorious history. They have taken part in some of the bloodiest battles in many theatres of the world. They have demonstrated exemplary contribution in both World Wars. During the World War-II, the battalions of the Regiment fought in every theatre where the Indian Army was involved. They are the recipient of six Victoria Cross prior to independence. The band of the Regiment was raised in 1920 at Nasirabad (Rajasthan).
_____________________________________________________­­­­________________

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ফ্রান্সে বাস্তিল দিবস কুচকাওয়াজে যোগ দিতে রওনা হল ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখার প্রতিনিধিদল
06 JUL 2023 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩
১৪ জুলাই দিনটি ফ্রান্সে জাতীয় দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়। এটি বাস্তিল দিবস হিসেবেও পরিচিত। ফরাসী বিপ্লবের সময় ১৭৮৯ সালের এই দিনেই বাস্তিল দুর্গের পতন হয়েছিল। এবছরে ফ্রান্সে বাস্তিল দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সম্মাননীয় অতিথি হিসেবে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। এই কুচকাওয়াজে ফরাসী সেনাবাহিনীর সঙ্গে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর তিনটি শাখার ২৬৯ জন সদস্যও যোগ দেবেন। এরা আজই ফ্রান্স রওনা হয়ে গেছেন।
সেই প্রথম বিশ্বযুদ্ধের পর থেকেই ভারতীয় ও ফরাসী সেনাবাহিনী একে অপরের সংস্পর্শে এসেছে। প্রথম বিশ্বযুদ্ধে ১৩ লক্ষেও বেশি ভারতীয় সৈন্য যোগ দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে প্রায় ৭৪ হাজার নিজেদের জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন, আহত হয়েছেন ৬৭ হাজার সেনা। ফ্রান্সের মাটিতেও ভারতীয় সেনাদল বীরত্বের সঙ্গে যুদ্ধ করেছে। তাঁদের সাহস, বীরত্ব ও চরম আত্মত্যাগ শুধু শত্রুকেই পর্যুদস্তু করেনি, যুদ্ধ জয়ের ক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধে এশিয়া, আফ্রিকা ও ইউরোপে ২৫ লক্ষ ভারতীয় সেনা যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। সেবারও অনেকে যুদ্ধ করেছিলেন ফ্রান্সের মাটিতে। ভারতীয় সেনা এই যুদ্ধে বীরত্বের যে নিদর্শন রেখেছিল, তাঁদের দেওয়া বিভিন্ন সাহসিকতার পুরস্কার তার সাক্ষ্য দিচ্ছে।
এবছর দুই দেশ তাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের রজতজয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন করছে। দুদেশের সেনাবাহিনী যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছে, নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করেছে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারত ও ফ্রান্স একে অপরের বিশ্বস্ত প্রতিরক্ষা অংশীদার হয়ে উঠেছে।
ভারতীয় সেনার প্রতিনিধি দলে ৭৭ জন কুচকাওয়াজকারী এবং ৩৮ জন ব্যান্ডের সদস্য রয়েছেন। প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন ক্যাপ্টেন আমান জগতপ। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন কম্যান্ডার ভ্রাট বাঘেল, বায়ু সেনার নেতৃত্বে স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার সিন্ধু রেড্ডি। কুচকাওয়াজে ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার রাফালে যুদ্ধ বিমানও অংশগ্রহণ করবে।
সেনা দলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সব থেকে পুরনো রেজিমেন্টগুলির একটি – পাঞ্জাব রেজিমেন্ট। এই রেজিমেন্টের সেনারা দুটি বিশ্বযুদ্ধে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন। স্বাধীনতা পরবর্তী বিভিন্ন অভিযানেও তাঁদের সক্রিয় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। প্রথম বিশ্বযুদ্ধে এই রেজিমেন্টের সেনারা ১৮টি পদক পেয়েছিলেন। তাঁরা লড়াই করেছিলেন মেসোপটেমিয়া, গাল্লিপলি, প্যালেস্তাইন, মিশর, চীন, হংকং, দামাস্কাস ও ফ্রান্সে। ফ্রান্সে ১৯১৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে ন্যুভ চ্যাপেলের কাছে এক অভিযানে তাঁরা যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। পেয়েছিলেন ‘লুজ’ এবং ‘ফ্রান্স অ্যান্ড ফ্লেন্ডারস’ সম্মান। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধেও ভারতীয় সেনারা ১৬টি ব্যাটেল অনার এবং ১৪টি থিয়েটার অনার অর্জন করেছিলেন।
প্রতিনিধি দলে রাজপুতানা রাইফেলস রেজিমেন্ট ব্যান্ড রয়েছে। এটি ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সব থেকে পুরনো রাইফেল রেজিমেন্ট। এই বাহিনীর দীর্ঘ গৌরবময় ইতিহাস রয়েছে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে বহু রক্তক্ষয়ী যুদ্ধে এঁরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। দুটি বিশ্বযুদ্ধেই এঁরা দৃষ্টান্তমূলক অবদান রেখেছেন। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধে যেখানেই ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ছিল, সেখানেই এই রেজিমেন্টের সদস্যরা ছিলেন। এই বাহিনীর সদস্যরা স্বাধীনতার আগে ৬টি ভিক্টোরিয়া ক্রস পেয়েছেন। রাজস্থানের নাসিরাবাদে ১৯২০ সালে এই ব্যান্ড গড়ে উঠেছিল।