Ministry of Education
MoU for setting up of campus of IIT Madras in Zanzibar- Tanzania signed; First ever IIT campus to be set up outside India
IIT Madras- Zanzibar campus marks a historic beginning towards internationalization of higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP is paving the way for making knowledge a key component of bilateral relations as well as for advancing global good - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
06 JUL 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of campus of IIT Madras in Zanzibar- Tanzania was signed today between the Ministry of Education (MoE), Govt. of India, IIT Madras and Ministry of Education and Vocational Training (MoEVT) Zanzibar- Tanzania, in the presence of Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister of India and Dr. Hussein Ali Mwinyi, President of Zanzibar. This is the first ever IIT campus to be set up outside India. It is reflective of the longstanding friendship between India and Tanzania and a reminder of the focus India places on building people to people ties across Africa and the Global South.
Union Minister for Education and Skill development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that MoU signing for setting up IIT Madras- Zanzibar campus marks a historic beginning towards internationalization of higher education. He further said that the initiative is an embodiment of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to strengthen South-South cooperation as well as forge stronger people-to-people ties with Africa. National Education Policy 2020 is paving the way for making knowledge a key component of bilateral relations as well as for advancing global good, he added.
Sh. Binaya Srikanta Pradhan, High Commissioner of India, Tanzania, Prof. Raghunathan Rengaswamy, Dean (Global Engagement), IIT Madras and Mr. Khalid Masoud Wazir, Acting Principal Secretary, MoEVT Zanzibar, signed the MoU on behalf of MoE, Govt. of India, IIT Madras and MoEVT Zanzibar- Tanzania, respectively.
National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 focuses on Internationalization and recommends that “High performing Indian universities will be encouraged to set up campuses in other countries”.
Recognizing the strategic partnership between the Tanzania and India, the relationship of educational partnership has been formalized by signing the document which provides the framework for the Parties to detail out the setting up of the proposed campus of IIT Madras in Zanzibar- Tanzania, with plans to launch programs in Oct 2023.
This unique partnership will bring the top-ranked educational expertise of IITM to a prime destination in Africa and serve the imperative current needs of the region. The academic programs, curricula, student selection aspects and pedagogical details will be by IIT Madras, whereas the capital and operating expenditure will be met by the government of Zanzibar-Tanzania. IIT Madras degrees will be awarded to the students enrolled in this campus. The state-of-the-art interdisciplinary degrees are expected to attract a diverse cohort and will include students from Tanzania and other countries as well. Indian students are also eligible to apply to these programs.
The setting up of IIT Campus shall also enhance India’s reputation globally and its diplomatic relationships and expand the international footprint of IIT Madras. It is also likely to enhance the quality of IIT Madras education and research further, due to student and faculty diversity from the international campus. It will further serve to deepen research collaborations with other top-ranked academic institutions world-wide.
IIT campus in Zanzibar- Tanzania is envisioned as a world class higher education and research institution with a broader mission to develop competencies in response to emerging global requirements, deepen ties between the nations, and support research and innovation in the region. It will serve as an example to the world, of the aspirational qualities of Indian higher education and innovation.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تنزانیہ کے زنجیبا ر میں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کا کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ : بھارت کے باہر پہلا آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس قائم کیا جائے گا
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس – زنجیبا ر کیمپس اعلیٰ تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے تئیں ایک تاریخی آغا ز ہے: جناب دھرمیندرپردھان
این ای پی باہمی تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی فلاح کو بڑھانے کی خاطر علم کو ایک کلیدی جزو بنانے کی راہ ہموار کررہی ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
06 JUL 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
تنزانیہ کے زنجیبارمیں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کا کیمپس قائم کرنے کی خاطر آج حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم ( ایم او ای ) ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور تنزانیہ کے زنجیبار کی تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی وزارت ( ایم او ای وی ٹی ) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، زنجیبار کے صدر ڈاکٹر حسین علی ایم وینی موجود تھے۔ یہ آئی آئی ٹی کا پہلا کیمپس ہے، جو بھارت کے باہر قائم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بھارت اورتنزانیہ کے درمیان طویل عرصے کی دوستی کا عکاس ہے اور پورے افریقہ اور عالمی جنوب میں عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کے قیام پر بھارت کی توجہ کو یاد دلاتا ہے۔
تعلیم اورہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا ہے کہ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس – زنجیبار کیمپس کے قیام کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط اعلیٰ تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے تئیں ایک تاریخی آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام جنوب جنوب تعاون کومستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ افریقہ کے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو زیادہ مضبوط بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عہد کا عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پایسی 2020 علم کو باہمی تعلقات کا اہم جزو بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی فلاح میں اضافہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار کررہی ہے۔
تنزانیہ میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بنایا سری کانتا پردھان ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈین (عالمی تعلقات ) پروفیسر رگھوناتھن رنگا سوامی اور زنجیبار کی ایم او ای وی ٹی کے کارگرزار پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب خالد مسعود وزیر نے بالترتیب حکومت ہند کی وزارت خارجہ ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور تنزانیہ کے زنجیبار کی ایم او ای وی ٹی کی جانب سے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 بین الاقوامی بنانے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور اس بات کی سفارش کرتی ہے کہ اعلی ٰ کارکردگی والی بھارت کی یونیورسٹیوں کی دوسرے ملکوں میں اپنے کیمپس قائم کرنے کی ہمت افزائی جائے گی۔
تنزانیہ اور بھار ت کےدرمیان کلیدی ساجھیداری کوتسلیم کرتے ہوئے دستاویز پردستخط کرکے تعلیمی ساجھیداری کے تعلقات کو باضابطہ بنایا گیا ہے ، جو اکتوبر 2023 میں پروگراموں کے آغاز کے منصوبے کے ساتھ زنجیبار –تنزانیہ نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کا کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ منفرد ساجھیداری آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی اعلیٰ زمرے کی تعلیمی مہارت کو افریقہ کے ایک اہم مرکز تک پہنچائے گی اور خطے کے لئے ناگزیر موجودہ ضرورت کو پورا کرے گی۔تعلیمی پروگراموں ، نصاب ،طلبا کا انتخاب اورتدریسی تفصیلات کا انتخاب آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا جبکہ اس کو چلانے کے لئے ضروری سرمایہ اور اخراجات زنجیبار –تنزانیہ کی حکومت کے ذریعہ برداشت کیا جائے گا۔اس کیمپس میں داخلہ لینے والے طلبا کو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی ڈگری دی جائے گی۔ جدید ترین کثیر مضامین کی ڈگریوں سے امید ہے کہ تنزانیہ اور دیگر ملکوں سے بھی طلبا راغب ہوں گے۔ ان پروگراموں میں داخلوں کے لئے بھارتی طلبا بھی اہل ہوں گے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کے قیام سے عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی ساکھ میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کے سفارتی تعلقات میں بہتری آئے گی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے بین الاقوامی اثرات میں توسیع ہوگی اور امید ہے کہ اس سے، بین الاقوامی کیمپس میں متنوع طلبا اورفیکلٹی کی بدولت آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے معیار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ پوری دنیا میں اعلیٰ رینک والے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیقی اشتراک میں اضافہ کرنے میں بھی مدد گار ہوگی۔
زنجیبار –تنزانیہ میں آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کا نظریہ عالمی سطح کی اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیقی ادارے کے طورپر ہے ،جو ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی ضروریات کے لئے باصلاحیت افراد فراہم کرنے کے وسیع مشن کے ساتھ ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات میں اضافہ کرے گا اور خطے میں تحقیق اور اختراع میں تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ دنیا کے لئے بھارت کی اعلی ٰ تعلیم اور جدت طرازی کے معیار کے تئیں دنیا کے لئے ایک مثال کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔