Ministry of Defence
IN-USN SALVAGE AND EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL EXERCISE - SALVEX
06 JUL 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh edition of Indian Navy – US Navy (IN – USN) Salvage and Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) exercise, SALVEX was conducted from 26 Jun – 06 Jul 23 at Kochi. IN and USN have been participating in joint Salvage and EOD exercises since 2005. The exercise saw participation from both the navies which included the ships – INS Nireekshak and USNS Salvor in addition to Specialist Diving and EOD teams.
AZH2.jpeg)
Spanning over 10 days, the Diving teams of both the countries shared experiences on Maritime Salvage and trained together in various facets of EOD Operations on land as well at sea. SALVEX also saw conduct of joint training exercises towards enhancing interoperability, cohesiveness and gaining from best practices mutually in Maritime Salvage and EOD operations.
9X2Q.jpeg)
The constructive engagements on operational terms enhanced the skill-sets of the Diving teams in a number of diverse disciplines such as mine detection and neutralisation, wreck location and salvage.
WS95.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत -अमेरिका नौदलाचा बचाव आणि स्फोटके निकामी करण्यासंदर्भात "सॅल्वेक्स" कवायती
06 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2023
भारतीय नौदल आणि अमेरिकी नौदलाच्या सातव्या बचाव आणि स्फोटके निकामी करण्यासंदर्भातील "सॅल्वेक्स" कवायती पार पडल्या. कोची येथे 26 जून ते 06 जुलै 23 दरम्यान याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. भारत आणि अमेरिका 2005 पासून या संयुक्त सरावांमध्ये सहभागी होत आहेत. या सरावात तज्ज्ञ पाणबुडे आणि स्फोटके निकामी करणाऱ्या पथकां व्यतिरिक्त आयएनएस निरिक्षक आणि युएसएनएस सॅल्वोर ही जहाजे समाविष्ट असलेल्या दोन्ही नौदलांचा सहभाग होता.
AZH2.jpeg)
या संयुक्त कवायती 10 दिवसांहून अधिक काळ चालल्या. यात दोन्ही देशांच्या पाणबुडे पथकांनी सागरी बचावाचे अनुभव सामायिक केले आणि जमिनीवर तसेच समुद्रावरील स्फोटके निकामी करण्याच्या कारवाईचे विविध पैलूंसह एकत्र प्रशिक्षण घेतले. "सॅल्वेक्स"ने आंतर कार्यान्वयन, एकसंधता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि सागरी बचाव आणि स्फोटके निकामी करण्यासंदर्भातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींमधून लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सरावाचेही आयोजन केले.
9X2Q.jpeg)
बंकरांचा शोध, स्फोटके निकामी करणे, समुद्रात बुडालेले जहाज आणि बचाव कार्य आदीं बाबत कार्यान्वयनातील कौशल्य उंचावण्यासाठी उभय देशांच्या पथकांनी एकत्र सराव केला.
WS95.jpeg)