Ministry of Defence
IN-USN SALVAGE AND EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL EXERCISE - SALVEX
06 JUL 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh edition of Indian Navy – US Navy (IN – USN) Salvage and Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) exercise, SALVEX was conducted from 26 Jun – 06 Jul 23 at Kochi. IN and USN have been participating in joint Salvage and EOD exercises since 2005. The exercise saw participation from both the navies which included the ships – INS Nireekshak and USNS Salvor in addition to Specialist Diving and EOD teams.
AZH2.jpeg)
Spanning over 10 days, the Diving teams of both the countries shared experiences on Maritime Salvage and trained together in various facets of EOD Operations on land as well at sea. SALVEX also saw conduct of joint training exercises towards enhancing interoperability, cohesiveness and gaining from best practices mutually in Maritime Salvage and EOD operations.
9X2Q.jpeg)
The constructive engagements on operational terms enhanced the skill-sets of the Diving teams in a number of diverse disciplines such as mine detection and neutralisation, wreck location and salvage.
WS95.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கப்பற்படையும் (ஐஎன்) அமெரிக்கக் கப்பற்படையும் (யுஎன்) மேற்கொண்ட சால்வெக்ஸ் எனப்படும் அழிவுக் காப்பு மற்றும் வெடிக்கும் ஆயுதங்களை அகற்றும் பயிற்சி
06 JUL 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கப்பற்படையும் அமெரிக்கக் கப்பற்படையும் மேற்கொண்ட அழிவுக் காப்பு மற்றும் வெடிக்கும் ஆயுதங்களை அகற்றும் (இஒடி) பயிற்சி, சால்வெக்ஸ் ஜூன் 26 முதல் ஜூலை 06 வரை கொச்சியில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தப் படைகள் 2005 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் கூட்டாக அழிவுக் காப்பு மற்றும் இஒடி பயிற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்று வருகின்றன. இதில் இந்தியக் கப்பற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் நிரீக்ஷக், அமெரிக்கக் கப்பற்படையின் சால்வர் ஆகிய கப்பல்களும் அடங்கும்.
10 நாட்களுக்கும் மேலாக, இரு நாடுகளின் நீச்சல் குழுக்களும் கடல்சார் மீட்பு பற்றிய அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர் மற்றும் நிலத்திலும் கடலிலும் வெடிக்கும் ஆயுதங்களை அழித்தல் செயல்பாடுகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் கூட்டாகப் பயிற்சி பெற்றனர்.