Ministry of Defence
IN-USN SALVAGE AND EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL EXERCISE - SALVEX
06 JUL 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh edition of Indian Navy – US Navy (IN – USN) Salvage and Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) exercise, SALVEX was conducted from 26 Jun – 06 Jul 23 at Kochi. IN and USN have been participating in joint Salvage and EOD exercises since 2005. The exercise saw participation from both the navies which included the ships – INS Nireekshak and USNS Salvor in addition to Specialist Diving and EOD teams.
AZH2.jpeg)
Spanning over 10 days, the Diving teams of both the countries shared experiences on Maritime Salvage and trained together in various facets of EOD Operations on land as well at sea. SALVEX also saw conduct of joint training exercises towards enhancing interoperability, cohesiveness and gaining from best practices mutually in Maritime Salvage and EOD operations.
9X2Q.jpeg)
The constructive engagements on operational terms enhanced the skill-sets of the Diving teams in a number of diverse disciplines such as mine detection and neutralisation, wreck location and salvage.
WS95.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్‌-అమెరికా నౌకాదళాల పేలుడు పదార్థాల నిర్వీర్య విన్యాసాలు - సాల్వెక్స్
06 JUL 2023 12:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నౌకాదళం - అమెరికా నౌకాదళం (ఐఎన్‌ - యూఎస్‌ఎన్‌) మధ్య 'సాల్వేజ్ అండ్ ఎక్స్‌ప్లోజివ్ ఆర్డినెన్స్ డిస్పోజల్' (ఈవోడీ) - సాల్వెక్స్ ఏడో విడతను జూన్ 26 నుంచి జులై 06 వరకు కోచిలో నిర్వహించారు. భారత్‌, అమెరికా నౌకాదళాలు కలిసి 2005 నుంచి ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. నిపుణులైన డైవింగ్, ఈవోడీ బృందాలతో పాటు ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ నిరీక్షక్, యూఎస్‌ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సాల్వర్ నౌకలు కూడా ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొన్నాయి.
AZH2.jpeg)
రెండు దేశాల డైవింగ్ బృందాలు కలిసి 10 రోజుల పాటు సముద్ర రంగ మందుపాతరల తొలగింపు అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు. భూమిపై, సముద్రంలో ఈవోడీ కార్యకలాపాల్లో కలిసి శిక్షణ పొందారు. పరస్పర సహకారం, సమన్వయం పెంచుకోవడానికి, సముద్ర రంగ మందుపాతరల నిర్వీర్యం, ఈవోడీ పనుల్లో ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల నుంచి పరస్పరం తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఉమ్మడి శిక్షణ నిర్వహించారు.
9X2Q.jpeg)
మందుపాతరల గుర్తింపు, నిర్వీర్యం, శిథిలాల ప్రదేశాన్ని గుర్తించడం, తొలగించడం వంటి విభిన్న అంశాల్లో డైవింగ్ బృందాల నైపుణ్యాన్ని ఈ ఉమ్మడి విన్యాసాలు మెరుగుపరిచాయి.
WS95.jpeg)