Ministry of Defence
IN-USN SALVAGE AND EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL EXERCISE - SALVEX
06 JUL 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh edition of Indian Navy – US Navy (IN – USN) Salvage and Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) exercise, SALVEX was conducted from 26 Jun – 06 Jul 23 at Kochi. IN and USN have been participating in joint Salvage and EOD exercises since 2005. The exercise saw participation from both the navies which included the ships – INS Nireekshak and USNS Salvor in addition to Specialist Diving and EOD teams.
AZH2.jpeg)
Spanning over 10 days, the Diving teams of both the countries shared experiences on Maritime Salvage and trained together in various facets of EOD Operations on land as well at sea. SALVEX also saw conduct of joint training exercises towards enhancing interoperability, cohesiveness and gaining from best practices mutually in Maritime Salvage and EOD operations.
9X2Q.jpeg)
The constructive engagements on operational terms enhanced the skill-sets of the Diving teams in a number of diverse disciplines such as mine detection and neutralisation, wreck location and salvage.
WS95.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएन-यूएसएन बचाव और विस्फोटक आयुध निपटान अभ्यास- साल्वेक्स
06 JUL 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना- अमेरिकी नौसेना (आईएन-यूएसएन) बचाव और विस्फोटक आयुध निपटान (ईओडी) अभ्यास, साल्वेक्स का सातवां संस्करण 26 जून- 06 जुलाई 2023 तक कोच्चि में आयोजित किया गया। आईएन और यूएसएन 2005 से संयुक्त बचाव और ईओडी अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस अभ्यास में दोनों नौसेनाओं की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ गोताखोरी और ईओडी टीमों के अलावा जहाज- आईएनएस निरीक्षक और यूएसएनएस साल्वर शामिल थे।
AZH2.jpeg)
10 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस अभियान में दोनों देशों की गोताखोर टीमों ने समुद्री अनुभव साझा किए और जमीन के साथ-साथ समुद्र में भी ईओडी संचालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में बचाव और प्रशिक्षण किया। साल्वेक्स ने समुद्री बचाव और ईओडी संचालन में पारस्परिक रूप से सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों से अंतरसंचालनीयता, सामंजस्य और लाभ बढ़ाने की दिशा में संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का आयोजन भी देखा।
9X2Q.jpeg)
परिचालन शर्तों पर रचनात्मक जुड़ाव ने खदान का पता लगाने और बेअसर करने, मलबे का स्थान और बचाव जैसे कई विविध विषयों में गोताखोरी टीमों के कौशल-सेट को बढ़ाया।
WS95.jpeg)