President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Closing Ceremony of 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju
04 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Hyderabad today (July 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Alluri Sitarama Raju’s struggle against injustice and exploitation is a proud chapter of the Indian freedom struggle. She said that all the people, especially the younger generation, should be aware of his patriotism and courage.
The President said that the life-character of Alluri Sitarama Raju is an example of uniting society without any discrimination based on caste and class. She noted that Alluri Sitarama Raju was adopted by the tribal society completely and he also made the happiness and sorrow of the tribal society his own happiness and sorrow. He is being remembered as a tribal warrior and it is his true identity. He kept fighting for the rights of the tribal society till his martyrdom. She said that it is the duty of all of us to remember the legacy of such a great freedom fighter. She urged intellectuals, especially sociologists and historians to make efforts to create awareness about the contribution of freedom fighters like Alluri Sitarama Raju among all citizens, especially the younger generation.
The President said that working selflessly and fearlessly for the well-being of the deprived sections of society is the message of the life of Alluri Sitarama Raju. She added that we could pay him real tribute only by adopting his ideals in our conduct. She urged all to adopt the values and ideals of Alluri Sitarama Raju in the interest of society and the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू के 125वें जन्मोत्सव वर्ष के समापन समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
04 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रोपदी मुर्मु ने हैदराबाद में आज (04 जुलाई, 2023) को अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू की 125वें जन्मोत्सव वर्ष के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू की अन्याय और शोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का गौरवपूर्ण अध्याय रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी लोगों और विशेषतौर से युवा पीढ़ी को उनके साहस और देशभक्ति के बारे में जानकारी होनी चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू का जीवन जाति और वर्ग के आधार पर भेदभाव किये बिना समाज को एकजुट करने का एक बेहतर उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू को आदिवासी समाज ने पूरी तरह से अपना बना लिया था और उन्होंने भी इस समाज की खुशियों और दुखों को अपनी खुशी और दुख मान लिया था। उन्हें एक आदिवासी योद्धा के रूप में याद किया जाता है और यही उनकी सही पहचान है। वह अपनी शहादत तक आदिवासी समाज के अधिकारों के लिये लड़ते रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हम सब का कर्तव्य है कि हम ऐसे महान स्वतंत्रता सैनानी के बलिदान को याद करें। उन्होंने बुद्धीजीवियों, विशेषतौर से समाजशास्त्रियों और इतिहासकारों से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू जैसे स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के योगदान के बारे में नागरिकों, विशेषतौर से युवा पीढ़ी के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने का काम करना चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के वंचित तबके की भलाई के लिये निःस्वार्थ और निडर होकर काम करना अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू के जीवन का संदेश है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनके विचारों को अपने जीवन और व्यवहार में अपनाकर ही हम उन्हें सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने सभी से देश और समाज के हित में अल्लूरि सीताराम राजू के मूल्यों और विचारों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूलपाठ देखने के लिये यहाँ क्लिक करें