President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Closing Ceremony of 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju
04 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Hyderabad today (July 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Alluri Sitarama Raju’s struggle against injustice and exploitation is a proud chapter of the Indian freedom struggle. She said that all the people, especially the younger generation, should be aware of his patriotism and courage.
The President said that the life-character of Alluri Sitarama Raju is an example of uniting society without any discrimination based on caste and class. She noted that Alluri Sitarama Raju was adopted by the tribal society completely and he also made the happiness and sorrow of the tribal society his own happiness and sorrow. He is being remembered as a tribal warrior and it is his true identity. He kept fighting for the rights of the tribal society till his martyrdom. She said that it is the duty of all of us to remember the legacy of such a great freedom fighter. She urged intellectuals, especially sociologists and historians to make efforts to create awareness about the contribution of freedom fighters like Alluri Sitarama Raju among all citizens, especially the younger generation.
The President said that working selflessly and fearlessly for the well-being of the deprived sections of society is the message of the life of Alluri Sitarama Raju. She added that we could pay him real tribute only by adopting his ideals in our conduct. She urged all to adopt the values and ideals of Alluri Sitarama Raju in the interest of society and the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు 125వ జయంతి ముగింపు వేడుకలకు హాజరైన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
04 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈరోజు (జూలై 4, 2023) హైదరాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు 125వ జయంతి ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పాల్గొని ప్రసంగించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ అన్యాయం, దోపిడీపై అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు చేసిన పోరాటం భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో గర్వించదగిన అధ్యాయమన్నారు. ఆయన దేశభక్తి, ధైర్యసాహసాలు ప్రజలంతా ముఖ్యంగా యువతరం తెలుసుకోవాలని ఆమె అన్నారు.
కుల, వర్గ వివక్ష లేకుండా సమాజాన్ని ఏకతాటిపైకి తెచ్చేందుకు అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు జీవిత పాత్ర నిదర్శనమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజును గిరిజన సంఘం పూర్తిగా దత్తత తీసుకున్నదని, గిరిజన సమాజంలోని సుఖ దుఃఖాలను కూడా ఆయన తన సంతోషం, దుఃఖంగా మార్చుకున్నారని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. అతను గిరిజన యోధుడిగా గుర్తుండిపోయారని అదే అతని నిజమైన గుర్తింపు అని తెలిపారు. తన బలిదానం వరకు గిరిజన సమాజం హక్కుల కోసం ఆయన పోరాడుతూనే ఉన్నారని..అటువంటి గొప్ప స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుని వారసత్వాన్ని స్మరించుకోవడం మనందరి కర్తవ్యమని ఆమె అన్నారు. అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు వంటి స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల సహకారం గురించి పౌరులందరిలో ముఖ్యంగా యువ తరానికి అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి మేధావులు, ముఖ్యంగా సామాజిక శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మరియు చరిత్రకారులు కృషి చేయాలని ఆమె కోరారు.
సమాజంలోని అణగారిన వర్గాల శ్రేయస్సు కోసం నిస్వార్థంగా, నిర్భయంగా కృషి చేయడమే అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు జీవిత సందేశమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మన ప్రవర్తనలో ఆయన ఆదర్శాలను అలవర్చుకోవడం ద్వారానే ఆయనకు నిజమైన నివాళులు అర్పించగలమని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. సమాజం, దేశ ప్రయోజనాల దృష్ట్యా అల్లూరి సీతారామరాజు విలువలు, ఆదర్శాలను అందరూ అలవర్చుకోవాలని ఆమె కోరారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగాన్ని చూడటానికి దయచేసి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి