President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Closing Ceremony of 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju
04 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Hyderabad today (July 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Alluri Sitarama Raju’s struggle against injustice and exploitation is a proud chapter of the Indian freedom struggle. She said that all the people, especially the younger generation, should be aware of his patriotism and courage.
The President said that the life-character of Alluri Sitarama Raju is an example of uniting society without any discrimination based on caste and class. She noted that Alluri Sitarama Raju was adopted by the tribal society completely and he also made the happiness and sorrow of the tribal society his own happiness and sorrow. He is being remembered as a tribal warrior and it is his true identity. He kept fighting for the rights of the tribal society till his martyrdom. She said that it is the duty of all of us to remember the legacy of such a great freedom fighter. She urged intellectuals, especially sociologists and historians to make efforts to create awareness about the contribution of freedom fighters like Alluri Sitarama Raju among all citizens, especially the younger generation.
The President said that working selflessly and fearlessly for the well-being of the deprived sections of society is the message of the life of Alluri Sitarama Raju. She added that we could pay him real tribute only by adopting his ideals in our conduct. She urged all to adopt the values and ideals of Alluri Sitarama Raju in the interest of society and the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے الوری سیتاراما راجو کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
04 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 جولائی 2023) حیدرآباد میں الوری سیتارام راجو کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ الوری سیتارام راجو کی ناانصافی اور استحصال کے خلاف جدوجہد ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کا ایک قابل فخر باب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام لوگوں خصوصاً نوجوان نسل کو ان کی حب الوطنی اور جرات سے واقف ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ الوری سیتارام راجو کی زندگی کا کردار ذات پات اور طبقے کی بنیاد پر بلا تفریق سماج کو متحد کرنے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الوری سیتارام راجو کو قبائلی سماج نے مکمل طور پر اپنایا تھا اور انہوں نے قبائلی سماج کی خوشی اور غم کو بھی اپنی خوشی اور غم بنایا تھا۔ انہیں ایک قبائلی جنگجو کے طور پر یاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہی ان کی اصل پہچان ہے۔ وہ اپنی شہادت تک قبائلی معاشرے کے حقوق کے لیے لڑتے رہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کا فرض ہے کہ ایسے عظیم مجاہد آزادی کی وراثت کو یاد رکھیں۔ انہوں نے دانشوروں بالخصوص ماہرین سماجیات اور تاریخ دانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام شہریوں بالخصوص نوجوان نسل میں الوری سیتارام راجو جیسے آزادی پسندوں کی شراکت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سماج کے محروم طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے بے لوث اور بے خوف ہو کر کام کرنا الوری سیتارام راجو کی زندگی کا پیغام ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اپنے طرز عمل میں ان کے نظریات کو اپنا کر ہی انہیں حقیقی خراج عقیدت پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ الوری سیتارام راجو کی اقدار اور نظریات کو سماج اور ملک کے مفاد میں اپنائیں ۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/jul/doc202374220601.pdf