राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीच्या सांगता सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहिल्या
04 JUL 2023 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (4 जुलै, 2023) हैदराबाद येथे अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीच्या सांगता सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहिल्या. यावेळी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांचा अन्याय आणि शोषणाविरुद्धचा लढा, हा भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा अभिमानास्पद अध्याय आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांचे जीवन म्हणजे जात आणि वर्गाच्या आधारावर कोणताही भेदभाव न करता समाजाला एकत्र कसे आणता येते, याचे एक उदाहरण आहे. आदिवासी समाजाने अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांना आपला आदर्श मानले, तर त्यांनीही आदिवासी समाजाच्या सुख-दु:खाला आपलेसे केले, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. ते आदिवासी समाजाच्या हक्कांसाठी शेवटपर्यंत लढले. विचारवंत, विशेषत: समाजशास्त्रज्ञ आणि इतिहासकारांनी अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांच्यासारख्या स्वातंत्र्य योद्ध्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल सर्व नागरिकांमध्ये, विशेषत: तरुण पिढीमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
समाजाच्या वंचित घटकांच्या कल्याणासाठी निःस्वार्थीपणे आणि निर्भीडपणे काम करणे हा अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांच्या जीवनाचा संदेश आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. त्यांचे आदर्श आचरणात आणूनच आपण त्यांना खरी आदरांजली अर्पण करू शकतो, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. समाज आणि देशाच्या हितासाठी अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांची मूल्ये आणि आदर्श सर्वांनी अंगीकारावीत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Closing Ceremony of 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju
04 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Hyderabad today (July 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Alluri Sitarama Raju’s struggle against injustice and exploitation is a proud chapter of the Indian freedom struggle. She said that all the people, especially the younger generation, should be aware of his patriotism and courage.
The President said that the life-character of Alluri Sitarama Raju is an example of uniting society without any discrimination based on caste and class. She noted that Alluri Sitarama Raju was adopted by the tribal society completely and he also made the happiness and sorrow of the tribal society his own happiness and sorrow. He is being remembered as a tribal warrior and it is his true identity. He kept fighting for the rights of the tribal society till his martyrdom. She said that it is the duty of all of us to remember the legacy of such a great freedom fighter. She urged intellectuals, especially sociologists and historians to make efforts to create awareness about the contribution of freedom fighters like Alluri Sitarama Raju among all citizens, especially the younger generation.
The President said that working selflessly and fearlessly for the well-being of the deprived sections of society is the message of the life of Alluri Sitarama Raju. She added that we could pay him real tribute only by adopting his ideals in our conduct. She urged all to adopt the values and ideals of Alluri Sitarama Raju in the interest of society and the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech