Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh urges the State Governments to facilitate Central Deputation of IAS and other All India Services officers
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for following the practice of cooperative federalism in true letter and spirit
The Minister addresses the Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries of States/UTs looking after Personnel, General Administration and Administrative Reforms
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the officers get ample support to experiment with new ideas for policy formulation
04 JUL 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has urged the State Governments to facilitate Central Deputation of IAS and other All India Services officers. He called for following the practice of cooperative federalism in true letter and spirit.
Addressing the Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries of States/UTs looking after Personnel, General Administration and Administrative Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is both the responsibility of both the Central Government as well as the State Governments to maintain the All India character of the service and it is also in the interest of the officers to get exposure to wide range of experiences at the Central level, which in turn also has a bearing on their future empanelment or promotion in the career.
The Minister also asked Director LBSNAA Mussoorie to sensitise, encourage and guide young officers to serve both at the state and central level as IAS officers are the shared resource between the Centre and the States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the officers get ample support to experiment with new ideas for policy formulation and added that some of the best innovative pro-people and pro-poor schemes like Swachh Bharat, JAM Trinity, Jal Jeevan, PM Kisan have been formulated since 2014 having wider socio-economic impact. He said, with increased use of technology, transparency in administration has set in and that has led to abolition of nepotism and vested interests.
The Minister said, Central Deputation is part of the federal structure in our country and urged the State Governments to cooperate with the Central Government to address the concerns in this regard. He said, an All-India Service officer is an important interface of the Government, both within the State as well as the Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is already a laid down structure for Cadre Management of All India Services and the same needs to be followed in letter and spirit. A particular aspect in this regard is the deployment of the All-India Service officers at Centre, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the Central Government, with the sole objective of weeding out the deadwood in order to maintain a high standard of efficiency and initiative in the State/Centre, carries out intensive review of service records of Members of the Services which has been provided under Rule 16(3) of AIS (DCRB) Rules, 1958. The Minister solicited the co-operation of the State Governments in completing all such reviews pending with them expeditiously, under intimation to DoP&T.
Dwelling on Mission Karmayogi , Dr Jitendra Singh said, to get the best out of a government officer, he or she should be adequately trained and the Central Government has prepared effective training modules for training its officers. He said, the Central Government has also devised a module for State Government officials, particularly those working at cutting edge level and urged the State Governments to take full advantage of the same.
The Minister said, the officers of All India Services form the backbone of Indian administration and it is important that concerted efforts are put in by the Government of India and by the State Governments, to achieve the objectives of good governance by effective implementation of governmental policies and programs. He said, there is a need to have a platform where interaction at regular intervals between this Department and other stakeholders continues to take place.
The Government of India and the Government of States are the biggest employers of the country. A Government job is the dream job for every citizen, cutting across all sections of the society. The people look up to the Government job not only because it provides the best facilities, salary package and job security but also because the selection process is open to all and is merit based.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “I am happy to inform you that the Central Government has taken initiative to fill all the vacant posts under it in a mission mode and expressed hope that the State Governments too would be undertaking similar exercise. While getting a government job remains a dream for every aspirant, the aspect of doing the job with integrity and devotion and living up to the expectations of the public attains equal significance, particularly in today’s scenario.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Secretary, DoPT and her team for their effort to make this interactive meeting a regular event and added that he would support such continued interaction with the representatives of the State Government by DoPT.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्य सरकारों से आईएएस और अन्य अखिल भारतीय सेवा के अधिकारियों की केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति की सुविधा देने का आग्रह किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सहकारी संघवाद की परिपाटी का अक्षरशः पालन करने का आह्वान किया
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों के कार्मिक, सामान्य प्रशासन और प्रशासनिक विभाग के प्रधान सचिवों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों को नीति-निर्माण में नए विचारों के साथ प्रयोग करने के लिए पर्याप्त समर्थन मिलता है
04 JUL 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने राज्य सरकारों से आईएएस और अन्य अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों की केन्द्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने सहकारी संघवाद की परिपाटी का अक्षरश: पालन करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कार्मिक, सामान्य प्रशासन और प्रशासनिक विभाग के प्रधान सचिवों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सेवा के अखिल भारतीय स्वरूप को बनाए रखना केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों दोनों की जिम्मेदारी है, यह अधिकारियों के हित में भी है कि उन्हें केंद्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक अनुभवों का लाभ मिले, जिसका उनके भविष्य के पैनल या कैरियर में पदोन्नति पर भी प्रभाव पड़ता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने एलबीएसएनएए, मसूरी के निदेशक से राज्य तथा केंद्र दोनों स्तरों पर सेवा के लिए युवा अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने, प्रोत्साहित करने और उनका मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए भी कहा क्योंकि आईएएस अधिकारी केंद्र और राज्यों के साझा संसाधन हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों को नीति-निर्माण में नए विचारों के साथ प्रयोग करने के लिए पर्याप्त समर्थन मिलता है और उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत, जेएएम ट्रिनिटी, जल जीवन, पीएम किसान जैसी कुछ बेहतरीन नवाचारी जन-समर्थक और गरीब-समर्थक योजनाएं 2014 से तैयार की गई हैं। इन योजनाओं का व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग से प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता आई है और इससे भाई-भतीजावाद और निहित स्वार्थी हित समाप्त हुए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति हमारे देश के संघीय ढांचे का हिस्सा है और उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से इस संबंध में चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवा का अधिकारी राज्य और केन्द्र दोनों के भीतर सरकार का महत्वपूर्ण इंटरफेस होता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के कैडर प्रबंधन के लिए पहले से ही एक निर्धारित ढांचा है और इसका अक्षरश: पालन किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस संबंध में एक विशेष पहलू केंद्र में अखिल भारतीय सेवा के अधिकारियों की तैनाती है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि केन्द्र सरकार राज्य/केन्द्र में दक्षता और पहल के उच्च स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए अवांछित को हटाने के एकमात्र उद्देश्य के साथ एआईएस (डीसीआरबी) नियमों, 1958 के नियम 16(3) के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई सेवाओं के सदस्यों के सेवा रिकॉर्ड की गहन समीक्षा करती है। मंत्री महोदय ने कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग से उनके पास लंबित ऐसी सभी समीक्षाओं को शीघ्रता से पूरा करने में राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि एक सरकारी अधिकारी से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्राप्त करने के लिए उसे पर्याप्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए और केंद्र सरकार ने अपने अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए प्रभावी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, विशेषकर अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर काम करने वाले अधिकारियों के लिए, एक माड्यूल तैयार किया है और राज्य सरकारों से इसका पूरा लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारी भारतीय प्रशासन का आधार हैं और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सरकारी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से सुशासन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सम्मिलित ठोस प्रयास किए जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने की आवश्यकता है, जहां विभाग और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच नियमित अंतराल पर बातचीत होती रहे।
भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार देश के सबसे बड़े नियोक्ता हैं। एक सरकारी नौकरी समाज के सभी वर्गों के प्रत्येक नागरिक का सपना है। लोग सरकारी नौकरी की ओर न केवल इसलिए देखते हैं क्योंकि यह सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं, वेतन पैकेज और नौकरी की सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है, बल्कि इसलिए भी कि चयन प्रक्रिया सभी के लिए खुली है और योग्यता आधारित है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, “मुझे आपको यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि केन्द्र सरकार ने अपने अंतर्गत सभी खाली पदों को मिशन मोड में भरने की पहल की है और आशा व्यक्त की कि राज्य सरकारें भी ऐसा करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी नौकरी प्राप्त करना हर अभ्यर्थी के लिए एक सपना बना हुआ है, ईमानदारी और निष्ठा के साथ नौकरी करने और जनता की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरने का पहलू समान महत्व रखता हैविशेषकर आज के परिदृश्य में।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस इंटरएक्टिव बैठक को नियमित कार्यक्रम बनाने के प्रयास के लिए डीओपीटी के सचिव व उनकी टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि वह डीओपीटी द्वारा राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस तरह की निरंतर बातचीत का समर्थन करेंगे।