Ministry of Steel
MOIL achieves best ever quarterly production in April-June 2023; Registers thumping growth of 35% y- o-y
Record quarterly sales of 3.96 lakh MT also registered in Q1 FY 2023-24
03 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Maintaining the production tempo, MOIL has achieved its best ever quarterly manganese ore production of 4.36 lakh MT in the first quarter of FY’24, thereby registering a substantial growth of 35% over the corresponding period last year (CPLY). Production of 1.5 lakh MT in the month of June is also its best ever production for any June month, since inception.
On the sales front, MOIL has also recorded its best ever first quarter sales performance and registered sales of 3.96 lakh MT in the first quarter of the current financial year, with a growth of 39% percent over CPLY.
Continuing its thrust on exploration activities, MOIL has carried out its best ever quarterly exploratory core drilling of 20,086 metres in the first quarter of FY’24, which is 3.8 times that of CPLY. This will not only form the basis of enhanced production from its existing mines but will also provide the foundation for opening new Manganese mines in the country.
MOIL has also recorded the highest production of Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide (EMD) during this quarter. EMD is a 100% import substitution product, used mostly for pharmaceuticals and manufacturing of batteries.
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL, congratulated MOIL collective for this thumping performance and the spirit demonstrated to perform as per the clarion call of ‘making each month March’. He further expressed confidence that MOIL will continue to work towards the stretch goals fixed for the year.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایم او آئی ایل نے اپریل-جون 2023 میں اب تک کی بہترین سہ ماہی پیداوار حاصل کی ہے۔ سالانہ 35فیصدکی زبردست نمودرج کی گئی
مالی سال 24-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں، 3.96 لاکھ ایم ٹی کی ریکارڈ سہ ماہی فروخت بھی درج کی گئی
03 JUL 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ایم او آئی ایل نے پیداوار کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، مالی سال 24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 4.36 لاکھ ایم ٹی کی اپنی اب تک کی سب سے بہترین مینگنیز ایسک کی پیداوار حاصل کی ہے۔ اس طرح گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت (سی پی ایل وائی) کے مقابلے میں 35 فیصد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ جون کے مہینے میں 1.5 لاکھ ایم ٹی کی پیداوار بھی شروع سے لے کر اب تک، کسی بھی جون کے مہینے کے لیے اس کی بہترین پیداوار ہے۔
ایم او آ:ی ایل نے فروخت کے محاذ پربھی اپنی پہلی سہ ماہی کی بہترین کارکردگی ریکارڈ کی ہے اور رواں مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 3.96 لاکھ ایم ٹی کی فروخت درج کی ہے، جس میں سی پی ایل وائی کے مقابلے میں 39فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ایم او آئی ایل نے تلاش وجستجو کی سرگرمیوں پر اپنی توجہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے،مالی برس 24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 20086 میٹر کی اپنی بہترین سہ ماہی ایکسپلوریٹری کور ڈرلنگ کی ہے، جو سی پی ایل وائی کے مقابلے میں 3.8 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف اس کی موجودہ کانوں سے بہتر پیداوار کی بنیاد بنائے گا، بلکہ ملک میں مینگنیج کی نئی کانیں کھولنے کی بنیاد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
ایم او آئی ایل نے اس سہ ماہی کے دوران الیکٹرولائٹک مینگنیج ڈائی آکسائیڈ (ای ایم ڈی) کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار بھی ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ایم ایم ڈی ایک 100فیصد درآمدی متبادل پروڈکٹ ہے، جو زیادہ تر دواسازی اور بیٹریوں کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
ایم او آئی ایل کےسی ایم ڈی شری اجیت کمار سکسینہ نے اس شاندار کارکردگی اور ’ہر ماہ مارچ کرنے‘ کے واضح نعرے کے مطابق کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے جذبے کا مظاہرہ کرنےکے لیے ایم او آئی ایل کواجتماعی کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ایم او آئی ایل سال کے لیے طے شدہ مسلسل اہداف کے لیے کام جاری رکھے گی۔