Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh
01 JUL 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Present in the program are the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste ji, Professor S.P. Singh Baghel ji, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta ji, Dr. Bharati Pawar ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, Member of Parliament Shri V.D. Sharma ji, the ministers in the Madhya Pradesh government, all the legislators, other esteemed guests joining us from across the country in this program, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in such a large number to bless us all!
Jai Seva, Jai Johar. Today, I am fortunate to be among all of you on this sacred land of Rani Durgavati ji. I offer my heartfelt homage at the feet of Rani Durgavati ji. Inspired by her, a huge campaign 'Sickle Cell Anaemia Mukti (Elimination) Mission' is being started today. Today, one crore beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh are being provided with Ayushman cards also. The primary beneficiaries of both these efforts are our Gond, Bhil and other tribal communities. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and the double-engine government of Madhya Pradesh.
Friends,
Today, the nation is taking a significant resolve on this land of Shahdol. This resolve is to ensure the well-being of our tribal brothers and sisters. This resolve is for the liberation from sickle cell anaemia. This resolve is to save the lives of 2.5 lakh children and their 2.5 lakh families, who are affected by sickle cell anaemia each year.
Friends,
I have spent a long time among the tribal communities in different parts of the country. Diseases like sickle cell anaemia cause immense suffering. Patients constantly experience pain in their joints, swelling, and fatigue in their bodies. They endure unbearable pain in their back, legs, and chest, struggling to breathe. Prolonged suffering also damages the internal organs of patients. This disease affects not only individuals but also their families. It is not transmitted through air, water, or food. It is hereditary, passed on from parents to their children. And the children who are born with this disease continue to face challenges throughout their lives.
Friends,
Out of all the cases of sickle cell anaemia in the world, approximately 50 percent of them occur only in our country. Unfortunately, no one cared about this problem and no concrete plan was made to deal with this issue in the last 70 years. Most of the affected people belong to the tribal community. It was not even an issue for the previous governments due to their indifference towards the tribal society. However, the responsibility of resolving this major challenge of the tribal society has now been taken up by the BJP government, our government. For us, the tribal society is not just a government statistic. It is a matter of empathy and emotional concern for us. I have been making efforts in this direction long before I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat for the first time. Our Governor, Shri Mangubhai, has been a dedicated leader of the tribal community. Mangubhai and I have been working together in tribal areas for almost 50 years. We consistently worked to find ways to address this disease and raise awareness among tribal families. Even after I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I started many campaigns in this regard. When I visited Japan after becoming the Prime Minister, I met a Nobel laureate scientist there. I came to know that he had done a lot of research on sickle cell disease. I also sought his assistance in finding a cure for sickle cell anaemia.
Friends,
This campaign for freedom from sickle cell anaemia will become the main mission of the ‘Amrit Kaal’. And I believe that when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, we will liberate our tribal families from sickle cell anaemia and free the nation by 2047 by working together in a mission mode. And for this, we all have to fulfill our responsibilities. It is essential that the government, healthcare workers, and tribal communities work together in coordination. Patients with sickle cell anaemia require blood transfusions. Therefore, blood banks are being opened for them. Facilities for bone marrow transplantation are being expanded for their treatment. You are aware of how important it is to screen patients with sickle cell anaemia. Even without any external symptoms, anyone can be a carrier of the sickle cell trait. Unknowingly, such individuals can pass on this disease to their children. Therefore, it is crucial to get tested, undergo screening, and identify carriers. Not getting tested may result in the patient not knowing about this disease for a long time. As Mansukhbhai mentioned earlier, the concept of horoscopes and matching birth charts is prevalent in many families. They match horoscopes and birth charts before marriage. He also said that whether or not you match horoscopes, it is essential to match the report of sickle cell screening, the card that is being provided, and then proceed with the marriage.
Friends,
That is how we can prevent this disease from passing from one generation to another. Therefore, I urge every individual to participate in the screening campaign, get their card made, and undergo disease testing. The more society takes responsibility for this, the easier it will be to get rid of sickle cell anaemia.
Friends,
Diseases not only affect an individual, but when someone in a family is ill, it impacts the entire family. When a person falls ill, the whole family gets trapped in the cycle of poverty and helplessness. And in a way, I haven't come from a very different family than yours. I have reached here through you. That's why I understand your problems and empathize with them. That's why our government is working tirelessly to eradicate such serious diseases. These efforts have already shown a decrease in tuberculosis cases in the country. Now, the country is working towards completely eliminating tuberculosis by 2025.
Friends,
Before our government came into power, there were 11,000 cases of Kala-azar in 2013. Today, that number has reduced to less than a thousand. In 2013, there were 10 lakh cases of malaria, but by 2022, that number had decreased to less than 2 lakhs. In 2013, there were about 1.25 lakh cases of leprosy, but now the number has decreased to around seventy to seventy five thousand. We all know the havoc caused by meningitis in the past. In recent years, there has been a decrease in the number of patients with this disease as well. These are not just figures. When diseases decrease, people are saved from suffering, pain, distress and even death.
Brothers and sisters,
The effort of our government is not only to reduce the burden of diseases but also to reduce the financial burden associated with them. That's why we have introduced the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, which has reduced the burden on people. Today, in Madhya Pradesh alone, one crore people have been provided with Ayushman cards. If a poor person ever needs to go to the hospital, this card will work like a 5 lakh rupee ATM card in his pocket. Remember, the card you have received today is worth 5 lakh rupees in terms of hospital expenses. If you have this card, no one can refuse you treatment, and they won't ask for money. And if you face any trouble anywhere in India and you go to a hospital there and show them this guarantee from Modi, they will have to provide you with treatment there as well. This Ayushman Card is a guarantee of 5 lakh rupees for the treatment of the poor, and it is a guarantee from Modi.
Brothers and sisters,
Under the Ayushman Yojana, treatment has been provided to approximately five crore poor individuals across the country. If the Ayushman Bharat card did not exist, then these poor people would have had to spend more than one lakh crore rupees for the treatment of the disease. Just imagine how many people among them would have lost hope in life. How many families would have had to sell their homes and perhaps their farmland to get medical treatment? But our government has stood by the poor in every difficult situation. This 5 lakh rupee Ayushman Yojana guarantee card is a guarantee of reducing the biggest worry of the poor. And for those who are involved in implementing Ayushman, just take a look at this card – it says free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. No one has ever given a guarantee of 5 lakh rupees to a poor person in this country. This is the BJP government; this is Modi, who gives you a card with a guarantee of 5 lakh rupees.
Friends,
In the midst of all this talk of guarantees, you also need to be cautious of those who provide false guarantees. And those individuals who don't have any guarantees of their own are coming to you with new schemes based on guarantees. Identify the hidden flaws in their guarantees. You should guard against the game of deception they play in the name of false guarantees.
Friends,
When they guarantee free electricity, it means they are going to increase electricity rates. When they guarantee free travel, it means the transportation system of that state is going to be ruined. When they guarantee increased pensions, it means the employees in that state won't receive their salaries on time. When they guarantee cheap petrol, it means they are preparing to extract money from your pocket by increasing taxes. When they guarantee increased employment, it means they will bring policies that will devastate the industries and businesses there. The guarantee of parties like Congress implies deceitful intentions and harm to the poor. This is their game. They couldn't guarantee providing a fulfilling meal to the poor in 70 years. But more than 80 crore people have been guaranteed free rations, and they are receiving it under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. They couldn't guarantee affordable healthcare to the poor in 70 years. But 50 crore beneficiaries have been guaranteed health insurance under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. They couldn't guarantee smoke-free lives to women in 70 years. But nearly 10 crore women have been guaranteed smoke-free lives under the Ujjwala Yojana. They couldn't guarantee the poor to stand on their feet in 70 years. But 8.5 crore people have been guaranteed dignified self-employment under the Mudra Yojana.
The meaning of their guarantee is that there is some kind of mischief or deception involved. Today, those who claim to come together, their old statements are going viral on social media. They have always been critical of each other. In other words, there is no guarantee of opposition unity. These dynastic parties have only worked for the welfare of their own families. They don't have a guarantee to uplift the common people of the country. Those who are accused of corruption are roaming free on bail. Those serving sentences for scams are appearing on the same platform. In other words, they don't have a guarantee of corruption-free governance. They are making statements against the country in one voice. They are holding meetings with anti-national elements. In other words, they don't have a guarantee of a terrorism-free India. They will make promises and leave, but you will have to bear the consequences. They will fill their pockets by giving guarantees, but your children will suffer. They will take their families forward by giving guarantees, but the country will have to pay the price. Therefore, you should remain vigilant of political parties, including the Congress, and their guarantees.
Friends,
The attitude of those who make false guarantees has always been against the tribal communities. In the past, there used to be a big challenge for the youth of tribal communities regarding the language. However, the new National Education Policy now provides the facility of education in the local language. But those who make false guarantees are once again opposing the National Education Policy. They do not want the children of our tribal brothers and sisters to receive education in their own language. They know that if the children of tribals, Dalits, backward classes, and the poor move forward, their vote bank politics will be disrupted. I understand the importance of schools and colleges in tribal areas. That is why our government has provided the opportunity for tribal children to receive residential education in more than 400 Eklavya schools. In Madhya Pradesh alone, there are around 24,000 students studying in such schools.
Friends,
Previous governments consistently neglected the tribal society. We have established a separate Ministry of Tribal Affairs and made it our priority. We have tripled the budget of this ministry. Previously, those who exploited the forests and land received protection. We have distributed over 20 lakh titles under the Forest Rights Act. Those people played political games in the name of the Panchayat (Extension to Scheduled Areas) PESA Act for so many years. However, we have implemented the PESA Act and given the tribal society their rights. In the past, tribal traditions and artistic skills were mocked. But we have initiated events like the Aadi Mahotsav (Tribal Festival).
Friends,
In the past nine years, continuous efforts have been made to preserve and enhance tribal pride. Now, the entire country celebrates ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (National Tribal Pride Day) on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on November 15. Dedicated museums are being established for the freedom fighters of the tribal community in different states of the country. Amidst these efforts, we must not forget the behaviour of previous governments. The attitude of those who ran the government in the country for decades remained insensitive and disrespectful towards the tribal society and the poor. We have witnessed the attitude of several parties when the discussion of making a tribal woman the President of the country came up. The people of Madhya Pradesh have also witnessed their attitude. When the Central Tribal University was opened in Shahdol Division, they named it after their own family, while the government of Shivraj ji named Chhindwara University after the great Gond revolutionary Raja Shankar Shah. They completely neglected heroes like Tantya Mama, but we named Patalpani railway station after Tantya Mama. They also disrespected the family of the great Gond community leader Shri Dalbir Singh ji. We compensated for that and honoured them. The respect for tribal leaders for us is the respect for our tribal youth and the respect for all of you.
Friends,
We must continue these efforts and accelerate them. And it will be possible only with your cooperation and blessings. I am sure your blessings and the inspiration of Rani Durgavati will continue to guide us like this. Shivraj ji just mentioned that the 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati is approaching on 5th October. Today, as I stand amidst you all on this sacred land that witnessed the valour of Rani Durgavati, I announce to the nation that the Indian government will celebrate the 500th birth centenary of Rani Durgavati throughout the country. A film will be made based on the life of Rani Durgavati, a silver coin will be released in her honour, and a postage stamp featuring Rani Durgavati will also be issued. Additionally, an initiative will be launched to spread the inspiration of our revered mother, who was born 500 years ago, to every household in India and the world.
Madhya Pradesh will touch new heights of development, and together we will fulfill the dream of a developed India. Right now, I am about to meet with some tribal families here and I am going to get an opportunity to talk to them today. You have come in such large numbers… the Sickle Cell and the Ayushman Card is my big campaign to address the concerns of the future generations. I need your support. We have to free the country from sickle cell, and we have to liberate our tribal families from this crisis. For me, this work is close to my heart, and I need your help in it, I need the support of my tribal families. This is my request to you. Stay healthy and be prosperous. With this wish, many thanks to all of you!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का शहडोल में राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन का शुभारंभ करने के अवसर पर संबोधन का पाठ
01 JUL 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मध्यप्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान मंगू भाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री भाई शिवराज जी, केंद्र में मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी श्री मनसुख मांडविया जी, फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते जी, प्रोफेसर एस पी सिंह बघेल जी, श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता जी, डॉक्टर भारती पवार जी, श्री बीश्वेश्वर टूडू जी, सांसद श्री वी डी शर्मा जी, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में मंत्रीगण, सभी विधायकगण, देश भर से इस कार्यक्रम में जुड़ रहे अन्य सभी महानुभाव, और इतनी विशाल संख्या में हम सबको आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए हुए मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
जय सेवा, जय जोहार। आज मुझे रानी दुर्गावती जी की इस पावन धरती पर आप सभी के बीच आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। मैं रानी दुर्गावती जी के चरणों में अपनी श्रद्धांजलि समर्पित करता हूं। उनकी प्रेरणा से आज ‘सिकल सेल एनीमिया मुक्ति मिशन’ एक बहुत बड़े अभियान की शुरुआत हो रही है। आज ही मध्य प्रदेश में 1 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड भी दिए जा रहे हैं। इन दोनों ही प्रयासों के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी हमारे गोंड समाज, भील समाज, या अन्य हमारे आदिवासी समाज के लोग ही हैं। मैं आप सभी को, मध्यप्रदेश की डबल इंजन सरकार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज शहडोल की इस धरती पर देश बहुत बड़ा संकल्प ले रहा है। ये संकल्प हमारे देश के आदिवासी भाई-बहनों के जीवन को सुरक्षित बनाने का संकल्प है। ये संकल्प है- सिकल सेल एनीमिया की बीमारी से मुक्ति का। ये संकल्प है- हर साल सिकल सेल एनीमिया की गिरफ्त में आने वाले ढाई लाख बच्चे और उनके ढाई लाख परिवार के जनों का जीवन बचाने का।
साथियों,
मैंने देश के अलग-अलग इलाकों में आदिवासी समाज के बीच एक लंबा समय गुजारा है। सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसी बीमारी बहुत कष्टदाई होती है। इसके मरीजों के जोड़ों में हमेशा दर्द रहता है, शरीर में सूजन और थकावट रहती है। पीठ, पैर और सीने में असहनीय दर्द महसूस होता है, सांस फूलती है। लंबे समय तक दर्द सहने वाले मरीज के शरीर के अंदरूनी अंग भी क्षतिग्रस्त होने लगते हैं। ये बीमारी परिवारों को भी बिखेर देती है। और ये बीमारी ना हवा से होती है, ना पानी से होती है, ना भोजन से फैलती है। ये बीमारी ऐसी है जो माता-पिता से ही बच्चे में ये बीमारी आ सकती है, ये आनुवांशिक है। और इस बीमारी के साथ जो बच्चे जन्म लेते हैं, वो पूरी जिंदगी चुनौतियों से जूझते रहते हैं।
साथियों,
पूरी दुनिया में सिकल सेल एनीमिया के जितने मामले होते हैं, उनमें से आधे 50 प्रतिशत अकेले हमारे देश में होते हैं। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य की बात है कि पिछले 70 सालों में कभी इसकी चिंता नहीं हुई, इससे निपटने के लिए कोई ठोस प्लान नहीं बनाया गया! इससे प्रभावित ज़्यादातर लोग आदिवासी समाज के थे। आदिवासी समाज के प्रति बेरुखी के चलते पहले की सरकारों के लिए ये कोई मुद्दा ही नहीं था। लेकिन आदिवासी समाज की इस सबसे बड़ी चुनौती को हल करने का बीड़ा अब भाजपा की सरकार ने, हमारी सरकार ने उठाया है। हमारे लिए आदिवासी समाज सिर्फ एक सरकारी आंकड़ा नहीं है। ये हमारे लिए संवेदनशीलता का विषय है, भावनात्मक विषय है। जब मैं पहली बार गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री बना था, उसके भी बहुत पहले से मैं इस दिशा में प्रयास कर रहा हूं। हमारे जो गवर्नर है श्रीमान मंगूभाई आदिवासी परिवार के होनहार नेता रहे है। करीब 50 साल से मैं और मंगूभाई आदिवासी इलाकों में एक साथ काम करते रह हैं। और हम आदिवासी परिवारों में जाकर के इस बीमारी को कैसे रास्ते निकले, कैसे जागरूकता लाई जाए उस पर लगातार काम करते थे। जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री बना उसके बाद भी मैंने वहां इससे जुड़े कई अभियान शुरू किए। जब प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद मैं जापान की यात्रा पर गया, तो मैंने वहां नोबेल पुरस्कार जीतने वाले एक वैज्ञानिक से मुलाकात की थी। मुझे पता चला था कि वो वैज्ञानिक सिकल सेल बीमारी पर बहुत रिसर्च कर चुके हैं। मैंने उस जापानी वैज्ञानिक से भी सिकल सेल एनीमिया के इलाज में मदद मांगी थी।
साथियों,
सिकल सेल एनीमिया से मुक्ति का ये अभियान, अमृतकाल का प्रमुख मिशन बनेगा। और मुझे विश्वास है, जब देश आज़ादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, 2047 तक हम सब मिलकर के, एक मिशन मोड में अभियान चलाकर के ये सिकल सेल एनीमिया से हमारे आदिवासी परिवारों को मुक्ति दिलाएंगे, देश को मुक्ति दिलाएंगे। और इसके लिए हम सबको अपना दायित्व निभाना होगा। ये जरूरी है कि सरकार हो, स्वास्थ्य कर्मी हों, आदिवासी हों, सभी तालमेल के साथ काम करें। सिकल सेल एनीमिया के मरीजों को खून चढ़ाने की जरूरत पड़ती है। इसलिए, उनके लिए ब्लड बैंक खोले जा रहे हैं। उनके इलाज के लिए बोन मैरो ट्रांसप्लांट की सुविधा बढ़ाई जा रही है। सिकल सेल एनीमिया के मरीजों की स्क्रीनिंग कितनी जरूरी है, ये आप भी जानते हैं। बिना किसी बाहरी लक्षण के भी कोई भी सिकल सेल का कैरियर हो सकता है। ऐसे लोग अनजाने में अपने बच्चों को ये बीमारी दे सकते हैं। इसलिए इसका पता लगाने के लिए जांच कराना, स्क्रीनिंग कराना बहुत आवश्यक है। जांच नहीं कराने पर हो सकता है कि लंबे समय तक इस बीमारी का मरीज को पता नहीं चले। जैसे अक्सर अभी हमारे मनसुख भाई कह रहे थे कुंडली की बात, बहुत परिवारों में परंपरा रहती है, शादी से पहले कुंडली मिलाते हैं, जन्माक्षर मिलाते हैं। और उन्होंने कहा कि भई कुंडली मिलाओ या न मिलाओ लेकिन सिकल सेल की जांच का जो रिपोर्ट है, जो कार्ड दिया जा रहा है उसको तो जरूर मिलाना और उसके बाद शादी करना।
साथियों,
तभी हम इस बीमारी को एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी में जाने से रोका जा सकेगा। इसलिए, मेरा आग्रह है, हर व्यक्ति स्क्रिनिंग अभियान से जुड़े, अपना कार्ड बनवाए, बीमारी की जांच कराए। इस ज़िम्मेदारी को लेने के लिए समाज खुद जितना आएगा, उतना ही सिकेल सेल अनीमिया से मुक्ति आसान होगी।
साथियों,
बीमारियां सिर्फ एक इंसान को नहीं, जो एक व्यक्ति बीमार होता है उसको ही सिर्फ नहीं, लेकिन जब एक व्यक्ति परिवार में बीमार होता है तो पूरे परिवार को बीमारी प्रभावित करती हैं। जब एक व्यक्ति बीमार पड़ता है, तो पूरा परिवार गरीबी और विवशता के जाल में फंस जाता है। और मैं एक प्रकार से आपसे कोई बहुत अलग परिवार से नहीं आया हूं। मैं आपके बीच से ही यहां पहुंचा हूं। इसलिए मैं आपकी इस परेशानी को अच्छी तरह जानता हूं, समझता हूं। इसीलिए हमारी सरकार ऐसी गंभीर बीमारियों को समाप्त करने के लिए दिन रात मेहनत कर रही है। इन्ही प्रयासों से आज देश में टीबी के मामलों में कमी आई है। अब तो देश 2025 तक टीबी को जड़ से समाप्त करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार बनने के पहले 2013 में कालाजार के 11 हजार मामले सामने आए थे। आज ये घटकर एक हजार से भी कम रह गए हैं। 2013 में मलेरिया के 10 लाख मामले थे, 2022 में ये भी घटते-घटते 2 लाख से कम हो गए। 2013 में कुष्ठ रोग के सवा लाख मरीज थे, लेकिन अब इनकी संख्या घटकर 70-75 हजार तक रह गई है। पहले दिमागी बुखार का कितना कहर था, ये भी हम सब जानते हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इसके मरीजों की संख्या में भी कमी आई है। ये सिर्फ कुछ आंकड़ें नहीं है। जब बीमारी कम होती है, तो लोग दुख, पीड़ा, संकट और मृत्यु से भी बचते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हमारी सरकार का प्रयास है कि बीमारी कम हो, साथ ही बीमारी पर होने वाला खर्च भी कम हो। इसलिए हम आयुष्मान भारत योजना लेकर आए है, जिससे लोगों पर पड़ने वाला बोझ कम हुआ है। आज यहाँ मध्य प्रदेश में 1 करोड़ लोगों को आयुष्मान कार्ड दिये गए हैं। अगर किसी गरीब को कभी अस्पताल जाना पड़ा, तो ये कार्ड उसकी जेब में 5 लाख रूपये के ATM कार्ड का काम करेगा। आप याद रखिएगा, आज आपको जो कार्ड मिला है, अस्पताल में उसकी कीमत 5 लाख रुपए के बराबर है। आपके पास ये कार्ड होगा तो कोई आपको इलाज के लिए मना नहीं कर पाएगा, पैसे नहीं मांग पाएगा। और ये हिन्दुस्तान में कही पर भी आपको तकलीफ हुई और वहां की अस्पताल में जाके ये मोदी की गारंटी दिखा देना उसको वहां भी आपको इलाज करना होगा। ये आयुष्मान कार्ड, गरीब के इलाज के लिए 5 लाख रुपए की गारंटी है और ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
भाइयों बहनों,
देश भर में आयुष्मान योजना के तहत अस्पतालों में करीब 5 करोड़ गरीबों का इलाज हो चुका है। अगर आयुष्मान भारत का कार्ड नहीं होता तो इन गरीबों को एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च करके बीमारी का उपचार करना पड़ता। आप कल्पना करिए, इनमें से कितने लोग ऐसे होंगे जिन्होंने जिंदगी की उम्मीद भी छोड़ दी होगी। कितने परिवार ऐसे होंगे जिन्हें इलाज करवाने के लिए अपना घर, अपनी खेती शायद बेचना पड़ता हो। लेकिन हमारी सरकार ऐसे हर मुश्किल मौके पर गरीब के साथ खड़ी नज़र आई है। 5 लाख रुपए का ये आयुष्मान योजना गारंटी कार्ड, गरीब की सबसे बड़ी चिंता कम करने की गारंटी है। और यहां जो आयुष्मान का काम करते है जरा लाइए कार्ड – आपको ये जो कार्ड मिला है ना उसमें लिखा है 5 लाख रूपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज। इस देश में कभी भी किसी गरीब को 5 लाख रूपए की गारंटी किसी ने नहीं दी ये मेरे गरीब परिवारों के लिए ये भाजपा सरकार है, ये मोदी है जो आपको 5 लाख रूपए की गारंटी का कार्ड देता है।
साथियों,
गारंटी की इस चर्चा के बीच, आपको झूठी गारंटी देने वालों से भी सावधान रहना है। और जिन लोगों की अपनी कोई गारंटी नहीं है, वो आपके पास गारंटी वाली नई-नई स्कीम लेकर आ रहे हैं। उनकी गारंटी में छिपे खोट को पहचान लीजिए। झूठी गारंटी के नाम पर उनके धोखे के खेल को भांप लीजिए।
साथियों,
जब वो मुफ्त बिजली की गारंटी देते हैं, तो इसका मतलब है कि वो बिजली के दाम बढ़ाने वाले हैं। जब वो मुफ्त सफर की गारंटी देते हैं, तो इसका मतलब है कि उस राज्य की यातायात व्यवस्था बर्बाद होने वाली है। जब वो पेंशन बढ़ाने की गारंटी देते हैं, तो इसका मतलब है कि उस राज्य में कर्मचारियों को समय पर वेतन भी नहीं मिल पाएगा। जब वो सस्ते पेट्रोल की गारंटी देते हैं, तो इसका मतलब है कि वो टैक्स बढ़ाकर आपकी जेब से पैसे निकालने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। जब वो रोजगार बढ़ाने की गारंटी देते हैं, तो इसका मतलब है कि वो वहां के उद्योग-धंधों को चौपट करने वाली नीतियां लेकर के आएंगे। कांग्रेस जैसे दलों की गारंटी का मतलब, नीयत में खोट और गरीब पर चोट, यही है उनके खेल। वो 70 सालों में गरीब को भरपेट भोजन देने की गारंटी नहीं दे सके। लेकिन ये प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना से 80 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को मुफ्त राशन की गारंटी मिली है, मुफ्त राशन मिल रहा है। वो 70 सालों में गरीब को महंगे इलाज से छुटकारा दिलाने की गारंटी नहीं दे सके। लेकिन आयुष्मान योजना से 50 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा की गारंटी मिली है। वो 70 सालों में महिलाओं को धुएं से छुटकारा दिलाने की गारंटी नहीं दे सके। लेकिन उज्ज्वला योजना से करीब 10 करोड़ महिलाओं को धुआं मुक्त जीवन की गारंटी मिली है। वो 70 सालों में गरीब को पैरों पर खड़ा करने की गारंटी नहीं दे सके। लेकिन मुद्रा योजना से साढ़े 8 करोड़ लोगों को सम्मान से स्वरोजगार की गारंटी मिली है।
उनकी गारंटी का मतलब है, कहीं ना कहीं कुछ गड़बड़ है। आज जो एक साथ आने का दावा कर रहे हैं, सोशल मीडिया में उनके पुराने बयान वायरल हो रहे हैं। वो हमेशा से एक दूसरे को पानी पी-पीकर कोसते रहे हैं। यानी विपक्षी एकजुटता की गारंटी नहीं है। ये परिवारवादी पार्टियां सिर्फ अपने परिवार के भले के लिए काम करती आई हैं। यानी उनके पास देश के सामान्य मानवी के परिवार को आगे ले जाने की गारंटी नहीं है। जिन पर भ्रष्टाचार के आरोप हैं, वो जमानत लेकर के बाहर घूम रहे हैं। जो घोटालों के आरोपों में सजा काट रहे हैं, वो एक मंच पर दिख रहे हैं। यानी उनके पास भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त शासन की गारंटी नहीं है। वो एक सुर में देश के खिलाफ बयान दे रहे हैं। वो देश विरोधी तत्वों के साथ बैठकें कर रहे हैं। यानी उनके पास आतंकवाद मुक्त भारत की गारंटी नहीं है। वो गारंटी देकर निकल जाएंगे, लेकिन भुगतना आपको पड़ेगा। वो गारंटी देकर अपनी जेब भर लेंगे, लेकिन नुकसान आपके बच्चों का होगा। वो गारंटी देकर अपने परिवार को आगे ले जाएंगे, लेकिन इसकी कीमत देश को चुकानी पड़ेगी। इसलिए आपको कांग्रेस समेत ऐसे हर राजनीतिक दल की गारंटी से सतर्क रहना है।
साथियों,
इन झूठी गारंटी देने वालों का रवैया हमेशा से आदिवासियों के खिलाफ रहा है। पहले जनजातीय समुदाय के युवाओं के सामने भाषा की बड़ी चुनौती आती थी। लेकिन, नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में अब स्थानीय भाषा में पढ़ाई की सुविधा दी गई है। लेकिन झूठी गारंटी देने वाले एक बार फिर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का विरोध कर रहे हैं। ये लोग नहीं चाहते कि हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों के बच्चे अपनी भाषा में पढ़ाई कर पाएं। वो जानते हैं कि अगर आदिवासी, दलित, पिछड़ा और गरीब का बच्चा आगे बढ़ जाएगा, तो इनकी वोट बैंक की सियासत चौपट हो जाएगी। मैं जानता हूं आदिवासी इलाकों में स्कूलों का, कॉलेजों का कितना महत्व है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने 400 से अधिक नए एकलव्य स्कूलों में आदिवासी बच्चों को आवासीय शिक्षा का अवसर दिया है। अकेले मध्य प्रदेश के स्कूलों में ही ऐसे 24 हजार विद्यार्थी पढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
पहले की सरकारों ने जनजातीय समाज की लगातार उपेक्षा की। हमने अलग आदिवासी मंत्रालय बनाकर इसे अपनी प्राथमिकता बनाया। हमने इस मंत्रालय का बजट 3 गुना बढ़ाया है। पहले जंगल और जमीन को लूटने वालों को संरक्षण मिलता था। हमने फॉरेस्ट राइट एक्ट के तहत 20 लाख से ज्यादा टाइटल बांटे हैं। उन लोगों ने पेसा एक्ट के नाम पर इतने वर्षों तक राजनैतिक रोटियाँ सेंकी। लेकिन, हमने पेसा एक्ट लागू कर जनजातीय समाज को उनका अधिकार दिया। पहले आदिवासी परम्पराओं और कला-कौशल का मज़ाक बनाया जाता था। लेकिन, हमने आदि महोत्सव जैसे आयोजन शुरू किए।
साथियों,
बीते 9 वर्षों में आदिवासी गौरव को सहेजने और समृद्ध करने के लिए भी निरंतर काम हुआ है। अब भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्मदिन पर 15 नवंबर को पूरा देश जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाता है। आज देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को समर्पित म्यूज़ियम बनाए जा रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों के बीच हमें पहले की सरकारों का व्यवहार भी भूलना नहीं है। जिन्होंने दशकों तक देश में सरकार चलाई, उनका रवैया आदिवासी समाज के प्रति, गरीबों के प्रति असंवेदनशील और अपमान-जनक रहा। जब तक आदिवासी महिला को देश का राष्ट्रपति बनाने की बात आई थी, तो हमने कई दलों का रवैया देखा है। आप एमपी के लोगों ने भी इनके रवैये को साक्षात देखा है। जब शहडोल संभाग में केन्द्रीय जन-जातीय विश्व-विद्यालय खुला, तो उसका नाम भी उन्होंने अपने परिवार के नाम पर रख दिया। जबकि शिवराज जी की सरकार ने छिंदवाड़ा विश्व-विद्यालय का नाम महान गोंड क्रांतिकारी राजा शंकर शाह के नाम पर रखा है। टंटया मामा जैसे नायकों की भी उन्होंने पूरी उपेक्षा की, लेकिन हमने पातालपानी स्टेशन का नाम टंटया मामा के नाम पर रखा। उन लोगों ने गोंड समाज के इतने बड़े नेता श्री दलवीर सिंह जी के परिवार का भी अपमान किया। उसकी भरपाई भी हमने की, हमने उन्हें सम्मान दिया। हमारे लिए आदिवासी नायकों का सम्मान हमारे आदिवासी युवाओं का सम्मान है, आप सभी का सम्मान है।
साथियों,
हमें इन प्रयासों को आगे भी बनाए रखना है, उन्हें और रफ्तार देनी है। और, ये आपके सहयोग से, आपके आशीर्वाद से ही संभव होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, आपके आशीर्वाद और रानी दुर्गावती की प्रेरणा ऐसे ही हमारा पथ-प्रदर्शन करती रहेंगी। अभी शिवराज जी बता रहे थे कि 5 अक्टूबर को रानी दुर्गावती जी की 500वीं जयंती आ रही है। मैं आज जब आपके बीच आया हूं, रानी दुर्गावती के पराक्रम की इस पवित्र भूमि पर आया हूं तो मैं आज देशवासियों के समक्ष घोषणा करता हूं कि रानी दुर्गावती जी की 500वीं जन्म शताब्दी पूरे देश में भारत सरकार मनाएगी। रानी दुर्गावती के जीवन के आधार पर फिल्म बनाई जाएगी, रानी दुर्गावती का एक चांदी का सिक्का भी निकाला जाएगा, रानी दुर्गावती जी का पोस्टल स्टैंप भी निकाला जाएगा और देश और दुनिया में 500 साल पहले जन्म हुए इससे हमारे लिए पवित्र मां के समान उनकी प्रेरणा की बात हिन्दुस्तान के घर-घर पहुंचाने का एक अभियान चलाएगा।
मध्य प्रदेश विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा, और हम सब साथ मिलकर विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करेंगे। अभी मैं यहां से कुछ आदिवासी परिवारों से भी मिलने वाला हूं, उनसे भी कुछ आज बातचीत करने का मुझे अवसर मिलने वाला है। आप इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आए हैं सिकल सेल, आयुष्मान कार्ड आपकी आने वाली पीढ़ियों की चिंता करने का मेरा बड़ा अभियान है। आपका मुझे साथ चाहिए। हमें सिकल सेल से देश को मुक्ति दिलानी है, मेरे आदिवासी परिवारों को इस मुसीबत से मुक्त करवाना है। मेरे लिए, मेरे दिल से जुड़ा हुआ ये काम है और इसमें मुझे आपकी मदद चाहिए, मेरे आदिवासी परिवारों का मुझे साथ चाहिए। आपसे यही प्रार्थना करता हूं I स्वस्थ रहिए, समृद्ध बनिए। इसी कामना के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।