Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh
01 JUL 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Present in the program are the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste ji, Professor S.P. Singh Baghel ji, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta ji, Dr. Bharati Pawar ji, Shri Bishweswar Tudu ji, Member of Parliament Shri V.D. Sharma ji, the ministers in the Madhya Pradesh government, all the legislators, other esteemed guests joining us from across the country in this program, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in such a large number to bless us all!
Jai Seva, Jai Johar. Today, I am fortunate to be among all of you on this sacred land of Rani Durgavati ji. I offer my heartfelt homage at the feet of Rani Durgavati ji. Inspired by her, a huge campaign 'Sickle Cell Anaemia Mukti (Elimination) Mission' is being started today. Today, one crore beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh are being provided with Ayushman cards also. The primary beneficiaries of both these efforts are our Gond, Bhil and other tribal communities. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and the double-engine government of Madhya Pradesh.
Friends,
Today, the nation is taking a significant resolve on this land of Shahdol. This resolve is to ensure the well-being of our tribal brothers and sisters. This resolve is for the liberation from sickle cell anaemia. This resolve is to save the lives of 2.5 lakh children and their 2.5 lakh families, who are affected by sickle cell anaemia each year.
Friends,
I have spent a long time among the tribal communities in different parts of the country. Diseases like sickle cell anaemia cause immense suffering. Patients constantly experience pain in their joints, swelling, and fatigue in their bodies. They endure unbearable pain in their back, legs, and chest, struggling to breathe. Prolonged suffering also damages the internal organs of patients. This disease affects not only individuals but also their families. It is not transmitted through air, water, or food. It is hereditary, passed on from parents to their children. And the children who are born with this disease continue to face challenges throughout their lives.
Friends,
Out of all the cases of sickle cell anaemia in the world, approximately 50 percent of them occur only in our country. Unfortunately, no one cared about this problem and no concrete plan was made to deal with this issue in the last 70 years. Most of the affected people belong to the tribal community. It was not even an issue for the previous governments due to their indifference towards the tribal society. However, the responsibility of resolving this major challenge of the tribal society has now been taken up by the BJP government, our government. For us, the tribal society is not just a government statistic. It is a matter of empathy and emotional concern for us. I have been making efforts in this direction long before I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat for the first time. Our Governor, Shri Mangubhai, has been a dedicated leader of the tribal community. Mangubhai and I have been working together in tribal areas for almost 50 years. We consistently worked to find ways to address this disease and raise awareness among tribal families. Even after I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I started many campaigns in this regard. When I visited Japan after becoming the Prime Minister, I met a Nobel laureate scientist there. I came to know that he had done a lot of research on sickle cell disease. I also sought his assistance in finding a cure for sickle cell anaemia.
Friends,
This campaign for freedom from sickle cell anaemia will become the main mission of the ‘Amrit Kaal’. And I believe that when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, we will liberate our tribal families from sickle cell anaemia and free the nation by 2047 by working together in a mission mode. And for this, we all have to fulfill our responsibilities. It is essential that the government, healthcare workers, and tribal communities work together in coordination. Patients with sickle cell anaemia require blood transfusions. Therefore, blood banks are being opened for them. Facilities for bone marrow transplantation are being expanded for their treatment. You are aware of how important it is to screen patients with sickle cell anaemia. Even without any external symptoms, anyone can be a carrier of the sickle cell trait. Unknowingly, such individuals can pass on this disease to their children. Therefore, it is crucial to get tested, undergo screening, and identify carriers. Not getting tested may result in the patient not knowing about this disease for a long time. As Mansukhbhai mentioned earlier, the concept of horoscopes and matching birth charts is prevalent in many families. They match horoscopes and birth charts before marriage. He also said that whether or not you match horoscopes, it is essential to match the report of sickle cell screening, the card that is being provided, and then proceed with the marriage.
Friends,
That is how we can prevent this disease from passing from one generation to another. Therefore, I urge every individual to participate in the screening campaign, get their card made, and undergo disease testing. The more society takes responsibility for this, the easier it will be to get rid of sickle cell anaemia.
Friends,
Diseases not only affect an individual, but when someone in a family is ill, it impacts the entire family. When a person falls ill, the whole family gets trapped in the cycle of poverty and helplessness. And in a way, I haven't come from a very different family than yours. I have reached here through you. That's why I understand your problems and empathize with them. That's why our government is working tirelessly to eradicate such serious diseases. These efforts have already shown a decrease in tuberculosis cases in the country. Now, the country is working towards completely eliminating tuberculosis by 2025.
Friends,
Before our government came into power, there were 11,000 cases of Kala-azar in 2013. Today, that number has reduced to less than a thousand. In 2013, there were 10 lakh cases of malaria, but by 2022, that number had decreased to less than 2 lakhs. In 2013, there were about 1.25 lakh cases of leprosy, but now the number has decreased to around seventy to seventy five thousand. We all know the havoc caused by meningitis in the past. In recent years, there has been a decrease in the number of patients with this disease as well. These are not just figures. When diseases decrease, people are saved from suffering, pain, distress and even death.
Brothers and sisters,
The effort of our government is not only to reduce the burden of diseases but also to reduce the financial burden associated with them. That's why we have introduced the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, which has reduced the burden on people. Today, in Madhya Pradesh alone, one crore people have been provided with Ayushman cards. If a poor person ever needs to go to the hospital, this card will work like a 5 lakh rupee ATM card in his pocket. Remember, the card you have received today is worth 5 lakh rupees in terms of hospital expenses. If you have this card, no one can refuse you treatment, and they won't ask for money. And if you face any trouble anywhere in India and you go to a hospital there and show them this guarantee from Modi, they will have to provide you with treatment there as well. This Ayushman Card is a guarantee of 5 lakh rupees for the treatment of the poor, and it is a guarantee from Modi.
Brothers and sisters,
Under the Ayushman Yojana, treatment has been provided to approximately five crore poor individuals across the country. If the Ayushman Bharat card did not exist, then these poor people would have had to spend more than one lakh crore rupees for the treatment of the disease. Just imagine how many people among them would have lost hope in life. How many families would have had to sell their homes and perhaps their farmland to get medical treatment? But our government has stood by the poor in every difficult situation. This 5 lakh rupee Ayushman Yojana guarantee card is a guarantee of reducing the biggest worry of the poor. And for those who are involved in implementing Ayushman, just take a look at this card – it says free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. No one has ever given a guarantee of 5 lakh rupees to a poor person in this country. This is the BJP government; this is Modi, who gives you a card with a guarantee of 5 lakh rupees.
Friends,
In the midst of all this talk of guarantees, you also need to be cautious of those who provide false guarantees. And those individuals who don't have any guarantees of their own are coming to you with new schemes based on guarantees. Identify the hidden flaws in their guarantees. You should guard against the game of deception they play in the name of false guarantees.
Friends,
When they guarantee free electricity, it means they are going to increase electricity rates. When they guarantee free travel, it means the transportation system of that state is going to be ruined. When they guarantee increased pensions, it means the employees in that state won't receive their salaries on time. When they guarantee cheap petrol, it means they are preparing to extract money from your pocket by increasing taxes. When they guarantee increased employment, it means they will bring policies that will devastate the industries and businesses there. The guarantee of parties like Congress implies deceitful intentions and harm to the poor. This is their game. They couldn't guarantee providing a fulfilling meal to the poor in 70 years. But more than 80 crore people have been guaranteed free rations, and they are receiving it under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. They couldn't guarantee affordable healthcare to the poor in 70 years. But 50 crore beneficiaries have been guaranteed health insurance under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. They couldn't guarantee smoke-free lives to women in 70 years. But nearly 10 crore women have been guaranteed smoke-free lives under the Ujjwala Yojana. They couldn't guarantee the poor to stand on their feet in 70 years. But 8.5 crore people have been guaranteed dignified self-employment under the Mudra Yojana.
The meaning of their guarantee is that there is some kind of mischief or deception involved. Today, those who claim to come together, their old statements are going viral on social media. They have always been critical of each other. In other words, there is no guarantee of opposition unity. These dynastic parties have only worked for the welfare of their own families. They don't have a guarantee to uplift the common people of the country. Those who are accused of corruption are roaming free on bail. Those serving sentences for scams are appearing on the same platform. In other words, they don't have a guarantee of corruption-free governance. They are making statements against the country in one voice. They are holding meetings with anti-national elements. In other words, they don't have a guarantee of a terrorism-free India. They will make promises and leave, but you will have to bear the consequences. They will fill their pockets by giving guarantees, but your children will suffer. They will take their families forward by giving guarantees, but the country will have to pay the price. Therefore, you should remain vigilant of political parties, including the Congress, and their guarantees.
Friends,
The attitude of those who make false guarantees has always been against the tribal communities. In the past, there used to be a big challenge for the youth of tribal communities regarding the language. However, the new National Education Policy now provides the facility of education in the local language. But those who make false guarantees are once again opposing the National Education Policy. They do not want the children of our tribal brothers and sisters to receive education in their own language. They know that if the children of tribals, Dalits, backward classes, and the poor move forward, their vote bank politics will be disrupted. I understand the importance of schools and colleges in tribal areas. That is why our government has provided the opportunity for tribal children to receive residential education in more than 400 Eklavya schools. In Madhya Pradesh alone, there are around 24,000 students studying in such schools.
Friends,
Previous governments consistently neglected the tribal society. We have established a separate Ministry of Tribal Affairs and made it our priority. We have tripled the budget of this ministry. Previously, those who exploited the forests and land received protection. We have distributed over 20 lakh titles under the Forest Rights Act. Those people played political games in the name of the Panchayat (Extension to Scheduled Areas) PESA Act for so many years. However, we have implemented the PESA Act and given the tribal society their rights. In the past, tribal traditions and artistic skills were mocked. But we have initiated events like the Aadi Mahotsav (Tribal Festival).
Friends,
In the past nine years, continuous efforts have been made to preserve and enhance tribal pride. Now, the entire country celebrates ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (National Tribal Pride Day) on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on November 15. Dedicated museums are being established for the freedom fighters of the tribal community in different states of the country. Amidst these efforts, we must not forget the behaviour of previous governments. The attitude of those who ran the government in the country for decades remained insensitive and disrespectful towards the tribal society and the poor. We have witnessed the attitude of several parties when the discussion of making a tribal woman the President of the country came up. The people of Madhya Pradesh have also witnessed their attitude. When the Central Tribal University was opened in Shahdol Division, they named it after their own family, while the government of Shivraj ji named Chhindwara University after the great Gond revolutionary Raja Shankar Shah. They completely neglected heroes like Tantya Mama, but we named Patalpani railway station after Tantya Mama. They also disrespected the family of the great Gond community leader Shri Dalbir Singh ji. We compensated for that and honoured them. The respect for tribal leaders for us is the respect for our tribal youth and the respect for all of you.
Friends,
We must continue these efforts and accelerate them. And it will be possible only with your cooperation and blessings. I am sure your blessings and the inspiration of Rani Durgavati will continue to guide us like this. Shivraj ji just mentioned that the 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati is approaching on 5th October. Today, as I stand amidst you all on this sacred land that witnessed the valour of Rani Durgavati, I announce to the nation that the Indian government will celebrate the 500th birth centenary of Rani Durgavati throughout the country. A film will be made based on the life of Rani Durgavati, a silver coin will be released in her honour, and a postage stamp featuring Rani Durgavati will also be issued. Additionally, an initiative will be launched to spread the inspiration of our revered mother, who was born 500 years ago, to every household in India and the world.
Madhya Pradesh will touch new heights of development, and together we will fulfill the dream of a developed India. Right now, I am about to meet with some tribal families here and I am going to get an opportunity to talk to them today. You have come in such large numbers… the Sickle Cell and the Ayushman Card is my big campaign to address the concerns of the future generations. I need your support. We have to free the country from sickle cell, and we have to liberate our tribal families from this crisis. For me, this work is close to my heart, and I need your help in it, I need the support of my tribal families. This is my request to you. Stay healthy and be prosperous. With this wish, many thanks to all of you!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شہڈول، مدھیہ پردیش میں سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 JUL 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
پروگرام میں موجود مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی شیوراج جی، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ جی، فگن سنگھ کلستے جی ، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل جی ، محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا جی ، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار جی ، جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو جی،رکن پارلیمنٹجناب وی ڈی شرما جی، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے وزراء، تمام ایم ایل ایز، ملک بھر سے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کے لئے آئے ہوئے تمام دیگر معززین اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ہم سب کو آشیرواد دینے کے لئے آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
جئے سیوا، جئے جوہار۔ آج مجھے رانی درگاوتی جی کی اس مقدس سرزمین پر آپ سب کے درمیان آنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ میں رانی درگاوتی جی کے چرنوں میںخراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کیتحریک سے آج ’سکل سیل انیمیا مکتی مشن‘ایک بہت بڑی مہم کی شروعات ہو رہی ہے۔ آج ہی مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک کروڑ مستفیدین کو آیوشمان کارڈ بھی دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان دونوں کوششوں سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہمارے گونڈ سماج، بھیل سماج، یا دیگر قبائلی برادریوں کے لوگ ہی ہیں۔ میں آپ سبھی کو، مدھیہ پردیش کی ڈبل انجن حکومت کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج شہڈول کی اس سرزمین پر ملک ایک بڑا عزم کر رہا ہے۔ یہعزم ہمارے ملک کے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں کو محفوظ بنانے کا عزم ہے۔ یہعزم ہے- سکل سیل انیمیا کے مرض سے نجات دلانے کا۔ یہعزم ہے- ہر سال سکل سیل انیمیا کی گرفت میں آنے والےڈھائی لاکھ بچوں اور ان کے ڈھائی لاکھ لاکھ خاندان کے افراد کیزندگی بچانے کا۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں قبائلی معاشرے کے درمیان طویل عرصہ گزارا ہے۔ سکل سیل انیمیا جیسی بیماری بہت تکلیف دہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے مریضوں کے جوڑوں میں ہمیشہ درد رہتا ہے، جسم میںورم اور تھکاوٹ رہتی ہے۔ کمر، ٹانگوں اور سینے میں ناقابل برداشت درد محسوس ہوتا ہے، سانس لینے میں تکلیف ہوتی ہے۔ طویل عرصے تک درد میں مبتلا مریض کے جسم کے اندرونی اعضاء بھی خراب ہونے لگتے ہیں۔ یہ بیماری خاندانوں کو بھیمنتشر کر دیتی ہے۔ اور یہ بیماری نہ تو ہوا سے ہوتی ہے، نہ پانی سے ہوتی ہے، نہ کھانے سے پھیلتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری ایسی ہے کہ بچے کو یہ بیماریوالدین سے لگ سکتی ہے، یہ جینیاتی ہےاور جو بچے اس بیماری کے ساتھ پیدا ہوتے ہیں وہ زندگی بھر چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پوری دنیا میں سکل سیل انیمیا کے جتنے معاملے ہوتے ہیں ان میں سے 50 فیصد اکیلے ہمارے ملک میں ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن بدقسمتییہ ہے کہ پچھلے 70 برسوں میں کبھی اس کی فکر نہیں ہوئی، اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوئی ٹھوس منصوبہ بندی نہیں کی گئی! اس سے متاثر ہونے والے زیادہ تر لوگ قبائلی معاشرے کے تھے۔ قبائلی معاشرے کے تئیں بے حسی کی وجہ سے، یہ پہلے کی حکومتوں کے لیے کوئی مسئلہ ہی نہیں تھا۔ لیکن اب بی جے پی حکومت ے ، ہماری حکومت نے قبائلی سماج کے اس سب سے بڑے چیلنج کو حل کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔ ہمارے لیے قبائلی معاشرہ صرف سرکاری عدد نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لیے حساسیت کا معاملہ ہے، جذباتی معاملہ ہے۔ جب میں پہلی بار گجرات کا وزیر اعلی بنا تھااس سے بھی بہت پہلے سے میں اس سمت میں کوششیں کر رہا ہوں۔ ہمارے جو گورنر ہیں جناب منگو بھائی قبائلی خاندان کے ایک ہونہار رہنما رہے ہیں۔ منگو بھائی اور میں تقریباً 50 برسوں سے قبائلی علاقوں میں ایک ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں اور ہم قبائلی گھرانوں کے پاس جا کر مسلسل کام کرتے تھے کہ اس بیماری سے کیسے نجات حاصل کی جائے، بیداری کیسے پیدا کی جائے۔ گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ بننے کے بعد بھی میں نے وہاں اس سے متعلق بہت سی مہمیں شروع کیں۔ وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد جب میں جاپان گیا تو میں نے وہاں ایک نوبل انعام یافتہ سائنسدان سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ مجھے معلوم ہوا تھا کہ وہ سائنسداں سکل سیل کی بیماری پر بہت ریسرچ کرچکے ہے۔ میں نے اس جاپانی سائنسدان سے بھی سکل سیل انیمیا کے علاج میں مدد کے لیےدرخوات کی تھی۔
ساتھیو،
سکل سیل انیمیا سے چھٹکارا پانے کییہ مہم امرتکال کا اہم مشن بنے گا اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب ملک آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا، 2047 تک، ہم سب مل کرکے، ایک مشن موڈ میں مہم چلا کر، اپنے قبائلی خاندانوں کو سکل سیل انیمیا سے نجات دلائیں گے اور ملک کو نجات دلائیں گے۔ اور اس کے لیے ہم سب کو اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کرنی ہوگی۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ حکومت ہو، ہیلتھ ورکرز ہوں، قبائلی ہوں، سب مل کر کام کریں۔ سکل سیل انیمیا کے مریضوں کو خون چڑھانے کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ اس لیے ان کے لیے بلڈ بینک کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کے علاج کے لیے بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ کی سہولت میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ سکل سیل انیمیا کے مریضوں کی اسکریننگ کتنی ضروری ہے۔ ظاہری علامات کے بغیر کوئی بھی شخص سکل سیل کا کیریئر ہو سکتا ہے۔ ایسے لوگ انجانے میںیہ بیماری اپنے بچوں کو دے سکتے ہیں۔ اس لیےاس کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ٹیسٹ اور اسکریننگ کروانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اگر ٹیسٹ نہ کروایا جائے تو ممکن ہے کہ مریض کو اس بیماری کا طویل عرصے تک علم نہ ہو۔ جیسے اکثر ابھی کہ ہمارے منسکھ بھائی کہہ رہے تھے کنڈلی کی بات، بہت سے خاندانوں میں روایت ہوتی ہے کہ شادی سے پہلے کنڈلی ملاتے ہیں، جنماکشنر ملاتے ہیں ۔ اور انہوں نے کہا کہ بھئی کنڈلی ملاؤ یا نہ ملاؤ لیکن سکل سیل ٹیسٹ کی جو رپورٹ ہے ، جو کارڈ دیا جا رہا ہے اس کو ضرور ملانا اور اس کے بعد شادی کرنا۔
ساتھیو،
اسی صورت میں ہم اس بیماری کو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقل ہونے سے روک سکیں گے۔ اس لیے میں ہر ایک سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ہر شخص اسکریننگ مہم میں شامل ہو، اپنا کارڈ بنوائے، بیماری کا جانچ کروائے۔ اس بیماری ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے لئے جتنا زیادہ معاشرہ خود آئے گا اتنا ہی سکل سیل انیمیا سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنا آسان ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بیماریاں صرف ایک فرد کو نہیں ہوتیں، جو ایکشخص بیمار ہوتا ہے، صرف اس کو ہی نہیں لیکن جب ایک شخص خاندان میں بیمار ہوتا ہے تو بیماری پورے خاندان کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ جب ایک فرد بیمار ہوتا ہے تو پورا خاندان غربت اور ناداری کے جال میں پھنس جاتا ہے۔ اور میں ایک طرح سے آپ سے بہت الگ خاندان سے نہیں آیا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے درمیان سے ہی یہاں پہنچا ہوں۔ اس لیے میں آپ کی اس پریشانی کو اچھی طرح جانتا ہوں ، سمجھتا ہوں۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت اس طرح کی سنگین بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے لیے دن رات محنت کررہی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج ملک میں ٹی بی کے معاملات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ اب تو ملک 2025 تک ٹی بی کے جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت بننے سے پہلے سال 2013 میںکالا آزار کے 11 ہزار معاملے سامنے آئے تھے۔ آج یہ گھٹ کر ایک ہزار سے بھی کم رہ گئے ہیں۔ 2013 میں ملیریا کے 10 لاکھ معاملے تھے، 2022 میںیہ بھی کم ہو کر 2 لاکھ سے بھی کم ہو گئے ہیں۔ 2013 میں جذام کے 1.25 لاکھ مریض تھے لیکن اب ان کی تعداد کم ہو کر 70-75 ہزار رہ گئی ہے۔ پہلے دماغی بخار کا کتنا قہر تھا، یہ بھی ہم سب جانتے ہیں گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں اس کے مریضوں کی تعداد میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ محض چند اعداد وشمار نہیں ہیں جب بیماری کم ہوتی ہے تو لوگ دکھ درد، بحران اور موت سے بھی بچتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ بیماری میں کم ہو ساتھ ہی بیماری پر ہونے والا خرچ بھی کم ہو، اس لئے ہم آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم لے کر آئے ہیں جس سے لوگوں پر پڑنے والا بوجھ کم ہوا ہے۔ آج یہاں مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک کروڑ لوگوں کو آیوشمان گارڈ دیئے گئےہیں۔ اگر کسی غریب کو کبھی اسپتال جانا پڑا تو یہ کارڈ ا کی جیب میں پانچ لاکھ روپے کے اے ٹی ایم کارڈ کا کام کرے گا۔ آپ یاد رکھئے گا آج آپ کو جو کارڈ ملا ہے، اسپتال میں ا سکی قیمت پانچ لاکھ روپے کے برابر ہے۔ آپ کے پاس یہ کارڈ ہوگا تو کوئی آپ کو علاج کےلئےمنع نہیں کرپائے گا۔ پیسے نہیں مانگ پائے گا اور یہ ہندوستان میں کہیں پر بھی آپ کو تکلیف ہوئی ور وہاں کے اسپتال میں جاکر یہ مودی کی گارنٹی دکھا دینا۔ اس کو وہاں بھی آپ کا علاج کرنا ہوگا،یہ آیوشمان کارڈ غریب کے علاج کے لئے پانچ لاکھ روپے کی گارنٹی ہے اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
بھائی بہنو،
ملک بھر میں آیوشمان اسکیم کے تحت اسپتالوں میں تقریباً پانچ کروڑ غریبوں کا علاج ہوچکا ہے۔ اگر آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ نہ ہوتا تو ان غریبوں کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرکے بیماری کا علاج کرانا پڑتا۔ آپ تصور کیجئے ان میں سے کتنے لوگ ایسے ہوں گے جنہوں نے زندگی کی امید بھی چھوڑ دی ہو گی۔ کتنے گھرانے ایسے ہوں گےجنہیں علاج کرانے کے لیے اپنا گھر، اپنی کھیتی شاید بیچنی پڑی ہو۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت ایسے ہر مشکل موقع پر غریبوں کے ساتھ کھڑی نظر آئی ہے۔ 5 لاکھ روپے کا یہ آیوشمانیوجنا گارنٹی کارڈ غریب کی سب سے بڑیفکر کم کرنے کیگارنٹی ہے۔ اور یہاں جو آیوشمان کا کام کرتے ہیں ذرا لایئے کارڈ – آپ کو یہ جو کارڈ ملا ہے نہ، اس میں لکھا ہے کہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج۔ اس ملک میں کبھی بھی کسی غریب کو 5 لاکھ روپے کی گارنٹی کسی نے نہیں دی،یہ میرے غریب خاندانوں کے لیے، یہ بی جے پی حکومت ہے، یہ مودی ہے جو آپ کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا گارنٹی کا کارڈ دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گارنٹی کی اس بات چیت کے درمیان آپ کو جھوٹی گارنٹی دینے والوں سے بھی ہوشیار رہنا ہے۔ اور جن لوگوں کی اپنی کوئی گارنٹی نہیں ہے وہ آپ کے پاس گارنٹی والی نئی نئی اسکیمیں لے کر آرہے ہیں۔ ان کی گارنٹی میں پوشیدہ کھوٹ کو پہنچان لیجئے۔ جھوٹیگارنٹیکے نام پر ان کے دھوکے کے کھیل کو بھانپ لیجئے۔
ساتھیو،
جب وہ مفت بجلی کیگارنٹیدیتے ہیں تو اس کا مطلب ہے کہ وہ بجلی کے دام میں اضافہ کرنے والے ہیں۔ جب وہ مفت سفر کیگارنٹی دیتے ہیں تو اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اس ریاست کاٹرانسپورٹ نظام برباد ہونے والا ہے۔ جب وہ پنشن بڑھانے کی گارنٹی دیتے ہیں تو اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اس ریاستمیں ملازمین کو وقت پر تنخواہ بھی نہیں مل پائے گی۔ جب وہ سستے پیٹرول کیگارنٹیدیتے ہیں تو اس کا مطلب ہے کہ وہ ٹیکس بڑھا کر آپ کی جیب سے پیسے نکالنے کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔ جب وہ روزگار بڑھانے کیگارنٹی دیتے ہیں تو اس کا مطلب ہے کہ وہ وہاں کی صنعت کو چوپٹ کرنے والی پالیسیاں لے کر آئیں گے۔ کانگریس جیسی پارٹیوں کیگارنٹی کا مطلب نیت میںکھوٹ اور غریبوں پر چوٹ ہے، یہی ہیں ان کے کھیل۔ وہ 70 برسوں میں غریب کو پھر پیٹ خوراک دینے کی گارنٹی نہیں دے سکے۔ لیکن یہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیانیوجناسے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت راشن کیگارنٹی ملی ہے، مفت راشن مل رہا ہے۔ وہ 70 برسوں میں غریبوں کو مہنگے علاج سے نجات دلانے کیگارنٹی نہیں دے سکے۔ لیکن آیوشمان یوجنا سے 50 کروڑ مستفیدین کو صحت بیمے کیگارنٹی ملی ہے۔ وہ 70 برسوں میں خواتین کودھوئیں سے نجات دلانے کی گارنٹی نہیں دے سکے۔ لیکن اجولا یوجنا سے تقریباً 10 کروڑ خواتین کو دھوئیں سے پاک زندگی کیگارنٹی ملی ہے۔ وہ 70 برسوں میں غریب کوپیروں پر کھڑا ہونے کیگارنٹی نہیں دے سکے۔ لیکن مدرا یوجناسے ساڑ ے آٹھ کروڑ لوگوں کو عزت کے ساتھاپنے روزگار کیگارنٹی ملی ہے۔
ان کی گارنٹی کا مطلب ہے کہ کہیں نہ کہیں کچھ گڑبڑ ہے۔ آج جو ایک ساتھ آنے کا دعویٰ کر رہے ہیں، سوشل میڈیا میں ان کے پرانے پرانے بیان وائرل ہو رہے ہیں۔ وہ ہمیشہ سے ایک دوسرے کو پانی پی پی کر کوستے رہے ہیں۔ یعنی اپوزیشن کے اتحاد کی کوئیگارنٹی نہیں ہے۔ یہکنبہ پرور پارٹیاں صرف اپنے خاندانوں کی بھلائی کے لیے کام کرتیآئی ہیں۔ یعنی ان کے پاس ملک کے عام لوگوں کے خاندان کو آگے لے جانے کیگارنٹی نہیں ہے۔ جن پر بدعنوانی کے الزامات ہیں وہ ضمانت لے کر باہر گھوم رہے ہیں۔ جو لوگ گھوٹالے کے الزام میں سزا کاٹ رہے ہیں وہ ایک اسٹیج پر نظر آرہے ہیں۔ یعنی ان کے پاس بدعنوانی سے پا ک حکومت کی گارنٹی نہیں ہے۔ وہ ایکسُر میں ملک کے خلاف بیان دے رہے ہیں۔وہ ملکدشمن عناصر کے میٹنگیں کر رہے ہیں۔ یعنی ان کے پاس دہشت گردی سے پاک ہندوستان کیگارنٹی نہیں ہے۔ وہ گارنٹی دے کر نکل جائیں گے ، لیکن بھگتنا آپ کو پڑے گا۔ وہ گارنٹی دے کر اپنی جیب بھر لیں گے لیکن نقصان آپ کے بچوں کا ہوگا۔ وہ گارنٹی دے کر اپنے خاندان کو آگے لے جائیں گے، لیکن اس کی قیمت ملک کو چکانی پڑے گی۔ اس لیے آپ کو کانگریس سمیت ہر سیاسی پارٹی کیگارنٹی سے ہوشیار رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ان جھوٹیگارنٹی دینے والوں کا رویہ ہمیشہسے قبائلیوں کے خلاف رہا ہے۔ پہلے قبائلی برادری کے نوجوانوں کے سامنے زبان کا بڑا چیلنج آتا تھا۔ لیکن نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اب مقامی زبان میں تعلیم کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ لیکن جھوٹیگارنٹی دینے والے ایک بار پھر قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کیمخالفت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ نہیں چاہتے کہ ہمارے قبائلی بھائی اور بہنو کے بچے اپنی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرپائیں۔ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ اگر قبائلی، دلت، پسماندہ اور غریب کا بچہ آگے بڑھ جائے گا تو ان کی ووٹ بینک سیاستچوپٹ ہو جائے گی۔ میں جانتا ہوں قبائلی علاقوں میںاسکولوں کی کالجوں کی کتنی اہمیت ہے ۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت نے 400 سے زیادہ نئے ایکلویہ اسکولوں میں قبائلی بچوں کو رہائشی تعلیم کا موقع دیا ہے۔ اکیلے مدھیہ پردیش کے اسکولوں میں ہی ایسے 24 ہزار طلبہ تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے کی حکومتوں نے قبائلی معاشرے کو مسلسل نظر انداز کیا۔ ہم نے علیحدہ قبائلی وزارت بنا کر اسے اپنی ترجیح بنایا۔ ہم نے اس وزارت کے بجٹ میں 3 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پہلے جنگل اور زمین لوٹنے والوں کو تحفظ ملتا تھا۔ ہم نے فاریسٹ رائٹ ایکٹ کے تحت 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹائٹل بانٹے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں نے پیسہ ایکٹ کے نام پر اتنے برسوں تک سیاسی روٹیاں سینکیں۔ لیکن، ہم نے پیسہ ایکٹ نافذ کرکے قبائلی معاشرے کو اس کا حق دیا۔ پہلے قبائلی روایات اور فن و ہنر کا مذاق بنایا جاتا تھا۔ لیکن، ہم نے آدی مہوتسو جیسے پروگرام شروع کیے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں قبائلیشان کی حفاظت کرنے اور اسے مالا مال بنانےکے لیے مسلسل کام ہوا ہے۔ اب بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر، 15 نومبر کوپورا ملکجن جاتیہ گورو دوس مناتا ہے۔ آج ملک کی الگ الگ ریاستوں میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے لیے وقف میوزیمتیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے درمیان ہمیں سابقہ ​​حکومتوںکےرویے کو نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔ جنہوں نے دہائیوں تک ملک میں سرکار چلائی، ان کا رویہ قبائلی سماج کے تئیں ، غریبوں کے تئیں غیر حساس اور توہین آمیز تھا۔ جب تک قبائلی خاتون کو ملک کی صدر جمہوریہ بنانے کی بات آئی تھی تو ہم نے کئی پارٹیوں کا رویہ دیکھا ہے۔ آپ ایم پی کے لوگوں نے بھی ان کا رویہ دیکھا ہے۔ جب شہڈول ڈویژن میں سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی کھلی تو اس کا نام انہوں نے اپنے خاندان کے نام پر رکھ دیا۔ جبکہ شیوراج جی کی حکومت نے چھندواڑہ یونیورسٹی کا نام مہان گونڈ انقلابی راجہ شنکر شاہ کے نام پر رکھا ہے۔ ٹنٹیا ماما جیسے ہیروز کو بھی انہوں نے پوری طرح نظر انداز کیا، لیکن ہم نے پتالپانی اسٹیشن کا نام ٹنٹیا ماما کے نام پر رکھا۔ ان لوگوں نے گونڈ سماج کے اتنے بڑے لیڈر جناب دلویر سنگھ جی کے خاندان کی بھی توہین کی۔ ان کی بھرپائی بھی ہم نے کی، ہم نے انہیں احترام دیا۔ ہمارے لیے قبائلی ہیروز کا احترام ہمارے قبائلی نوجوانوں کا احترام ہے، آپ سب کا احترام۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں ان کوششوں کو آگے بھیبنائے رکھنا ہے، انہیںاور رفتار دینی ہے۔ اور، یہ آپ کے تعاون سے، آپ کے آشیرواد سے ہی ممکن ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کے آشیرواد اور رانی درگاوتی کی تحریک ایسے ہی ہماری رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی۔ ابھی شیوراج جی بتا رہے تھے کہ 5 اکتوبر کو رانی درگاوتی جی کی 500 ویں جیتنی آرہی ہے۔ میں آج، جب آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، رانی درگاوتی کی بہادری کی اس پاک سرزمین پر آیا ہوں تو، میں آج اہل وطن کے سامنے اعلان کرتا ہوں کہ رانی درگاوتی جی کا 500 واںصد سالہ پیدائش پورے ملک میںحکومت ہند منائے گی۔ رانی درگاوتی کی زندگی کی بنیاد پر فلم بنائی جائے گی، رانی درگاوتی کا ایک چاندی کا سکہ بھی نکالا جائے گا، رانی درگاوتی جی کا ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی نکالا جائے گا اور ملک اور دنیا میں 500 سال قبل جنم لینے والی پاکیزہ ماں جیسی رانی درگا وتی کی تحریک کی بات ہندوستان کے ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کی ایک مہم چلائی جائے گی۔
مدھیہ پردیش ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا، اور ہم سب ساتھ مل کر ترقییافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے۔ ابھی میںیہاں سے کچھ قبائلی خاندانوں سے بھی ملنے والا ہوں، ان سے بھی کچھ آج بات چیت کرنے کا مجھے موقع ملنے والا ہے۔ آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہیں سکل سیل، آیوشمان کارڈ آپ کی آنے والی نسلوں کی فکر کرنے کی میری بڑی مہم ہے۔ آپ کا مجھے ساتھ چاہیئے۔ ہمیں سکل سیل سے ملک کو نجات دلانی ہے، میرے قبائلی خاندانوں کو اس مصیبت سے چھٹکارا دلوانا ہے۔ میرے لیے میرے دل سے جڑا ہوا یہ کام ہے اور اس میں مجھے آپ کی مدد چاہیے، میرے قبائلی خاندانوں کا مجھے ساتھ چاہیے۔ آی سے یہی اپیل کرتا ہوں صحت مند رہئے، خوشحال بنئے۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔