Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches campaign to transform iconic 75 Lighthouses into Tourism Spots in India
Campaign begins with three iconic lighthouses at Dwarka, Gopnath & Veraval in Gujarat transformed into tourist spots
Shri Sonowal interacts with business community of Surat at the CII B20 Meet pitching for cargo transport via waterways as economical & ecological transportation option
Shri Sonowal calls for investment in the rich river cruise tourism sector via ‘Narmada Vilas’, ‘Godavari Vilas’, ‘Mahanadi Vilas’, ‘Cauvery Vilas’ following success of ‘Ganga Vilas’
01 JUL 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched a campaign to transform 75 historic Lighthouses into Tourism Spots when he inaugurated three revamped lighthouses in Dwarka, Gopnath & Veraval that were transformed as tourist destinations at Dwarka, Gujarat today. The historic lighthouses were renovated with adequate facilities to act as tourist spots. This marks the beginning of the campaign by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) to transform 75 historic lighthouses across India into tourism spots. This is in line with the visionary approach of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to transform India’s distinctive lighthouses into captivating tourism sites. The initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures whereby they can propel prospect of tourism and power local economy.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sonowal, said, “It is a historic moment as we launch a campaign to transform India’s iconic lighthouses as potential tourism spots propelling the economies of scale locally as well as boosting tourism sector of India. Our dynamic leader, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji has spoken about the unique appeal of lighthouses and their potential as tourist attraction during the 75th episode of Mann Ki Baat. With Modi ji’s guidance, this campaign is aimed at rejuvenating our lighthouses to become centres of attraction for tourists and witness the beauty of India’s magnificent natural beauty. We believe that these transformed lighthouses will create a vibrant tourist destinations showcasing India’s rich & unique heritage to the world.”
Earlier, The Union Minister attended the CII B20 Meet at Surat where he spoke and interacted with the leading members of the business community. Shri Sonowal highlighted key achievements of Shri Narendra Modi Government in the past 9 years in different aspects of the society, economy and cultural aspects of India. The Shipping Minister also called upon the business leaders to invest in the rich inland waterways sector of India in the both B2B as well as B2C businesses. Shri Sonowal called upon the business houses to opt inland waterways, which is an economical, environmentally safer option, for movement of their cargo. Following the mammoth success of Ganga Vilas, the longest river cruise in the world, He also called upon for investment in the rich river cruise tourism sector through novel river cruise experiences which can be ‘Narmada Vilas’, ‘Godavari Vilas’, ‘Mahanadi Vilas’, ‘Cauvery Vilas’ and others.
Shri Sonowal said, “Surat's remarkable growth and resilience in the face of challenges is a shining example of India's economic potential, and the strength of our political leadership and vision provided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. India’s G20 presidency is the globalisation and internationalisation of the vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Today, India has become the fifth largest economy in the world and has grown significantly not just as a consumer market with greater purchasing power, but also as a preferred investment destination. Under the visionary leadership of the the Prime Minister, propelled by transformative initiatives like National Logistics Policy, Gati Shakti National Masterplan for Multimodal Connectivity, and other such reforms, the Indian infrastructure sector has grown manifold. The Government is also committed towards supporting transition towards green growth in India’s maritime sectors, and have set forth time-bound commitments and investments towards the achievement of the same.”
Speaking about the scope and opportunity to utilise Inland Waterways sector for transformational changes The Union Minister added, “I take this opportunity to call all business leaders to come forward & jointly develop new river cruising experiences in India. We must have ‘Narmada Vilas’, ‘Godavari Vilas’, ‘Mahanadi Vilas’, ‘Cauvery Vilas’ & many more river cruises all across our river-rich nation. For movement of your cargo, take advantage of the inland waterways which is extremely economical and Eco-friendly mode of transportation that was revived under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
The CII meet was also attended by Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Minister of State, Government of Gujarat; Shri Tom Moses, Executive Vice President, Gemological Institute of America; Shri Darshan Shah, Chairman, CII Gujarat; Shri Kulin Lalbhai, Vice-Chairman, CII Gujarat among other dignitaries and business leaders of the region. The lighthouse inauguration was also attended by Poonamben Maadam, MP(LS), Jamnagar; Rajeshbhai Chudasama, MP (Lok Sabha), Junagarh; Gautambhai Chauhan, MLA, Talaja, Pabubha Manek, MLA, Dwarka; Vimalbhai Chudasama, MLA, Somnath and T. K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways among other guests.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत में प्रतिष्ठित 75 लाइटहाउसों को पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने के लिए अभियान शुरू किया
अभियान की शुरुआत गुजरात के द्वारका, गोपनाथ और वेरावल में तीन प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशस्तंभों को पर्यटक स्थलों में बदलने के साथ हुई
श्री सोनोवाल ने सीआईआई बी20 मीट में सूरत के व्यापारिक समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करते हुए किफायती और पारिस्थितिक परिवहन विकल्प के रूप में जलमार्ग के माध्यम से कार्गो परिवहन पर जोर दिया
श्री सोनोवाल ने 'गंगा विलास' की सफलता के बाद 'नर्मदा विलास', 'गोदावरी विलास', 'महानदी विलास', 'कावेरी विलास' के माध्यम से समृद्ध नदी क्रूज पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निवेश का आह्वान किया
01 JUL 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज 75 ऐतिहासिक लाइटहाउसों को पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने के लिए एक अभियान शुरू किया। द्वारका, गुजरात में उन्होंने द्वारका, गोपनाथ और वेरावल में तीन संशोधित लाइटहाउसों का उद्घाटन किया, जिन्हें पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में बदला गया है। पर्यटक स्थलों के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक प्रकाशस्तंभों को पर्याप्त सुविधाओं के साथ पुनर्निर्मित किया गया है। यह भारत भर में 75 ऐतिहासिक प्रकाशस्तंभों को पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालयके अभियान की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। यह भारत के विशिष्ट प्रकाशस्तंभों को मनोरम पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य इन शानदार संरचनाओं की समृद्ध संस्कृति, महत्व और आकर्षण को प्रदर्शित करना है, जिससे वे पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा दे सकें और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को शक्ति प्रदान कर सकें।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यह एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है क्योंकि हम भारत के प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशस्तंभों को संभावित पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में बदलने के लिए एक अभियान शुरू कर रहे हैं जो स्थानीय स्तर पर बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भी बढ़ावा देगा। हमारे प्रभावशाली नेता, प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने मन की बात के 75वें एपिसोड के दौरान प्रकाशस्तंभों की अनूठी अपील और पर्यटक आकर्षण के रूप में उनकी क्षमता के बारे में बात की है। मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन से, इस अभियान का उद्देश्य हमारे प्रकाशस्तंभों को पुनर्जीवित करके पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बनना और भारत की शानदार प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का गवाह बनना है। हमारा मानना ​​है कि ये रूपांतरित प्रकाशस्तंभ भारत की समृद्ध और अद्वितीय विरासत को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक जीवंत पर्यटन स्थल का निर्माण करेंगे।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूरत में सीआईआई बी20 मीट में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने व्यापारिक समुदाय के प्रमुख सदस्यों से बातचीत की। श्री सोनोवाल ने भारत के समाज, अर्थव्यवस्था और सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं पर पिछले 9 वर्षों में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री सोनोवाल ने व्यापारिक नेताओं से भारत के समृद्ध अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में बी2बी और बी2सी दोनों व्यवसायों में निवेश करने का भी आह्वान किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने व्यापारिक घरानों से अपने माल की आवाजाही के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग चुनने का आह्वान किया, जो एक किफायती, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित विकल्प है। दुनिया की सबसे लंबी नदी यात्रा, गंगा विलास की अपार सफलता के बाद, उन्होंने नवीन नदी क्रूज अनुभवों के माध्यम से समृद्ध नदी क्रूज पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निवेश का भी आह्वान किया, जो 'नर्मदा विलास', 'गोदावरी विलास', 'महानदी विलास', 'कावेरी विलास' और अन्य हो सकते हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “चुनौतियों के सामने सूरत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और लचीलापन भारत की आर्थिक क्षमता और हमारे राजनीतिक नेतृत्व की ताकत और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा प्रदान की गई दूरदर्शिता का एक चमकदार उदाहरण है। भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के दृष्टिकोण का वैश्वीकरण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण है। आज, भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और न केवल अधिक क्रय शक्ति वाले उपभोक्ता बाजार के रूप में, बल्कि एक पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भी महत्वपूर्ण रूप से विकसित हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत, नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक पॉलिसी, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टरप्लान और ऐसे अन्य सुधारों जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों से प्रेरित होकर, भारतीय बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र कई गुना बढ़ गया है। सरकार भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन विकास की दिशा में परिवर्तन का समर्थन करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है, और इसकी उपलब्धि के लिए समयबद्ध प्रतिबद्धताएं और निवेश निर्धारित की है।
परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तनों के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र का उपयोग करने की गुंजाइश और अवसर के बारे में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “मैं इस अवसर पर सभी व्यवसायियों को आगे आने और संयुक्त रूप से भारत में नदी परिभ्रमण के नए अनुभव विकसित करने का आह्वान करता हूं। हमारे नदी-समृद्ध राष्ट्र में 'नर्मदा विलास', 'गोदावरी विलास', 'महानदी विलास', 'कावेरी विलास' और कई अन्य नदी परिभ्रमण होने चाहिए। अपने माल की आवाजाही के लिए, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का लाभ उठाएं जो परिवहन का बेहद किफायती और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीका है जिसे हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पुनर्जीवित किया गया था।
सीआईआई बैठक में गुजरात सरकार के राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष सांघवी,श्री टॉम मोसेस, कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, जेमोलॉजिकल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अमेरिका,श्री दर्शन शाह, अध्यक्ष, सीआईआई गुजरात,श्री कुलीन लालभाई, उपाध्यक्ष, सीआईआई, गुजरात क्षेत्र अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और व्यवसायी उपस्थित थे। लाइटहाउस के उद्घाटन में जामनगर की सांसद (लोकसभा) पूनमबेन मादाम, राजेशभाई चुडासमा, सांसद (लोकसभा), जूनागढ़,गौतमभाई चौहान, विधायक, तलाजा, पबुभा माणेक, विधायक, द्वारका,अन्य अतिथियों में सोमनाथ के विधायक विमलभाई चुडासमा और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के.रामचंद्रन शामिल थे।