Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches campaign to transform iconic 75 Lighthouses into Tourism Spots in India
Campaign begins with three iconic lighthouses at Dwarka, Gopnath & Veraval in Gujarat transformed into tourist spots
Shri Sonowal interacts with business community of Surat at the CII B20 Meet pitching for cargo transport via waterways as economical & ecological transportation option
Shri Sonowal calls for investment in the rich river cruise tourism sector via ‘Narmada Vilas’, ‘Godavari Vilas’, ‘Mahanadi Vilas’, ‘Cauvery Vilas’ following success of ‘Ganga Vilas’
01 JUL 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched a campaign to transform 75 historic Lighthouses into Tourism Spots when he inaugurated three revamped lighthouses in Dwarka, Gopnath & Veraval that were transformed as tourist destinations at Dwarka, Gujarat today. The historic lighthouses were renovated with adequate facilities to act as tourist spots. This marks the beginning of the campaign by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) to transform 75 historic lighthouses across India into tourism spots. This is in line with the visionary approach of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to transform India’s distinctive lighthouses into captivating tourism sites. The initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures whereby they can propel prospect of tourism and power local economy.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sonowal, said, “It is a historic moment as we launch a campaign to transform India’s iconic lighthouses as potential tourism spots propelling the economies of scale locally as well as boosting tourism sector of India. Our dynamic leader, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji has spoken about the unique appeal of lighthouses and their potential as tourist attraction during the 75th episode of Mann Ki Baat. With Modi ji’s guidance, this campaign is aimed at rejuvenating our lighthouses to become centres of attraction for tourists and witness the beauty of India’s magnificent natural beauty. We believe that these transformed lighthouses will create a vibrant tourist destinations showcasing India’s rich & unique heritage to the world.”
Earlier, The Union Minister attended the CII B20 Meet at Surat where he spoke and interacted with the leading members of the business community. Shri Sonowal highlighted key achievements of Shri Narendra Modi Government in the past 9 years in different aspects of the society, economy and cultural aspects of India. The Shipping Minister also called upon the business leaders to invest in the rich inland waterways sector of India in the both B2B as well as B2C businesses. Shri Sonowal called upon the business houses to opt inland waterways, which is an economical, environmentally safer option, for movement of their cargo. Following the mammoth success of Ganga Vilas, the longest river cruise in the world, He also called upon for investment in the rich river cruise tourism sector through novel river cruise experiences which can be ‘Narmada Vilas’, ‘Godavari Vilas’, ‘Mahanadi Vilas’, ‘Cauvery Vilas’ and others.
Shri Sonowal said, “Surat's remarkable growth and resilience in the face of challenges is a shining example of India's economic potential, and the strength of our political leadership and vision provided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. India’s G20 presidency is the globalisation and internationalisation of the vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Today, India has become the fifth largest economy in the world and has grown significantly not just as a consumer market with greater purchasing power, but also as a preferred investment destination. Under the visionary leadership of the the Prime Minister, propelled by transformative initiatives like National Logistics Policy, Gati Shakti National Masterplan for Multimodal Connectivity, and other such reforms, the Indian infrastructure sector has grown manifold. The Government is also committed towards supporting transition towards green growth in India’s maritime sectors, and have set forth time-bound commitments and investments towards the achievement of the same.”
Speaking about the scope and opportunity to utilise Inland Waterways sector for transformational changes The Union Minister added, “I take this opportunity to call all business leaders to come forward & jointly develop new river cruising experiences in India. We must have ‘Narmada Vilas’, ‘Godavari Vilas’, ‘Mahanadi Vilas’, ‘Cauvery Vilas’ & many more river cruises all across our river-rich nation. For movement of your cargo, take advantage of the inland waterways which is extremely economical and Eco-friendly mode of transportation that was revived under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
The CII meet was also attended by Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Minister of State, Government of Gujarat; Shri Tom Moses, Executive Vice President, Gemological Institute of America; Shri Darshan Shah, Chairman, CII Gujarat; Shri Kulin Lalbhai, Vice-Chairman, CII Gujarat among other dignitaries and business leaders of the region. The lighthouse inauguration was also attended by Poonamben Maadam, MP(LS), Jamnagar; Rajeshbhai Chudasama, MP (Lok Sabha), Junagarh; Gautambhai Chauhan, MLA, Talaja, Pabubha Manek, MLA, Dwarka; Vimalbhai Chudasama, MLA, Somnath and T. K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways among other guests.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھارت میں سرکردہ 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات میں یکسر تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا
گجرات کے دوارکا، گوپناتھ اور ویراول میں تین مشہور لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کئے جانے کی مہم کا آغاز کیاگیا
جناب سونووال نےسی آئی آئی بی 20 اجلاس یعنی کاروبرای اجلاس میں سورت کی کاروباری برادری کے ساتھ واٹر ویز کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حمل کے لیے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی نقل و حمل کے اختیار کے طور پر بات چیت کی
جناب سونووال نے ’گنگا ولاس‘ کی کامیابی کے بعدنرمدا ولاس،گوداوری ولاس، مہانادی ولاس، کاویری ولاس کے ذریعے دریائی کروز سیاحت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
01 JUL 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی ، آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج 75 تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کا اس وقت آغاز کیا، جب انہوں نے دوارکا، گوپ ناتھ اور ویراول میں تین نئے سرے سے بنائے گئے لائٹ ہاؤسز کا افتتاح کیا ،جنہیں گجرات کے دوارکا میں سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ . تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے مناسب سہولیات کے ساتھ تزئین و آرائش کی گئی۔ یہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم اوپی ایس ڈبلیو) کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں 75 تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے مخصوص لائٹ ہاؤسز کو دلکش سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے عین مطابق ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ان شاندار ڈھانچوں کی بھرپور ثقافت، اہمیت اور رغبت کو ظاہر کرنا ہے، جس کے ذریعے وہ سیاحت کے امکانات کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور مقامی معیشت کو مستحکم کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا، ’’یہ ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے جب ہم بھارت کے مشہور لائٹ ہاؤسز کو ممکنہ سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں جس سے مقامی سطح پر معیشتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے سیاحتی شعبے کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہورہا ہے۔ ہمارے سرگرم رہنما، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے من کی بات کے 75ویں نشریہ کے دوران لائٹ ہاؤسز کی منفرد اپیل اور سیاحوں کوراغب کرنے کے طور پر ان کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ مودی جی کی رہنمائی کے ساتھ، اس مہم کا مقصد ہمارے لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بننےنیز بھارت کی شاندار قدرتی خوبصورتی کا مشاہدہ کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کا یقین ہے کہ یہ تبدیل شدہ لائٹ ہاؤسزایسے درخشاں سیاحتی مقامات بنیں گے جس سے دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی مالامال اور منفرد ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش ہوگی۔
اس سے قبل مرکزی وزیر نے سورت میں کاروبارسے متعلق سی آئی آئی بی 20میٹنگ میں شرکت کی جہاں انہوں نے کاروباری برادری کے سرکردہ اراکین سے ملاقات اور بات چیت کی۔ جناب سونووال نے گزشتہ 9 سال میں بھارت کے سماجی، معاشی اور ثقافتی مختلف پہلوؤں میں مودی حکومت کی اہم حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جہاز رانی کے وزیر نے کاروباری رہنماؤں سے بھارت کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے مالامال سیکٹر میں بی ٹو بی اور بی ٹو سی دونوں طرح کے کاروبار میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر زور دیا۔جناب سونووال نے کاروباری گھرانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے سامان کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کا انتخاب کریں، جو کہ ایک اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے محفوظ متبادل ہے۔انہوں نے گنگا ولاس کی شاندار کامیابی کے بعد، دنیا کے سب سے طویل دریائی کروز، ریور کروز کے نئے تجربات کے ذریعے بھرپور ریور کروز سیاحت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر زور دیا جو کہ 'نرمدا ولاس'، 'گوداوری ولاس'، 'مہاندی ولاس' کاویری ولاس اور دیگر ہو سکتے ہیں۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا، "چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں سورت کی قابل ذکر ترقی اور لچک بھارت کی اقتصادی صلاحیت، اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ہماری سیاسی قیادت اور وژن کی طاقت کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ بھارت کی G20 صدارت ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے وژن کی عالمگیریت اوراس کے بین الاقوامی ہونے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ آج، بھارت دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور نہ صرف یہ کہ زیادہ قوت خرید کے ساتھ ایک صارف منڈی کے طور پر بلکہ سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر بھی نمایاں طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی، ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان، اور اس طرح کی دیگر اصلاحات جیسے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سیکٹر نے کئی گنا ترقی کی ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت بحری شعبوں میں سبز ترقی کی طرف منتقلی کی حمایت کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے، اور اس کے حصول کے لیے مقررہ مدت کی عہد بستگی اور سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
یکسر تبدیلیوں کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے کو استعمال کرنے کی گنجائش اور مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، ‘‘میں اس موقع پر تمام کاروباری رہنماؤں سے آگے آنے اپیل کرتا ہوں اور مشترکہ طور پربھارت میں نئے دریائی سفر کے تجربات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کہتا ہوں۔ دریا سے مالا مال ہمارے ملک بھر میں ہمارے پاس 'نرمدا ولاس'، 'گوداوری ولاس'، 'مہانادی ولاس'، 'کاویری ولاس' جیسے بہت سے دریا ئی کروزموجود ہیں ۔ جن کی سیر کی جانی چاہیے۔ ہم اپنے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں جو کہ انتہائی اقتصادی اور ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کا طریقہ ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میںجس کا احیاءکیا گیا ہے۔
سی آئی آئی میٹنگ میں گجرات حکومت کے ریاستی وزیر جناب ہرش سنگھوی،جناب ٹام موسی، ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر، جیمولوجیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امریکہ؛ جناب درشن شاہ، چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی گجرات؛ جناب کولن لال بھائی، وائس چیرمین، سی آئی آئی گجرات سمیت خطے کے دیگر معززین اور کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی ۔لائٹ ہاؤس کے افتتاح میں جام نگر کی ممبر پارلیمنٹ(ایل ایس ) پونم بین میڈم نے بھی شرکت کی۔ راجیش بھائی چوڈاسما، ایم پی (لوک سبھا)، جوناگڑھ؛ گوتم بھائی چوہان، ایم ایل اے، تالاجا، پبوبھ مانیک، ایم ایل اے، دوارکا؛ ومل بھائی چوڈاسما، ایم ایل اے، سومناتھ اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ٹی کے رام چندرن اور دیگر معزز افراد نے شرکت کی ۔