Ministry of Cooperation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates 17th Indian Cooperative Congress on the theme ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’ at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi, today, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presides over the program
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also launches the e-commerce website for Cooperative Marketing and the Cooperative Extension and Advisory Service portal
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says that Shri Modi completely understands the needs of the Ministry of Cooperation and due to his guidance in every initiative many changes have come in the cooperative sector
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi many initiatives have been taken, this tenure of Shri Modi will be written in golden letters in the history of cooperative sector
There has been a stagnation in the cooperative sector for the last 25-30 years, but in this cooperative congress we should take a resolution that under the leadership of Shri Modi, cooperatives will contribute more in the coming 25 years than what they have contributed in a century
Shri Modi has settled the long pending tax dispute of sugar mills of worth Rs. 15,000 crore through an Act and has made such arrangements that there should be no tax disputes in future
We have to incorporate newer areas in the cooperative sector, we have to accept self-discipline and reforms in order to bring computerization, modernization and an openness in cooperatives
Modi Government is working to bring uniformity in cooperative law under the constitutional framework without interfering with the rights of the states and the Centre
Modi Government is working to make PACS viable by linking it with many activities
Injustice was done to cooperatives under the income taxlaw for decades and they did not get equality at par with companies, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi removed all the inequalities in one go and gave cooperatives equal status with companies
The cooperative sector itself will have to accept transparency and change, it is difficult but not impossible and if we succeed in doing this, then the cooperative movement of the whole country will get a big boost
01 JUL 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 17th Indian Cooperative Congress on the theme ‘AmritKaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’ at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi, today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also launched the e-commerce website for Cooperative Marketing and the Cooperative Extension and Advisory Service portal. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over the program and many dignitaries including Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement is existing in India before independence and is about 115 years old. Since independence, the main demand of the workers associated with the cooperative sector was the formation of a separate Ministry of Cooperation. He said that earlier there were difficulties in expanding the cooperative sector, introducing timely changes, bringing transparency, and incorporating the global changes in cooperative sector in India. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation and fulfilled the demand which was pending for last 75 years. He said that due to the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation and the guidance from the Prime Minister, many changes have become made possible in the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that National Cooperative Union of India is the apex organization of the cooperative sector and under the leadership of Shri Dileep Sanghani, the Cooperative Union has taken all the initiatives and changes from PACS to Apex through excellent coordination and efforts. He said that more than 100 years old cooperative movement in the country has achieved many milestones and has given a lot to the nation, but the cooperative sector waswitnessing a stagnation for the past 25-30 years. Shri Shah said that cooperative sector has a share of about 29% in agriculture credit distribution, 35% in fertilizer distribution, 25% in fertilizer production, 35% in sugar production, about 30% in spindle sector, almost 15% in milk production, procurement and sale, 13% in wheat procurement, and 20% in paddy procurement. He said that a lot of work has been done in the cooperative sector especially by the credit cooperative societies, housing cooperative societies, fisheries societies and cooperative banks to improve the livelihood of the poor section of the society.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Indian cooperative sector has its lots of expectations from this Cooperative Congress. He said that in this Cooperative Congress, we should take a pledge tomake more contribution in the development of nation during next 25 years of AmritKaal in comparison to contribution done during the last century. He said that now we must work towards connecting youth and women with cooperatives and try to improve the life of the poorest of the poor through cooperatives. Shri Shah said that after this Cooperative Congress, we should envision the development of cooperatives in a symmetric manner, and while a lot of work has already been done in this regard, lots more still remains to be accomplished. He said that we must incorporate newer areas in the cooperative sector. We have to accept self-discipline and reforms in order to bring computerization, modernization and an openness in cooperatives.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many initiatives have been taken in the field of cooperatives in the country. He said that the Modi government has tried to bring equality in cooperative law under the constitutional framework without interfering with the rights of the states and the Centre. Shri Shah said that on the initiative of Shri Modi, the amendment in the Multistate Cooperative Societies Act has been suggested by the Parliamentary Committee with consensus and this law is going to come in the comingsession of parliament. He said that earlier laws forPACS were different across the country and in order to bring uniformity, the Ministry of Cooperation has prepared bylaws for PACS and sent them to all States and Union Territories as advisories. 26 States and Union Territories have accepted these bylaws and 85 percent PACS of the country will work under the same law after September this year. Shri Shah said that through this, Prime Minister Modi has made the PACS multidimensional which will make theirexpansion very easy. He said that we have also linked many activities with PACS, such as Common Service Centres, which will not only help in making PACS viable, but willalso make them the center of rural services. He said that we have also taken initiative in changing the retail outlets and recently the Prime Minister has also approved world’s biggest food grains storage scheme. Shri Shah said that with the success of this scheme, the share of cooperatives in the storage system will increase to more than 35% in the next 5 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have created a database of cooperatives across the country and 90% work has been completed, through which we will identify the vacuum and will do the expansion. He said that at present there are 85,000 PACS in the country. There will be PACS in every panchayat of the countryin the next 3 years which means 3 lakh PACS will come into existence in the country and theywill strengthen the cooperative sector. He added that the Prime Minister has also given approval to the cooperatives societies to register as buyer on the GEM platform. Shri Shah said that injustice was done to cooperatives under the income taxlaw for decades and they did not get equality at par with companies, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi removed all the inequalities in one go and gave cooperatives equal status with companies, which is going to provide huge benefit in the coming days. He said that Prime Minister Modi has settled the long pending tax dispute of sugar mills ofworth Rs. 15,000 crore through an Act and has made such arrangements that there should be no tax disputes in future. He said that along with the database, we also want to create a cooperative policy which will work for the expansion of cooperatives during the AmritKal. He added that we are moving forward by giving a lot of thrust on training and transparency. Shri Shah said that we have started inter-ministerial discussion to set up Cooperative University. This will help in modernizing our training system up to Tehsilunder National Cooperative Union of India and through a single curriculum,we will have experts in many fields of cooperatives. He said that there are about 630 training institutes working in the cooperative sector in the countrytoday, using them as an extension, the Cooperative University will work smoothly and uniformity in the course will speed up the cooperative movement across the country.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completely understands the needs of the Ministry of Cooperation and due to his guidance in every initiative many changes have come in the cooperative sector. He expressed confidence that we will be able to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”. Prime Minister Shri Modi has given many facilities to the people living below the poverty line and now this class hascome out of the struggle for their basic amenities and is looking forward to their future with hope. He said that this section does not have capital, but we will definitely do the work of collection of their small capital and make this a big capitalthrough cooperatives and connect them tothe enterprise. He said that the cooperative sector itself will have to accept transparency and change, it is difficult but not impossible and if we succeed in doing this, then the cooperative movement of the whole country will get a big boost. Shri Shah said that this tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be written in golden letters in the history of cooperative sector.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আয়োজিত ‘অমৃত কাল: এক সজীৱ ভাৰতৰ বাবে সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধি’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত সপ্তদশ ভাৰতীয় সমবায় কংগ্ৰেছ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
সমবায় বিপণনৰ বাবে ই-কমাৰ্চ ৱেবছাইট আৰু সমবায় সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শদাতা সেৱা পৰ্টেলো মুকলি কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বুজি পায় আৰু প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপত তেওঁৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে সমবায় খণ্ডত বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিছে
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, শ্ৰী মোদীৰ এই কাৰ্যকাল সমবায় খণ্ডৰ ইতিহাসত সোণালী আখৰেৰে লিপিবদ্ধ থাকিব
বিগত ২৫-৩০ বছৰ ধৰি সমবায় খণ্ডত স্থবিৰতা আহি পৰিছিল যদিও এই সমবায় কংগ্ৰেছত আমি এটা সংকল্প লোৱা উচিত যে বিগত এটা শতিকাত সমবায়সমূহে যিখিনি অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল, তাতকৈ শ্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰত অধিক অৱদান আগবঢ়াব
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এখন আইনৰ জৰিয়তে ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰে চেনি কলৰ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি বাকী থকা কৰ বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি কৰিছে আৰু এনে ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে যে ভৱিষ্যতে কোনো ধৰণৰ কৰ বিবাদ হ’ব নালাগে
01 JUL 2023 4:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত ‘অমৃতকাল: এক সজীৱ ভাৰতৰ বাবে সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধি’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ক সপ্তদশ ভাৰতীয় সমবায় কংগ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমবায় বিপণনৰ বাবে ই-কমাৰ্চ ৱেবছাইট আৰু সমবায় সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শদাতা সেৱা পৰ্টেলও মুকলি কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত এই অনুষ্ঠানত সমবায় বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বি এল বাৰ্মাকে ধৰি বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতত এই সমবায় আন্দোলন স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বে বিদ্যমান আৰু ই ইতিমধ্যে ১১৫ বছৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা সমবায় খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মূল দাবী আছিল এক সুকীয়া সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে সমবায় খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, সময়োপযোগী পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰৱৰ্তন, স্বচ্ছতা অনা আৰু ভাৰতত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী পৰিৱৰ্তনক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাত অসুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সুকীয়া সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন কৰি যোৱা ৭৫ বছৰ ধৰি বিচাৰাধীন হৈ থকা দাবী পূৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দিহা-পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে সমবায় খণ্ডত বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় সংঘ সমবায় খণ্ডৰ শীৰ্ষ সংগঠন আৰু শ্ৰী দিলীপ সংঘনীৰ নেতৃত্বত সমবায় সংঘই উৎকৃষ্ট সমন্বয় আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে পিএচিএছৰ পৰা এপিএচিএছলৈ সকলো পদক্ষেপ আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত ১০০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক পুৰণি সমবায় আন্দোলনে বহু মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰিছে আৰু দেশক বহুখিনি দিছে যদিও বিগত ২৫-৩০ বছৰ ধৰি সমবায় খণ্ডই স্থবিৰতাৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে কৃষি ঋণ বিতৰণত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ অংশ প্ৰায় ২৯%, সাৰ বিতৰণত ৩৫%, সাৰ উৎপাদনত ২৫%, চেনি উৎপাদনত ৩৫%, স্পিণ্ডল খণ্ডত প্ৰায় ৩০%, গাখীৰ উৎপাদন, ক্ৰয় আৰু বিক্ৰীত প্ৰায় ১৫%, ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয় ১৩% আৰু ধান ক্ৰয় ২০%। তেওঁ কয় যে সমবায় খণ্ডত বিশেষকৈ ঋণ সমবায় সমিতি, গৃহ সমবায় সমিতি, মীন সমিতি আৰু সমবায় বেংকসমূহে সমাজৰ দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱিকা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বহু কাম কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সমবায় খণ্ডৰ এই সমবায় কংগ্ৰেছৰ পৰা বহু আশা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সমবায় কংগ্ৰেছত আমি যোৱা শতিকাত কৰা অৱদানৰ তুলনাত অমৃতকালৰ আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ উন্নয়নত অধিক অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লোৱা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া আমি যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাক সমবায়ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব লাগিব আৰু সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তে অতি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সমবায় কংগ্ৰেছৰ পিছত আমি সমবায়ৰ উন্নয়ন সমানভাৱে কল্পনা কৰা উচিত, আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ইতিমধ্যে বহু কাম কৰা হৈছে যদিও আৰু বহু কাম এতিয়াও সম্পন্ন কৰিবলগীয়া আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি সমবায় খণ্ডত নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগিব। কম্পিউটাৰাইজেচন, আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু সমবায়ত মুকলি পৰিৱেশ আনিবলৈ হ’লে আমি আত্ম-অনুশাসন আৰু সংস্কাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশত সমবায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ অধিকাৰত হস্তক্ষেপ নকৰাকৈ সমবায় আইনৰ সমতা সাংবিধানিক কাঠামোৰ অধীনলৈ অনাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে শ্ৰী মোদীৰ উদ্যোগত বহুৰাজ্যিক সমবায় সমিতি আইনখনৰ সংশোধনীৰ পৰামৰ্শ সংসদীয় সমিতিয়ে সহমতৰ সৈতে আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু এই আইনখন সংসদৰ আগন্তুক অধিবেশনত উত্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে পিএচিএছৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ আইনসমূহ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বেলেগ বেলেগ আছিল আৰু একাকাৰীতা আনিবলৈ সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পিএচিএছৰ বাবে উপ-বিধি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ পৰামৰ্শদাতা হিচাপে প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। ২৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে এই উপ-বিধিসমূহ মানি লৈছে আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পিছত দেশৰ ৮৫ শতাংশ পেকছে একে আইনৰ অধীনত কাম কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পেকছক বহুমাত্ৰিক কৰি তুলিছে যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ অতি সহজ কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি বহু কাৰ্য্যকলাপক পিএচিএছৰ সৈতেও সংযোগ কৰিছো, যেনে কমন চাৰ্ভিচ চেণ্টাৰ, যিয়ে পিএচিএছক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি তোলাত সহায় কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াক গ্ৰাম্য সেৱাৰ কেন্দ্ৰও কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি খুচুৰা বিপণী সলনি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উদ্যোগ লৈছো আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ খাদ্য শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিতো অনুমোদন জনাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ সফলতাৰ লগে লগে অহা ৫ বছৰত ষ্ট’ৰেজ ব্যৱস্থাত সমবায়ৰ অংশ ৩৫%তকৈও অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সমবায়ৰ ডাটাবেছ তৈয়াৰ কৰিছো আৰু ৯০% কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি শূন্যতা চিনাক্ত কৰিম আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম কৰিম। তেওঁ কয় যে বৰ্তমান দেশত ৮৫,০০০ পিএচিএছ আছে। অহা ৩ বছৰত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন পঞ্চায়ততে পিএচিএছ হ’ব যাৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল দেশত ৩ লাখ পিএচিএছৰ গঠন কৰা হ’ব আৰু ই সমবায় খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক জিইএম প্লেটফৰ্মত ক্ৰেতা হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিবলৈও অনুমোদন দিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আয়কৰ আইনৰ অধীনত সমবায়সমূহৰ ওপৰত দশক দশক ধৰি অন্যায় কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে কোম্পানীসমূহে সমতা পোৱা নাছিল, কিন্তু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সকলো বৈষম্য একেলগে আঁতৰাই সমবায়ক কোম্পানীসমূহৰ সৈতে সমান মৰ্যাদা দিলে, যিটো চলি আছে অনাগত দিনত বিপুল সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ এক আইনৰ জৰিয়তে চেনি কলৰ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি বাকী থকা কৰ বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি কৰিছে। আৰু এনে ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে যে ভৱিষ্যতে কোনো ধৰণৰ কৰ বিবাদ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা নাই৷ তেওঁ কয় যে তথ্যকোষৰ লগতে আমি সমবায় নীতিও গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰো যিয়ে অমৃতকালৰ সময়ত সমবায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমি প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ ওপৰত বহু জোৰ দি আহিছো। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ বাবে আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় তহচিলুন্দৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় সংঘলৈকে আমাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা আধুনিকীকৰণত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু একক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ সমবায়ৰ বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষজ্ঞ থাকিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি দেশত প্ৰায় ৬৩০ খন প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সমবায় খণ্ডত কাম কৰি আছে, সেইবোৰক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে সুকলমে কাম কৰিব আৰু পাঠ্যক্ৰমত একাকাৰীতাই সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সমবায় আন্দোলন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বুজি পায় আৰু প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপতে তেওঁৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে সমবায় খণ্ডত বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ “সহকাৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি”ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আমি বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম বুলি তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ সীমাৰেখাৰ তলত বাস কৰা লোকসকলক বহু সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া এই শ্ৰেণীটোৱে নিজৰ মৌলিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰামৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি আশাৰে বাট চাই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই শিতানত মূলধন নাই, কিন্তু আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ সৰু মূলধন সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম কৰিম আৰু সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তে এইটোক ডাঙৰ মূলধন কৰিম আৰু তেওঁলোকক উদ্যোগটোৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিম। তেওঁ কয় যে সমবায় খণ্ডই নিজেই স্বচ্ছতা আৰু পৰিবৰ্তন মানি ল’ব লাগিব, সেয়া কঠিন যদিও অসম্ভৱ নহয় আৰু যদি আমি এই কামত সফল হওঁ, তেন্তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সমবায় আন্দোলনে এক বৃহৎ উত্থান লাভ কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এই কাৰ্যকাল সমবায় খণ্ডৰ ইতিহাসত সোণালী আখৰেৰে লিপিবদ্ধ থাকিব।