Ministry of Cooperation
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates 17th Indian Cooperative Congress on the theme ‘Amrit Kaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’ at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi, today, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presides over the program
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also launches the e-commerce website for Cooperative Marketing and the Cooperative Extension and Advisory Service portal
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says that Shri Modi completely understands the needs of the Ministry of Cooperation and due to his guidance in every initiative many changes have come in the cooperative sector
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi many initiatives have been taken, this tenure of Shri Modi will be written in golden letters in the history of cooperative sector
There has been a stagnation in the cooperative sector for the last 25-30 years, but in this cooperative congress we should take a resolution that under the leadership of Shri Modi, cooperatives will contribute more in the coming 25 years than what they have contributed in a century
Shri Modi has settled the long pending tax dispute of sugar mills of worth Rs. 15,000 crore through an Act and has made such arrangements that there should be no tax disputes in future
We have to incorporate newer areas in the cooperative sector, we have to accept self-discipline and reforms in order to bring computerization, modernization and an openness in cooperatives
Modi Government is working to bring uniformity in cooperative law under the constitutional framework without interfering with the rights of the states and the Centre
Modi Government is working to make PACS viable by linking it with many activities
Injustice was done to cooperatives under the income taxlaw for decades and they did not get equality at par with companies, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi removed all the inequalities in one go and gave cooperatives equal status with companies
The cooperative sector itself will have to accept transparency and change, it is difficult but not impossible and if we succeed in doing this, then the cooperative movement of the whole country will get a big boost
01 JUL 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 17th Indian Cooperative Congress on the theme ‘AmritKaal: Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’ at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi, today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also launched the e-commerce website for Cooperative Marketing and the Cooperative Extension and Advisory Service portal. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah presided over the program and many dignitaries including Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement is existing in India before independence and is about 115 years old. Since independence, the main demand of the workers associated with the cooperative sector was the formation of a separate Ministry of Cooperation. He said that earlier there were difficulties in expanding the cooperative sector, introducing timely changes, bringing transparency, and incorporating the global changes in cooperative sector in India. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation and fulfilled the demand which was pending for last 75 years. He said that due to the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation and the guidance from the Prime Minister, many changes have become made possible in the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that National Cooperative Union of India is the apex organization of the cooperative sector and under the leadership of Shri Dileep Sanghani, the Cooperative Union has taken all the initiatives and changes from PACS to Apex through excellent coordination and efforts. He said that more than 100 years old cooperative movement in the country has achieved many milestones and has given a lot to the nation, but the cooperative sector waswitnessing a stagnation for the past 25-30 years. Shri Shah said that cooperative sector has a share of about 29% in agriculture credit distribution, 35% in fertilizer distribution, 25% in fertilizer production, 35% in sugar production, about 30% in spindle sector, almost 15% in milk production, procurement and sale, 13% in wheat procurement, and 20% in paddy procurement. He said that a lot of work has been done in the cooperative sector especially by the credit cooperative societies, housing cooperative societies, fisheries societies and cooperative banks to improve the livelihood of the poor section of the society.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Indian cooperative sector has its lots of expectations from this Cooperative Congress. He said that in this Cooperative Congress, we should take a pledge tomake more contribution in the development of nation during next 25 years of AmritKaal in comparison to contribution done during the last century. He said that now we must work towards connecting youth and women with cooperatives and try to improve the life of the poorest of the poor through cooperatives. Shri Shah said that after this Cooperative Congress, we should envision the development of cooperatives in a symmetric manner, and while a lot of work has already been done in this regard, lots more still remains to be accomplished. He said that we must incorporate newer areas in the cooperative sector. We have to accept self-discipline and reforms in order to bring computerization, modernization and an openness in cooperatives.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many initiatives have been taken in the field of cooperatives in the country. He said that the Modi government has tried to bring equality in cooperative law under the constitutional framework without interfering with the rights of the states and the Centre. Shri Shah said that on the initiative of Shri Modi, the amendment in the Multistate Cooperative Societies Act has been suggested by the Parliamentary Committee with consensus and this law is going to come in the comingsession of parliament. He said that earlier laws forPACS were different across the country and in order to bring uniformity, the Ministry of Cooperation has prepared bylaws for PACS and sent them to all States and Union Territories as advisories. 26 States and Union Territories have accepted these bylaws and 85 percent PACS of the country will work under the same law after September this year. Shri Shah said that through this, Prime Minister Modi has made the PACS multidimensional which will make theirexpansion very easy. He said that we have also linked many activities with PACS, such as Common Service Centres, which will not only help in making PACS viable, but willalso make them the center of rural services. He said that we have also taken initiative in changing the retail outlets and recently the Prime Minister has also approved world’s biggest food grains storage scheme. Shri Shah said that with the success of this scheme, the share of cooperatives in the storage system will increase to more than 35% in the next 5 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have created a database of cooperatives across the country and 90% work has been completed, through which we will identify the vacuum and will do the expansion. He said that at present there are 85,000 PACS in the country. There will be PACS in every panchayat of the countryin the next 3 years which means 3 lakh PACS will come into existence in the country and theywill strengthen the cooperative sector. He added that the Prime Minister has also given approval to the cooperatives societies to register as buyer on the GEM platform. Shri Shah said that injustice was done to cooperatives under the income taxlaw for decades and they did not get equality at par with companies, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi removed all the inequalities in one go and gave cooperatives equal status with companies, which is going to provide huge benefit in the coming days. He said that Prime Minister Modi has settled the long pending tax dispute of sugar mills ofworth Rs. 15,000 crore through an Act and has made such arrangements that there should be no tax disputes in future. He said that along with the database, we also want to create a cooperative policy which will work for the expansion of cooperatives during the AmritKal. He added that we are moving forward by giving a lot of thrust on training and transparency. Shri Shah said that we have started inter-ministerial discussion to set up Cooperative University. This will help in modernizing our training system up to Tehsilunder National Cooperative Union of India and through a single curriculum,we will have experts in many fields of cooperatives. He said that there are about 630 training institutes working in the cooperative sector in the countrytoday, using them as an extension, the Cooperative University will work smoothly and uniformity in the course will speed up the cooperative movement across the country.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completely understands the needs of the Ministry of Cooperation and due to his guidance in every initiative many changes have come in the cooperative sector. He expressed confidence that we will be able to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”. Prime Minister Shri Modi has given many facilities to the people living below the poverty line and now this class hascome out of the struggle for their basic amenities and is looking forward to their future with hope. He said that this section does not have capital, but we will definitely do the work of collection of their small capital and make this a big capitalthrough cooperatives and connect them tothe enterprise. He said that the cooperative sector itself will have to accept transparency and change, it is difficult but not impossible and if we succeed in doing this, then the cooperative movement of the whole country will get a big boost. Shri Shah said that this tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be written in golden letters in the history of cooperative sector.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में दो दिवसीय 17वें भारतीय सहकारी महासम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया, कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारी विपणन के लिए ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइट और सहकारी विस्तार और सलाहकार सेवा पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी सहकारिता मंत्रालय की जरूरत को पूरी तरह से समझते हैं और हर इनीशिएटिव में उनका मार्गदर्शन मिलने से सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में कई बदलाव आए हैं
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में देश में कई पहल की गई हैं, मोदी जी का ये कार्यकाल सहकारिता क्षेत्र के इतिहास में स्वर्णाक्षरों से लिखा जाएगा
विगत 25-30 सालों से सहकारिता क्षेत्र में एक ठहराव देखने को मिला है, लेकिन मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता ने जो योगदान एक सदी में दिया है उससे ज़्यादा योगदान 25 सालों में करने का संकल्प इस सहकारी महासम्मेलन में हमें करना है
मोदी जी ने चीनी मिलों के सालों से लंबित 15 हजार करोड़ रूपए के टैक्‍स डिस्प्यूट का विधेयक के माध्यम से निपटारा किया और भविष्य में टैक्स डिस्प्यूट ना हों, इस प्रकार की व्यवस्था की है
नए क्षेत्रों को भी सहकारिता के साथ हमें समाहित करना है, सहकारिता में कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन, मॉडर्नाइज़ेशन और एक खुलापन लाने के लिए सेल्फ-डिसिप्लिन के साथ हमें सुधारों को स्वीकारना होगा
मोदी सरकार संवैधानिक ढांचे के तहत राज्यों और केन्द्र के अधिकारों में हस्तक्षेप किए बिना सहकारिता कानून में समानता लाने का काम कर रही है
मोदी सरकार ने पैक्स को अनेक गतिविधियों से जोड़कर उसे वायबल बनाने का काम कर रही है
दशकों से आयकर कानून में सहकारिता के साथ अन्याय होता था और कंपनियों के साथ इन्हें समानता नहीं मिलती थी, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने एक ही बार में सारी असमानताओं को दूर कर कोऑपरेटिव को कंपनियों के बराबर का दर्जा दिया है
सहकारिता क्षेत्र को भी स्वयं पारदर्शिता व परिवर्तन को स्वीकारना पड़ेगा, यह कठिन जरूर है मगर असंभव नहीं है और ऐसा करने में अगर हम सफल होते हैं तो पूरे देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन को बड़ा बल मिलेगा
01 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में अमृत काल – जीवंत भारत हेतु सहकार से समृद्धि विषय पर दो दिवसीय 17वें भारतीय सहकारी महासम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारी विपणन के लिए ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइट और सहकारी विस्तार और सलाहकार सेवा पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने की और इस अवसर पर सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन आज़ादी से भी पहले लगभग 115 साल पुराना है और आज़ादी के बाद से ही सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े कार्यकर्ताओं की प्रमुख मांग थी कि एक अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विस्तार, इसमें समयानुकूल परिवर्तन करने, पारदर्शिता लाने और देश-विदेश में हुए बदलावों को अपने यहां समाहित करने में दिक्कतें आती थीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 75 सालों से लंबित अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय की मांग को पूरा करते हुए एक स्वतंत्र सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वतंत्र सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनने और प्रधानमंत्री जी का सीधा मार्गदर्शन मिलने से सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में कई बदलाव संभव हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय सहकारी संघ सहकारिता क्षेत्र की सर्वोच्च संस्था है और श्री दिलीप संघाणी जी के नेतृत्व में हर पहल और बदलाव को पैक्स से एपैक्स तक पहुंचाने में सहकारी संघ ने बहुत अच्छा तालमेल बैठाया है और प्रयास भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सौ साल से अधिक पुराने सहकारिता आंदोलन ने देश को काफी कुछ दिया है और कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, लेकिन विगत 25-30 सालों से सहकारिता क्षेत्र में एक ठहराव देखने को मिला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कृषि ऋण वितरण में लगभग 29 प्रतिशत हिस्सा सहकारिता क्षेत्र का है, उर्वरक वितरण में 35 प्रतिशत, उर्वरक उत्पादन में 25 प्रतिशत, चीनी उत्पादन में 35 प्रतिशत, स्पिंडल के क्षेत्र में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत, दूध की खरीद, बिक्री और उत्पादन में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत, गेहूं की खरीद में 13 प्रतिशत, धान की खरीद में 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा सहकारिता क्षेत्र का है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके अलावा कई क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़. हाउसिंग कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़, मत्स्य उत्पादन समितियां और सहकारी बैंक के माध्यम से विशेषकर छोटे वर्ग की आजीविका के लिए सहकारिता क्षेत्र में बहुत काम हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस महासम्मेलन के माध्यम से देशभर का सहकारिता क्षेत्र हमसे अपेक्षा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सदी में देश के विकास में जो योगदान हमने दिया है, उससे ज़्यादा योगदान आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव से लेकर आज़ादी की शताब्दी तक के 25 सालों में करने का संकल्प आज हमें इस सहकारी महासम्मेलन में करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमें ये तय करना है कि सहकारिता के साथ युवाओं और महिलाओं को जोड़ेंगे और सहकारिता के माध्यम से गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को समृद्ध करने का प्रयास करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता का विकास Symmetric तरीके से करने के लिए हमें इस सम्मेलन के बाद विचार करना है, इस पर काफी काम हुआ है लेकिन काफी कुछ करना अब भी बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए क्षेत्रों को भी सहकारिता के साथ हमें समाहित करना है, सहकारिता में कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन, मॉडर्नाइज़ेशन और एक खुलापन लाने के लिए सेल्फ-डिसिप्लिन के साथ हमें सुधारों को स्वीकारना होगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में देश में कई पहल की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संवैधानिक ढांचे के तहत राज्यों और केन्द्र के अधिकारों में हस्तक्षेप किए बिना सहकारिता कानून में समानता लाने का प्रयास मोदी सरकार ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के इनीशिएटिव से मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी एक्ट में संशोधन का काम संसद की संसदीय समिति ने सर्वानुमति से किया है और इसी सत्र में ये कानून आने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले PACS के कानून पूरे देश में अलग-अलग थे, इनमें समरूपता लाने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने पैक्स के बायलॉज़ बनाकर सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को एडवाइज़री के रूप में भेजा है और 26 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों ने पैक्स के बायलॉज़ को स्वीकार कर लिया है और देश के 85 प्रतिशत पैक्स इस वर्ष सितंबर के बाद एक ही कानून से चलेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके माध्यम से मोदी जी ने पैक्स को बहुआयामी बनाने का काम किया है, जिससे पैक्स का विस्तार बहुत सरल हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कई सारी गतिविधियों को भी हमने पैक्स के साथ जोड़ा है, जैसे कॉमन सेवा केन्द्र, जिससे पैक्स को वायबल बनाने में तो मदद मिलेगी ही, साथ ही पैक्स एक प्रकार से ग्रामीण सुविधा की आत्मा बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि रिटेल आउटलेट को बदलने में भी हमने इनीशिएटिव लिया है और हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री जी ने विश्व की सबसे बड़ी खाद्यान्न भंडारण योजना को भी मंज़ूरी दी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस योजना के सफल होने से अगले 5 सालों में भंडारण व्यवस्था में कोऑपरेटिव की हिस्सेदारी 35% से ज्यादा हो जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने देशभर की कोऑपरेटिव का एक डेटाबेस बनाया है जिसका 90% काम पूरा हो चुका है, जिससे हम वैक्‍यूम को आईडेंटिफाई कर एक्सपेंशन का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी देश में 85000 पैक्स हैं, अगले 3 साल में देश की हर पंचायत में पैक्स होगा, यानी 3 लाख पैक्स देश में अस्तित्‍व में आएंगे और इसी से सहकारिता बहुत मजबूत होगी। उन्होने कहा कि GEM प्लेटफार्म पर क्रेता के रूप में और मार्केटिंग के लिए, पैक्स को मंजूरी देने का काम प्रधानमंत्री जी ने किया है और कई अन्य इनीशिएटिव भी लिए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दशकों से आयकर कानून में सहकारिता के साथ अन्याय होता था और कंपनियों के साथ इन्हें समानता नहीं मिलती थी, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने एक ही बार में सारी असमानताओं को दूर कर कोऑपरेटिव को कंपनियों के बराबर का दर्जा दिया है, जिससे बहुत बड़ा फायदा आने वाले दिनों में होने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने चीनी मिलों के सालों से लंबित 15 हजार करोड़ रूपए के टैक्‍स डिस्प्यूट का विधेयक के माध्यम से निपटारा किया और भविष्य में टैक्स डिस्प्यूट ना हों, इस प्रकार की व्यवस्था की है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम डेटाबेस के साथ-साथ एक सहकारी नीति भी बनाना चाहते हैं जो अमृत काल के दौरान सहकारिता के एक्सपेंशन का काम करेगी। ट्रेनिंग और पारदर्शिता पर भी बहुत थ्रस्‍ट देकर हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने के लिए भी अभी अंतर मंत्रालयी चर्चा शुरू की है, जिससे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ के तहत तहसील तक हमारी प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था को आधुनिक बनाकर एक ही पाठ्यक्रम के तहत देश में सहकारिता से जुड़े कई क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ बाहर निकलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण की लगभग 630 संस्थाएं काम कर रही हैं, उन्हें एक एक्सटेंशन के रूप में इस्तेमाल कर सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी सुचारू रूप से काम करेगी और एक ही कोर्स होने के कारण देशभर के सहकारिता आंदोलन को गति मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी सहकारिता मंत्रालय की जरूरत को पूरी तरह से समझते हैं और हर इनीशिएटिव में उनका मार्गदर्शन मिलने से सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में कई बदलाव आए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री जी की सहकार से समृद्धि की कल्पना को हम साकार कर सकेंगे। मोदी जी ने देश में गरीबी रेखा के नीचे जीने वाले लोगों को कई सुविधाएं दी हैं और अब ये वर्ग अपनी बेसिक सुविधाओं को हासिल करने की मशक्कत से बाहर निकलकर आशा के साथ अपने भविष्य की ओर देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तबके के पास पूंजी नहीं है, लेकिन इसकी छोटी छोटी पूंजी को एकत्र कर कोऑपरेटिव के माध्यम से एक बड़ी पूंजी बनाकर उसे उद्यम के साथ जोड़ने का काम हम ज़रूर करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र को भी स्वयं पारदर्शिता और परिवर्तन को स्वीकारना पड़ेगा, यह कठिन जरूर है मगर असंभव नहीं है और ऐसा करने में अगर हम सफल होते हैं तो पूरे देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन को बड़ा बल मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का ये कार्यकाल सहकारिता क्षेत्र के इतिहास में स्वर्णाक्षरों से लिखा जाएगा।