Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 36th Annual General Meeting
IREDA Achieves Highest-ever Loan Sanction, Loan Disbursement and Profit in FY 2022-23
01 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) held its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi on 30th June, 2023. The annual accounts for the financial year 2022-23 were adopted at the AGM, showcasing remarkable achievements.
Addressing shareholders, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das gave an overview of IREDA’s performance during the year. "IREDA has accomplished its highest-ever annual loan sanction, loan disbursement, loan book, profit, and net worth.”
Stating that the performance has been outstanding, the CMD provided a snapshot of the company's performance in FY 23:
• ₹ 32,586.60 crore Loan Sanction (36.23% increase compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 21,639.21 crore Loan Disbursement (34.65% growth compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 47,076 crore Loan Book (38.75% growth compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 1,139.25 crore Profit Before Tax and ₹ 864.63 crore Profit After Tax (36.63% and 36.48% increase respectively compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 5,935.17 crore Net Worth (12.66% growth compared to FY 22)
Healthy Improvement in Non-Performing Assets Ratios
The CMD emphasized IREDA's commitment to maintaining strong asset quality. He highlighted the implementation of a structured recovery and monitoring mechanism, which includes monthly internal status reviews and quarterly interactions with borrowers. As a result, IREDA successfully closed or upgraded 18 non-performing project loan accounts, recovering loans amounting to ₹ 202.43 crore. These efforts contributed to a healthy improvement in the NPA ratios at the end of FY 23:
• 3.21% Gross NPA, a significant decrease from 5.21% in FY 22
• 1.66% Net NPA, showing substantial improvement from 3.12% in FY 22
The CMD informed shareholders that alongside its impressive financial performance, IREDA actively engages in partnerships with green energy developers to recognize their evolving requirements for financial products. The company aims to raise awareness of new products and has already launched financing solutions for emerging areas such as E-mobility, Green Hydrogen, and Green Transmission.
The CMD said that IREDA is committed to upholding the highest standards of corporate governance, transparency and business ethics to facilitate efficient and ethical business practices. In FY 23, IREDA achieved a significant milestone by becoming the first Central Public Sector Enterprise to publish its Annual Audited results within 25 days after the end of the financial year. This accomplishment is particularly noteworthy considering that SEBI allows a period of 60 days for such disclosures.
IREDA has also set a remarkable precedent of holding its AGM within 90 days after the conclusion of the financial year, a testament to IREDA’s streamlined internal processes, digitized data management and good governance principles and practices.
IREDA is a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्‍थेच्या(आयआरईडीए) 36 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेचे आयोजन
आयआरईडीएकडून आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये सर्वाधिक कर्ज मंजुरी, कर्ज वितरण, नफ्याची कमाई
01 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथील इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटर येथे काल भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्‍थेची (आयआरईडीए) 36 वी वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभा (एजीएम) झाली. त्यात 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीचा जमाखर्च मांडण्यात आला. त्यात कंपनीच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचा तपशीलही होता.
आयआरईडीएचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास यांनी कंपनीच्या वर्षभरातील कामगिरीचा आढावा घेतला. " आयआरईडीए ने वार्षिक कर्ज मंजुरी, कर्ज वितरण, कर्ज पुस्तक, नफा आणि निव्वळ संपत्ती याबाबत आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी केली आहे. " असे दास यांनी सांगितले.
त्यांनी कंपनीच्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2023 मधील कामगिरीचा धावता आढावा घेतला-
• 32,586.60 कोटी रूपये कर्ज मंजुरी (आर्थिक वर्ष -2022 च्या तुलनेत 36.23% वाढ)
• 21,639.21 कोटी रूपये कर्ज वितरण (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 च्या तुलनेत 34.65% वाढ)
• 47,076 कोटी रूपये कर्ज बुक (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 च्या तुलनेत 38.75% वाढ)
• करपूर्व 1,139.25 कोटी रूपये नफा आणि 864.63 कोटी रूपये करानंतरचा नफा (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 च्या तुलनेत अनुक्रमे 36.63% आणि 36.48% वाढ)
• 5,935.17 कोटी रूपये निव्वळ संपत्ती (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 च्या तुलनेत 12.66% वाढ)
• थकित कर्ज गुणोत्तरात (एनपीए) सकारात्मक सुधारणा
मालमत्तेची गुणवत्ता राखण्यासाठी आयआरईडीएच्या वचनबद्धतेवर दास यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी संरचित पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि देखरेख यंत्रणेच्या अंमलबजावणीवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यात मासिक अंतर्गत स्थिती आढावा आणि कर्जदारांशी त्रैमासिक संवादाचा समावेश आहे. आयआरईडीएने 202.43 कोटी रूपये कर्जाची वसुली करून 18 थकित कर्ज खाती बंद केली किंवा अद्ययावत केली. या प्रयत्नांमुळे वित्तीय वर्ष 2023 च्या शेवटी एनपीए गुणोत्तरामध्ये चांगली सुधारणा झाली:
• 3.21% सकल एनपीए, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 मधील 5.21% वरून लक्षणीय घट
• 1.66% निव्वळ एनपीए, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 मधील 3.12% वरून लक्षणीय सुधारणा दर्शवित आहे
प्रभावी आर्थिक कामगिरीसोबतच, आर्थिक उत्पादनांसाठी विकसित होत असलेल्या गरजा ओळखण्यासाठी ग्रीन एनर्जी डेव्हलपर्ससोबत आयआरईडीएने सक्रिय भागीदारी केली आहे, असे दास यांनी सांगितले. नवीन उत्पादनांबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्याचे कंपनीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे आणि ई-मोबिलिटी, ग्रीन हायड्रोजन आणि ग्रीन ट्रान्समिशन यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांसाठी आधीच वित्तपुरवठा उपाय सुरू केले आहेत, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.