Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 36th Annual General Meeting
IREDA Achieves Highest-ever Loan Sanction, Loan Disbursement and Profit in FY 2022-23
01 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) held its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi on 30th June, 2023. The annual accounts for the financial year 2022-23 were adopted at the AGM, showcasing remarkable achievements.
Addressing shareholders, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das gave an overview of IREDA’s performance during the year. "IREDA has accomplished its highest-ever annual loan sanction, loan disbursement, loan book, profit, and net worth.”
Stating that the performance has been outstanding, the CMD provided a snapshot of the company's performance in FY 23:
• ₹ 32,586.60 crore Loan Sanction (36.23% increase compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 21,639.21 crore Loan Disbursement (34.65% growth compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 47,076 crore Loan Book (38.75% growth compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 1,139.25 crore Profit Before Tax and ₹ 864.63 crore Profit After Tax (36.63% and 36.48% increase respectively compared to FY 22)
• ₹ 5,935.17 crore Net Worth (12.66% growth compared to FY 22)
Healthy Improvement in Non-Performing Assets Ratios
The CMD emphasized IREDA's commitment to maintaining strong asset quality. He highlighted the implementation of a structured recovery and monitoring mechanism, which includes monthly internal status reviews and quarterly interactions with borrowers. As a result, IREDA successfully closed or upgraded 18 non-performing project loan accounts, recovering loans amounting to ₹ 202.43 crore. These efforts contributed to a healthy improvement in the NPA ratios at the end of FY 23:
• 3.21% Gross NPA, a significant decrease from 5.21% in FY 22
• 1.66% Net NPA, showing substantial improvement from 3.12% in FY 22
The CMD informed shareholders that alongside its impressive financial performance, IREDA actively engages in partnerships with green energy developers to recognize their evolving requirements for financial products. The company aims to raise awareness of new products and has already launched financing solutions for emerging areas such as E-mobility, Green Hydrogen, and Green Transmission.
The CMD said that IREDA is committed to upholding the highest standards of corporate governance, transparency and business ethics to facilitate efficient and ethical business practices. In FY 23, IREDA achieved a significant milestone by becoming the first Central Public Sector Enterprise to publish its Annual Audited results within 25 days after the end of the financial year. This accomplishment is particularly noteworthy considering that SEBI allows a period of 60 days for such disclosures.
IREDA has also set a remarkable precedent of holding its AGM within 90 days after the conclusion of the financial year, a testament to IREDA’s streamlined internal processes, digitized data management and good governance principles and practices.
IREDA is a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 36 ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں سب سے زیادہ قرض کی منظوری، قرض کی تقسیم اور منافع حاصل کیا
01 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق لمیٹیڈ ایجنسی (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے 30 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں اپنی 36ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) کا انعقاد کیا۔ اجلاس میں مالی سال 23-2022 کے سالانہ کھاتوں کا اپنایا گیا، جس میں قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا گیا۔
شیئر ہولڈرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردیپ کمار داس، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی)آئی آر ای ڈی اےنے اس سال کے دوران آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی کارکردگی کےکا جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ "آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ قرض کی منظوری، قرض کی تقسیم، قرض کی کتاب، منافع اور نیٹ ورتھ پورا کیا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کارکردگی بہترین رہی ہے، سی ایم ڈی نے مالی سال 2023 میں کمپنی کی کارکردگی پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
• 32,586.60 کروڑروپئے قرض کی منظوری (مالی سال 2022 کے مقابلے میں 36.23فیصد نمو)
• 21,639.21 کروڑ روپئے قرض کی ادائیگی (مالی سال 2022 کے مقابلے میں 34.65 فیصد نمو)
• 47,076 کروڑ روپئے کے قرض کی تقسیم (مالی سال 2022 کے مقابلے میں 38.75 فیصد اضافہ)
• 1,139.25 کروڑ روپئے کا ٹیکس سے پہلے کا منافع اور 864.63 کروڑ روپئے کا ٹیکس کے بعد منافع (مالی سال 2022 کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 36.63فیصد اور 36.48فیصد کا اضافہ )
• 5,935.17 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی مالیت (مالی سال 2020 کے دوران 12.66 فیصد اضافہ)
نان پرفارمنگ اثاثوں کے تناسب میں صحت مند بہتری
سی ایم ڈی نے مضبوط اثاثے کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک منظم وصولی اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے نفاذ پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ماہانہ داخلی حیثیت کے جائزے اور قرض لینے والوں کے ساتھ سہ ماہی تعاملات شامل ہیں۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 18 نان پرفارمنگ پروجیکٹ لون اکاؤنٹس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ بند یا اپ گریڈ کیا، جس سے 202.43 کروڑ روپئےکے قرض کی وصولی ہوئی۔ ان کوششوں نے مالی سال 23 کے آخر میں این پی اے کے تناسب میں صحت مند بہتری میں تعاون پیش کیا:
• 3.21فیصد مجموعی این پی اے، مالی سال 22 میں 5.21فیصد سے نمایاں کمی
• 1.66فیصد نیٹ این پی اے، مالی سال 22 میں 3.12 فیصد سے خاطر خواہ بہتری
سی ایم ڈی نے حصص یافتگان کو آگاہ کیا کہ اپنی شاندار مالی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے مالیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے ان کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے گرین انرجی کے ڈویلپرز کے ساتھ شراکت میں فعال طور پر مصروف ہے۔ کمپنی کا مقصد نئی مصنوعات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور اس نے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے کہ ای-موبلٹی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، اور گرین ٹرانسمیشن کے لیے پہلے ہی فنانسنگ سلوشنز شروع کیے ہیں۔
سی ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کارپوریٹ گورننس، شفافیت اور کاروباری اخلاقیات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ موثر اور اخلاقی کاروباری طریقوں کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ مالی سال 23 میں، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے مالی سال کے اختتام کے بعد 25 دنوں کے اندر اپنے سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ نتائج شائع کرنے والا پہلا مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز بن کر ایک اہم سنگ طے کیا۔ یہ کامیابی خاص طور پر اس بات پر غور کرنے کے قابل ہے کہ ایس ای بی آئی اس طرح کے انکشافات کے لیے 60 دن کی مدت کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے مالی سال کے اختتام کے بعد 90 دنوں کے اندر اپنی اے جی ایم منعقد کرنے کی ایک قابل ذکر مثال بھی قائم کی ہے، جو آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے ہموار داخلی عمل، ڈیجیٹائزڈ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور گڈ گورننس کے اصولوں اور طریقوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے ایک منی رتن (زمرہ - I) حکومت ہند کا ادارہ ہے جو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے۔