Ministry of Defence
IN – FN MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE OFF VISAKHAPATNAM
01 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval ships INS Rana, a guided missile destroyer, and INS Sumedha, an indigenously built offshore patrol vessel undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with French Navy ship FS Surcouf, in the Bay of Bengal on 30 June 2023. The French Navy’s La Fayette class frigate Surcouf visited Visakhapatnam from 26 – 29 June 2023 and participated in a variety of activities with Indian Navy ships which included professional and social interactions, sports fixtures and cross deck visits.
On departure from Visakhapatnam, FS Surcouf undertook various exercises with IN ships Rana and Sumedha, which included tactical manoeuvres, replenishment at sea (RAS) approaches, air defence against fighter aircraft and cross deck helicopter operations. The MPX culminated with a customary farewell steampast between the ships reaffirming the close friendship between the two navies. The visit of FS Surcouf to India signifies the strong navy-to-navy links, interoperability and strong bonds between Indian Navy and French Navy.
Earlier, this year, FS La Fayette, a frigate and FS Dixmude, a Mistral-class amphibious assault class ship had participated in an MPX with INS Sahyadri, a guided missile frigate from 10 - 11 March 2023.
L7TI.jpeg)
(2)504H.jpeg)
IGBI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) اور فرانسیسی بحریہ (ایف این) کی شراکت داری میں سمندری مشق
01 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس رانا، ایک ہدف شدہ میزائل شکن اور ملک کے اندر تیار کردہ ساحلی گشتی جہاز آئی این ایس سمیدھا نے 30 جون، 2023 کو خلیج بنگال میں فرانسیسی بحریہ کے جہاز ایف ایس سرکاف کے ساتھ سمندری شراکت داری مشق (ایم پی ایکس) کیا۔ فیئیٹ زمرہ کے جنگی جہاز سرکاف نے 26 سے 29 جون، 2023 تک وشاکھاپٹنم کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کے ساتھ کئی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، جس میں پیشہ ور اور سماجی سرگرمی، کھیل کے پروگرام اور کراس ڈیک دورے شامل تھے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم سے روانگی پر، ایف ایس سرکاف نے آئی این جہازوں رانا اور سمیدھا کے ساتھ مختلف سمندری مشقیں کیں، جن میں اسٹریٹجک جنگی مشق، سمندر میں دوبارہ سپلائی (آر اے ایس) نقہ نظر، جنگی طیاروں کے خلاف فضائی سیکورٹی اور کراس ڈیک ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشن شامل رہے۔ مشق کا اختتام دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان گہری دوستی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے جہازوں کے درمیان ایک روایتی وداعی اسٹیم پاسٹ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ایف ایس سرکاف کا ہندوستانی دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور فرانسیسی بحریہ کے درمیان مضبوط رشتے کی علامت ہے۔
اس سے پہلے اسی سال ایف ایس لا فیئیٹ، ایک فریگیٹ اور ایف ایس ڈکسمیوڈ، ایک مسٹرل کلاس حملہ آور زمرہ کے جہاز نے 10 سے 11 مارچ، 2023 تک ایک ہدف شدہ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس سہیادری کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ مشق میں حصہ لیا تھا۔