பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் இணைந்து விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் கடல்சார் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி
01 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களான ஐஎன்எஸ் ராணா, ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமேதா ஆகியவை 2023 ஜூன் 30-ம் தேதியன்று பிரான்ஸ் கடற்படைக் கப்பலான FS Surcouf உடன் இணைந்து கடல்சார் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டன. ஜூன் 26-ம் தேதி முதல் 29-ம் தேதி வரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இருந்த Surcouf கப்பல், இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களுடன் இணைந்து பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்றது.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்திலிருந்து புறப்படும்போது, FS Surcouf கப்பலானது இந்தியக் கடற்படை கப்பல்களான ராணா மற்றும் சுமேதாவுடன் இணைந்து போர் விமானங்களுக்கு எதிரான வான் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கிராஸ் டெக் ஹெலிகாப்டர் செயல்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. இந்தியக் கடற்படைக்கும் பிரான்ஸ் கடற்படைக்கும் இடையேயுள்ள வலுவான நட்பை இந்தப் பயிற்சி குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் மார்ச் 10,11 ஆகிய தேதிகளில், FS La Fayette என்ற போர்க்கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரியுடன் இணைந்து கடல்சார் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டது.

Ministry of Defence
IN – FN MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE OFF VISAKHAPATNAM
01 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval ships INS Rana, a guided missile destroyer, and INS Sumedha, an indigenously built offshore patrol vessel undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with French Navy ship FS Surcouf, in the Bay of Bengal on 30 June 2023. The French Navy’s La Fayette class frigate Surcouf visited Visakhapatnam from 26 – 29 June 2023 and participated in a variety of activities with Indian Navy ships which included professional and social interactions, sports fixtures and cross deck visits.
On departure from Visakhapatnam, FS Surcouf undertook various exercises with IN ships Rana and Sumedha, which included tactical manoeuvres, replenishment at sea (RAS) approaches, air defence against fighter aircraft and cross deck helicopter operations. The MPX culminated with a customary farewell steampast between the ships reaffirming the close friendship between the two navies. The visit of FS Surcouf to India signifies the strong navy-to-navy links, interoperability and strong bonds between Indian Navy and French Navy.
Earlier, this year, FS La Fayette, a frigate and FS Dixmude, a Mistral-class amphibious assault class ship had participated in an MPX with INS Sahyadri, a guided missile frigate from 10 - 11 March 2023.
L7TI.jpeg)
(2)504H.jpeg)
IGBI.jpeg)