Ministry of Defence
LIGHT COMBAT AIRCRAFT TEJAS COMPLETES
SEVEN YEARS OF SERVICE IN INDIAN AIR FORCE
30 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On 01 July 2023, the indigenous Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) will complete seven years of service in the Indian Air Force. Christened Tejas in 2003, the aircraft is a multi- role platform that ranks amongst the best in its class. It has been designed to undertake the Air Defence, Maritime Reconnaissance and Strike roles. The inherently unstable Tejas offers carefree handling and enhanced manoeuvrability. This capability is further enhanced with its Multi-Mode Airborne radar, Helmet Mounted Display, Self-protection suite and Laser Designation Pod.
VFT4.jpeg)
The first IAF Squadron to induct the Tejas was No 45 Squadron, the 'Flying Daggers'. Over the years, the squadron progressed from Vampires to Gnats and then onto the MiG-21 Bis, before being equipped with its current steed. Each of the aircraft flown by the Flying Daggers has been manufactured in India - either under license production or having been designed and developed in India. In May 2020, No 18 Squadron became the second IAF unit to operate the Tejas.
The IAF has showcased India's indigenous aerospace capabilities by displaying the aircraft at various international events, including LIMA-2019 at Malaysia, Dubai Air Show-2021, Sri Lanka Air Force anniversary celebrations in 2021, Singapore Air Show- 2022 and Aero India Shows from 2017 to 2023. Whilst it had already participated in exercises with foreign air forces domestically, Ex-Desert Flag in the United Arab Emirates in March 2023 was the Tejas' maiden exercise on foreign soil.
A1BV.jpeg)
The confidence that the IAF reposes in the Tejas is borne by its order for 83 LCA Mk-1A which will have updated avionics, as well as an Active Electronically Steered Radar, updated Electronic Warfare suite and a Beyond Visual Range missile capability. The new variant will be capable of firing a plethora of weapons from increased stand-off ranges. Many of these weapons will be of indigenous origin. The LCA MK-1A will see a substantial increase in the overall indigenous content of the aircraft. Contracted deliveries of the aircraft are expected to commence in February 2024. In the years to come, the LCA and its future variants will form the mainstay of the Indian Air Force.

وزارت دفاع
ہلکے جنگی طیارے تیجس نے بھارتی فضائیہ میں خدمت کے سات سال مکمل کیے
30 JUN 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
یکم جولائی ، 2023 ء کو، ملک میں تیار کردہ ہلکا جنگی طیارہ ( ایل سی اے ) بھارتی فضائیہ میں خدمت کے سات سال مکمل کر لے گا۔ 2003 ء میں تیجس نام دیا گیا یہ طیارہ ایک کثیر رول والا پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کا اپنی نوعیت کے طیاروں میں سب سے بہترین زمرے میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ اسے فضائی ، دفاع، بحری نگرانی اور حملہ کرنے کے رول کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ تیجس طیارے کو بے فکری کے ساتھ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ نگرانی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس کی صلاحیت میں ، کثیر ماڈل والے فضائی راڈار، ہیلمٹ ماؤنٹڈ ڈسپلے، اسیلف پروٹیکشن سے لیس اور لیزر ڈیزگنیشن پوڈ سے مزید اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔
VFT4.jpeg)
تیجس کو شامل کرنے والا پہلا آئی اے ایف سکواڈرن نمبر 45 سکواڈرن تھا، جس کا نام 'فلائنگ ڈیگرز' تھا۔ گزرتے ہوئے سالوں کے دوران، یہ اسکواڈرن ویمپائرز سے لے کر نیٹس اور صلاحیت میں موجودہ اضافے کے ساتھ مِگ – 21 بی آئی ایس تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔
فلائنگ ڈیگرز کے ذریعہ اڑایا جانے والا ہر طیارہ ، وہ چاہے لائسنس کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہو یا جس کی بھارت میں ہی ڈیزائننگ یا تیاری کی گئی ہو ، بھارت میں ہی مینوفیکچر کیا گیا ہوتا ہے ۔ مئی ، 2020 ء میں اسکواڈرن نمبر 18 بھارتی فضائیہ کا دوسرا یونٹ بن گیا ہے ، جو تیجس طیارے استعمال کر رہا ہے۔
آئی اے ایف نے مختلف بین الاقوامی پروگراموں میں ہوائی جہاز کی نمائش کرکے بھارت کی مقامی ایرو اسپیس صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس میں ملیشیا کا لیما – 2019 ، دوبئی ایئر شو-2021، سال 2021 ء میں سری لنکا ایئر فورس کی سالگرہ کی تقریبات ، سنگاپور ایئر شو- 2022 اور 2017 ء سے 2023 ء تک ایرو انڈیا شو شامل ہیں ۔ اگرچہ اس طیارے نے ملک میں پہلے غیر ملکی ایئر فورسز کے ساتھ مشقوں میں بھی شرکت کی ہے لیکن بیرون ملک میں مارچ ، 2023 ء میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ ڈیزرٹ فلیگ تیجس کی پہلی بیرونی فوجی مشق تھی ۔
A1BV.jpeg)
بھارتی فضائیہ کے تیجس میں اعتماد کا اظہار ایل سی اے – ایم کے – 1 اے کے لیے 83 طیاروں کے آڈر سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ، جو جدید ہوا بازی کے آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ الیکٹرانک طریقے سے چلنے والے ایکٹیو راڈار، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر اور آواز کی رفتار سے تیز چلانے والے میزائل کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہوں گے ۔ تیجس کی یہ نئی قسم اسٹینڈ آف کی زیادہ رینج سے بہت سارے ہتھیاروں کو فائر کرنے کے قابل ہوگی۔ ان میں سے بہت سے ہتھیار دیسی ساخت کے ہوں گے۔ ایل سی اے – ایم کے – 1 اے طیارے کے مجموعی دیسی مواد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا جائے گا ۔ طیارے کی معاہدہ شدہ ترسیل فروری ، 2024 ء میں شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں، ایل سی اے اور اس کی مستقبل کی مختلف قسمیں بھارتی فضائیہ کی اہم بنیاد بنیں گی۔