Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 42nd PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews twelve key projects spread across 10 states and 2 UTs having cumulative worth over Rs. 1,21,300 crores
PM reviews the progress for construction of AIIMS at Rajkot, Jammu, Awantipora, Bibinagar, Madurai, Rewari and Darbhanga
Reviewing PM SVANidhi Scheme, Prime Minister urged Chief Secretaries to identify and cover all eligible street vendors in urban areas
PM asks to ensure benefits of all the government schemes are given to family members of SVANIdhi benefeciaries through SVANidhi se Samriddhi campaign
28 JUN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 42nd edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, twelve key projects were reviewed. Among the twelve projects, seven projects were from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, two projects were from the Ministry of Railways and one project each was from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. These projects have a cumulative cost of over Rs. 1,21,300 crore and relate to 10 states viz., Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha and Haryana and 2 UTs viz. Jammu and Kashmir & Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
PM reviewed the progress of the projects for construction of AIIMS at Rajkot, Jammu, Awantipora, Bibinagar, Madurai, Rewari and Darbhanga. PM instructed all stakeholders to resolve outstanding issues and adhere to the timelines for completion of the projects, keeping in view their significance for the public.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed ‘PM SVANidhi Scheme’. He urged the Chief Secretaries to identify and cover all the eligible street vendors in urban areas especially in Tier II and Tier III cities. He also instructed that a drive be carried out to encourage digital transactions by street vendors in a mission mode and to give benefits of all the government schemes to family members of SVANIdhi benefeciaries through SVANidhi se Samriddhi campaign.
PM congratulated all the Chief Secretaries for having organised successful G20 meetings. He urged them to maximize the benefits from these meetings for their states, especially for the promotion of tourism and export.
During PRAGATI meetings, 340 projects having total cost Rs 17.05 lakh crore have been reviewed till now.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 42મા પ્રગતિ સંવાદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 10 રાજ્યો અને 2 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ફેલાયેલા 12 મોટા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરી જેની કુલ કિંમત રૂ. 1,21,300 કરોડથી વધુ છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાજકોટ, જમ્મુ, અવંતીપોરા, બીબીનગર, મદુરાઈ, રેવાડી અને દરભંગા ખાતે AIIMSના નિર્માણની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી
પીએમ સ્વનિધિ યોજનાની સમીક્ષા કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મુખ્ય સચિવોને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં તમામ પાત્ર સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સને ઓળખવા અને આવરી લેવા વિનંતી કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 'સ્વનિધિ સે સમૃદ્ધિ' અભિયાન દ્વારા સ્વનિધિ યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓના પરિવારના સભ્યોને તમામ સરકારી યોજનાઓનો લાભ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
28 JUN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​પ્રગતિની 42મી આવૃત્તિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. પ્રગતિ એ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને સાંકળતા સક્રિય શાસન અને સમય-બાઉન્ડ અમલીકરણ માટે આઇસીટી-આધારિત મલ્ટિ-મોડલ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે.
આ બેઠકમાં બાર મોટા પ્રોજેક્ટની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાંથી, સાત પ્રોજેક્ટ આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના હતા, બે પ્રોજેક્ટ રેલવે મંત્રાલયના અને એક પ્રોજેક્ટ રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઇવે મંત્રાલય, સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલયના હતા. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સંચિત કિંમત 1,21,300 કરોડથી વધુ છે અને તે 10 રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલી છે, જેમ કે છત્તીસગઢ, બિહાર, રાજસ્થાન, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તેલંગાણા, તમિલનાડુ, ઓડિશા અને હરિયાણા અને બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો એટલે કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીના છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાજકોટ, જમ્મુ, અવંતીપોરા, બીબીનગર, મદુરાઈ, રેવાડી અને દરભંગા ખાતે AIIMSના નિર્માણ સંબંધિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ હિતધારકોને બાકી રહેલા મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા અને જાહેર જનતા માટે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના મહત્વને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તેમની પૂર્ણતા માટે નિયત સમયમર્યાદાનું પાલન કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વનિધિ યોજના'ની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી. તેમણે મુખ્ય સચિવોને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં, ખાસ કરીને ટાયર II અને ટાયર III શહેરોમાં તમામ પાત્ર સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સને ઓળખવા અને સામેલ કરવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે મિશન મોડમાં શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને 'સ્વનિધિ સે સમૃદ્ધિ અભિયાન' દ્વારા સ્વનિધિ યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓના પરિવારના સભ્યોને તમામ સરકારી યોજનાઓનો લાભ આપવા માટે એક ઝુંબેશ ચલાવવાનો પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ G-20 બેઠકોના સફળ સંચાલન માટે તમામ મુખ્ય સચિવોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે તેમના રાજ્યો, ખાસ કરીને પ્રવાસન અને નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આ બેઠકોનો મહત્તમ લાભ લેવા વિનંતી કરી.
પ્રગતિ બેઠકો દરમિયાન, અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ રૂ. 17.05 લાખ કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથેના 340 પ્રોજેક્ટની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી છે.