Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala Launches “Report Fish Disease” App
App will be a central platform for connecting and will integrate fish farmers, field-level officers and fish health experts seamlessly
Farmers using this App will be able to connect directly to district fisheries officers and scientists
Department of Fisheries has allocated ₹33.78 crore for a period of three years for implementation of second phase of NSPAAD under PMMSY scheme
28 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India launched an android-based mobile app as “Report Fish Disease” here today in presence of Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri J.N. Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Officer on Special Duty, MoFAH&D and Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE & DG, ICAR, New Delhi. Contributing to the vision of “Digital India”, the ‘Report Fish Disease’ has been developed by ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (NBFGR), Lucknow and launched today under the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases.
Background:
The Department of Fisheries has allocated ₹33.78 crore for a period of three years for the implementation of the second phase of the NSPAAD under the PMMSY scheme. With the launch of this App, NSPAAD was able to meet the national and international obligations through transparent reporting. The app will be a central platform for connecting and will integrate fish farmers, field-level officers and fish health experts seamlessly. The disease problem faced by the farmers which used to go unnoticed or not reported earlier, will reach to the experts and the problem will be addressed in efficient manner within a short period of time.
Benefits:
The farmers using this app will be able to connect directly to district fisheries officers and scientists. The Farmers and stakeholders can make self-reporting of diseases of finfish, shrimps and molluscs on their farms through this app for which scientific technical assistance will be provided through the same App by our scientists/ Experts to the farmers. Early warning system and scientific advice being provided to the farmers will be helping the farmers to reduce their losses due to diseases and will further strengthen the disease reporting by fish farmers in the country.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने 'रिपोर्ट फिश डिजीज' ऐप लॉन्च की
ऐप संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय मंच होगा और मछली किसानों, क्षेत्र-स्तर के अधिकारियों और मछली स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों को निर्बाध रूप से एकीकृत करेगा
इस ऐप का उपयोग करने वाले किसान सीधे जिला मत्स्य अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों से जुड़ सकेंगे
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत एनएसपीएएडी के दूसरे चरण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए तीन साल की अवधि के लिए ₹33.78 करोड़ आवंटित किए हैं।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी
28 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज यहां मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन की उपस्थिति में 'रिपोर्ट फिश डिजीज' नाम से एक एंड्रॉइड-आधारित मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च की। इस दौरान श्री जे.एन. स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, ओएसडी, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव, डीएआरई एवं महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर नई दिल्ली भी मौजूद थे। "डिजिटल इंडिया" के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करते हुए, 'रिपोर्ट फिश डिजीज' को आईसीएआर-नेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ फिश जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज (एनबीएफजीआर), लखनऊ द्वारा विकसित किया गया है और आज जलीय पशु रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम के तहत लॉन्च किया गया है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत एनएसपीएएडी के दूसरे चरण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए तीन साल की अवधि के लिए ₹33.78 करोड़ आवंटित किए हैं। इस ऐप के लॉन्च के साथ, एनएसपीएएडी पारदर्शी रिपोर्टिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो गया। ऐप कनेक्ट करने के लिए एक सेंट्रल मंच होगा और मछली किसानों, क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अधिकारियों और मछली स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों को निर्बाध रूप से एकीकृत करेगा। किसानों के सामने आने वाली बीमारी की समस्या, जिस पर पहले ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता था या रिपोर्ट नहीं की जाती थी, वह विशेषज्ञों तक पहुंच जाएगी और कम समय में समस्या का समाधान कुशल तरीके से किया जाएगा।
लाभ:
इस ऐप का उपयोग करने वाले किसान सीधे जिला मत्स्य अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों से जुड़ सकेंगे। किसान और हितधारक इस ऐप के माध्यम से अपने खेतों पर फिनफिश, झींगा और मोलस्क की बीमारियों की स्वयं-रिपोर्टिंग कर सकते हैं, जिसके लिए हमारे वैज्ञानिकों/विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किसानों को उसी ऐप के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। किसानों को प्रदान की जा रही प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली और वैज्ञानिक सलाह से किसानों को बीमारियों के कारण होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और देश में मछली किसानों द्वारा बीमारी की रिपोर्टिंग को और मजबूत किया जाएगा।