மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்களைத் தாக்கும் நோய்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும் அவற்றை வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட செயலியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா அறிமுகம் செய்தார்
28 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்களைத் தாக்கும் நோயைகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும் அவற்றை வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட செயலியை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று அறிமுகம் செய்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், மீன்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ஜெ.என். ஸ்வைன் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்திய வேளாண்மை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலும், தேசிய மீன் வள அமைப்பும் இணைந்து இந்த செயலியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மீன் விவசாயிகள், கள அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மீன் சுகாதார வல்லுநர்களைத் தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் தளமாக இந்த செயலி செயல்படும். இதனைப் பயன்படுத்தும் விவசாயிகள் நேரடியாக மாவட்ட மீன்வளத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் வல்லுநர்களுடன் இணைப்பில் இருப்பார்கள். கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களின் நோய்களைக் கண்காணிக்கும் தேசிய திட்டத்தின் 2ம் கட்டமாக அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த ரூ.33.78 கோடியை மீன்வளத்துறை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala Launches “Report Fish Disease” App
App will be a central platform for connecting and will integrate fish farmers, field-level officers and fish health experts seamlessly
Farmers using this App will be able to connect directly to district fisheries officers and scientists
Department of Fisheries has allocated ₹33.78 crore for a period of three years for implementation of second phase of NSPAAD under PMMSY scheme
28 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India launched an android-based mobile app as “Report Fish Disease” here today in presence of Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri J.N. Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Officer on Special Duty, MoFAH&D and Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE & DG, ICAR, New Delhi. Contributing to the vision of “Digital India”, the ‘Report Fish Disease’ has been developed by ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (NBFGR), Lucknow and launched today under the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases.
Background:
The Department of Fisheries has allocated ₹33.78 crore for a period of three years for the implementation of the second phase of the NSPAAD under the PMMSY scheme. With the launch of this App, NSPAAD was able to meet the national and international obligations through transparent reporting. The app will be a central platform for connecting and will integrate fish farmers, field-level officers and fish health experts seamlessly. The disease problem faced by the farmers which used to go unnoticed or not reported earlier, will reach to the experts and the problem will be addressed in efficient manner within a short period of time.
Benefits:
The farmers using this app will be able to connect directly to district fisheries officers and scientists. The Farmers and stakeholders can make self-reporting of diseases of finfish, shrimps and molluscs on their farms through this app for which scientific technical assistance will be provided through the same App by our scientists/ Experts to the farmers. Early warning system and scientific advice being provided to the farmers will be helping the farmers to reduce their losses due to diseases and will further strengthen the disease reporting by fish farmers in the country.