Ministry of Tourism
The Goa Roadmap endorsed at G20 Tourism Working Group Meeting and Ministerial Meeting held in Goa
In days to come, Ministry of Tourism will promote MICE tourism in destinations where G20 meetings have been held: Tourism Secretary, Smt. Vidyavathi
27 JUN 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Goa Roadmap was endorsed at G20 Tourism Working Group Meeting and Ministerial Meeting which was held in Goa from 19th- 22nd June. Briefing mediapersons about the outcomes of the Working Group and Ministerial meeting of tourism in New Delhi today, Secretary , Tourism Smt V. Vidyavathi, said that the Meeting concluded successfully with G20 countries and all other stakeholders making a firm commitment to the goal of Sustainable Tourism. She further outlined the five priorities of the Goa Roadmap which will be implemented to achieve Sustainable Tourism ie Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management.
The Secretary further remarked that these five priorities provide a roadmap for sustainable tourism not only for India but also the whole world. She also disclosed that in India, a whole of government approach will be adopted and the five priorities will be shared with the Central Ministries as well as state governments so that they can dovetail them into their on-ground action plans and ensure realisation of these priorities.
She also gave an overview of the thematic discussions held in the four tourism working group meetings. The thematic discussions included Archaeological tourism, Rural tourism, Adventure tourism, Film tourism and Cruise Tourism.
Smt V. Vidyavathi also pointed out that during G20, international meetings are being held in more than 55 destinations in India for which appropriate infrastructure was created and amenities provided. This has laid a strong foundation for MICE tourism and this will be promoted by Ministry of Tourism in coming days.
On the occasion, Additional Secretary, Shri Rakesh Verma gave a presentation highlighting the important events that were organized during the meeting. He also gave details about thematic discussions on Cruise tourism as well as significance of 5 priorities endorsed under the Goa .
During the 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting, all the G20 Member Countries, Guest Countries, and International Organizations recognized the efforts in finalizing the GOA Roadmap for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving sustainable development goals, the key deliverable of the tourism working group under India’s G20 Presidency.
‘GOA Roadmap for Tourism’ is aimed at providing national governments in the G20 countries and beyond, as well as other tourism players with voluntary tools and recommendations to leverage the sector’s capability to progress the SDGs. The roadmap also highlights the need to sensitize the consumer side as well as on responsible consumption. The approach of the GOA Roadmap focusses on promoting visitors’-led actions for Travel for LiFE in line with the Lifestyle for Environment movement launched by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the esteemed gathering during Tourism Ministerial Meeting through video message. In the video message, he highlighted that during India’s G20 Presidency, over 200 meetings are being organized at more than 100 locations throughout the country. The Prime Minister stated that our efforts in tourism sector are centered on preserving our rich heritage and at the same time creating world class infrastructure for tourism.
During the Tourism Ministerial Meeting on 21st June 2023, all the Ministers and Heads of Delegations from G20 Member countries, guest countries, and International Organizations welcomed the GOA Roadmap for Tourism and gave remarks on the successful completion of Tourism Working Group meetings.
On the sidelines of the 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting and Tourism Ministers Meeting, four thematic events were held which includes , ‘Making Cruise Tourism a Model for Sustainable & Responsible Travel’, ‘Towards a circular economy of plastics in tourism – the Global Tourism Plastics Initiative, in collaboration with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)’, ‘Public Private Dialogue: Importance of Travel & Tourism to the G20 Economies, in association with World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC) and United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)’, and ‘Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism’ .
First thematic discussion on 'Making Cruise Tourism a Model for Sustainable & Responsible Travel' was organized on 19th June 2023, focusing on strategies to promote cruise tourism.
The event saw the participation of G20 Member countries, invited countries, international organizations, and industry stakeholders. The event witnessed deliberations on the challenges and opportunities in the growth of cruise tourism globally. A panel discussion featuring esteemed speakers from G20 Member countries and guest countries shed light on country-specific policies and initiatives on varied aspects of cruise tourism, its growth, and the need to make cruise tourism sustainable and responsible.
A MoU was signed between the Ministry of Tourism and Airbnb to jointly promote India as one of the most sought-after Tourism destinations for travel enthusiasts around the world. A dedicated microsite was launched in the presence of the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture, and DoNER Shri. G. Kishan Reddy.
The Ministry of Tourism organized second thematic discussion on ‘Towards a circular economy of plastics in tourism – the Global Tourism Plastics Initiative’ in collaboration with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). The discussion focused on encouraging the engagement of tourism stakeholders to address plastic pollution through circular approaches across the tourism value chain. The event encompassed high-level introductory remarks and a keynote presentation on the action framework proposed by the Global Tourism Plastics Initiative (GTPI). These interventions were followed by a panel discussion with tourism stakeholders.
During this discussion CNA-ST (Central Nodal Agency - Sustainable Tourism), Punjab Tourism Board, and RTSOI (Responsible Tourism Society of India) signed a signatory pact and pledged their commitment to the GTPI furthering the cause of the circular economy of plastics in the tourism industry.
Along the sidelines of the G20 tourism working group meeting on 20th June 2023, a national-level thematic discussion was organized which focused on 'Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism’ and deliberated on various challenges and opportunities for developing Cruise Tourism in India following the principles of sustainability. The deliberation upon Multi Facets of Cruise Tourism (Coastal, Island, Regional, and Yachting), perspectives from the Coastal States, private and public stakeholders in inland waterways, and perspectives from the Riverine States were the focus areas of discussion during the event. The event saw the participation of key States and Union Territories, Industry Stakeholders, and national and international experts. The draft National Strategy for Cruise Tourism was launched during the event by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
Click here for draft National Strategy for Cruise Tourism
In celebration of the 'International Day of Yoga' on June 21, which coincided with the G20 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting, a special yoga session was organized by the state government of Goa at Raj Bhawan. This session offered an enchanting experience of yoga to all G20 Tourism Ministers and delegates, providing them with a moment of serenity and mindfulness amidst the busy proceedings of the meeting. It highlighted the significance of incorporating wellness practices in the tourism sector and emphasized the importance of holistic well-being.
A ‘Public-Private Dialogue: Importance of Travel & Tourism to the G20 Economies’ was organized on 21st June 2023 in association with the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC) and the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). The Dialogue provided an opportunity for participants to share their priorities and concerns and identify opportunities for mutual support and greater public-private partnership. This discussion aligned and provided a private sector perspective on the five priority areas of the Tourism Working Group under India’s G20 tourism track. The Dialogue started by opening the conversation on the respective importance and relevance of these priorities to the private sector and potential areas of support and collaboration from the public sector.

وزارت سیاحت
گوا میں منعقدہ جی20 سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ اور وزارتی میٹنگ میں گوا روڈ میپ کی توثیق کی گئی
آنے والے دنوں میں وزارت سیاحت ایم آئی سی ای کی سیاحت کو ان مقامات پر فروغ دے گی جہاں جی20 میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں: سیاحت کی سکریٹری، محترمہ ودیاوتی
27 JUN 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
گوا روڈ میپ کی جی20 سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ اور وزارتی میٹنگ میں توثیق کی گئی جو گوا میں 19 سے 22 جون تک منعقد ہوئی۔ آج نئی دہلی میں سیاحت کے ورکنگ گروپ اور وزارتی اجلاس کے نتائج کے بارے میں میڈیا کے نمائندوں کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے سکریٹری سیاحت محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے کہا کہ یہ میٹنگ جی 20 ممالک اور دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ پائیدار سیاحت کے مقصد کے لیے پختہ عزم کرتے ہوئے کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ انہوں نے گوا روڈ میپ کی پانچ ترجیحات کا مزید خاکہ پیش کیا جو پائیدار سیاحت کے حصول کے لیے لاگو کی جائیں گی یعنی ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار سیاحت، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ہنرمندی، سیاحتی ایم ایس ایم ای اور سیاحتی مقامات کا بندوبست۔
سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پانچ ترجیحات نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی انکشاف کیا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا جائے گا اور پانچ ترجیحات کو مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ ان کو اپنے زمینی ایکشن پلان میں شامل کر سکیں اور ان ترجیحات کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔ .
انہوں نے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کے چار اجلاسوں میں ہونے والی موضوعاتی بات چیت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ موضوعاتی مباحث میں آثار قدیمہ کی سیاحت، دیہی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورزم، فلم ٹورزم اور کروز ٹورزم شامل تھے۔
محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ جی 20 کے دوران ہندوستان میں 55 سے زیادہ مقامات پر بین الاقوامی میٹنگیں ہو رہی ہیں جن کے لیے مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا گیا اور سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں۔ اس نے ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں وزارت سیاحت اسے فروغ دے گی۔
اس موقع پر ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش ورما نے میٹنگ کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے اہم پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کروز ٹورزم پر موضوعاتی بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ گوا کے تحت منظور شدہ 5 ترجیحات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات بتائیں۔
سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ کے دوران، تمام جی20 ممبر ممالک، مہمان ممالک، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے سیاحت کے لیے گوا کے روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دینے کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی کلیدی فراہمی ہے۔
گوا روڈ میپ برائے سیاحت کا مقصد جی20 ممالک اور اس سے باہر کی قومی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سیاحت کے کھلاڑیوں کو رضاکارانہ ٹولز اور سفارشات فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس شعبے کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ روڈ میپ صارفین کے ساتھ ساتھ ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے حوالے سے بھی حساسیت کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ گواروڈ میپ کا نقطہ نظر وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی طرز زندگی کے لیے لائف اسٹائل تحریک کے مطابق ٹریول فار لائف کے لیے سیاحوں کی قیادت میں اقدامات کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران معزز اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ ویڈیو پیغام میں انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران، ملک بھر میں 100 سے زیادہ مقامات پر 200 سے زائد اجلاس منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں ہماری کوششیں ہمارے امیر ورثے کے تحفظ اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ سیاحت کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
21 جون 2023 کو سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران، جی20 کے رکن ممالک، مہمان ممالک، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے تمام وزراء اور وفود کے سربراہان نے سیاحت کے لیے گوا کے روڈ میپ کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کی کامیاب تکمیل پر تبصرہ کیا۔
سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ اور سیاحت کے وزراء کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر، چار موضوعاتی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 'کروز ٹورزم کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سفر کے لیے ایک ماڈل بنانا'، 'سیاحت میں پلاسٹک کی سرکلر اکانومی کی طرف - گلوبل ٹورزم پلاسٹکس۔ پہل، اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام (یو این ای پی) اور اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے تعاون سے، 'پبلک پرائیویٹ ڈائیلاگ: عالمی سفر اور سیاحت کونسل (ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی سی) کے تعاون سے جی20 معیشتوں کے لیے سفر اور سیاحت کی اہمیت اور اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) اور 'بھارت کو کروز ٹورزم کا مرکز بنانا ہے'۔
19 جون 2023 کو 'کروز ٹورازم کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سفر کے لیے ایک ماڈل بنانا' کے موضوع پر پہلی موضوعاتی بحث کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں کروز ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اس تقریب میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں عالمی سطح پر کروز ٹورازم کے فروغ میں درپیش چیلنجز اور مواقع پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ جی20 ممبر ممالک اور مہمان ممالک کے معزز مقررین پر مشتمل پینل مباحثہ نے کروز ٹورازم، اس کی ترقی، اور کروز ٹورازم کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار بنانے کی ضرورت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ملک کی مخصوص پالیسیوں اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اور ایئربی این بی کے درمیان مشترکہ طور پر ہندوستان کو دنیا بھر میں سیاحت کے شوقین افراد کے لیے سب سے زیادہ مطلوب سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈونر شری کی موجودگی میں ایک سرشار مائیکرو سائیٹ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ جی کشن ریڈی
وزارت سیاحت نے اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام (یو این ای پی) اور اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے تعاون سے ‘سیاحت میں پلاسٹک کی سرکلر اکانومی کی طرف – گلوبل ٹورازم پلاسٹک انیشی ایٹو’ پر دوسری موضوعی بحث کا اہتمام کیا۔ بحث سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر مرکوز تھی تاکہ سیاحت کی ویلیو چین میں سرکلر اپروچ کے ذریعے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ پروگرام میں گلوبل ٹورازم پلاسٹک انیشی ایٹو (جی ٹی پی آئی) کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ایکشن فریم ورک پر اعلیٰ سطحی تعارفی ریمارکس اور کلیدی پیشکش شامل تھی۔ ان اقدامات کے بعد سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک پینل بحث ہوئی۔
اس بات چیت کے دوران سی این اے- ایس ٹی (سنٹرل نوڈل ایجنسی - پائیدار سیاحت)، پنجاب ٹورازم بورڈ، اورآر ٹی ایس او آئی (ریسپانسبل ٹورزم سوسائٹی آف انڈیا) نے ایک دستخطی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے اورجی ٹی پی آئی کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کا عہد کیا جس میں پلاسٹک کی سرکلر اکانومی کی وجہ کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
20 جون 2023 کو جی 20 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر، ایک قومی سطح کے موضوعاتی مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ‘بھارت کو کروز ٹورازم کا مرکز بنانا’ پر توجہ دی گئی اور اس کے بعد ہندوستان میں کروز ٹورازم کو ترقی دینے کے لیے مختلف چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور کیا گیا۔ پائیداری کے اصول کروز ٹورازم کے متعدد پہلوؤں (ساحلی، جزیرہ، علاقائی اور یاٹنگ)، ساحلی ریاستوں کے نقطہ نظر، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں نجی اور عوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اور دریائی ریاستوں کے نقطہ نظر پر غور و خوض اس تقریب کے دوران بحث کا مرکز تھا۔ اس تقریب میں اہم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ کروز ٹورازم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کا مسودہ مرکزی وزیر سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈونر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے تقریب کے دوران شروع کیا۔
کروزٹورازم کےلیےقومی حکمت عملی کےمسودےکےلیےیہاں کلک کریں۔
21 جون کو 'یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن' کے جشن میں جو G20 کے چوتھے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ اور سیاحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے ساتھ موافق تھا، گوا کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے راج بھون میں ایک خصوصی یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن نے تمام جی20 سیاحت کے وزراء اور مندوبین کو یوگا کا ایک پرفتن تجربہ پیش کیا، جس سے انہیں میٹنگ کی مصروف کارروائی کے دوران سکون اور ذہن سازی کا لمحہ ملا۔ اس نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں فلاح و بہبود کے طور طریقوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
عالمی سفر اور سیاحتی کونسل (ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی سی) اور اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے اشتراک سے 21 جون 2023 کو ایک ‘سرکاری ونجی مذاکرات: سفر اور سیاحت کی جی20 معیشتوں کی اہمیت’ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ڈائیلاگ نے شرکاء کو اپنی ترجیحات اور خدشات کا اشتراک کرنے اور باہمی تعاون اور وسیع تر سرکاری ونجی شراکت داری کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس بحث نے ہندوستان کے جی20 ٹورازم ٹریک کے تحت ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کے پانچ ترجیحی شعبوں پر نجی شعبے کا نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا۔ ڈائیلاگ کا آغاز پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے ان ترجیحات کی متعلقہ اہمیت اور مطابقت اور پبلک سیکٹر کی جانب سے حمایت اور تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ہوا۔