Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Resettlement inks MoU with private sector to generate employment for Ex-servicemen
27 JUN 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IBM to engage ex-servicemen and to facilitate their seamless integration into the civilian workforce. Through this MoU, DGR will collaborate with IBM to tap into the rich talent pool of ex-servicemen for relevant job opportunities that may continue to arise at the company and its affiliates.
As part of this association, IBM aims to bridge the gap between military service and civilian employment, by providing veterans with exciting opportunities for professional growth and personal development. DGR and IBM will collaborate, on a continuous basis, to identify ex-servicemen with skillset and aptitude suitable for various open positions within the company. After assessment & shortlisting of candidates, IBM will leverage its resources and expertise to facilitate the recruitment, training, and upskilling of ex-servicemen for those roles.
Maj Gen Sharad Kapur, Director General (Resettlement) said, “Our partnership with IBM India would bring in more visibility for our Ex-servicemen to the industry and corporates and help in achieving the objectives of providing skilled manpower and giving a dignified second career to our Ex-servicemen.”
It is notable that during the past one year, from April 2022 to March 2023, 24,234 Ex-servicemen received gainful employment in various sectors. In order to maintain a youthful profile of the Armed Forces, approximately 60,000 service personnel are retired/released every year at comparatively young age, and DGR assists the Ex-Servicemen to acquire additional skills with a strong emphasis on evolving requirement of corporate and industry and facilitate their resettlement through a second career.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय ने पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 JUN 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के अंतर्गत पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) ने पूर्व सैनिकों को शामिल करने और नागरिक कार्यबल में उन्‍हें बिना किसी बाधा के जोड़ने की सुविधा के लिए आईबीएम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस एमओयू के माध्यम से, डीजीआर नौकरी के उपयुक्‍त अवसरों के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों के समृद्ध प्रतिभा पूल का उपयोग करने के लिए आईबीएम के साथ सहयोग करेगा जो कंपनी और उससे सम्‍बद्ध हो सकते हैं।
इस सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, आईबीएम का लक्ष्य पेशेवर विकास और व्यक्तिगत विकास के लिए रोमांचक अवसर प्रदान करके सैन्य सेवा और नागरिक रोजगार के बीच अंतर को पाटना है। डीजीआर और आईबीएम कौशल वाले पूर्व सैनिकों की पहचान करने और कंपनी के भीतर विभिन्न रिक्त पदों के लिए उपयुक्त योग्यता के लिए निरंतर आधार पर सहयोग करेंगे। उम्मीदवारों के आकलन और शॉर्टलिस्टिंग के बाद, आईबीएम उन भूमिकाओं के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की भर्ती, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल बढ़ाने की सुविधा के लिए अपने संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाएगा।
मेजर जनरल शरद कपूर, महानिदेशक (पुनर्वास) ने कहा, "आईबीएम इंडिया के साथ हमारी साझेदारी उद्योग और कॉरपोरेट्स में हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए अधिक लक्ष्‍य लाएगी और कुशल जनशक्ति प्रदान करने और एक सम्मानजनक दूसरा करियर देने के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों की मदद करेगी।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान, अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2023 तक 24,234 पूर्व सैनिकों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लाभकारी रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ। सशस्त्र बलों की युवा प्रोफ़ाइल बनाए रखने के लिए, हर साल लगभग 60,000 सेवा कर्मियों को तुलनात्मक रूप से कम उम्र में सेवानिवृत्त कर दिया जाता है और डीजीआर पूर्व सैनिकों को कॉर्पोरेट और उद्योग की उभरती आवश्यकताओं पर जोर देने के साथ अतिरिक्त कौशल हासिल करने और दूसरे कैरियर के माध्यम से उनके पुनर्वास की सुविधा प्रदान करने में सहायता करता है।