Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Resettlement inks MoU with private sector to generate employment for Ex-servicemen
27 JUN 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IBM to engage ex-servicemen and to facilitate their seamless integration into the civilian workforce. Through this MoU, DGR will collaborate with IBM to tap into the rich talent pool of ex-servicemen for relevant job opportunities that may continue to arise at the company and its affiliates.
As part of this association, IBM aims to bridge the gap between military service and civilian employment, by providing veterans with exciting opportunities for professional growth and personal development. DGR and IBM will collaborate, on a continuous basis, to identify ex-servicemen with skillset and aptitude suitable for various open positions within the company. After assessment & shortlisting of candidates, IBM will leverage its resources and expertise to facilitate the recruitment, training, and upskilling of ex-servicemen for those roles.
Maj Gen Sharad Kapur, Director General (Resettlement) said, “Our partnership with IBM India would bring in more visibility for our Ex-servicemen to the industry and corporates and help in achieving the objectives of providing skilled manpower and giving a dignified second career to our Ex-servicemen.”
It is notable that during the past one year, from April 2022 to March 2023, 24,234 Ex-servicemen received gainful employment in various sectors. In order to maintain a youthful profile of the Armed Forces, approximately 60,000 service personnel are retired/released every year at comparatively young age, and DGR assists the Ex-Servicemen to acquire additional skills with a strong emphasis on evolving requirement of corporate and industry and facilitate their resettlement through a second career.

وزارت دفاع
بازآبادکاری کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل نے سابق فوجیوں کے لیے روزگار بہم رسانی کے مقصد سے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
27 JUN 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے تحت بازآبادکاری کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی آر) نے سابق فوجیوں کو شامل کرنے اور شہری افرادی قوت میں انہیں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جوڑنے کی سہولت کے لیے آئی بی ایم کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے توسط سے، ڈی جی آر نوکری کے مناسب مواقع کے لیے سابق فوجیوں کے ٹیلنٹ پول کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے آئی بی ایم کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرے گا جو کمپنی اور اس سے متعلق ہو سکتے ہیں۔
اس تعاون کے حصے طور پر، آئی بی ایم کا مقصد پیشہ وارانہ نمو اور افرادی ترقی کے لیے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرکے فوجی خدمت اور شہری روزگار کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ ڈی جی آر اور آئی بی ایم ہنرمند سابق فوجیوں کی شناخت کرنے اور کمپنی میں مختلف خالی اسامیوں کو مناسب اہلیت کے لیے مسلسل بنیاد پر تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔ امیدواران کے تجزیے اور شارٹ لسٹنگ کے بعد، آئی بی ایم ان اسامیوں کے لیے سابق فوجیوں کی بھرتی، تربیت اور اضافی مہارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے اپنے وسائل اور مہارت کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔
میجر جنرل شرد کپور، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (بازآبادکاری) نے کہا، ’’آئی بی ایم انڈیا کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری صنعت اور کارپوریٹ اداروں میں ہمارے سابق فوجیوں کے لیے مواقع لائے گی اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے اور ایک باوقار دوسرا کرئیر دینے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ہمارے سابق فوجیوں کی مدد کرے گی۔‘‘
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ گذشتہ ایک برس کے دوران، اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2023 تک 24234 سابق فوجیوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں مفید روزگار حاصل ہوا۔ مسلح افواج نوجوان حیثیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ہر سال تقریباً 60000 سروس اہلکاروں کو نسبتاً کم میں سبکدوش کر دیا جاتا ہے اور ڈی جی آر سابق فوجیوں کو کارپوریٹ اور صنعت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضرورتوں پر زور دینے کے ساتھ اضافی صلاحیتیں حاصل کرنے اور دوسرے کرئیر کے ذریعہ ان کی بازآبادکاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔