Ministry of Defence
Directorate General of Resettlement inks MoU with private sector to generate employment for Ex-servicemen
27 JUN 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) under Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IBM to engage ex-servicemen and to facilitate their seamless integration into the civilian workforce. Through this MoU, DGR will collaborate with IBM to tap into the rich talent pool of ex-servicemen for relevant job opportunities that may continue to arise at the company and its affiliates.
As part of this association, IBM aims to bridge the gap between military service and civilian employment, by providing veterans with exciting opportunities for professional growth and personal development. DGR and IBM will collaborate, on a continuous basis, to identify ex-servicemen with skillset and aptitude suitable for various open positions within the company. After assessment & shortlisting of candidates, IBM will leverage its resources and expertise to facilitate the recruitment, training, and upskilling of ex-servicemen for those roles.
Maj Gen Sharad Kapur, Director General (Resettlement) said, “Our partnership with IBM India would bring in more visibility for our Ex-servicemen to the industry and corporates and help in achieving the objectives of providing skilled manpower and giving a dignified second career to our Ex-servicemen.”
It is notable that during the past one year, from April 2022 to March 2023, 24,234 Ex-servicemen received gainful employment in various sectors. In order to maintain a youthful profile of the Armed Forces, approximately 60,000 service personnel are retired/released every year at comparatively young age, and DGR assists the Ex-Servicemen to acquire additional skills with a strong emphasis on evolving requirement of corporate and industry and facilitate their resettlement through a second career.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुनर्वसन महासंचालनालयाने माजी सैनिकांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण करण्याकरता खाजगी क्षेत्रासोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
27 JUN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2023
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाअंतर्गत पुनर्वसन महासंचालनालयाने (DGR) माजी सैनिकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना सुविहितरित्या नागरी मनुष्यबळ प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी आयबीएमसह सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. या सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे, आयबीएम कंपनीत निर्माण होणाऱ्या संबंधित नोकरीच्या संधींसाठी माजी सैनिकांच्या समृद्ध प्रतिभेचा उपयोग करण्याकरता डीजीआर आयबीएमसह समन्वय राखेल.
माजी सैनिकांना व्यावसायिक आणि वैयक्तिक विकासासाठी उत्तम संधी प्रदान करून, लष्करी सेवा आणि नागरी नोकऱ्या यांच्यातील अंतर भरून काढणे हे या कराराअंतर्गत आयबीएमचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. कंपनीतील विविध खुल्या पदांसाठी योग्य कौशल्ये आणि योग्यता असलेले माजी सैनिक हुडकण्यासाठी डीजीआर आणि आयबीएम सतत सहकार्य करतील. उमेदवारांचे मूल्यांकन आणि छाननी केल्यानंतर, त्या नोकरीसाठी माजी सैनिकांची नियुक्ती, प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्यवर्धन सुलभ करण्यासाठी आयबीएम आपल्या संसाधनांचा आणि कौशल्याचा उपयोग करेल.
“IBM India सोबतची आमची भागीदारी आमच्या माजी सैनिकांना उद्योग आणि कॉर्पोरेट्समध्ये व्यापक पट खुला करेल. कुशल मनुष्यबळ उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात मदत करेल आणि माजी सैनिकांना सन्माननीय दुसरे करिअर प्रदान करेल” असे पुनर्वसन महासंचालक मेजर जनरल शरद कपूर यावेळी म्हणाले.
विशेष म्हणजे एप्रिल 2022 ते मार्च 2023 या एका वर्षात 24,234 माजी सैनिकांना विविध क्षेत्रात लाभदायक रोजगार मिळाला आहे. सशस्त्र दलांमधे तरुणांचे प्रमाण राखण्यासाठी, दरवर्षी अंदाजे 60,000 कर्मचारी तुलनेने तरुण वयाताच सेवानिवृत्त केले जातात. दुसऱ्या करिअरद्वारे त्यांचे पुनर्वसन सुलभ करण्यासाठी, कॉर्पोरेट आणि उद्योग जगताच्या गरजांवर जोर देऊन अतिरिक्त कौशल्ये आत्मसात करण्यासाठी माजी सैनिकांना डीजीआर मदत करते.