Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Unveil “List of Critical Minerals for India”
Critical Mineral List Crucial to Strategic Sectors’ Growth
27 JUN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Mines, is all set to unveil for the first time "the list of Critical Minerals for India" to ensure reduced import dependencies, enhance supply chain resilience and support the country's net zero objectives. The critical mineral list will be released by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in the presence of Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and other dignitaries. The august ceremony will be held at the India International Centre, New Delhi on 28th June 2023.
The event will be graced by prominent dignitaries including foreign dignitaries, industry representatives, subject matter experts and senior government officials. Key highlights of the Critical Minerals list will be showcased through a short documentary video and some of the major critical minerals will be displayed during the ceremony.
The release of the Critical Minerals List will mark a milestone in India's pursuit of self-reliance and security in the domain of mineral resources. This meticulously compiled list is designed to identify and prioritize minerals that are essential for various industrial sectors such as high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence. The list will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, strategic planning and investment decisions in the mining sector.This initiative aligns with the larger vision of achieving ‘Net Zero’ target for India through Government's commitment to creating a robust and resilient mineral sector. It is worthy to note that India has recently become the newest partner in the coveted Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) to bolster critical mineral supply chains.

खाण मंत्रालय
धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांच्या विकासासाठी खनिजांची अशी यादी उपयुक्त ठरेल
27 JUN 2023 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2023
केंद्र सरकारचे खनिज मंत्रालय पहिल्यांदाच ‘भारतातील महत्वाच्या खनिजांची यादी’ प्रकाशित करणार आहे. खनिजांसाठी, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे, पुरवठा साखळीतील लवचिकता वाढवणे आणि भारताच्या शून्य उत्सर्जन उद्दिष्टप्राप्तीसाठी मदत करणे, अशा उद्देशांसाठी ही यादी प्रकाशित केली जाणार आहे. केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाणकाम आणि संसदीय कार्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाणकाम आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे आणि इतर मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत ही यादी प्रकाशित केली जाईल. उद्या, म्हणजे 28 जून 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर इथे हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला काही परदेशी पाहुणे, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी, या विषयातील तज्ज्ञ आणि वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित राहतील. यावेळी महत्वाच्या खनिजांच्या यादीची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये एका छोट्या महितीपटाच्या माध्यमातून दाखवली जातील. तसेच महत्वाची खनिजेदेखील यावेळी दाखवली जातील.
खनिज स्त्रोत क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णता आणि सुरक्षा आणण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये ही यादी एक मैलाचा दगड ठरणार आहे. अत्यंत परिश्रमपूर्वक संकलित करण्यात आलेल्या या यादीची रचना, खनिजांची ओळख पटणे आणि विविध उद्योग क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार, त्यांचा प्राधान्यक्रम ठरवणे अशा पद्धतीची आहे. यात उच्च तंत्रज्ञानयुक्त इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, टेलि कम्युनिकेशन्स, वाहतूक आणि संरक्षण अशा विविध क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे. ही यादी, खाणकाम क्षेत्रातील धोरणनिर्मिती, धोरणात्मक नियोजन आणि गुंतवणूकविषयक निर्णय घेण्यासाठी एक मार्गदर्शन आराखडा म्हणून उपयुक्त ठरेल. त्याशिवाय, हा उपक्रम, एक भक्कम आणि चिरकाल टिकून राहणारे खनिज क्षेत्र निर्माण करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेसाठी, ‘शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन’ हे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी देखील कामी येईल. महत्त्वाच्या खनिज पुरवठा साखळ्यांना बळ देण्यासाठी, भारत अलीकडेच प्रतिष्ठित अशा खनिज सुरक्षा भागीदारी (MSP) मध्ये सर्वात नवीन भागीदार बनला आहे, हे इथे विशेष उल्लेखनीय !