Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Unveil “List of Critical Minerals for India”
Critical Mineral List Crucial to Strategic Sectors’ Growth
27 JUN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Mines, is all set to unveil for the first time "the list of Critical Minerals for India" to ensure reduced import dependencies, enhance supply chain resilience and support the country's net zero objectives. The critical mineral list will be released by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in the presence of Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and other dignitaries. The august ceremony will be held at the India International Centre, New Delhi on 28th June 2023.
The event will be graced by prominent dignitaries including foreign dignitaries, industry representatives, subject matter experts and senior government officials. Key highlights of the Critical Minerals list will be showcased through a short documentary video and some of the major critical minerals will be displayed during the ceremony.
The release of the Critical Minerals List will mark a milestone in India's pursuit of self-reliance and security in the domain of mineral resources. This meticulously compiled list is designed to identify and prioritize minerals that are essential for various industrial sectors such as high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence. The list will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, strategic planning and investment decisions in the mining sector.This initiative aligns with the larger vision of achieving ‘Net Zero’ target for India through Government's commitment to creating a robust and resilient mineral sector. It is worthy to note that India has recently become the newest partner in the coveted Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) to bolster critical mineral supply chains.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय "भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सूची" का अनावरण करेगा
यह अहम खनिज सूची रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण
27 JUN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, खान मंत्रालय के माध्यम से आयात निर्भरता को कम करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलता बढ़ाने और देश के शुद्ध शून्य उद्देश्यों की सहायता करने के लिए पहली बार "भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सूची" का अनावरण करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इस महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सूची केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी द्वारा खान, कोयला और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में जारी की जाएगी। इस समारोह का आयोजन 28 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सूची की मुख्य झलकियां एक लघु वृत्तचित्र वीडियो के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी और कुछ प्रमुख महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को समारोह के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों की सूची का जारी होना खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता और सुरक्षा की खोज में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि साबित होगी। सावधानीपूर्वक संकलित यह सूची उन खनिजों की पहचान करने और प्राथमिकता देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है जो उच्च तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन और रक्षा जैसे विभिन्न औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक हैं। यह सूची खनन क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माण, रणनीतिक योजना और निवेश निर्णयों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक संरचना के रूप में काम करेगी। यह पहल एक मजबूत और लचीला खनिज क्षेत्र बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से भारत के लिए 'नेट जीरो' लक्ष्य अर्जित करने के व्‍यापक विजन के अनुदृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि भारत हाल ही में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित खनिज सुरक्षा साझेदारी (एमएसपी) में सबसे नया भागीदार बन गया है।