Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Unveil “List of Critical Minerals for India”
Critical Mineral List Crucial to Strategic Sectors’ Growth
27 JUN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Mines, is all set to unveil for the first time "the list of Critical Minerals for India" to ensure reduced import dependencies, enhance supply chain resilience and support the country's net zero objectives. The critical mineral list will be released by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in the presence of Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and other dignitaries. The august ceremony will be held at the India International Centre, New Delhi on 28th June 2023.
The event will be graced by prominent dignitaries including foreign dignitaries, industry representatives, subject matter experts and senior government officials. Key highlights of the Critical Minerals list will be showcased through a short documentary video and some of the major critical minerals will be displayed during the ceremony.
The release of the Critical Minerals List will mark a milestone in India's pursuit of self-reliance and security in the domain of mineral resources. This meticulously compiled list is designed to identify and prioritize minerals that are essential for various industrial sectors such as high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence. The list will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, strategic planning and investment decisions in the mining sector.This initiative aligns with the larger vision of achieving ‘Net Zero’ target for India through Government's commitment to creating a robust and resilient mineral sector. It is worthy to note that India has recently become the newest partner in the coveted Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) to bolster critical mineral supply chains.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவுக்கான அவசியமான கனிமங்கள் பட்டியலை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் வெளியிடவுள்ளது
27 JUN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
இறக்குமதி தேவையை குறைத்தல், விநியோகத்தை அதிகரித்தல், நாட்டின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவுக்கான அவசியமான கனிமங்கள் பட்டியலை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் வெளியிடவுள்ளது. இந்த அவசியமான கனிமங்கள் பட்டியலை புதுதில்லியில் 2023 ஜூன் 28 அன்று இந்திய சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி பங்கேற்று வெளியிடவுள்ளார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளிநாட்டுப் பிரதிநிதிகள், தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், துறைசார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொள்ளவுள்ளனர். அவசியமான கனிமங்கள் பட்டியலின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து குறு ஆவணப்படம் திரையிடப்படும். சில அவசியமான கனிமங்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் காட்டப்படும்.
அவசியமான கனிமங்கள் பட்டியல் வெளியிடப்படுவது இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பு மற்றும் கனிம வளங்களின் கட்டமைப்பில் பாதுகாப்பில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாகும். இப்பட்டியல் மூலம் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப மின்னணுவியல், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகிய பல்வேறு தொழில்துறை துறைகளுக்கு அவசியமான கனிமங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.