Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Unveil “List of Critical Minerals for India”
Critical Mineral List Crucial to Strategic Sectors’ Growth
27 JUN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Mines, is all set to unveil for the first time "the list of Critical Minerals for India" to ensure reduced import dependencies, enhance supply chain resilience and support the country's net zero objectives. The critical mineral list will be released by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in the presence of Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and other dignitaries. The august ceremony will be held at the India International Centre, New Delhi on 28th June 2023.
The event will be graced by prominent dignitaries including foreign dignitaries, industry representatives, subject matter experts and senior government officials. Key highlights of the Critical Minerals list will be showcased through a short documentary video and some of the major critical minerals will be displayed during the ceremony.
The release of the Critical Minerals List will mark a milestone in India's pursuit of self-reliance and security in the domain of mineral resources. This meticulously compiled list is designed to identify and prioritize minerals that are essential for various industrial sectors such as high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport and defence. The list will serve as a guiding framework for policy formulation, strategic planning and investment decisions in the mining sector.This initiative aligns with the larger vision of achieving ‘Net Zero’ target for India through Government's commitment to creating a robust and resilient mineral sector. It is worthy to note that India has recently become the newest partner in the coveted Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) to bolster critical mineral supply chains.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಭಾರತ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ” ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕ್ರಿಟಿಕಲ್ ಮಿನರಲ್ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ವಲಯಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ
27 JUN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ "ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಕ್ರಿಟಿಕಲ್ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು" ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಖನಿಜ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು, ಗಣಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ದಾನ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 28ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಗಣ್ಯರು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ವಿಷಯ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕ್ರಿಟಿಕಲ್ ಮಿನರಲ್ಸ್ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕಿರು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಡೊಮೇನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಆಗಲಿದೆ. ಹೈಟೆಕ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ದೃಢವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಖನಿಜ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ 'ನಿವ್ವಳ ಶೂನ್ಯ' ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಅಸ್ಕರ್ ಮಿನರಲ್ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (MSP) ಹೊಸ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಆಗಿರುವುದು ಗಮನಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ.