Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government to release Tur from national buffer till imported stocks arrive in Indian market; Tur to be disposed through online auction among eligible millers
Move to augment the availability of Tur Dal to consumers at affordable prices
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to release Tur from the national buffer in a calibrated and targeted manner till imported stocks arrive in the Indian market. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to dispose of Tur through online auction among eligible millers to augment the available stocks for milling into Tur Dal for the consumers.
The quantities being auctioned and the frequency will be calibrated on the basis of the assessed impact of the disposal on the availability of Tur to consumers at affordable prices.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on 2nd June, 2023, imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs.
Stock limits applicable to each of the pulses individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The implementation of stock limit order and status of stock disclosure on the portal are continuously monitored by the Department of Consumers Affairs and the State Governments. In this regard, data on stocks held by various entities in warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs), stocks pledged by market players with banks etc. have been crosschecked against the quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal.
The State Governments are continuously monitoring the prices in their respective States and are verifying the stock positions of stock-holding entities in order to take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
आयात करण्यात आलेला साठा भारतीय बाजारात येईपर्यंत केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय राखीव साठयातून तूरडाळ जारी करणार; पात्र मिलधारकांना ऑनलाईन लिलावाद्वारे डाळ वितरित केली जाणार
ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात तूर डाळ उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठीचे पाऊल
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय धान्य बाजारात आयातीत तूरडाळ येईपर्यंत, राष्ट्रीय राखीव साठयातून टप्पाटप्याने आणि निश्चित तूरडाळ साठा बाजारात आणण्याचा निर्णय केंद्र सरकारने घेतला आहे. ग्राहक व्यवहार अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने नाफेड (राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकार विपणन महासंघ) आणि एनसीसीएफ म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय सहकार ग्राहक महासंघाला, ऑनलाईन लिलावाद्वारे पात्र मिलधारकांना तूरडाळ वितरित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले असून, याद्वारे ग्राहकांना तूरडाळ उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
ग्राहकांना रास्त दरात तूर उपलब्ध होण्याच्या निकषांवर वितरणाचे मूल्यमापन करुन, त्या आधारे लिलावासाठी तूरडाळीचे प्रमाण आणि वारंवारता निश्चित केली जाईल.
सरकारने 2 जून, 2023 रोजी, अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 लागू करून तूर आणि उडीद डाळीवर साठा मर्यादा लागू केली होती, जेणेकरून, अवैध साठेबाजी रोखता येईल आणि ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात डाळी उपलब्ध होऊ शकतील. या आदेशानुसार, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत तूर आणि उडीद डाळीसाठी साठा मर्यादा निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
घाऊक विक्रेत्यांसाठी प्रत्येक डाळीबाबत वैयक्तिकरित्या लागू असलेली साठवणूक मर्यादा 200 मेट्रिक टन आहे. किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी 5 मेट्रिक टन, मोठ्या साखळी विक्रेत्यांसाठी प्रत्येक किरकोळ दुकानांमधे 5 मेट्रिक टन आणि गोदामामधे ती 200 मेट्रिक टन आहे. डाळीच्या गिरणी मालकांसाठी उत्पादनाचे शेवटचे 3 महिने किंवा वार्षिक स्थापित क्षमतेच्या 25%, यापैकी जास्त असेल ती मर्यादा असेल. या आदेशाद्वारे विभागाच्या पोर्टलवर (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) साठयाची स्थिती घोषित करणे संबंधितांना बंधनकारक केले आहे.
आदेशान्वये साठा मर्यादेची अंमलबजावणी आणि पोर्टलवरील साठ्याची जाहीर केलेली माहिती यावर ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग आणि राज्य सरकारे सतत देखरेख ठेवतात.
या संदर्भात, केन्द्रीय गोदाम महामंडळ (CWC) आणि राज्य गोदाम महामंडळ (SWCs) यांच्या गोदामांमध्ये विविध संस्थांनी ठेवलेला साठा आणि बाजारातील व्यापाऱ्यांनी बँकांकडे तारण ठेवलेला साठा यांची पुन्हा पडताळणी पोर्टलवर घोषित केलेल्या प्रमाणांच्या तुलनेत केली आहे.
राज्य सरकारे आपापल्या राज्यातील किमतींवर सतत लक्ष ठेवत आहेत. साठा मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्यांवर कडक कारवाई करण्यासाठी नियमाप्रमाणे साठा आहे की नाही याची पडताळणी करत आहेत.