Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government to release Tur from national buffer till imported stocks arrive in Indian market; Tur to be disposed through online auction among eligible millers
Move to augment the availability of Tur Dal to consumers at affordable prices
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to release Tur from the national buffer in a calibrated and targeted manner till imported stocks arrive in the Indian market. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to dispose of Tur through online auction among eligible millers to augment the available stocks for milling into Tur Dal for the consumers.
The quantities being auctioned and the frequency will be calibrated on the basis of the assessed impact of the disposal on the availability of Tur to consumers at affordable prices.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on 2nd June, 2023, imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs.
Stock limits applicable to each of the pulses individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The implementation of stock limit order and status of stock disclosure on the portal are continuously monitored by the Department of Consumers Affairs and the State Governments. In this regard, data on stocks held by various entities in warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs), stocks pledged by market players with banks etc. have been crosschecked against the quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal.
The State Governments are continuously monitoring the prices in their respective States and are verifying the stock positions of stock-holding entities in order to take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சந்தைக்கு வெளிநாட்டு சரக்குகள் வந்தடையும் வரை தேசியசேமிப்பில் இருந்து துவரம் பருப்பை அரசு விடுவிக்கவுள்ளது; தகுதியுடையஆலையாளர்களுக்கு இணையதள ஏலம் வாயிலாக துவரம் பருப்பு அளிக்கப்படவுள்ளது
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சந்தைக்கு வெளிநாட்டு சரக்குகள் வந்தடையும் வரை தேசிய சேமிப்பில் இருந்து துவரம் பருப்பை அரசு விடுவிக்கவுள்ளது. தகுதியுடைய ஆலையாளர்களுக்கு இணையதள ஏலம் வாயிலாக துவரம் பருப்பு அளிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகம், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத்துறை ஆகியவை இணையதளம் ஏலம் வாயிலாக தகுதியுடைய ஆலையாளர்களுக்கு துவரம் பருப்பை அளிக்குமாறு தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தை கூட்டமைப்பு, தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்புக்கு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் துவரம் பருப்பு கிடைக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. பதுக்கலை தடுக்கவும், நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் கிடைக்கசெய்யும் வகையிலும் அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1955-ன் படி துவரம் பருப்பு மற்றும் உளுத்தம்பருப்பு இருப்பு வைப்பதற்கான அளவை 2023, ஜூன் 2 அன்று அரசு வரையறை செய்தது. இந்த இருப்பு அளவை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 2023 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை அமல்படுத்த உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்களும் தலா 200 மெட்ரிக்டன் அளவிற்கு அனைத்து தானியங்களையும் இருப்பு வைக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சில்லரை வியாபாரிகள் தலா 5 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு தானியங்களை இருப்புவைக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெரிய அளவிலான சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள் 200 மெட்ரிக்டன் அளவிற்கு தானியங்களை கிடங்குகளில் இருப்புவைக்க அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது குறித்த விவரங்களை (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் அறிந்துகொள்ளலாம்.