Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government to release Tur from national buffer till imported stocks arrive in Indian market; Tur to be disposed through online auction among eligible millers
Move to augment the availability of Tur Dal to consumers at affordable prices
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to release Tur from the national buffer in a calibrated and targeted manner till imported stocks arrive in the Indian market. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to dispose of Tur through online auction among eligible millers to augment the available stocks for milling into Tur Dal for the consumers.
The quantities being auctioned and the frequency will be calibrated on the basis of the assessed impact of the disposal on the availability of Tur to consumers at affordable prices.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on 2nd June, 2023, imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs.
Stock limits applicable to each of the pulses individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The implementation of stock limit order and status of stock disclosure on the portal are continuously monitored by the Department of Consumers Affairs and the State Governments. In this regard, data on stocks held by various entities in warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs), stocks pledged by market players with banks etc. have been crosschecked against the quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal.
The State Governments are continuously monitoring the prices in their respective States and are verifying the stock positions of stock-holding entities in order to take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
আমদানি না পৌঁছনো পর্যন্ত নিজস্ব মজুত থেকে বাজারে অড়হর ডাল ছাড়বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার; অনলাইনে নিলামের মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন মিল মালিকরাও
ন্যায্য দামে ক্রেতাদের কাছে অড়হর ডাল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৩
ভারতে আমদানি করা অড়হর ডালের জোগান পর্যাপ্ত না হওয়া পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিজস্ব মজুত থেকেই পর্যায়ক্রমে এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রেখে এই ডাল বাজারে ছাড়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি অনলাইনে নিলামে যাতে উপযুক্ত মিল মালিকরা এই ডাল সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন, সেজন্য জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন (এনএএফইডি) এবং জাতীয় সমবায় ক্রেতা ফেডারেশন (এনসিসিএফ)-কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তরকে।
চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ক্রেতারা যাতে ন্যায্য দামে অড়হর ডাল কিনতে পারেন, সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে উপযুক্ত পরিমাণে ডাল নিলাম করা হবে।
কালোবাজারি ও মজুতদারি রুখতে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইন, ১৯৫৫ অনুযায়ী, চলতি বছরের ২ জুন অড়হর ও বিউলির ডালের মজুতের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। কেন্দ্রের নির্দেশিকায় ২০২৩ সালের ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত অড়হর ও বিউলির ডালের মজুতের ক্ষেত্রে সবকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মজুতের সীমা বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই দুটি ডালের প্রতিটির ক্ষেত্রে পাইকারি ব্যবসায়ীরা ২০০ মেট্রিকটন এবং খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীরা ৫ মেট্রিকটন মজুত করতে পারবেন। বড় চেইনের খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীরা প্রতিটি আউটলেটে ৫ মেট্রিকটন এবং প্রতিটি ডিপোতে ২০০ মেট্রিকটন মজুত করতে পারবেন। অন্যদিকে, গত তিন মাসের উৎপাদন বা বার্ষিক ক্ষমতার ২৫%, এই দুটির মধ্যে যেটি বেশি হবে, সেই পরিমাণ ডাল মিল মালিকরা সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। কোথায় কত ডাল মজুত করা রয়েছে, তা পোর্টালের (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) মাধ্যমে অবশ্যই জানাতে হবে।
মজুতের সীমা বজায় থাকছে কিনা, ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তর এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলি তার ওপর প্রতিনিয়ত নজরদারি চালাবে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলি ডালের দামের ওপর নজরদারি চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে এবং মজুতের সর্বোচ্চ সীমা মানা না হলে, কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেবে।