Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government to release Tur from national buffer till imported stocks arrive in Indian market; Tur to be disposed through online auction among eligible millers
Move to augment the availability of Tur Dal to consumers at affordable prices
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to release Tur from the national buffer in a calibrated and targeted manner till imported stocks arrive in the Indian market. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to dispose of Tur through online auction among eligible millers to augment the available stocks for milling into Tur Dal for the consumers.
The quantities being auctioned and the frequency will be calibrated on the basis of the assessed impact of the disposal on the availability of Tur to consumers at affordable prices.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on 2nd June, 2023, imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs.
Stock limits applicable to each of the pulses individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The implementation of stock limit order and status of stock disclosure on the portal are continuously monitored by the Department of Consumers Affairs and the State Governments. In this regard, data on stocks held by various entities in warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs), stocks pledged by market players with banks etc. have been crosschecked against the quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal.
The State Governments are continuously monitoring the prices in their respective States and are verifying the stock positions of stock-holding entities in order to take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय बाजार में आयातित स्टॉक आने तक सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षित भंडार से अरहर (तुअर) जारी करेगी, अरहर दाल का वितरण पात्र मिल मालिकों के बीच ऑनलाइन नीलामी के माध्यम से किया जाएगा
सरकार ने यह कदम उपभोक्ताओं को अरहर दाल की किफायती दामों पर उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए उठाया है
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारतीय बाजार में आयातित स्टॉक आने तक अरहर दाल को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षित भंडार (बफर स्टॉक) से एक मूल्यांकित और लक्षित तरीके से जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है। उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (नेफेड) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता महासंघ (एनसीसीएफ) को उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अरहर की मिलिंग हेतु उपलब्ध स्टॉक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पात्र मिल मालिकों के बीच ऑनलाइन नीलामी के माध्यम से अरहर का वितरण करने का निर्देश दिया है।
उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती दामों पर अरहर दाल की उपलब्धता की स्थिति पर इस वितरण के पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर नीलामी की जाने वाली दाल की मात्रा और उसकी आवृत्ति का निर्धारण किया जाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सरकार ने 2 जून, 2023 को जमाखोरी और गैर-कानूनी सट्टेबाजी रोकने और उपभोक्ताओं का सामर्थ्य बेहतर बनाने के लिए आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 को लागू करके अरहर और उड़द की भंडारण सीमा लागू की थी। इस आदेश के तहत, सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक अरहर और उड़द की स्टॉक सीमा निर्धारित की गई है।
हर प्रकार की दालों के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से दालों की भंडारण सीमा थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 200 मीट्रिक टनखुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन, बड़ी श्रृंखला वाले खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए प्रत्येक खुदरा दुकान पर 5 मीट्रिक टन और डिपो पर 200 मीट्रिक टन तथा मिल मालिकों के लिए उत्पादन के अंतिम 3 महीने या वार्षिक स्थापित क्षमता का 25 प्रतिशत जो भी अधिक हो, वहीं भंडारण सीमा लागू की गई है। इस आदेश में इन संस्थाओं के लिए विभाग के पोर्टल (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) पर स्टॉक स्थिति की घोषणा करना भी अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
भंडारण सीमा आदेश को लागू करने और पोर्टल पर स्टॉक का खुलासा करने की स्थिति की उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है। इस संबंध में, सेंट्रल वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और राज्य वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन (एसडब्ल्यूसी) के गोदामों में विभिन्न संस्थाओं द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक, बाजार के दिग्गजों द्वारा बैंकों के पास गिरवी रखे गए स्टॉक आदि के आंकड़ों और स्टॉक प्रकटीकरण पोर्टल पर घोषित मात्रा की परस्पर जांच की गई है।
राज्य सरकारें अपने-अपने राज्यों में दाल की कीमतों पर लगातार निगरानी रख रही हैं और भंडारण सीमा आदेश का उल्लंघन करने वालों पर सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए भंडार करने वाली संस्थाओं की भंडारण स्थिति का निरंतर सत्यापन भी कर रही हैं।