Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government to release Tur from national buffer till imported stocks arrive in Indian market; Tur to be disposed through online auction among eligible millers
Move to augment the availability of Tur Dal to consumers at affordable prices
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to release Tur from the national buffer in a calibrated and targeted manner till imported stocks arrive in the Indian market. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to dispose of Tur through online auction among eligible millers to augment the available stocks for milling into Tur Dal for the consumers.
The quantities being auctioned and the frequency will be calibrated on the basis of the assessed impact of the disposal on the availability of Tur to consumers at affordable prices.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on 2nd June, 2023, imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs.
Stock limits applicable to each of the pulses individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The implementation of stock limit order and status of stock disclosure on the portal are continuously monitored by the Department of Consumers Affairs and the State Governments. In this regard, data on stocks held by various entities in warehouses of Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs), stocks pledged by market players with banks etc. have been crosschecked against the quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal.
The State Governments are continuously monitoring the prices in their respective States and are verifying the stock positions of stock-holding entities in order to take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
આયાતી સ્ટોક ભારતીય બજારમાં આવે ત્યાં સુધી સરકાર અરહર (તુવેર)ને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષિત ભંડારમાંથી મુક્ત કરશે, તુવેર દાળ ઓનલાઈન હરાજી દ્વારા પાત્ર મિલરોમાં વહેંચવામાં આવશે
ગ્રાહકોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે તુવેર દાળની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે સરકારે આ પગલું ભર્યું
27 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે આયાતી સ્ટોક ભારતીય બજારમાં આવે ત્યાં સુધી રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષિત ભંડાર (બફર સ્ટોક)માંથી તુવેર દાળને આકારણી અને લક્ષ્યાંકિત રીતે મુક્ત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ, ગ્રાહક બાબતોના મંત્રાલય, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલયે નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ કોઓપરેટિવ માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન (NAFED) અને નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ કન્ઝ્યુમર ફેડરેશન (NCCF)ને યોગ્ય મિલરો વચ્ચે ઓનલાઈન હરાજી કરવા આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે અને અરહરનું વિતરણ કરવા સૂચના આપી છે, જેથી મિલિંગ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ સ્ટોક વધે.
કઠોળના જથ્થાની હરાજી કરવામાં આવશે અને તેની આવર્તન ગ્રાહકોને પોસાય તેવા ભાવે કઠોળની ઉપલબ્ધતા પર આ વિતરણની અસરના મૂલ્યાંકનના આધારે નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે સરકારે સંગ્રહખોરી અને ગેરકાયદેસર અટકળોને રોકવા અને ઉપભોક્તાઓની પોષણક્ષમતા સુધારવા માટે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુ અધિનિયમ, 1955 લાગુ કરીને 2 જૂન, 2023ના રોજ તુવેર અને અડદની સ્ટોક મર્યાદા લાદી હતી. આ આદેશ હેઠળ 31 ઓક્ટોબર 2023 સુધી તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે તુવેર અને અડદની સ્ટોક લિમિટ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે.
દરેક પ્રકારના કઠોળ માટે વ્યક્તિગત રીતે કઠોળના સંગ્રહની મર્યાદા જથ્થાબંધ વિક્રેતાઓ માટે 200 MT, છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ માટે 5 MT, મોટા સાંકળના છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ માટે દરેક છૂટક આઉટલેટ પર 5 MT અને ડેપો પર 200 MT છે અને મિલરો માટે, છેલ્લા ઉત્પાદનના 3 મહિના અથવા વાર્ષિક સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતાના 25 ટકા, જે વધારે હોય તેના માટે સંગ્રહ મર્યાદા લાદવામાં આવી છે. આ ક્રમમાં, આ સંસ્થાઓ માટે વિભાગના પોર્ટલ (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) પર સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ જાહેર કરવાનું પણ ફરજિયાત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ અને રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા પોર્ટલ પર સ્ટોક લિમિટ ઓર્ડરના અમલીકરણ અને સ્ટોકની જાહેરાતની સ્થિતિનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, સેન્ટ્રલ વેરહાઉસિંગ કોર્પોરેશન (CWC) અને રાજ્ય વેરહાઉસિંગ કોર્પોરેશન (SWCs) ના ગોડાઉનમાં વિવિધ એકમો દ્વારા રાખવામાં આવેલા સ્ટોકનો ડેટા, માર્કેટ પ્લેયર્સ દ્વારા બેંકો પાસે ગીરવે મુકવામાં આવેલ સ્ટોક વગેરે અને સ્ટોક ડિસ્ક્લોઝર પોર્ટલ પર જાહેર કરાયેલ જથ્થાની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી.
રાજ્ય સરકારો પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોમાં કઠોળની કિંમતો પર સતત નજર રાખી રહી છે અને સ્ટોક મર્યાદાના આદેશનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરનારાઓ સામે કડક પગલાં લેવા માટે સ્ટોકિંગ સંસ્થાઓની સ્ટોરેજ સ્થિતિની સતત ચકાસણી પણ કરી રહી છે.