Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH AT MUSCAT (19-22 JUN 23)
24 JUN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call to Muscat, Oman from 19 to 22 Jun 2023. During the visit, the ship undertook myraid activities in support of GoI initiative 'Ocean Ring of Yoga' as part of 9th International Yoga Day 2023, in coordination with EoI, Muscat, Oman.
On 21st June, Commanding Officer along with ship's crew participated in Oman Yoga Yatra held at Indian School Muscat organised by EoI. The Ambassador of India to Oman felicitated Commanding Officer, INS Tarkash prior commencement of Yoga, amidst some 2000 participants present at the venue.
During the port call, the ship's crew interacted with the Sultan of Oman’s Armed Forces, wherein an organised visit was conducted to Sultan's Armed Forces Museum and Maritime Security Centre, Muscat, Oman.
Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman share close bonds of friendship and the same was evident during all interactions.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
19 ਤੋਂ 22 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਮਸਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤਰਕਸ਼
24 JUN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ ‘ਤਰਕਸ਼’ ਨੇ 19 ਤੋਂ 22 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮਸਕਟ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ’ (ਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਲ) ਦੀ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਹਾਜ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਓਸ਼ਨ ਰਿੰਗ ਆਵ੍ ਯੋਗ’ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਓਆਈ, ਮਸਕਟ, ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੇ ਜਹਾਜ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈਓਆਈ, ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਮਸਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਓਮਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤਰਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਕਰੀਬ 2000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਹਾਜ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਾਲਯ (Armed Forces Museum) ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਮਸਕਟ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰੌਯਲ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਮਿਤੱਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।