Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH AT MUSCAT (19-22 JUN 23)
24 JUN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call to Muscat, Oman from 19 to 22 Jun 2023. During the visit, the ship undertook myraid activities in support of GoI initiative 'Ocean Ring of Yoga' as part of 9th International Yoga Day 2023, in coordination with EoI, Muscat, Oman.
On 21st June, Commanding Officer along with ship's crew participated in Oman Yoga Yatra held at Indian School Muscat organised by EoI. The Ambassador of India to Oman felicitated Commanding Officer, INS Tarkash prior commencement of Yoga, amidst some 2000 participants present at the venue.
During the port call, the ship's crew interacted with the Sultan of Oman’s Armed Forces, wherein an organised visit was conducted to Sultan's Armed Forces Museum and Maritime Security Centre, Muscat, Oman.
Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman share close bonds of friendship and the same was evident during all interactions.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترکش مسقط میں(19تا 22 جون 23)
24 JUN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ترکش نے 19 تا 22 جون 2023 عمان کے مسقط بندرگاہ كا دورہ كیا۔ اس دورے میں جہاز نے یوگا كے 9 ویں بین الاقوامی دن 2023 کے حصے کے طور پر حكومتِ ہند کے اقدام 'اوشین رنگ آف یوگا' کی تائید میں ای او ایل، مسقط، عمان کے تعاون سے متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔
21 جون کو، کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے جہاز کے عملے کے ساتھ ای او ایل کے زیر اہتمام انڈین اسکول مسقط میں منعقدہ عمان یوگا یاترا میں حصہ لیا۔ یوگا کے آغاز سے قبل ہندوستانی سفیر برائے عمان نے تقریباً 2000 شرکاء کی موجودگی میں آئی این ایس ترکش كے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس بندرگاہی دورے میں جہاز کے عملے نے عمان کی مسلح افواج کے سلطان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر عمان كے مسقط میں سلطان کے مسلح افواج كے میوزیم اور میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی سینٹر کا ایک منظم دورہ کیا گیا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور عمان کی رائل نیوی کے درمیان دوستی کے گہرے رشتے ہیں اور تمام بات چیت کے دوران بھی یہی جذبہ نمایاں تھا۔
INSTARKASHATMUSCAT(19-22JUN23)CI3M.jpeg)
INSTARKASHATMUSCAT(19-22JUN23)HPBM.jpeg)