Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU with GRIDCO Odisha, for developing 2 GW Pumped Storage Projects and 1 GW Solar Energy Projects in Odisha
24 JUN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, the largest hydropower development organization in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with GRIDCO Odisha, Government of Odisha, for “Development of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) and Renewable Energy in the State of Odisha”. The MoU envisages setting up Self-identified Pumped Storage Projects of at least 2,000 MW and Renewable Energy Projects (Ground-Mounted Solar Projects / Floating Solar Projects) of at least 1,000 MW in the state.
The MoU was signed on 23rd June, 2023, by Executive Director (Strategy Business Development and Consultancy), NHPC, Rajat Gupta and Managing Director, GRIDCO Limited, Trilochan Panda; in the presence of Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Energy, Govt. of Odisha cum Chairperson, GRIDCO, Nikunja B. Dhal; Director (Projects), NHPC Limited, Biswajit Basu; and other senior officers of both organizations.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी ने ओडिशा में 2 गीगावॉट पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं और 1 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए ग्रिडको ओडिशा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 JUN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में सबसे बड़े जलविद्युत विकास संगठन एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड ने "ओडिशा राज्य में पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास" के लिए ग्रिडको ओडिशा, ओडिशा सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमओयू में राज्य में कम से कम 2,000 मेगावाट की स्व-निर्धारित पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं और कम से कम 1,000 मेगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं (ग्राउंड-माउंटेड सोलर प्रोजेक्ट / फ्लोटिंग सोलर प्रोजेक्ट) को स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर 23 जून, 2023 को एनएचपीसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (रणनीति व्यवसाय विकास और परामर्श) रजत गुप्ता और ग्रिडको लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक त्रिलोचन पांडा ने ऊर्जा विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार में अपर मुख्य सचिव और ग्रिडको के सह-अध्यक्ष निकुंज बी. दहल; एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड के निदेशक (परियोजनाएं) बिस्वजीत बसु; तथा दोनों संगठनों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।