Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU with GRIDCO Odisha, for developing 2 GW Pumped Storage Projects and 1 GW Solar Energy Projects in Odisha
24 JUN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, the largest hydropower development organization in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with GRIDCO Odisha, Government of Odisha, for “Development of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) and Renewable Energy in the State of Odisha”. The MoU envisages setting up Self-identified Pumped Storage Projects of at least 2,000 MW and Renewable Energy Projects (Ground-Mounted Solar Projects / Floating Solar Projects) of at least 1,000 MW in the state.
The MoU was signed on 23rd June, 2023, by Executive Director (Strategy Business Development and Consultancy), NHPC, Rajat Gupta and Managing Director, GRIDCO Limited, Trilochan Panda; in the presence of Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Energy, Govt. of Odisha cum Chairperson, GRIDCO, Nikunja B. Dhal; Director (Projects), NHPC Limited, Biswajit Basu; and other senior officers of both organizations.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے اڑیسہ میں دو جی ڈبلیو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں اور ایک جی ڈبلیو سولر انرجی پروجیکٹ کے فروغ کے لئے جی آر آئی ڈی سی او ، اڑیسہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
24 JUN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی ہائیڈروپاور ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن این ایچ پی سی نے جی آر آئی ڈی سی او ، اڑیسہ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں جو اڑیسہ ریاست میں پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں (پی ایس پی ایس) اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے سلسلے میں سائن کئے گئے ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ریاست میں تقریبا دو ہزار میگاواٹ کے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ایک ہزار میگاواٹ والے پروجیکٹوں کا منصوبہ شامل ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر 23 جون 2023 کو این ایچ پی سی کے ایکزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (اسٹریٹیجک بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کنسلٹنسی)، رجت گپتا اور مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر جی آر آئی ڈی سی او لمیٹڈ تری لوچن پانڈا نے انرجی محکمے میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت اڑیسہ ، اور چیئرمین جی آر آئی ڈی سی نکنج بی دھال کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔ اس موقع پر دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔