Ministry of Defence
President confers National Florence Nightingale award on Maj Gen Smita Devrani & Brig Amita Devrani of Military Nursing Service
22 JUN 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu, who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has conferred the National Florence Nightingale award on Additional Director General (ADG) of Military Nursing Service (MNS) Major General Smita Devrani and Brigadier MNS, Headquarters, Southern Command Brigadier Amita Devrani for the years 2022 and 2023 respectively. The award ceremony was held in New Delhi on June 22, 2023.
The National Florence Nightingale award, instituted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in 1973, is given to recognise the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to society. The award given to the Devrani sisters is an apt recognition for their remarkable contribution and service for almost four decades.
Major General Smita Devrani was commissioned into the MNS in 1983. Prior to assuming the charge of ADG MNS on October 01, 2021, she held various key clinical, staff and administrative appointments like Principal Matron, Army Hospital (Research & Referral); Brigadier MNS, Headquarters (Central Command); Principal Matron, Command Hospital (Southern Command) and Director MNS (Admin.).
Brigadier Amita Devrani was commissioned into the service in 1986. She assumed her present appointment of Brigadier MNS, Southern Command on September 01, 2021. She has, earlier, held various important positions like Principal College of Nursing, Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; College of Nursing, Army Hospital, Research & Referral and Vice Principal, College of Nursing, Indian Naval Hospital Ship (INHS) Asvini. Both sisters hail from Kotdwar district of Uttarakhand.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کی میجر جنرل اسمتا دیو رانی اور بریگیڈیئر امتا دیو رانی کو نیشنل فلورنس نائٹینگل ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا
22 JUN 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، جو مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر ہیں، نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) کی ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل (اے ڈی جی) میجر جنرل اسمتا دیو رانی اور جنوبی کمان ہیڈکوارٹر بریگیڈیئر ایم این ایس، بریگیڈیئر امتا دیو رانی کو بالترتیب سال 2022 اور 2023 کے لیے نیشنل فلورنس نائٹینگل ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا ہے۔ تقسیم انعام کی تقریب 22 جون، 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے 1973 میں قائم کردہ نیشنل فلورنس نائٹینگل ایوارڈ، نرسوں اور نرسنگ پروفیشنلز کو سماج کو فراہم کی گئی ان کی قابل تعریف خدمات کے اعزاز میں دیا جاتا ہے۔ دیو رانی بہنوں کو دیا گیا انعام ان کے تقریباً چار دہائیوں کے تعاون اور خدمت کے لیے ایک موزوں اعزاز ہے۔
میجر جنرل اسمتا دیو رانی کو 1983 میں ایم این ایس میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ یکم اکتوبر، 2021 کو اے ڈی جی ایم این ایس کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل، وہ آرمی ہاسپیٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کی پرنسپل میٹرن، بریگیڈیئر ایم این ایس، ہیڈکوارٹر (سنٹرل کمان)؛ پرنسپل میٹرن، کمانڈ ہاسپیٹل (جنوبی کمان) اور ڈائریکٹر ایم این ایس (انتظامیہ) جیسی مختلف بنیادی معالجاتی، عملہ اور انتظامی عہدوں پر فائز رہیں۔
بریگیڈیئر امتا دیو رانی کو 1986 میں سروس میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یکم ستمبر، 2021 کو جنوبی کمان کے بریگیڈیئر ایم این ایس کا اپنا موجودہ عہدہ سنبھالا تھا۔ اس سے قبل، انہوں نے پونے کے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج کے پرنسپل کالج آف نرسنگ؛ آرمی ہاسپیٹل، ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل کالج آف نرسنگ اور انڈین نیول ہاسپیٹل شپ (آئی این ایچ ایس) اشونی کے کالج آف نرسنگ کی وائس پرنسپل جیسے مختلف اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے۔ دونوں بہنیں اتراکھنڈ کے کوٹ دوار ضلع کی رہنے والی ہیں۔