Ministry of Defence
President confers National Florence Nightingale award on Maj Gen Smita Devrani & Brig Amita Devrani of Military Nursing Service
22 JUN 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu, who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has conferred the National Florence Nightingale award on Additional Director General (ADG) of Military Nursing Service (MNS) Major General Smita Devrani and Brigadier MNS, Headquarters, Southern Command Brigadier Amita Devrani for the years 2022 and 2023 respectively. The award ceremony was held in New Delhi on June 22, 2023.
The National Florence Nightingale award, instituted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in 1973, is given to recognise the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to society. The award given to the Devrani sisters is an apt recognition for their remarkable contribution and service for almost four decades.
Major General Smita Devrani was commissioned into the MNS in 1983. Prior to assuming the charge of ADG MNS on October 01, 2021, she held various key clinical, staff and administrative appointments like Principal Matron, Army Hospital (Research & Referral); Brigadier MNS, Headquarters (Central Command); Principal Matron, Command Hospital (Southern Command) and Director MNS (Admin.).
Brigadier Amita Devrani was commissioned into the service in 1986. She assumed her present appointment of Brigadier MNS, Southern Command on September 01, 2021. She has, earlier, held various important positions like Principal College of Nursing, Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; College of Nursing, Army Hospital, Research & Referral and Vice Principal, College of Nursing, Indian Naval Hospital Ship (INHS) Asvini. Both sisters hail from Kotdwar district of Uttarakhand.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी, लष्करी परिचर्या सेवेच्या मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवराणी आणि ब्रिगेडियर अमिता देवराणी यांना राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार केले प्रदान
22 JUN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2023
सशस्त्र दलाच्या सर्वोच्च प्रमुख असलेल्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. लष्करी परिचर्या सेवेच्या (एमएनएस) अतिरिक्त महासंचालक (एडीजी) मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवराणी आणि ब्रिगेडियर एमएनएस, मुख्यालय, दक्षिणी कमांड ब्रिगेडियर अमिता देवराणी यांना हे राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार अनुक्रमे 2022 आणि 2023 वर्षांसाठी प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत. नवी दिल्ली येथे आज 22 जून 2023 रोजी हा पुरस्कार सोहळा पार पडला.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 1973 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय फ्लॉरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्काराची सुरुवात केली.
परिचारिका आणि परिचर्या क्षेत्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी समाजासाठी केलेल्या गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवेचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. देवराणी भगिनींना देण्यात आलेला हा पुरस्कार त्यांच्या चार दशकांच्या उल्लेखनीय योगदान आणि सेवेचा सन्मान आहे.
मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवराणी यांची 1983 मध्ये एमएनएस मध्ये नियुक्ती झाली.
ब्रिगेडियर अमिता देवराणी यांची 1986 मध्ये सेवेत नियुक्ती झाली. त्यांनी 01 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी ब्रिगेडियर एमएनएस, दक्षिण कमांड म्हणून त्यांची सध्याची नियुक्ती स्वीकारली. प्राचार्य, नर्सिंग महाविद्यालय, सशस्र दल वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय, पुणे; नर्सिंग महाविद्यालय, लष्करी रुग्णालय, संशोधन आणि संदर्भ आणि उपप्राचार्य, नर्सिंग महाविद्यालय, भारतीय नौदल रुग्णालय जहाज (आयएनएचएस) अश्विनी अशा विविध महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर यापूर्वी त्यांनी काम केले आहे. दोन्ही बहिणी उत्तराखंडमधील कोटद्वार जिल्ह्यातील आहेत.