பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்மிதா தேவ்ராணி, பிரிகேடியர் அமிதா தேவ்ராணி சகோதரிகளுக்கு ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைக்கான தேசிய ஃபிளாரன்ஸ் நைட்டிங்கேல் விருதை வழங்கினார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
22 JUN 2023 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தலைவரான குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு ராணுவத்தில் சிறப்பாக செவிலியர் சேவையை மேற்கொண்டமைக்காக மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்மிதா தேவ்ராணி, பிரிகேடியர் அமிதா தேவ்ராணி சகோதரிகளுக்கு முறையே 2022 மற்றும் 2023-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஃபிளாரன்ஸ் நைட்டிங்கேல் விருதுகளை வழங்கி கௌரவித்தார். இந்த விருதுகள் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (ஜூன் 22, 2023) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவைப் பிரிவின் கூடுதல் இயக்குநரான, மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஸ்மிதா தேவ்ராணி, தெற்கு மண்டல ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவைப்பிரிவின் பிரிகேடியர் அமிதா தேவ்ராணி ஆகியோரின் சுமார் 40 ஆண்டு கால அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய மருத்துவ சேவையை அங்கீகரித்து இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் கோட்வார் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இவ்விரு சகோதரிகளும் ராணுவத்தினருக்கான மருத்துவமனைகள், செவிலியர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் போன்றவற்றில் பல ஆண்டுகள் பணியாற்றியுள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Defence
President confers National Florence Nightingale award on Maj Gen Smita Devrani & Brig Amita Devrani of Military Nursing Service
22 JUN 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu, who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has conferred the National Florence Nightingale award on Additional Director General (ADG) of Military Nursing Service (MNS) Major General Smita Devrani and Brigadier MNS, Headquarters, Southern Command Brigadier Amita Devrani for the years 2022 and 2023 respectively. The award ceremony was held in New Delhi on June 22, 2023.
The National Florence Nightingale award, instituted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in 1973, is given to recognise the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to society. The award given to the Devrani sisters is an apt recognition for their remarkable contribution and service for almost four decades.
Major General Smita Devrani was commissioned into the MNS in 1983. Prior to assuming the charge of ADG MNS on October 01, 2021, she held various key clinical, staff and administrative appointments like Principal Matron, Army Hospital (Research & Referral); Brigadier MNS, Headquarters (Central Command); Principal Matron, Command Hospital (Southern Command) and Director MNS (Admin.).
Brigadier Amita Devrani was commissioned into the service in 1986. She assumed her present appointment of Brigadier MNS, Southern Command on September 01, 2021. She has, earlier, held various important positions like Principal College of Nursing, Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; College of Nursing, Army Hospital, Research & Referral and Vice Principal, College of Nursing, Indian Naval Hospital Ship (INHS) Asvini. Both sisters hail from Kotdwar district of Uttarakhand.