Ministry of Defence
DG NCC meets his Maldivian counterpart in New Delhi
22 JUN 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, National Cadet Corps (NCC) Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh held a meeting with Commandant, Marine Corps and Commanding Officer, NCC of the Maldives Brig Gen Wais Waheed in New Delhi on June 22, 2023. During the meeting, the visiting dignitary was informed about the history of NCC India, its spread across the country, training of cadets & trainers and the Youth Exchange Programme between India and the Maldives. Detailed discussions were also held on addressing the challenges faced by Maldives NCC. NCC India extended its support to the Maldives to face the challenges and invited them to subscribe to the courses run by NCC India for trainers & cadets.
The meeting was aimed to further bolster the ties between the organisations of the two countries, while enhancing cultural & historical exchange between the youth and strengthening the ties.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے نئی دہلی میں مالدیپ کے اپنے ہم عہدہ سے ملاقات کی
22 JUN 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیر پال سنگھ نے 22 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں مالدیپ کے این سی سی کے کمانڈینٹ، مرین کور اور کمانڈنگ آفیسر برگیڈیئر جنرل وائس وحید کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بھارت دورے پر آئے مہمان کو این سی سی انڈیا کی تاریخ، ملک بھر میں اس کے فروغ ، کیڈٹوں کی تربیت اور بھارت و مالدیپ کے درمیان نوجوان باہمی تبادلہ پروگرام کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ مالدیپ این سی سی کو درپیش چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیے گئے۔ این سی سی انڈیا نے چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے مالدیپ کو اپنی حمایت دی اور انہیں تربیت فراہم کار اور کیڈٹوں کے لیے این سی سی انڈیا کے ذریعہ چلائے جا رہے نصاب کو اپنانے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کی تنظیموں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا، جبکہ نوجوانوں کے درمیان ثقافتی اور تاریخی باہمی تبادلے میں اضافہ کرنا اور روابط کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔