Ministry of Commerce & Industry
9th International Yoga Day celebrated at Gateway of India in Mumbai in the presence of Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri. Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day function at the United Nations Headquarters is a matter of pride for our country - Union Minister Piyush Goyal
21 JUN 2023 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2023
The 9th International Yoga Day was celebrated at the Gateway of India in Mumbai this morning in the presence of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri. Eknath Shinde.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day function at the United Nations Headquarters is a matter of pride for our country” said Shri. Piyush Goyal on the occasion. Extolling virtues of yoga through his personal experience, the Minister added that the Prime Minister through his focused efforts, expansive vision and inspiration has bought Yoga on the world stage with the International Yoga Day being celebrated world over on 21st June since 2015. Shri. Goyal wished everyone on the occasion of International Yoga Day and encouraged them to practice Yoga for a long and healthy life.
Chief Minister Eknath Shinde also interacted with those present and greeted everyone on Yoga Day. Under the guidance of Yoga Guru Suresh Yadav, of Patanjali Yog Sansthan, various Yogasanas were performed by all participants. The program was jointly organized by the Mumbai Port Authority, the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the Union Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Union Ministry of Textiles and Patanjali Yog Samithi. Vice Chairman, Mumbai Port Authority Mr. Rajeev Jalota, Director General, Home Guard, Mr. PK Upadhyay, Divisional Commissioner, SEEPZ, Mr. Shyam Jagannathan, Commissioner, Textiles, Smt. Rooprashi, Managing Director and Chairman of ECGC, Mr. Senthilnathan, Commandant, CISF, Mr. Virendra Pratap Singh, Dr. Amit Gupta of Tata Hospital, office bearers of Pantanjali Yog Sansthan along with senior administrative officers, as well as employees of various departments, representatives of various civil society organizations and youth were present in large numbers for the event.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
नववा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन मुंबईतल्या गेट वे ऑफ इंडिया इथे साजरा
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अमेरिकेत संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या मुख्यालयात आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या मुख्य समारंभाचे केलेले नेतृत्व ही देशवासियांसाठी गौरवाची बाब – केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
21 JUN 2023 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2023
9 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन आज सकाळी मुंबईतल्या गेट वे ऑफ इंडिया इथे साजरा करण्यात आला. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज अमेरिकेतल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या मुख्यालयात आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या मुख्य समारंभाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत ही देशवासियांसाठी गौरवाची बाब असल्याचे गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
यावेळी गोयल यांनी योगाभ्यासाचे महत्त्व विशद करण्यासाठी, कोविड काळात त्यांना आलेला अनुभव सांगितला. सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न, व्यापक दूरदृष्टी, आणि प्रेरणा याद्वारे पंतप्रधानांनी आंतर राष्ट्रीय योगदिनाच्या रूपाने, योगशास्त्राला जगाच्या मंचावर प्रतिष्ठेचे स्थान मिळवून दिले. आणि तेव्हापासून, म्हणजे 2015 पासून 21 जून ला दरवर्षी जगभरात योगदिन साजरा केला जात आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि दीर्घ आणि निरोगी आयुष्यासाठी सर्वांनी सातत्याने योगाभ्यास करावा, असे आवाहन केले.
मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांनीही उपस्थितांशी यावेळी संवाद साधला आणि योग दिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या. यावेळी योग गुरु सुरेश यादव यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली उपस्थितांनी विविध योगासने केली.
मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला पतंजली योगपीठ भारत स्वभिमानचे सहकार्य लाभले. यावेळी मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे उपाध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा, गृहरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक डॉ. पी के उपाध्याय, सिप्झचे विभागीय आयुक्त श्याम जगन्नाथन, वस्त्रोद्योग आयुक्त रूपराशी, इसिजीसीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक तथा अध्यक्ष सेन्थिलनाथन, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षादलाचे कमांडेंट वीरेंद्र प्रताप सिंग, टाटा रुग्णालयाचे डॉ अमित गुप्ता, पतंजली योग संस्थानचे पदाधिकारी यांच्यासह प्रशासानातले वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तसेच विविध विभागाचे कर्मचारी, विविध सामाजिक संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि युवक – युवती मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.