Ministry of Commerce & Industry
9th International Yoga Day celebrated at Gateway of India in Mumbai in the presence of Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri. Piyush Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day function at the United Nations Headquarters is a matter of pride for our country - Union Minister Piyush Goyal
21 JUN 2023 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2023
The 9th International Yoga Day was celebrated at the Gateway of India in Mumbai this morning in the presence of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri. Eknath Shinde.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day function at the United Nations Headquarters is a matter of pride for our country” said Shri. Piyush Goyal on the occasion. Extolling virtues of yoga through his personal experience, the Minister added that the Prime Minister through his focused efforts, expansive vision and inspiration has bought Yoga on the world stage with the International Yoga Day being celebrated world over on 21st June since 2015. Shri. Goyal wished everyone on the occasion of International Yoga Day and encouraged them to practice Yoga for a long and healthy life.
Chief Minister Eknath Shinde also interacted with those present and greeted everyone on Yoga Day. Under the guidance of Yoga Guru Suresh Yadav, of Patanjali Yog Sansthan, various Yogasanas were performed by all participants. The program was jointly organized by the Mumbai Port Authority, the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the Union Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Union Ministry of Textiles and Patanjali Yog Samithi. Vice Chairman, Mumbai Port Authority Mr. Rajeev Jalota, Director General, Home Guard, Mr. PK Upadhyay, Divisional Commissioner, SEEPZ, Mr. Shyam Jagannathan, Commissioner, Textiles, Smt. Rooprashi, Managing Director and Chairman of ECGC, Mr. Senthilnathan, Commandant, CISF, Mr. Virendra Pratap Singh, Dr. Amit Gupta of Tata Hospital, office bearers of Pantanjali Yog Sansthan along with senior administrative officers, as well as employees of various departments, representatives of various civil society organizations and youth were present in large numbers for the event.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଠାରେ ଗେଟୱେ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆରେ ନବମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳିତ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବା ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଅଟେ- କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ
21 JUN 2023 3:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକନାଥ ସିନ୍ଦେଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆଜି ସକାଳେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଠାରେ ଗେଟୱେ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆରେ ନବମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
“ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବା ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର କଥା ଆଟେ ।” ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ ନିଜର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଅନୁଭବ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗର ଗୁଣର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରେରଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଯୋଗକୁ କିଣି ପାରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ୨୦୧୫ରୁ ୨୧ ଜୁନ୍ ଠାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକନାଥ ସିନେ୍ଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପତଞ୍ଜଳି ଯୋଗ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ଯୋଗ ଗୁରୁ ସୁରେଶ ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାସନ କରିଥିଲେ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ପୋର୍ଟ ଅଥରିଟି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପତଞ୍ଜଳି ଯୋଗ ସମିତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ପୋର୍ଟ ଅଥରିଟିର ଭାଇସ ଚେୟାରମ୍ୟାନ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଜେଲୋଟା, ହୋମଗାର୍ଡ ମହାନିର୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ପିକେ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ, ଡିଭିଜନାଲ କମିଶନର ଏସଇଇପିଜେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ୟାମ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥନ, ଆୟୁକ୍ତ, ବୟନ, ରୂପର୍ଶୀ, ଇସିଜିସିର ତଦନ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୈନ୍ଥିଲନାଥନ, କମାଣ୍ଡାଣ୍ଟ, ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ, ଶ୍ରୀ ବୀରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତାପ ସିଂହ, ଟାଟା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଡକ୍ଟର ଅମିତ ଗୁପ୍ତା, ପତଞ୍ଜଳି ଯୋଗ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ସେହିପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନେ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।