Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Grand Event of International Day of Yoga 2023 held at Krishi Bhawan
21 JUN 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is also celebrating International Day of Yoga-2023 at all the subordinate offices and Autonomous Bodies. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying participated in the IDY, 2023 in the grand event held at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying also organized IDY, 2023 at extension office at Chandralok Building, New Delhi wherein Government employees participated in the Yoga event. The Government of India is celebrating International Day of Yoga every year. Ministry of Ayush has proposed to organize events as 9th International Day of Yoga (IDY), 2023 and theme was ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
The Department aims to bring more and more people into the fold of the activities of IDY-2023 as Mass Movement for Health and Well-being.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
कृषि भवन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 पर भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
21 JUN 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग में भी उसके सभी अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और स्वायतशासी निकायों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस - 2023 का आयोजन किया गया। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 के मौके पर नयी दिल्ली, कृषि भवन में आयोजित भव्य कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने चंद्रलोक भवन, नयी दिल्ली स्थित विस्तार कार्यालय में भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 का आयोजन किया जिसमें सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों ने योग कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार हर साल अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाती है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने नौवें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2023 पर कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन का प्रस्ताव किया, जिसकी विषयवस्तु ’वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लिये योग’ है।
विभाग का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्ती के लिये जन आंदोलन के तौर पर अधिक से अधिक लोगों को आईडीवाई 2023 की गतिविधियों के दायरे में लाना है।