Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry announces Commencement of Star Rating Registration process for Coal and Lignite Mines for FY 2022-23
Focus on Promoting Competitiveness & Sustainable Mining
21 JUN 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster competitiveness among mines and recognize their outstanding performance based on compliance of statutory provisions, adoption of advanced mining technology and economic achievements, the Ministry of Coal announces the commencement of Star Rating Registration process of Coal and Lignite Mines for the financial year 2022-23.
The Star Rating policy aims to evaluate mines based on various factors across seven key parameters namely, Mining Operations, Environment-related parameters, Adoption of Technologies, Best Mining Practices, Economic performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-related Compliance and Safety & security.
This year’s notification for registration of all Coal and Lignite mines for the Star Rating program was issued on 30th May 2023 and Star Rating portal for registration was opened on 01.06.2023. In just a short period up to 19.06.2023, a 376 mines have already applied for participation, marking the highest number of participating mines since the program's inception in 2018-19. The Ministry is anticipating even more mines to register as the portal will remain open for registration until 30.06.2023.
Participating mines are also encouraged to undertake a comprehensive self-evaluation process, which should be completed by July 31, 2023. Upon completion, the top 10% of the highest-scoring mines will be selected for further validation through an inspection conducted by a committee. While the remaining 90% of the mines will undergo an online review process, all participants can contribute to the evaluation by reviewing other mines. The comprehensive review will be finalized by October 31, 2023. Subsequently, a Coal Controller review will be conducted, leading to the publication of the final results by January 31, 2024. The evaluation will be conducted by the Coal Controller's Organization, ensuring transparency and impartiality in the assessment.
Coal Ministry aims to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness and promoting responsible mining practices.The ratings awarded range from Five Star to NO Star, comprehensively evaluating each mine's achievements.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مالی برس 2022-2023 کے لیے کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی اسٹار ریٹنگ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
مسابقت اور ہمہ گیر کانکنی کو فروغ دینے پرتوجہ
21 JUN 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کے درمیان مسابقت کو بڑھاوا دینے اور قانونی تجاویز کی تعمیل ، جدید کانکنی تکنالوجیاں اپنانے اور اقتصادی حصولیابیوں کی بنیاد پر ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت نے سال 2022-23 کے لیے کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی اسٹار ریٹنگ کے لیے رجسٹریشن عمل کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
اسٹار ریٹنگ کا مقصد سات کلیدی معیارات یعنی کانکنی آپریشن، ماحولیات سے متعلق معیارات، تکنالوجیوں کی اختیارکاری، کانکنی سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقے، اقتصادی کارکردگی، بازآبادکاری اور ری سیٹلمنٹ، کارکن سے متعلق تعمیل اور تحفظ و سلامتی میں مختلف عوامل کی بنیاد پر کانوں کا تجزیہ کرنا ہے۔
اسٹار ریٹنگ پروگرام کے لیے تمام کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کے رجسٹریشن کے مقصد سے اس سال کا نوٹیفکیشن 30 مئی 2023 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور رجسٹریشن کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ پورٹل 01.06.2023 کو کھولا گیا تھا۔ 19.06.2023 تک کی چھوٹی مدت کے دوران 376 کانوں نے پہلے ہی شرکت کے لیے درخواست دی ہے، جو 2018-19 میں پروگرام شروع ہونے کے بعد سے حصہ لینے والی کانوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ وزارت کو مزید کانوں کے رجسٹریشن کی امید ہے، کیونکہ رجسٹریشن کے لیے پورٹل 30.06.2023 تک کھلا رہے گا۔
حصہ لینے والی کانوں کو ایک جامع ازخود جائزہ عمل شروع کرنے کے لیے بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے، جسے 31 جولائی 2023 تک مکمل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس کے مکمل ہونے پر اعلیٰ ترین اسکور کرنے والی 10 فیصد کانوں کو ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ کیے گئے معائنے کے توسط سے آگے توثیق کے لیے منتخب کیا جائے گا۔جبکہ بقیہ 90 فیصد کانیں ایک آن لائن جائزہ عمل سے گزریں گی، تمام شرکاء دیگر کانوں کا جائزہ لے کر قدرپیمائی میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ جامع جائزے کو 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔ بعدازاں، کوئلہ کنٹرولر جائزہ عمل میں آئے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں 31 جنوری 2024 تک حتمی نتائج شائع ہوں گے۔ قدرپیمائی میں شفافیت اور غیرجانبداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کوئلہ کنٹرولرتنظیم کے ذریعہ قدرپیمائی کی جائے گی۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کا مقصد مسابقت میں اضافہ کرکے اور ذمہ دار کانکنی کے طورطریقوں کو فروغ دے کر ملک میں کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانکنی کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور ہمہ گیریت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ دی گئیں ریٹنگس 5اسٹار سے 9 اسٹار تک ہے، جو ہر ایک کان کی حصولیابیوں کی جامع طور پر قدرپیمائی کرے گی۔