Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry announces Commencement of Star Rating Registration process for Coal and Lignite Mines for FY 2022-23
Focus on Promoting Competitiveness & Sustainable Mining
21 JUN 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster competitiveness among mines and recognize their outstanding performance based on compliance of statutory provisions, adoption of advanced mining technology and economic achievements, the Ministry of Coal announces the commencement of Star Rating Registration process of Coal and Lignite Mines for the financial year 2022-23.
The Star Rating policy aims to evaluate mines based on various factors across seven key parameters namely, Mining Operations, Environment-related parameters, Adoption of Technologies, Best Mining Practices, Economic performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-related Compliance and Safety & security.
This year’s notification for registration of all Coal and Lignite mines for the Star Rating program was issued on 30th May 2023 and Star Rating portal for registration was opened on 01.06.2023. In just a short period up to 19.06.2023, a 376 mines have already applied for participation, marking the highest number of participating mines since the program's inception in 2018-19. The Ministry is anticipating even more mines to register as the portal will remain open for registration until 30.06.2023.
Participating mines are also encouraged to undertake a comprehensive self-evaluation process, which should be completed by July 31, 2023. Upon completion, the top 10% of the highest-scoring mines will be selected for further validation through an inspection conducted by a committee. While the remaining 90% of the mines will undergo an online review process, all participants can contribute to the evaluation by reviewing other mines. The comprehensive review will be finalized by October 31, 2023. Subsequently, a Coal Controller review will be conducted, leading to the publication of the final results by January 31, 2024. The evaluation will be conducted by the Coal Controller's Organization, ensuring transparency and impartiality in the assessment.
Coal Ministry aims to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness and promoting responsible mining practices.The ratings awarded range from Five Star to NO Star, comprehensively evaluating each mine's achievements.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों की स्टार रेटिंग पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया प्रारम्भ करने की घोषणा की
प्रतिस्पर्धा और दीर्घकालिक खनन को प्रोत्साहन देने पर फोकस
21 JUN 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
खदानों के बीच आपसी स्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुपालन, उन्नत खनन प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने तथा आर्थिक उपलब्धियों के आधार पर उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों की स्टार रेटिंग पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया प्रारम्भ करने की घोषणा की है।
स्टार रेटिंग का उद्देश्य सात प्रमुख मानकों अर्थात खनन कार्य संचालन, पर्यावरण से जुड़े मानकों, प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, श्रेष्ठ खनन व्यवहारों, आर्थिक प्रदर्शन, पुनर्वास और पुनःस्थापन श्रमिक संबंधी अनुपालन तथा सुरक्षा और रक्षा में विभिन्न कारकों के आधार पर खदानों का मूल्यांकन करना है।
स्टार रेटिंग कार्यक्रम के लिए सभी कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों के पंजीकरण के उद्देश्य से इस वर्ष की अधिसूचना 30 मई, 2023 को जारी की गई थी और पंजीकरण के लिए स्टार रेटिंग पोर्टल 01.06.2023 को खोला गया था। 19.06.2023 तक की छोटी अवधि में 376 खदानों ने पहले ही भागीदारी के लिए आवेदन किया है, जो 2018-19 में कार्यक्रम प्रारम्भ होने के बाद से भाग लेने वाले खदानों की सबसे अधिक संख्या है। मंत्रालय को और अधिक खदानों के पंजीकरण की आशा है, क्योंकि पंजीकरण के लिए पोर्टल 30.06.2023 तक खुला रहेगा।
भाग लेने वाली खदानों को एक व्यापक स्व-मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया प्रारम्भ करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिसे 31 जुलाई, 2023 तक पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। इसके पूरा होने पर उच्चतम स्कोर करने वाली 10 प्रतिशत खदानों को एक समिति द्वारा किए गए निरीक्षण के माध्यम से आगे सत्यापन के लिए चुना जाएगा। जबकि शेष 90 प्रतिशत खदानें एक ऑनलाइन समीक्षा प्रक्रिया से गुजरेंगी, सभी प्रतिभागी अन्य खदानों की समीक्षा करके मूल्यांकन में योगदान कर सकते हैं। व्यापक समीक्षा को 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद, कोयला नियंत्रक समीक्षा की जाएगी। इसके फलस्वरूप 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक अंतिम परिणामों का प्रकाशन होगा। मूल्यांकन में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करते हुए कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाकर तथा उत्तरदायी खनन पद्धतियों को प्रोत्साहित कर देश में कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन के समग्र निष्पादन और निरंतरता को बढ़ाना है। प्रदान की गई रेटिंग फाइव स्टार से नो स्टार तक है, जो प्रत्येक खदान की उपलब्धियों का व्यापक रूप से मूल्यांकन करती है।