কয়লামন্ত্রক
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে কাজের ভিত্তিতে কয়লা এবং লিগনাইট খনিগুলির স্টার রেটিং-এর জন্য রেজিস্ট্রেশন শুরু করার কথা ঘোষণা করল কয়লা মন্ত্রক
21 JUN 2023 2:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১শে জুন, ২০২৩
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে কাজের ভিত্তিতে কয়লা এবং লিগনাইট খনিগুলির স্টার রেটিং-এর জন্য রেজিস্ট্রেশন শুরু করার কথা ঘোষণা করল কয়লা মন্ত্রক। প্রতিযোগিতার মনোভাব বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন বিধিনিয়ম মানা, নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণে উদ্যোগ এবং অর্থনৈতিক সাফল্যের নিরিখে তাদের স্বীকৃতিদানের লক্ষ্যে কয়লামন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
স্টার রেটিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে খননকার্য, সর্বোত্তম খননপ্রক্রিয়া, পরিবেশরক্ষা, নতুন প্রযুক্তিগ্রহণ, অর্থনৈতিক সাফল্য, পুনর্বাসন, শ্রমিককল্যাণে উদ্যোগ এবং নিরাপত্তা-এই সাতটি বিষয়কে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়। এবছরের স্টার রেটিং সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে ৩০শে মে। নিবন্ধীকরণের পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে ১লা জুন। ১৯শে জুনের মধ্যে ৩৭৬টি খনি সংস্থা তাতে নাম লিখিয়েছে-যা ২০১৮-১৯-এ এধরনের রেটিং বা তালিকা চালু হওয়ার পর সর্বোচ্চ। পোর্টালটি খোলা থাকবে ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত।
প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী খনি সংস্থাগুলিকে একটি সার্বিক স্ব-মূল্যায়ন পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করতে বলা হচ্ছে। এই কাজ শেষ করতে হবে ৩১শে জুলাই ২০২৩-এর মধ্যে। শীর্ষ স্থানে থাকা ১০ শতাংশ খনি সংস্থায় যাবেন পরিদর্শক কমিটির সদস্যরা। বাকি ৯০ শতাংশ সংস্থাকে সামিল করে অনলাইনে করা হবে পর্যালোচনা। এক্ষেত্রে সংস্থাগুলি একে অপরের মূল্যায়ন করতে পারবে। সর্বাত্মক পর্যালোচনা ও পুনর্বিবেচনা শেষ হবে এবছরের ৩১শে অক্টোবরের মধ্যে। তারপর কয়লা নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষের তরফে বিশদ পর্যালোচনার পর ২০২৪-এর ৩১শে জানুয়ারী চূড়ান্ত ফল প্রকাশ করা হবে।
প্রতিযোগিতায় শীর্ষ থাকা সংস্থাগুলি পাবে ‘ফাইভ স্টার’ তকমা। একেবারে নীচের দিকে থাকা সংস্থাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হবে ‘নো স্টার’ হিসেবে।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry announces Commencement of Star Rating Registration process for Coal and Lignite Mines for FY 2022-23
Focus on Promoting Competitiveness & Sustainable Mining
21 JUN 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster competitiveness among mines and recognize their outstanding performance based on compliance of statutory provisions, adoption of advanced mining technology and economic achievements, the Ministry of Coal announces the commencement of Star Rating Registration process of Coal and Lignite Mines for the financial year 2022-23.
The Star Rating policy aims to evaluate mines based on various factors across seven key parameters namely, Mining Operations, Environment-related parameters, Adoption of Technologies, Best Mining Practices, Economic performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-related Compliance and Safety & security.
This year’s notification for registration of all Coal and Lignite mines for the Star Rating program was issued on 30th May 2023 and Star Rating portal for registration was opened on 01.06.2023. In just a short period up to 19.06.2023, a 376 mines have already applied for participation, marking the highest number of participating mines since the program's inception in 2018-19. The Ministry is anticipating even more mines to register as the portal will remain open for registration until 30.06.2023.
Participating mines are also encouraged to undertake a comprehensive self-evaluation process, which should be completed by July 31, 2023. Upon completion, the top 10% of the highest-scoring mines will be selected for further validation through an inspection conducted by a committee. While the remaining 90% of the mines will undergo an online review process, all participants can contribute to the evaluation by reviewing other mines. The comprehensive review will be finalized by October 31, 2023. Subsequently, a Coal Controller review will be conducted, leading to the publication of the final results by January 31, 2024. The evaluation will be conducted by the Coal Controller's Organization, ensuring transparency and impartiality in the assessment.
Coal Ministry aims to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness and promoting responsible mining practices.The ratings awarded range from Five Star to NO Star, comprehensively evaluating each mine's achievements.