Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Day of Yoga, 2023
“The coming together of more than 180 countries on India's call is historic and unprecedented”
“What unites us, is Yoga”
“Yoga creates a healthy and powerful society where the collective energy is much more”
“India's culture and social structure, its spirituality and ideals, and its philosophy and vision have always nurtured traditions that unite, adopt and embrace”
“Yoga connects us with that consciousness which makes us feel the unity of the living being”
“Through Yoga, we know the selfless action, we decide the journey from Karma to Karmayoga”
“Our physical strength, our mental expansion will become the basis of a developed India”
21 JUN 2023 7:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National celebration of International Day of Yoga, 2023 via video message today. The National celebration of 9th International Day of Yoga 2023 was led by Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the citizens on the International Day of Yoga and explained that he is connecting with them via a video message as he is currently touring the United States of America due to various commitments, unlike previous occasions of Yoga Day when he was present here.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be attending the Yoga program at the United Nations Headquarters around 5.30 pm Indian time and said, “The coming together of more than 180 countries on India's call is historic and unprecedented.” He recalled the support of a record number of countries in 2014 when the proposal for Yoga Day was tabled in the UN General Assembly making Yoga a global movement and a global spirit through the International Day of Yoga.
Highlighting the idea of the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ which makes Yoga Day even more special, the Prime Minister said that it is based on the mutual relation between the idea of yoga and the expanse of the ocean. Shri Modi also highlighted the ‘Yog Bharatmala and Yoga Sagarmala’ made by Army personnel using water sources. Similarly, the Prime Minister continued, India's two research bases from the Arctic to Antarctica i.e. the two poles of the earth are also connected with yoga. He emphasized that the participation of crores of people from all over the country and the world in this unique celebration in such a spontaneous manner shows the vastness and fame of Yoga.
“What unites us, is Yoga”, the Prime Minister explained quoting the sages. He further added that the propagation of Yoga is an extension of the idea that the whole world is included as one family. Highlighting the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for the G20 Summit being chaired by India this year, the Prime Minister underlined that the propagation of Yoga is the propagation of the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. “Today, crores of people all over the world are doing yoga together on the theme of ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, he added.
The Prime Minister stated giving reference to the Yoga scriptures that one acquires health, vigour and strength through Yoga and those who have been regularly involved in this practice over the years have felt its energy. Underlining the importance of good health at the individual as well as the family level, the Prime Minister emphasized that Yoga creates a healthy and powerful society where the collective energy is much more. He highlighted the campaigns like Swachh Bharat and Startup India that have helped in building a self-reliant nation and restoring the cultural identity of the country and said that the country and its youth have contributed a lot to this energy. “Today the minds of the country have changed leading to a change in people and their lives”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that India's culture and social structure, its spirituality and ideals, and its philosophy and vision have always nurtured traditions that unite, adopt and embrace. Shri Modi further added that Indians have welcomed new ideas and conserved them as he highlighted the country’s celebrated rich diversity. He said that Yoga strengthens such feelings, expands the inner vision, and connects us with that consciousness which makes us feel the unity of the living being giving a basis of love for the living being. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, we have to eliminate our contradictions, blockages and resistances through yoga. “We have to present the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as an example to the world”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister quoted a Shloka about Yoga and explained that skill in action is yoga. He emphasized that this mantra is very important for everyone in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal and that perfection of Yoga is achieved when one is truly devoted to their duties. “Through Yoga, we know the selfless action, we decide the journey from Karma to Karmayoga”, Shri Modi said as he expressed confidence that with yoga, we will improve our health and also imbibe these resolutions. “Our physical strength, our mental expansion will become the basis of a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے عالمی دن، 2023 سے خطاب کیا
’’ہندوستان کی اپیل پر 180 سے زیادہ ممالک کا اکٹھا ہونا تاریخی اور بے مثال ہے‘‘
’’جو چیز ہمیں متحد کرتی ہے، وہ یوگا ہے’’
’’ جہاں اجتماعی توانائی بہت زیادہ ہوتی ہے،یوگا ایک صحت مند اور طاقتور معاشرہ تشکیل دیتا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور سماجی ڈھانچہ، اس کی روحانیت اور نظریات، اور اس کے فلسفہ اور وژن نے ہمیشہ ایسی روایات کو پروان چڑھایا ہے جو متحد کرتی ہیں، اپناتی ہیں اورگلے لگاتی ہیں‘‘
’’یوگا ہمیں اس شعور سے جوڑتا ہے جو ہمیں تمام جانداروں کی وحدت کا احساس دلاتا ہے‘‘
’’یوگا کے ذریعے، ہم بے لوث عمل کو جانتے ہیں، ہم کرما سے کرمایوگا تک کے سفر کا تعین کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہماری جسمانی طاقت، ہماری ذہنی وسعت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنے گی‘‘
21 JUN 2023 7:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 کی قومی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں یوگا کے 9ویں بین الاقوامی دن 2023 کی قومی تقریب کی قیادت نائب صدر ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر شہریوں کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ وہ ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے ان سے رابطہ کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ وہ اس وقت سابقہ مواقع کے برعکس، جب وہ یوگا ڈے کے موقع پر یہاں موجود ہوا کرتے تھے، مختلف ذمہ داریوں کی وجہ سے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق شام 5.30 بجے کے قریب اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں یوگا پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان کی اپیل پر 180 سے زیادہ ممالک کا اکٹھا ہونا تاریخی اور بے مثال واقعہ ہے۔’’ انہوں نے 2014 میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں ممالک کی طرف سے ملنے والی حمایت کا ذکر کیا جب یوگا ڈے کی تجویز اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں پیش کی گئی تھی جس میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کے ذریعے یوگا کو ایک عالمی تحریک اور عالمی جذبہ میں تبدیل کردیا گیا تھا۔
’اوشین رِنگ آف یوگا‘ کے تصور پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جو یوگا ڈے کو مزید اہمیت عطا کرتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ یوگا کے تصور اور سمندر کے پھیلاؤ کے درمیان باہمی تعلق پر مبنی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے پانی کے ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فوج کے جوانوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ‘یوگا بھارت مالا اور یوگا ساگرمالا’ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گفتگو کا سلسلہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسی طرح، ہندوستان کے آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹیکا تک کے دو تحقیقی اڈے یعنی زمین کے دو قطب بھی یوگا سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس منفرد جشن میں پورے ملک اور دنیا کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی اس طرح کی بے ساختہ انداز میں شرکت یوگا کی وسعت اور شہرت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
’’جو چیز ہمیں متحد کرتی ہے، وہ یوگا ہے’’ وزیر اعظم نے باباؤں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے یہ وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا کا فروغ اس خیال کی توسیع ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان کے طور پر اس پروگرام کاحصہ ہے۔ اس سال ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت ہونے والی جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے لیے ‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’ کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا کا فروغ ‘واسودھائیو کٹمبکم’ کی روح کا پرچار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘آج پوری دنیا میں کروڑوں لوگ ’واسودھیوا کٹمبکم کے لیے یوگا‘ کے عنوان کے تحت ایک ساتھ یوگا کر رہے ہیں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے صحیفوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگا کے ذریعے صحت، جوش اور طاقت حاصل ہوتی ہے اور جو لوگ برسوں سے اس مشق میں باقاعدگی سے شامل رہے ہیں انہوں نے اس کی توانائی کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ فرد کے ساتھ ساتھ خاندانی سطح پر اچھی صحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا خصوصی طور پر ذکرکیا کہ یوگا ایک صحت مند اور طاقتور معاشرے کی تشکیل کرتا ہے جہاں اجتماعی توانائی بہت زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسی مہموں پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے ایک خود انحصار ملک کی تعمیر اور ملک کی ثقافتی شناخت کو بحال کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور کہا کہ ملک اور اس کے نوجوانوں نے اس توانائی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘آج ملک کے لوگوں کا طرز فکر بدل گیاہے جس سے لوگوں اور ان کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور سماجی ڈھانچہ، اس کی روحانیت اور نظریات اور اس کے فلسفہ اور وژن نے ہمیشہ ایسی روایات کو پروان چڑھایا ہے جو متحد کرنے، اپنانے اور گلے لگانے والی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانیوں نے نئے آئیڈیاز کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے اور ان کا تحفظ کیا ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے ملک کے مشہور گراں مایہ تنوع کو اُجاگر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا اس طرح کے احساسات کو تقویت دیتا ہے، اندرونی وژن کو وسعت دیتا ہے، اور ہمیں اس شعور سے جوڑتا ہے جو ہمیں تمام جانداروں کے اتحاد کا احساس دلاتا ہے، جو تمام جانداروں سے محبت کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ لہذا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ہمیں یوگا کے ذریعے اپنے تضادات، رکاوٹوں اور مزاحمتوں کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کو دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے بارے میں ایک شلوک کا حوالہ دیا اور بتایا کہ عمل میں مہارت یوگا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آزادی کا امرت کال میں یہ منتر ہر ایک کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور یوگا کا کمال اس وقت حاصل ہوتا ہے جب کوئی اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں خود کو وقف کردیتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘یوگا کے ذریعے، ہم بے لوث عمل کو جانتے ہیں، ہم کرما سے کرمایوگا تک کا سفر طے کرتے ہیں’’، انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یوگا سے ہم اپنی صحت کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور ان عزائم کو بھی اپنے دل میں جگہ دیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنی گفتگو کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری جسمانی طاقت، ہماری ذہنی وسعت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنے گی’’۔