Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Day of Yoga, 2023
“The coming together of more than 180 countries on India's call is historic and unprecedented”
“What unites us, is Yoga”
“Yoga creates a healthy and powerful society where the collective energy is much more”
“India's culture and social structure, its spirituality and ideals, and its philosophy and vision have always nurtured traditions that unite, adopt and embrace”
“Yoga connects us with that consciousness which makes us feel the unity of the living being”
“Through Yoga, we know the selfless action, we decide the journey from Karma to Karmayoga”
“Our physical strength, our mental expansion will become the basis of a developed India”
21 JUN 2023 7:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National celebration of International Day of Yoga, 2023 via video message today. The National celebration of 9th International Day of Yoga 2023 was led by Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the citizens on the International Day of Yoga and explained that he is connecting with them via a video message as he is currently touring the United States of America due to various commitments, unlike previous occasions of Yoga Day when he was present here.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be attending the Yoga program at the United Nations Headquarters around 5.30 pm Indian time and said, “The coming together of more than 180 countries on India's call is historic and unprecedented.” He recalled the support of a record number of countries in 2014 when the proposal for Yoga Day was tabled in the UN General Assembly making Yoga a global movement and a global spirit through the International Day of Yoga.
Highlighting the idea of the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ which makes Yoga Day even more special, the Prime Minister said that it is based on the mutual relation between the idea of yoga and the expanse of the ocean. Shri Modi also highlighted the ‘Yog Bharatmala and Yoga Sagarmala’ made by Army personnel using water sources. Similarly, the Prime Minister continued, India's two research bases from the Arctic to Antarctica i.e. the two poles of the earth are also connected with yoga. He emphasized that the participation of crores of people from all over the country and the world in this unique celebration in such a spontaneous manner shows the vastness and fame of Yoga.
“What unites us, is Yoga”, the Prime Minister explained quoting the sages. He further added that the propagation of Yoga is an extension of the idea that the whole world is included as one family. Highlighting the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for the G20 Summit being chaired by India this year, the Prime Minister underlined that the propagation of Yoga is the propagation of the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. “Today, crores of people all over the world are doing yoga together on the theme of ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, he added.
The Prime Minister stated giving reference to the Yoga scriptures that one acquires health, vigour and strength through Yoga and those who have been regularly involved in this practice over the years have felt its energy. Underlining the importance of good health at the individual as well as the family level, the Prime Minister emphasized that Yoga creates a healthy and powerful society where the collective energy is much more. He highlighted the campaigns like Swachh Bharat and Startup India that have helped in building a self-reliant nation and restoring the cultural identity of the country and said that the country and its youth have contributed a lot to this energy. “Today the minds of the country have changed leading to a change in people and their lives”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that India's culture and social structure, its spirituality and ideals, and its philosophy and vision have always nurtured traditions that unite, adopt and embrace. Shri Modi further added that Indians have welcomed new ideas and conserved them as he highlighted the country’s celebrated rich diversity. He said that Yoga strengthens such feelings, expands the inner vision, and connects us with that consciousness which makes us feel the unity of the living being giving a basis of love for the living being. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, we have to eliminate our contradictions, blockages and resistances through yoga. “We have to present the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as an example to the world”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister quoted a Shloka about Yoga and explained that skill in action is yoga. He emphasized that this mantra is very important for everyone in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal and that perfection of Yoga is achieved when one is truly devoted to their duties. “Through Yoga, we know the selfless action, we decide the journey from Karma to Karmayoga”, Shri Modi said as he expressed confidence that with yoga, we will improve our health and also imbibe these resolutions. “Our physical strength, our mental expansion will become the basis of a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২৩ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“ভাৰতৰ আহ্বানত ১৮০খনতকৈ অধিক দেশ একেলগ হোৱাটো এক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব”
“আমাক যি একত্ৰিত কৰে, সেয়াই যোগ”
“যোগেই এখন সুস্থ আৰু শক্তিশালী সমাজ গঢ় দিয়ে, য’ত সামূহিক শক্তি অধিক”
“ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সামাজিক গাঁথনি, ইয়াৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু আদৰ্শ, আৰু ইয়াৰ দৰ্শন আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে সদায় ঐক্য, গ্ৰহণীয় আৰু আকোঁৱালি লোৱা পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিপালন কৰে”
“যোগে আমাক সেই চেতনাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে যিয়ে আমাক জীৱৰ ঐক্যতাক অনুভৱ কৰায়”
“যোগৰ জৰিয়তে আমি নিস্বাৰ্থ কৰ্মক জানো, কৰ্মৰ পৰা কৰ্মযোগলৈ যাত্ৰা আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লওঁ”
21 JUN 2023 7:05AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাযোগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি পালন কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জবলপুৰত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী জগদীপ ধনখড়ৰ নেতৃত্বত নৱম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ দৰে উপস্থিত নাথাকি তেওঁ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে কাৰণ তেওঁ বৰ্তমান বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি আছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত ভাৰতীয় সময় অনুসৰি বিয়লি ৫.৩০ বজাত যোগ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয়, “ভাৰতৰ আহ্বানত ১৮০খনতকৈ অধিক দেশে একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি অহাটো ঐতিহহাসিক আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব৷” তেওঁ ২০১৪ চনত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ জৰিয়তে যোগক এক বিশ্ব আন্দোলন আৰু বিশ্ব মনোভাৱ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলি যোগ দিৱসৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদত দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়ত অভিলেখসংখ্যক দেশৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
যোগ দিৱসক আৰু অধিক বিশেষ কৰি তোলা ‘অচেন ৰিং অফ যোগা’ৰ ধাৰণাটোক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই যোগৰ ধাৰণা আৰু সাগৰৰ বিস্তাৰৰ মাজত থকা পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পানীৰ উৎস ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সেনাবাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘যোগ ভাৰতমালা আৰু যোগ সাগৰমালা’ৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। একেদৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, আৰ্কটিকৰ পৰা এন্টাৰ্কটিকালৈকে ভাৰতৰ দুটা গৱেষণা ঘাটি অৰ্থাৎ পৃথিৱীৰ দুটা মেৰুও যোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে এনে স্বতঃস্ফূৰ্তভাৱে এই অনন্য উদযাপনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ কোটি কোটি লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে যোগৰ বিশালতা আৰু খ্যাতিৰ পৰিচয় দিয়ে।
“আমাক যি একত্ৰিত কৰে, সেয়াই যোগ” বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সাধুসকলক উক্তিৰ ব্যাখ্যা কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰ হৈছে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক এটা পৰিয়াল হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা ধাৰণাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। চলিত বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰ হৈছে ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ৰ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰসাৰ। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ‘আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কোটি কোটি লোকে ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকমৰ বাবে যোগ’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুক লৈ একেলগে যোগাসন কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোগৰ ধৰ্মগ্ৰন্থৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰে য’ত কোনো এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে যোগৰ জৰিয়তে সু-স্বাস্থ্য, সাহস আৰু শক্তি আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু যিসকলে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি যোগাভ্যাস কৰি আহিছে, তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ শক্তি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰে৷ ব্যক্তিৰ লগতে পৰিয়াল পৰ্যায়তো সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোগে এনে এখন সুস্থ আৰু শক্তিশালী সমাজ গঠন কৰে য’ত সামূহিক শক্তি অধিক৷ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে অভিযানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ দেশ গঢ়ি তোলাত আৰু দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰা অভিযানসমূহৰ ওসন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে এই শক্তিৰ বাবে দেশ আৰু ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে বহুখিনি অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। “আজি দেশৰ মন সলনি হৈছে যাৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সামাজিক গাঁথনি, ইয়াৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু আদৰ্শ, আৰু ইয়াৰ দৰ্শন আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে সদায় ঐক্য, গ্ৰহণীয় আৰু আকোঁৱালি লোৱা পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিপালন কৰে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে দেশৰ উদযাপিত চহকী বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতীয়সকলে নতুন ধাৰণাক আদৰণি জনাইছে আৰু সেইবোৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যোগে এনে অনুভূতিক শক্তিশালী কৰে, আভ্যন্তৰীণ দৃষ্টিশক্তি বিস্তাৰ কৰে আৰু সেই চেতনাৰ সৈতে আমাক সংযোগ কৰে, যি আমাক জীৱৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰেমৰ ভিত্তি প্ৰদান কৰি জীৱৰ ঐক্যতাক অনুভৱ কৰায়। সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি যোগৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ বৈপৰীত্য, অৱৰোধ আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধক দূৰ কৰিব লাগিব। ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱক আমি বিশ্বৰ আগত আদৰ্শ হিচাপে দাঙি ধৰিব লাগিব’, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী যোগৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এটা শ্লোক আওৰায় আৰু ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে কৰ্মত দক্ষতাই যোগ৷ তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত এই মন্ত্ৰটো সকলোৰে বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু যোগৰ পূৰ্ণতা লাভ কৰে যেতিয়া কোনোবাই সঁচাকৈয়ে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠাবান হয়। “যোগৰ জৰিয়তে আমি নিস্বাৰ্থ কৰ্মক জানো, কৰ্মৰ পৰা কৰ্মযোগলৈ যাত্ৰা আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লওঁ”, যোগৰ দ্বাৰা আমি আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰিম আৰু লগতে এই সংকল্পসমূহো গ্ৰহণ কৰিম বুলি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। “আমাৰ শাৰীৰিক শক্তি, আমাৰ মানসিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিব”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।