Election Commission
ECI publishes draft delimitation proposal for Assam; Suggestions & Objections invited till July 11, 2023
The Commission to visit Assam again in July 2023 for a public hearing on the draft proposal
Number of Assembly seats have been retained at 126 and the number of Lok Sabha seats at 14
Representations were received from 11 political parties and 71 organizations when the Commission last visited in March earlier this year
19 Assembly seats and 2 Parliamentary seats reserved for STs; 9 Assembly seats and 01 Parliamentary seat for SCs
20 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today published the draft proposal for delimitation of Assembly & Parliamentary Constituencies for Assam as provided for in Section 8-A of the Representation of the People Act, 1950. Procedure for the delimitation process has been followed as laid down in the relevant laws viz. Section 8 A of the R. P. Act, 1950 read with Section 9 (1) (c) and (d) of the Delimitation Act, 2002 (33 of 2002), Article 82, 170, 330 and 332 of the Constitution of India. The last delimitation exercise in Assam was carried out in 1976.
All Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies in the State are to be delimited on the basis of the 2001 Census as provided in Article 170 and Article 82 of the Constitution. The census figures of 2001, as published by the Census Commissioner have thus alone been considered for this purpose. The number of seats in the Legislative Assembly and the House of People in the State of Assam has been retained as 126 and 14 respectively. Articles 170 & 82 laid down that the number of seats in the Legislative Assembly of each State and the allocation of seats in the House of the people to the States shall not be altered until the relevant figures for the first census taken after year 2026 have been published.
19 seats in the Legislative Assembly are proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Tribes out of 126 seats, while 2 seats are proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Tribes out of 14 seats in House of People allocated to the State of Assam. Similarly, 09 seats in the Legislative Assembly are proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Castes, while 1 seat is proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Castes in House of People.
Proposed ACs
Legislative Assembly Constituencies
Parliamentary Constituencies
General
98
11
SC
09
01
ST
19
02
Total Seats
126
14
Some salient features of the draft proposal
• Lowest administrative unit shall be ‘Village’ in rural areas and ‘Ward’ and urban areas and village and ward have been kept intact and have not been broken anywhere in the State
• SC assembly seats have increased from 8 to 9; ST assembly seats have increased from 16 to 19;
• Increase of 01 assembly seat in Autonomous districts in West Karbi Anglong District;
• Increase of Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in Bodoland districts from 16 to 19;
• Retaining Diphu and Kokrajhar Parliamentary seats reserved for ST;
• Continuing Lakhimpur Parliamentary seat as unreserved;
• 01 unreserved AC in Dhemaji district;
• 01 Parliamentary seat namely ‘Diphu’ reserved for ST which comprises 06 ACs of 03 Autonomous districts;
• 02 Parliamentary seats given to the Barak Valley districts i.e., Cachar, Hailakandi and Karimganj districts.
• 01 Parliamentary seat named as Kaziranga.
• The draft proposal has been prepared based on administrative units i.e., Development block, Panchayats (VCDC in BTAD) and village in rural areas and Municipal Boards, wards in urban areas.
The Commission comprising of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel is slated to visit Assam again in July 2023 for a public hearing on the draft proposal.
Guidelines & Methodology:
• The Commission devised the Guidelines and Methodology keeping in mind the constitutional and legal provisions and the suggestions received in the representations.
• For the purpose of delimitation of constituencies in the State, Statistical Data and maps were sought from the Chief Electoral Officer of the State of Assam, who in turn took the data from all the districts w.r.t. 2001 census and maps with administrative units, i.e., District/ Development Block/Panchayat or VCDC (Village Council Development Committee)/ village/ ward etc., as in existence as on 1st January, 2023.
• Efforts have been made to keep all constituencies, as far as practicable, as geographically compact areas, and in delimiting them, regard has been had to the physical features, density of population, existing boundaries of administrative units, facilities of communication and public convenience. Deviation to certain extent from the State and District average has been allowed due to huge inter-district variation in certain cases in terms of factors such as geographical features, density of population, means of communication, public convenience, contiguity of the areas and necessity to avoid breaking of administrative units and as constituencies cannot be delimited having exactly equal population in all cases. In the State of Assam, since last delimitation (1976), number of districts have increased from 10 to 31 and similarly number of administrative units at Development Block and Gram Panchayat levels have undergone drastic changes.
• Several representations were also received by the Commission pointing out the uneven population growth pattern in the State of Assam. While some districts have undergone more population growth since last delimitation, some districts have witnessed less population growth. It is seen that the population density in the districts of the State varies from 38 persons per square km in Dima Hasao district to 1096 persons per square km in Kamrup (Metropolitan) district.
• Taking all these factors into account, the Commission has categorized all 31 districts in three broad categories A, B and C giving margin of (+/-) 10% of average population per Assembly Constituency (AC), while proposing allocation of the constituencies to the districts.
• The average population density of the state is 338 persons per sq.km. A population density range of 304 (subtracting 10% from the average population density) to 372 (adding 10% to the average population density) has been established and on this basis, the above said three categories have been made as given below:
A- Districts having population density less than 304 persons per sq. km.
B- Districts having population density between 304 to 372 persons per sq. km.
C- Districts having population density more than 372 persons per sq. km.
• Assembly seats to the districts have been allocated on the basis of category of the district. Category A, B and C districts have been allocated seats based on average AC population of 1,90,397 (State average AC population -10%), 2,11,552 (State average AC population) and 2,32,707 (State average AC population +10%) respectively. Number of seats for a particular category district has been arrived at by dividing the total population of the district by the average AC population of category A, B, C as applicable to the district. The fraction of equal to or greater than 0.5 has been treated as 1(one) and fraction of less than 0.5 has been treated 0 (Zero). On this basis, 122 Assembly seats are allotted to the districts. 04 Assembly seats were left out from allocation while adopting this criterion. All the districts having a fraction in the range of 0.25-0.49 were sorted out and of such 10 districts, 04 districts having the largest geographical area were allocated one seat each i.e., Cachar, Kokrajhar, West Karbi Anglong and Udalguri.
Reservation of seats for SCs and STs
• Total number of ACs to be reserved for SCs has been determined based on the proportion of population of SCs to the total population of the State:
2001 SC Population = 1825949
2001 Total Population = 26655528
Proportion of SCs = 0.0685
Total No. of ACs in the State = 126
No. of Assembly seats to be reserved = 8.63, say, 9
Total No. of PCs = 14
No. of PCs to be reserved = 0.96, say, 1
• Then, SC seats have been allocated to the districts first in proportion to proportional SC population in the district to the total SC population in the State. Within the districts, the seats with highest proportional SC population (to the total population of AC) have been reserved for SC. Similarly, the PC with highest proportional SC population (to the total population of the PC) has been reserved for SC.
• As per clause (6) of Article 332 of the Constitution, “No person who is not a member of a Scheduled Tribe of any autonomous district of the State of Assam shall be eligible for election to the Legislative Assembly of the State from any constituency of that district”: Accordingly, all seats in the three Autonomous districts (i.e., 6) are meant for STs residing in districts. In the remaining districts (except 03 Autonomous Districts), Total number of ACs to be reserved for STs have been determined based on the proportion of population of STs in these districts to the total population of the State and this number comes to 13.
• As per provision to the clause (6) of Article 332 of the Constitution, “Provided that for elections to the Legislative Assembly of the State of Assam, the representation of the Scheduled Tribes and non-Scheduled Tribes in the constituencies included in the Bodoland Territorial Areas District, so notified, and existing prior to the constitution of Bodoland Territorial Areas District, shall be maintained”. Accordingly, 06 number of ACs in 04 Bodoland districts (existing 06 ST ACs out of total 11) have been proposed for STs out of total 15 seats.
• Remaining 07 seats (13-6) have been allotted to the remaining districts (Except 03 Autonomous districts and 04 BTAD districts). Then, ACs have been arranged in decreasing order of Proportional ST population (to the total population of AC) in the ACs in these districts and top 7 seats have been reserved for the STs.
• No. of ST seats in 03 Autonomous Districts = 6
Total ST Population in remaining 28 Districts = 2727179
Total Population of remaining 28 Districts = 25654138
%age of ST in these 28 Districts = 10.63%
No. of ST seats in these 28 Districts= 120*10.63/100 = 13
ST seats in BTAD = 6
ST seats in remaining 24 Districts = 7
Total ST seats = 19
• As per Article 330 (2): The number of seats reserved in any State or Union territory for the Scheduled Castes or the Scheduled Tribes under clause (1) shall bear, as nearly as may be, the same proportion to the total number of seats allotted to that State or Union territory in the House of the People as the population of the Scheduled Castes in the State or Union territory or of the Scheduled Tribes in the State or Union territory or part of the State or Union territory, as the case may be, in respect of which seats are so reserved, bears to the total population of the State or Union territory.
2001 ST Population =33,08,570
2001 Total Population = 26655528
Proportion of STs = 0.124
No. of ST PCs =1.74, say, 2
Background
It may be recalled that the Commission visited Assam from 26.3.2023 to 28.03.2023 and held personal interactions with political parties, public representatives, civil societies, social organizations, members of public and officers of the Administration in the State including Chief Electoral Officer, Deputy Commissioners of all Districts of the State and District Election Officers regarding delimitation exercise in the State. In total, representations from 11 Political Parties and 71 other organizations were received and considered.
The Commission went through all the representations inter-alia covering the following the major suggestions:
• Delimitation on the basis of 2001 census: Some groups were in favour and some against this.
• The change of demographic pattern of the State should be looked into during implementation of delimitation process. In some districts of Assam, the population growth is low while in some districts, it is abnormally high. Low population growth districts should not be put to disadvantage and number of seats in these districts should not be reduced.
• At least variation of 25% should be allowed vis-à-vis the general norms, as required, to ensure that no social group feels alienated due to inadequate representation. This would also take care of diverse geographical features of Assam during the delimitation exercise.
• The rights of indigenous people of Assam should be protected in the delimitation exercise.
• Considering the lower demographic change in Upper Assam, seats in Upper Assam should not be decreased as those who are following the National Birth Policy should not suffer. The population pattern in lower Assam is higher for which the Commission should look into seriously.
• In upper Assam, Dhemaji and Jonai AC seats should be reserved for ST. Simultaneously, there was a demand that all seats in Dhemaji district should not be kept reserved.
• There should be one seat reserved for ST in Kamrup District. There was demand for new AC named Chamaria in Kamrup District. Dudhnoi AC seat should be reserved for ST in Goalpara District.
• Number of ST seats in Bodoland should remain intact and Kokrajhar should be reserved for ST. The number of AC seats in Bodoland should be increased.
• Number of ST seats should be increased in plain areas for benefit of plain tribes as their population has increased over the years.
• Seats should be increased in West Karbi Anglong District as presently the district has only one seat.
• There were suggestions based on local factors e.g., inclusion of certain areas in particular constituencies, compactness of certain areas in one AC, keeping interests of communities while carving out the seats.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम के लिए परिसीमन प्रस्ताव का मसौदा प्रकाशित किया; 11 जुलाई, 2023 तक सुझाव एवं आपत्तियां आमंत्रित
प्रस्ताव के मसौदे पर जन सुनवाई के लिए आयोग जुलाई 2023 में फिर से असम का दौरा करेगा
विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या 126 और लोकसभा सीटों की संख्या 14 पर बरकरार रखी गई है
इस साल की शुरुआत में जब आयोग ने पिछली बार मार्च में दौरा किया था तब 11 राजनीतिक दलों और 71 संगठनों से अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए थे
19 विधानसभा सीटें और 2 संसदीय सीटें अनुसूचित जन जाति के लिए आरक्षित; 9 विधानसभा सीटें और 01 संसदीय सीट अनुसूचित जाति के लिए
20 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 की धारा 8-ए के प्रावधान के अनुसार असम के लिए विधानसभा और संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन के लिए मसौदा प्रस्ताव प्रकाशित किया। परिसीमन की प्रक्रिया के लिए, भारतीय संविधान के परिसीमन अधिनियम, 2002 (2002 का 33) की धारा 9 (1) (सी) और (डी), अनुच्छेद 82, 170, 330 और 332 में उल्लिखित जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 की धारा 8ए के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों का अनुसरण किया गया है। असम में पिछली बार परिसीमन का कार्य 1976 में किया गया था।
राज्य में सभी विधानसभा और संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को संविधान के अनुच्छेद 170 और अनुच्छेद 82 के अनुसार 2001 की जनगणना के आधार पर परिसीमित किया जाना है। जनगणना आयुक्त द्वारा प्रकाशित 2001 की जनगणना के आंकड़ों को ही इस उद्देश्य के लिए माना गया है। असम राज्य में विधान सभा और लोक सभा में सीटों की संख्या क्रमशः 126 और 14 रखी गई है। अनुच्छेद 170 और 82 में निर्धारित किया गया है कि प्रत्येक राज्य की विधान सभा में सीटों की संख्या और राज्यों को लोगों के सदन में सीटों का आवंटन तब तक नहीं बदला जाएगा जब तक कि वर्ष 2026 के बाद ली गई पहली जनगणना के प्रासंगिक आंकड़े प्रकाशित नहीं किए जाएंगे।
विधानसभा की 126 सीटों में से 19 सीटों को अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आवंटित करने का प्रस्ताव है, जबकि असम राज्य को आवंटित लोक सभा की 14 सीटों में से 2 सीटों को अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आवंटित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसी प्रकार विधानसभा में 09 सीटें अनुसूचित जाति के लिए, जबकि 1 सीट अनुसूचित जाति के लिए आवंटित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
प्रस्तावित विधानसभा क्षेत्र
विधानसभा क्षेत्र
संसदीय क्षेत्र
सामान्य
98
11
अनुसूचित जाति
09
01
अनुसूचित जनजाति
19
02
कुल सीट
126
14
मसौदा प्रस्ताव की कुछ मुख्य विशेषताएं
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 'गांव' और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 'वार्ड' सबसे निचली प्रशासनिक इकाई होगी और 'वार्ड' और गांव को अक्षुण्ण रखा गया है और राज्य में कहीं भी तोड़ा नहीं गया है
• अनुसूचित जाति की विधानसभा सीटें 8 से बढ़कर 9 हो गई हैं; अनुसूचित जनजाति विधानसभा की सीटें 16 से बढ़कर 19 हो गई हैं;
• पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग जिले में स्वायत्त जिलों में 01 विधानसभा सीट की वृद्धि;
• बोडोलैंड जिलों में विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (एसी) की संख्या 16 से बढ़ाकर 19 करना;
• अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित दीफू और कोकराझार संसदीय सीटों को बरकरार रखना;
• लखीमपुर संसदीय सीट को अनारक्षित बनाए रखना;
• धेमाजी जिले में 01 अनारक्षित विधानसभा क्षेत्र;
• 01 संसदीय सीट - 'दिफू' अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित है जिसमें 03 स्वायत्त जिलों के 06 विधानसभा क्षेत्र शामिल हैं;
• बराक घाटी जिलों यानी कछार, हैलाकांडी और करीमगंज जिलों को 02 संसदीय सीटें दी गईं।
• 01 संसदीय सीट का नाम काजीरंगा रखा गया है।
• मसौदा प्रस्ताव प्रशासनिक इकाइयों यानी विकास खंड, पंचायतों (बीटीएडी में वीसीडीसी) और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गांव और शहरी क्षेत्रों में नगरपालिका बोर्डों, वार्डों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार के साथ चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय और श्री अरुण गोयल के साथ आयोग के मसौदा प्रस्ताव पर जन सुनवाई के लिए जुलाई 2023 में फिर से असम का दौरा करना है।
दिशानिर्देश और पद्धति:
• आयोग ने संवैधानिक और कानूनी प्रावधानों और अभ्यावेदन में प्राप्त सुझावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए दिशानिर्देश और कार्यप्रणाली तैयार की।
• राज्य में निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन के उद्देश्य से, असम राज्य के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी से सांख्यिकीय डेटा और मानचित्र मांगे गए थे, जिन्होंने सभी जिलों से डेटा लिया। 2001 की जनगणना और प्रशासनिक इकाइयों के साथ मानचित्र, यानी जिला / विकास खंड / पंचायत या वीसीडीसी (ग्राम परिषद विकास समिति)/गाँव/वार्ड आदि, जो 1 जनवरी, 2023 तक अस्तित्व में थे।
• सभी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को यथासंभव भौगोलिक रूप से सुगठित क्षेत्र बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है और उनके परिसीमन में भौतिक विशेषताओं, जनसंख्या के घनत्व, प्रशासनिक इकाइयों की मौजूदा सीमाओं, संचार सुविधाओं और जन सुविधा को ध्यान में रखा गया है। भौगोलिक विशेषताओं, जनसंख्या के घनत्व, संचार के साधनों, सार्वजनिक सुविधा, क्षेत्रों की निकटता और आवश्यकता जैसे कारकों के संदर्भ में कुछ मामलों में भारी अंतर-जिला भिन्नता के कारण राज्य और जिला औसत से कुछ हद तक विचलन की अनुमति दी गई है। प्रशासनिक इकाइयों को तोड़ने से बचने और निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को सभी मामलों में बिल्कुल समान जनसंख्या वाले को सीमांकित नहीं किया जा सकता है। असम राज्य में, पिछले परिसीमन (1976) के बाद से, जिलों की संख्या 10 से बढ़कर 31 हो गई है और इसी तरह विकास खंड और ग्राम पंचायत स्तरों पर प्रशासनिक इकाइयों की संख्या में भारी बदलाव आया है।
• असम राज्य में असमान जनसंख्या वृद्धि पैटर्न की ओर इशारा करते हुए आयोग को कई अभ्यावेदन भी प्राप्त हुए थे। जहां कुछ जिलों में पिछले परिसीमन के बाद से अधिक जनसंख्या वृद्धि हुई है, वहीं कुछ जिलों में जनसंख्या वृद्धि कम देखी गई है। यह देखा गया है कि राज्य के जिलों में जनसंख्या घनत्व दीमा हसाओ जिले में 38 व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ग किमी से लेकर कामरूप (मेट्रोपॉलिटन) जिले में 1096 व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ग किमी है।
• इन सभी कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के आवंटन का प्रस्ताव करते समय सभी 31 जिलों को तीन व्यापक श्रेणियों ए, बी और सी में वर्गीकृत किया है, जो जिलों को प्रति विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र (एसी) की औसत जनसंख्या का 10% (+/-) का मार्जिन देता है।
• राज्य का औसत जनसंख्या घनत्व 338 व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ग कि.मी. है। जनसंख्या घनत्व की सीमा 304 (औसत जनसंख्या घनत्व से 10% घटाकर) से 372 (औसत जनसंख्या घनत्व में 10% जोड़कर) स्थापित की गई है और इस आधार पर, उपरोक्त तीन श्रेणियां निम्नानुसार बनाई गई हैं:
ए- 304 व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ग किमी से कम जनसंख्या घनत्व वाले जिले।
बी- 304 से 372 व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ग किमी के बीच जनसंख्या घनत्व वाले जिले।
सी- 372 व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ग किमी से अधिक जनसंख्या घनत्व वाले जिले।
• जिलों की विधानसभा सीटों को जिले की श्रेणी के आधार पर आवंटित किया गया है। श्रेणी ए, बी और सी जिलों को 1,90,397 (राज्य औसत एसी जनसंख्या -10%), 2,11,552 (राज्य औसत विधानसभा क्षेत्र की जनसंख्या) और 2,32,707 (राज्य औसत विधानसभा क्षेत्र की जनसंख्या +10% क्रमशः) की औसत विधानसभा क्षेत्र की आबादी के आधार पर सीटें आवंटित की गई हैं। जिले के लिए लागू श्रेणी ए, बी, सी की औसत विधानसभा क्षेत्र जी आबादी द्वारा जिले की कुल जनसंख्या को विभाजित करके किसी विशेष श्रेणी के जिले के लिए सीटों की संख्या प्राप्त की गई है। 0.5 के बराबर या उससे अधिक के अंश को 1 (एक) माना गया है और 0.5 से कम के अंश को 0 (शून्य) माना गया है। इस आधार पर जिलों को 122 विधानसभा सीटें आवंटित की जाती हैं। इस कसौटी को अपनाते हुए 04 विधानसभा सीटें आवंटन से बाहर रह गईं। 0.25-0.49 की सीमा में अंश वाले सभी जिलों को छांटा गया था और ऐसे 10 जिलों में से सबसे बड़े भौगोलिक क्षेत्र वाले 04 जिलों को एक-एक सीट आवंटित की गई थी, यानी कछार, कोकराझार, पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग और उदलगुरी।
अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए सीटों का आरक्षण
• राज्य की कुल जनसंख्या में अनुसूचित जाति की जनसंख्या के अनुपात के आधार पर अनुसूचित जाति के लिए आरक्षित एसी की कुल संख्या निर्धारित की गई है:
2001 अनुसूचित जाति जनसंख्या = 1825949
2001 कुल जनसंख्या = 26655528
अनुसूचित जाति का अनुपात = 0.0685
राज्य में विधानसभा क्षेत्र की कुल संख्या = 126
आरक्षित होने वाली विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या = 8.63, मान लीजिए, 9
लोकसभा क्षेत्र की कुल संख्या = 14
आरक्षित किए जाने वाले लोकसभा क्षेत्र की संख्या = 0.96, मान लीजिए, 1
• फिर, राज्य में कुल अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी के अनुपात में जिले में अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी के अनुपात में सबसे पहले जिलों को अनुसूचित जाति की सीटें आवंटित की गई हैं। जिलों के भीतर, उच्चतम आनुपातिक अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी (विधानसभा क्षेत्र की कुल आबादी के लिए) वाली सीटों को अनुसूचित जाति के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है। इसी तरह, उच्चतम आनुपातिक अनुसूचित जाति जनसंख्या (लोकसभा क्षेत्र की कुल जनसंख्या के लिए) के साथ लोकसभा क्षेत्र को अनुसूचित जाति के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है।
• संविधान के अनुच्छेद 332 के खंड (6) के अनुसार, "कोई भी व्यक्ति जो असम राज्य के किसी भी स्वायत्त जिले के अनुसूचित जनजाति का सदस्य नहीं है, उस जिले के किसी भी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से राज्य की विधान सभा के चुनाव के लिए पात्र नहीं होगा": तदनुसार, तीन स्वायत्त जिलों (अर्थात, 6) में सभी सीटें जिलों में रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए हैं। शेष जिलों (03 स्वायत्तशासी जिलों को छोड़कर) में अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित होने वाली कुल विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या राज्य की कुल जनसंख्या में इन जिलों में अनुसूचित जनजाति की जनसंख्या के अनुपात के आधार पर निर्धारित की गई है और यह संख्या 13 आती है।
• संविधान के अनुच्छेद 332 के खंड (6) के प्रावधान के अनुसार, "बशर्ते कि असम राज्य की विधान सभा के चुनाव के लिए, बोडोलैंड में शामिल निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों और गैर-अनुसूचित जनजातियों का प्रतिनिधित्व प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र जिला, इस प्रकार अधिसूचित, और बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र जिले के गठन से पहले विद्यमान, बनाए रखा जाएगा। तदनुसार, कुल 15 सीटों में से 04 बोडोलैंड जिलों में 06 विधानसभा क्षेत्र (कुल 11 में से 06 अनुसूचित जनजाति विधानसभा क्षेत्र) अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं।
• शेष 07 सीटों (13-6) को शेष जिलों (03 स्वायत्त जिलों और 04 बीटीएडी जिलों को छोड़कर) को आवंटित किया गया है। फिर, इन जिलों में एसी में अनुसूचित जनजाति की आबादी के अनुपात में (विधानसभा क्षेत्र की कुल आबादी के अनुपात में) विधानसभा क्षेत्र की व्यवस्था की गई है और शीर्ष 7 सीटें अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित की गई हैं।
• 03 स्वायत्त जिलों में अनुसूचित जनजाति सीटों की संख्या = 6
शेष 28 जिलों में कुल अनुसूचित जनजाति जनसंख्या = 2727179
शेष 28 जिलों की कुल जनसंख्या = 25654138
इन 28 जिलों में अनुसूचित जनजाति का प्रतिशत = 10.63%
इन 28 जिलों में अनुसूचित जनजाति सीटों की संख्या = 120*10.63/100 = 13
बीटीएडी = 6 में अनुसूचित जनजाति सीटें
शेष 24 जिलों में अनुसूचित जनजाति की सीटें = 7
कुल अनुसूचित जनजाति सीटें = 19
• अनुच्छेद 330 (2) के अनुसार: खंड (1) के तहत अनुसूचित जाति या अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए किसी भी राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में आरक्षित सीटों की संख्या, जितनी करीब हो सके, कुल संख्या के समान अनुपात में होगी लोक सभा क्षेत्र में उस राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में अनुसूचित जाति या राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश या राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के हिस्से में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की आबादी के रूप में आवंटित सीटें, जैसा भी मामला हो सकता है, जिसके संबंध में सीटें इस प्रकार आरक्षित हैं, राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की कुल जनसंख्या से संबंधित हो।
2001 अनुसूचित जनजाति जनसंख्या =33,08,570
2001 कुल जनसंख्या = 26655528
अनुसूचित जनजाति का अनुपात = 0.124
अनुसूचित जनजाति लोकसभा क्षेत्र की संख्या =1.74, मान लीजिए, 2
पृष्ठभूमि
यह याद किया जा सकता है कि आयोग ने 26.3.2023 से 28.03.2023 तक असम का दौरा किया और राज्य में परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के संबंध में राज्य के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी, सभी जिलों के उपायुक्त और जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी सहित राजनीतिक दलों, जनप्रतिनिधियों, नागरिक समाजों, सामाजिक संगठनों, जनता के सदस्यों और राज्य में प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बातचीत की। कुल मिलाकर, 11 राजनीतिक दलों और 71 अन्य संगठनों से अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए और उन पर विचार किया गया।
आयोग ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सुझावों को शामिल करते हुए सभी अभ्यावेदन पर गौर किया:
• 2001 की जनगणना के आधार पर परिसीमनः कुछ समूह इसके पक्ष में थे तो कुछ इसके विरोध में।
• परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान राज्य के जनसांख्यिकीय पैटर्न में बदलाव पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। असम के कुछ जिलों में जनसंख्या वृद्धि कम है, जबकि कुछ जिलों में यह असामान्य रूप से अधिक है। कम जनसंख्या वृद्धि वाले जिलों को नुकसान में नहीं डाला जाना चाहिए और इन जिलों में सीटों की संख्या कम नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
• यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी सामाजिक समूह अपर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व के कारण अलग-थलग महसूस न करे, सामान्य मानदंडों की तुलना में कम से कम 25% की भिन्नता की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। यह परिसीमन अभ्यास के दौरान असम की विविध भौगोलिक विशेषताओं का भी ध्यान रखेगा।
• परिसीमन प्रक्रिया में असम के मूल निवासियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
• ऊपरी असम में कम जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन को देखते हुए, ऊपरी असम में सीटें कम नहीं की जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय जन्म नीति का पालन करने वालों को नुकसान नहीं होना चाहिए। निचले असम में जनसंख्या का पैटर्न अधिक है जिस पर आयोग को गंभीरता से विचार करना चाहिए।
• ऊपरी असम में धेमाजी और जोनाई विधानसभा क्षेत्र की सीटें अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित होनी चाहिए। साथ ही मांग की गई कि धेमाजी जिले की सभी सीटों को आरक्षित न रखा जाए।
• कामरूप जिले में अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए एक सीट आरक्षित होनी चाहिए। कामरूप जिले में चमरिया नाम से नए विधानसभा क्षेत्र की मांग की जा रही थी। गोलपारा जिले में दुधनोई विधानसभा क्षेत्र अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित होनी चाहिए।
• बोडोलैंड में अनुसूचित जनजाति सीटों की संख्या बरकरार रहनी चाहिए और कोकराझार को एसटी के लिए आरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। बोडोलैंड में विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए।
• मैदानी जनजातियों के लाभ के लिए मैदानी क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए क्योंकि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उनकी जनसंख्या में वृद्धि हुई है।
• पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग जिले में सीटें बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए क्योंकि वर्तमान में जिले में केवल एक सीट है।
• स्थानीय कारकों पर आधारित सुझाव थे जैसे, विशेष निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में कुछ क्षेत्रों को शामिल करना, एक विधानसभा क्षेत्र में कुछ क्षेत्रों की कॉम्पैक्टनेस, सीटों को निर्धारित करते समय समुदायों के हितों को ध्यान में रखना।