بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے آسام کے لیے حد بندی کی تجویز کا مسودہ شائع کیا؛ تجاویز اور اعتراضات 11 جولائی 2023 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں
مسودہ کی تجویز پر عوامی سماعت کے لیے کمیشن جولائی 2023 میں دوبارہ آسام کا دورہ کرے گا
اسمبلی کی نشستوں کی تعداد 126 اور لوک سبھا کی نشستوں کی تعداد 14 پر برقرار رکھی گئی ہے
جب کمیشن نے اس سال مارچ میں آخری بار دورہ کیا تھا تو 11 سیاسی جماعتوں اور 71 تنظیموں کی طرف سے نمائندگی موصول ہوئی تھی
انیس اسمبلی نشستیں اور دو پارلیمانی نشستیں ایس ٹی کے لیے اور نو اسمبلی سیٹیں اور ایک پارلیمانی سیٹ ایس سی کے لیے مخصوص ہیں
20 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن نے آج آسام کے لیے اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کی حد بندی کی تجویز کا مسودہ شائع کیا ہے جیسا کہ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1950 کے سیکشن 8-A میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ حد بندی کے عمل کے لیے متعلقہ قوانین پر عمل کیا گیا ہے یعنی کہ آر پی ایکٹ، 1950 کی دفعہ 8A جو کہ حد بندی ایکٹ، 2002 (2002 کا 33) کے سیکشن 9 (1) (c) اور (d) کے ساتھ پڑھا جاتا ہے۔ آسام میں آخری حد بندی کی مشق 1976 میں کی گئی تھی۔
ریاست میں تمام اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کی حد بندی 2001 کی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی جیسا کہ آئین کے آرٹیکل 170 اور آرٹیکل 82 میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے صرف 2001 کے مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار پر غور کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ مردم شماری کمشنر نے شائع کیا ہے۔ ریاست آسام میں قانون ساز اسمبلی اور عوامی ایوان کی نشستوں کی تعداد کو بالترتیب 126 اور 14 کے طور پر برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ آرٹیکل 170 اور 82 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہر ریاست کی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں نشستوں کی تعداد اور ریاستوں کو عوام کے ایوان میں نشستوں کی تقسیم میں اس وقت تک کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائے گی جب تک کہ سال 2026 کے بعد کی گئی پہلی مردم شماری کے متعلقہ اعداد و شمار سامنے نہ آ جائیں۔
قانون ساز اسمبلی کی 126 نشستوں میں سے 19 نشستیں درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے مختص کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جب کہ ریاست آسام کے لیے مختص کردہ ہاؤس آف پیپل کی 14 نشستوں میں سے 2 نشستیں درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے مختص کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اسی طرح قانون ساز اسمبلی میں 09 نشستیں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے مختص کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جب کہ ہاؤس آف پیپل میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے 1 نشست مختص کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
تجویز کردہ اے سی
قانون ساز اسمبلی حلقے
پارلیمانی حلقے
عمومی
98
11
ایس سی
09
01
ایس ٹی
19
02
کل نشستیں
126
14
تجویز کردہ مسودہ کی چند نمایاں خصوصیات
• دیہی علاقوں میں سب سے کم انتظامی یونٹ ’گاؤں‘ اور شہری علاقوں میں ’وارڈ‘ ہوگا اور گاؤں اور وارڈ کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے اور ریاست میں کہیں بھی توڑا نہیں گیا ہے؛
• ایس سی اسمبلی کی نشستیں 8 سے بڑھ کر 9 ہو گئی ہیں۔ ایس ٹی اسمبلی کی نشستیں 16 سے بڑھ کر 19 ہو گئی ہیں؛
• مغربی کربی اینگلونگ ضلع میں خود مختار اضلاع میں 01 اسمبلی نشستوں کا اضافہ؛
• بوڈولینڈ کے اضلاع میں اسمبلی حلقہ جات کی تعداد 16 سے بڑھا کر 19 کر دی گئی ہے؛
• دیفو اور کوکراجھار پارلیمانی سیٹوں کو ایس ٹی کے لیے محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے؛
• لکھیم پور پارلیمانی سیٹ کو غیر محفوظ کے طور پر جاری رکھا گیا ہے؛
• دھیما جی ضلع میں 01 غیر محفوظ حلقہ؛
• دیفو کی ایک پارلیمانی نشست ایس ٹی کے لیے مخصوص ہے؛
• 02 پارلیمانی نشستیں بارک وادی کے اضلاع یعنی کیچھر، ہیلاکنڈی اور کریم گنج اضلاع کو دی گئی ہیں؛
• 01 پارلیمانی سیٹ کا نام کازیرنگا ہے؛
• تجویز کا مسودہ انتظامی اکائیوں یعنی ترقیاتی بلاک، پنچایتوں (بی ٹی اے ڈی میں وی سی ڈی سی) اور دیہی علاقوں میں گاؤں اور میونسپل بورڈ، شہری علاقوں میں وارڈوں کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کے ساتھ الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے اور جناب ارون گوئل پر مشتمل کمیشن اس مسودے کی تجویز پر عوامی سماعت کے لیے جولائی 2023 میں دوبارہ آسام کا دورہ کرنے والا ہے۔
رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار
کمیشن نے آئینی اور قانونی دفعات اور نمائندگیوں میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے رہنما اصول اور طریقہ کار وضع کیا۔
• ریاست میں انتخابی حلقوں کی حد بندی کے مقصد کے لیے ریاست آسام کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر سے شماریاتی ڈیٹا اور نقشے طلب کیے گئے، جنہوں نے تمام اضلاع سے ڈیٹا حاصل کیا۔ 2001 کی مردم شماری اور انتظامی اکائیوں کے ساتھ نقشے، یعنی ضلع/ ترقیاتی بلاک/ پنچایت یا وی سی ڈی سی (ویلج کونسل ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی)/ گاؤں/ وارڈ وغیرہ، جیسا کہ 1 جنوری 2023 کو موجود ہے۔
• تمام حلقوں کو، جہاں تک ممکن ہو، جغرافیائی طور پر کمپیکٹ ایریاز کے طور پر رکھنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، اور ان کی حد بندی میں، طبعی خصوصیات، آبادی کی کثافت، انتظامی اکائیوں کی موجودہ حدود، مواصلات کی سہولیات اور عوامی سہولت کو مد نظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ جغرافیائی خصوصیات، آبادی کی کثافت، مواصلات کے ذرائع، عوامی سہولت، علاقوں کی مطابقت اور ضرورت جیسے عوامل کے لحاظ سے بعض معاملات میں بڑے بین ضلعی تغیرات کی وجہ سے ریاست اور ضلعی اوسط سے ایک حد تک انحراف کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ انتظامی اکائیوں کو توڑنے سے گریز کیا گیا ہے اور چونکہ تمام صورتوں میں بالکل مساوی آبادی والے حلقوں کی حد بندی نہیں کی جا سکتی، ریاست آسام میں، پچھلی حد بندی (1976) کے بعد سے، اضلاع کی تعداد 10 سے بڑھ کر 31 ہو گئی ہے اور اسی طرح ترقیاتی بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر انتظامی اکائیوں کی تعداد میں زبردست تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔
• ریاست آسام میں آبادی میں غیر مساوی اضافے کے انداز کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کمیشن کو کئی نمائندگیاں بھی موصول ہوئیں۔ جبکہ کچھ اضلاع میں آخری حد بندی کے بعد سے زیادہ آبادی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، کچھ اضلاع میں آبادی میں کم اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
• ان تمام عوامل کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے تمام 31 اضلاع کو تین وسیع زمروں A، B اور C میں درجہ بند کیا ہے جس سے فی اسمبلی حلقہ (AC) اوسط آبادی کا 10 فیصد مارجن دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اضلاع کو حلقوں کی تقسیم کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
• ریاست کی اوسط آبادی کی کثافت 338 افراد فی مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔ آبادی کی کثافت کی حد 304 (اوسط آبادی کی کثافت سے 10 فیصد کو گھٹا کر) 372 تک (اوسط آبادی کی کثافت میں 10 فیصد کا اضافہ) قائم کی گئی ہے اور اس بنیاد پر، مندرجہ بالا تین زمرے بنائے گئے ہیں جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
1. وہ اضلاع جن میں آبادی کی کثافت 304 افراد فی مربع کلومیٹر سے کم ہے۔
2. 304 سے 372 افراد فی مربع کلومیٹر کے درمیان آبادی کی کثافت والے اضلاع۔
3. وہ اضلاع جن میں آبادی کی کثافت 372 افراد فی مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے سیٹوں کا ریزرویشن
ایس سی کے لیے مخصوص کیے جانے والے حلقوں کی کل تعداد کا تعین ریاست کی کل آبادی کے ایس سی کی آبادی کے تناسب کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے:
2001 ایس سی آبادی = 1825949
2001 کل آبادی = 26655528
ایس سی کا حصہ = 0.0685
ریاست میں حلقوں کی کل تعداد = 126
محفوظ اسمبلی نشستوں کی تعداد = 8.63، یعنی 9
پی کی کل تعداد = 14
محفوظ پی سی کی تعداد = 0.96، یعنی 1
• اس کے بعد، ریاست کی کل ایس سی آبادی کے تناسب سے ضلع میں ایس سی کی آبادی کے تناسب سے پہلے اضلاع میں ایس سی نشستیں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ اضلاع کے اندر، سب سے زیادہ متناسب ایس سی آبادی والی نشستیں (AC کی کل آبادی کے لیے) SC کے لیے مخصوص کی گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، سب سے زیادہ متناسب SC آبادی والا PC (PC کی کل آبادی کے ساتھ) SC کے لیے مخصوص کیا گیا ہے۔
• آئین کے آرٹیکل 332 کی شق (6) کے مطابق، ”کوئی بھی شخص جو ریاست آسام کے کسی خود مختار ضلع کے درج فہرست قبیلے کا رکن نہیں ہے، وہ اس ضلع کے کسی بھی حلقے سے ریاست کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لیے انتخاب کا اہل نہیں ہوگا۔“
• آئین کے آرٹیکل 332 کی شق (6) کے مطابق، ”بشرطیکہ ریاست آسام کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات کے لیے، بوڈولینڈ کے علاقے میں شامل حلقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل اور غیر درج فہرست قبائل کی نمائندگی ہو، مطلع کردہ بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ایریاز جو ڈسٹرکٹ کے آئین سے پہلے موجود تھے، ان کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا“۔ اس کے مطابق، 04 بوڈولینڈ اضلاع میں 06 اے سی (موجودہ 06 ایس ٹی حلقے کل 11 میں سے) ایس ٹی کے لیے کل 15 سیٹوں میں سے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
• باقی 07 نشستیں (13-6) باقی اضلاع (03 خود مختار اضلاع اور 04 بی ٹی اے ڈی اضلاع کے علاوہ) کو الاٹ کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، ان اضلاع میں اے سی میں متناسب ایس ٹی آبادی (اے سی کی کل آبادی کے حساب سے) کے گھٹتے ہوئے ترتیب میں اے سی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے اور ایس ٹی کے لیے ٹاپ 7 سیٹیں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔
03 خود مختار اضلاع میں ST نشستوں کی تعداد = 6
باقی 28 اضلاع میں ST کی کل آبادی = 2727179
باقی 28 اضلاع کی کل آبادی = 25654138
ان 28 اضلاع میں ایس ٹی کا فیصد = 10.63 فیصد
ان 28 اضلاع میں ST نشستوں کی تعداد = 120*10.63/100 = 13
BTAD میں ST نشستیں = 6
باقی 24 اضلاع میں ST نشستیں = 7
کل ST نشستیں = 19
• آرٹیکل 330 (2) کے مطابق: شق (1) کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں یا درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے کسی بھی ریاست یا یونین کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں مخصوص نشستوں کی تعداد، تقریباً جتنا ہو سکے، نشستوں کی کل تعداد کے برابر تناسب کو برداشت کرے گی۔ ریاست یا یونین کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کی آبادی کے طور پر یا ریاست یا یونین کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں یا ریاست یا یونین کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا حصہ، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو سکتا ہے، اس ریاست یا یونین کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو عوام کے ایوان میں الاٹ کیا گیا ہو، جس کے سلسلے میں محفوظ کی جانے والی سیٹیں ریاست یا یونین ٹیریٹری کی کل آبادی پر منحصر ہے۔
2001 ایس ٹی آبادی = 33,08,570
2001 کی کل آبادی = 26655528
ایس ٹی کا تناسب = 0.124
ایس ٹی پی سی کی تعداد = 1.74، یعنی 2

Election Commission
ECI publishes draft delimitation proposal for Assam; Suggestions & Objections invited till July 11, 2023
The Commission to visit Assam again in July 2023 for a public hearing on the draft proposal
Number of Assembly seats have been retained at 126 and the number of Lok Sabha seats at 14
Representations were received from 11 political parties and 71 organizations when the Commission last visited in March earlier this year
19 Assembly seats and 2 Parliamentary seats reserved for STs; 9 Assembly seats and 01 Parliamentary seat for SCs
20 JUN 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today published the draft proposal for delimitation of Assembly & Parliamentary Constituencies for Assam as provided for in Section 8-A of the Representation of the People Act, 1950. Procedure for the delimitation process has been followed as laid down in the relevant laws viz. Section 8 A of the R. P. Act, 1950 read with Section 9 (1) (c) and (d) of the Delimitation Act, 2002 (33 of 2002), Article 82, 170, 330 and 332 of the Constitution of India. The last delimitation exercise in Assam was carried out in 1976.
All Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies in the State are to be delimited on the basis of the 2001 Census as provided in Article 170 and Article 82 of the Constitution. The census figures of 2001, as published by the Census Commissioner have thus alone been considered for this purpose. The number of seats in the Legislative Assembly and the House of People in the State of Assam has been retained as 126 and 14 respectively. Articles 170 & 82 laid down that the number of seats in the Legislative Assembly of each State and the allocation of seats in the House of the people to the States shall not be altered until the relevant figures for the first census taken after year 2026 have been published.
19 seats in the Legislative Assembly are proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Tribes out of 126 seats, while 2 seats are proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Tribes out of 14 seats in House of People allocated to the State of Assam. Similarly, 09 seats in the Legislative Assembly are proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Castes, while 1 seat is proposed to be allocated for Scheduled Castes in House of People.
Proposed ACs
Legislative Assembly Constituencies
Parliamentary Constituencies
General
98
11
SC
09
01
ST
19
02
Total Seats
126
14
Some salient features of the draft proposal
• Lowest administrative unit shall be ‘Village’ in rural areas and ‘Ward’ and urban areas and village and ward have been kept intact and have not been broken anywhere in the State
• SC assembly seats have increased from 8 to 9; ST assembly seats have increased from 16 to 19;
• Increase of 01 assembly seat in Autonomous districts in West Karbi Anglong District;
• Increase of Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in Bodoland districts from 16 to 19;
• Retaining Diphu and Kokrajhar Parliamentary seats reserved for ST;
• Continuing Lakhimpur Parliamentary seat as unreserved;
• 01 unreserved AC in Dhemaji district;
• 01 Parliamentary seat namely ‘Diphu’ reserved for ST which comprises 06 ACs of 03 Autonomous districts;
• 02 Parliamentary seats given to the Barak Valley districts i.e., Cachar, Hailakandi and Karimganj districts.
• 01 Parliamentary seat named as Kaziranga.
• The draft proposal has been prepared based on administrative units i.e., Development block, Panchayats (VCDC in BTAD) and village in rural areas and Municipal Boards, wards in urban areas.
The Commission comprising of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel is slated to visit Assam again in July 2023 for a public hearing on the draft proposal.
Guidelines & Methodology:
• The Commission devised the Guidelines and Methodology keeping in mind the constitutional and legal provisions and the suggestions received in the representations.
• For the purpose of delimitation of constituencies in the State, Statistical Data and maps were sought from the Chief Electoral Officer of the State of Assam, who in turn took the data from all the districts w.r.t. 2001 census and maps with administrative units, i.e., District/ Development Block/Panchayat or VCDC (Village Council Development Committee)/ village/ ward etc., as in existence as on 1st January, 2023.
• Efforts have been made to keep all constituencies, as far as practicable, as geographically compact areas, and in delimiting them, regard has been had to the physical features, density of population, existing boundaries of administrative units, facilities of communication and public convenience. Deviation to certain extent from the State and District average has been allowed due to huge inter-district variation in certain cases in terms of factors such as geographical features, density of population, means of communication, public convenience, contiguity of the areas and necessity to avoid breaking of administrative units and as constituencies cannot be delimited having exactly equal population in all cases. In the State of Assam, since last delimitation (1976), number of districts have increased from 10 to 31 and similarly number of administrative units at Development Block and Gram Panchayat levels have undergone drastic changes.
• Several representations were also received by the Commission pointing out the uneven population growth pattern in the State of Assam. While some districts have undergone more population growth since last delimitation, some districts have witnessed less population growth. It is seen that the population density in the districts of the State varies from 38 persons per square km in Dima Hasao district to 1096 persons per square km in Kamrup (Metropolitan) district.
• Taking all these factors into account, the Commission has categorized all 31 districts in three broad categories A, B and C giving margin of (+/-) 10% of average population per Assembly Constituency (AC), while proposing allocation of the constituencies to the districts.
• The average population density of the state is 338 persons per sq.km. A population density range of 304 (subtracting 10% from the average population density) to 372 (adding 10% to the average population density) has been established and on this basis, the above said three categories have been made as given below:
A- Districts having population density less than 304 persons per sq. km.
B- Districts having population density between 304 to 372 persons per sq. km.
C- Districts having population density more than 372 persons per sq. km.
• Assembly seats to the districts have been allocated on the basis of category of the district. Category A, B and C districts have been allocated seats based on average AC population of 1,90,397 (State average AC population -10%), 2,11,552 (State average AC population) and 2,32,707 (State average AC population +10%) respectively. Number of seats for a particular category district has been arrived at by dividing the total population of the district by the average AC population of category A, B, C as applicable to the district. The fraction of equal to or greater than 0.5 has been treated as 1(one) and fraction of less than 0.5 has been treated 0 (Zero). On this basis, 122 Assembly seats are allotted to the districts. 04 Assembly seats were left out from allocation while adopting this criterion. All the districts having a fraction in the range of 0.25-0.49 were sorted out and of such 10 districts, 04 districts having the largest geographical area were allocated one seat each i.e., Cachar, Kokrajhar, West Karbi Anglong and Udalguri.
Reservation of seats for SCs and STs
• Total number of ACs to be reserved for SCs has been determined based on the proportion of population of SCs to the total population of the State:
2001 SC Population = 1825949
2001 Total Population = 26655528
Proportion of SCs = 0.0685
Total No. of ACs in the State = 126
No. of Assembly seats to be reserved = 8.63, say, 9
Total No. of PCs = 14
No. of PCs to be reserved = 0.96, say, 1
• Then, SC seats have been allocated to the districts first in proportion to proportional SC population in the district to the total SC population in the State. Within the districts, the seats with highest proportional SC population (to the total population of AC) have been reserved for SC. Similarly, the PC with highest proportional SC population (to the total population of the PC) has been reserved for SC.
• As per clause (6) of Article 332 of the Constitution, “No person who is not a member of a Scheduled Tribe of any autonomous district of the State of Assam shall be eligible for election to the Legislative Assembly of the State from any constituency of that district”: Accordingly, all seats in the three Autonomous districts (i.e., 6) are meant for STs residing in districts. In the remaining districts (except 03 Autonomous Districts), Total number of ACs to be reserved for STs have been determined based on the proportion of population of STs in these districts to the total population of the State and this number comes to 13.
• As per provision to the clause (6) of Article 332 of the Constitution, “Provided that for elections to the Legislative Assembly of the State of Assam, the representation of the Scheduled Tribes and non-Scheduled Tribes in the constituencies included in the Bodoland Territorial Areas District, so notified, and existing prior to the constitution of Bodoland Territorial Areas District, shall be maintained”. Accordingly, 06 number of ACs in 04 Bodoland districts (existing 06 ST ACs out of total 11) have been proposed for STs out of total 15 seats.
• Remaining 07 seats (13-6) have been allotted to the remaining districts (Except 03 Autonomous districts and 04 BTAD districts). Then, ACs have been arranged in decreasing order of Proportional ST population (to the total population of AC) in the ACs in these districts and top 7 seats have been reserved for the STs.
• No. of ST seats in 03 Autonomous Districts = 6
Total ST Population in remaining 28 Districts = 2727179
Total Population of remaining 28 Districts = 25654138
%age of ST in these 28 Districts = 10.63%
No. of ST seats in these 28 Districts= 120*10.63/100 = 13
ST seats in BTAD = 6
ST seats in remaining 24 Districts = 7
Total ST seats = 19
• As per Article 330 (2): The number of seats reserved in any State or Union territory for the Scheduled Castes or the Scheduled Tribes under clause (1) shall bear, as nearly as may be, the same proportion to the total number of seats allotted to that State or Union territory in the House of the People as the population of the Scheduled Castes in the State or Union territory or of the Scheduled Tribes in the State or Union territory or part of the State or Union territory, as the case may be, in respect of which seats are so reserved, bears to the total population of the State or Union territory.
2001 ST Population =33,08,570
2001 Total Population = 26655528
Proportion of STs = 0.124
No. of ST PCs =1.74, say, 2
Background
It may be recalled that the Commission visited Assam from 26.3.2023 to 28.03.2023 and held personal interactions with political parties, public representatives, civil societies, social organizations, members of public and officers of the Administration in the State including Chief Electoral Officer, Deputy Commissioners of all Districts of the State and District Election Officers regarding delimitation exercise in the State. In total, representations from 11 Political Parties and 71 other organizations were received and considered.
The Commission went through all the representations inter-alia covering the following the major suggestions:
• Delimitation on the basis of 2001 census: Some groups were in favour and some against this.
• The change of demographic pattern of the State should be looked into during implementation of delimitation process. In some districts of Assam, the population growth is low while in some districts, it is abnormally high. Low population growth districts should not be put to disadvantage and number of seats in these districts should not be reduced.
• At least variation of 25% should be allowed vis-à-vis the general norms, as required, to ensure that no social group feels alienated due to inadequate representation. This would also take care of diverse geographical features of Assam during the delimitation exercise.
• The rights of indigenous people of Assam should be protected in the delimitation exercise.
• Considering the lower demographic change in Upper Assam, seats in Upper Assam should not be decreased as those who are following the National Birth Policy should not suffer. The population pattern in lower Assam is higher for which the Commission should look into seriously.
• In upper Assam, Dhemaji and Jonai AC seats should be reserved for ST. Simultaneously, there was a demand that all seats in Dhemaji district should not be kept reserved.
• There should be one seat reserved for ST in Kamrup District. There was demand for new AC named Chamaria in Kamrup District. Dudhnoi AC seat should be reserved for ST in Goalpara District.
• Number of ST seats in Bodoland should remain intact and Kokrajhar should be reserved for ST. The number of AC seats in Bodoland should be increased.
• Number of ST seats should be increased in plain areas for benefit of plain tribes as their population has increased over the years.
• Seats should be increased in West Karbi Anglong District as presently the district has only one seat.
• There were suggestions based on local factors e.g., inclusion of certain areas in particular constituencies, compactness of certain areas in one AC, keeping interests of communities while carving out the seats.