Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend International Day of Yoga event onboard INS Vikrant at Kochi tomorrow
20 JUN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will join Indian Navy personnel to perform yoga onboard indigenously built aircraft carrier INS Vikrant on the occasion of International Day of Yoga tomorrow on June 21, 2023.
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff; Smt. Kala Hari Kumar, President of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association along with other senior officers of Indian Navy and the Ministry of Defence will be present during the event.
Armed forces personnel including Agniveers will participate in the event embracing the spirit of unity and well-being. After the yoga session, the Raksha Mantri will address the gathering and felicitate the yoga instructors.
On the occasion, Indian Navy will stream an exclusive video on Indian Navy’s outreach activities emphasising the theme ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’, while Indian Navy units that are deployed in the Indian Ocean Region will visit various ports of Friendly Foreign Countries to spread the message of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which is also the theme for IDY 23. It may be noted that it is the ninth year since the UN recognised June 21 as the International Day of Yoga through a resolution in 2014.
Later tomorrow, Raksha Mantri is also scheduled to inaugurate the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) 'Dhruv' at the Southern Naval Command, Kochi. ISC ‘Dhruv’ hosts modern state of the art indigenously built simulators which will significantly enhance practical training in the Indian Navy.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کل کوچی میں آئی این ایس وکرانت پر یوگا کے عالمی دن سے متعلق تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
20 JUN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کل 21 جون 2023 کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر دیسی ساختہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت میں یوگا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، نیول ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنیس ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر محترمہ کلا ہری کمار اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر اہلکار اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
اگنی ویر سمیت مسلح افواج کے اہلکار اس تقریب میں اتحاد اور فلاح کے جذبے کو اپناتے ہوئے شرکت کریں گے۔ یوگا سیشن کے بعد، وزیر دفاع حاضرین سے خطاب کریں گے اور یوگا انسٹرکٹرز کی عزت افزائی کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں پر ایک خصوصی ویڈیو اسٹریم کرے گی، جس میں ’اوشین رنگ آف یوگا‘ کے تھیم پر زور دیا جائے گا، جب کہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں تعینات ہندوستانی بحریہ کے یونٹس ’’وسو دھیو کٹم بکم‘‘ جو آئی ڈی وائی 23 کی تھیم بھی ہے، کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے دوست بیرونی ممالک کی مختلف بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ واضح رہے کہ اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعے 2014 میں ایک قرارداد کے توسط سے 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کے بعد یہ نواں سال ہے۔
کل بعد میں،وزیر دفاع جنوبی بحریہ کمان، کوچی میں انٹیگریٹڈ سیمولیٹر کمپلیکس (آئی ایس سی) ’دھرو‘ کا افتتاح کرنے والے ہیں۔ آئی ایس سی ’دھرو‘ جدید ترین مقامی طور پر بنائے گئے سیمولیٹروں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں عملی تربیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔