Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend International Day of Yoga event onboard INS Vikrant at Kochi tomorrow
20 JUN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will join Indian Navy personnel to perform yoga onboard indigenously built aircraft carrier INS Vikrant on the occasion of International Day of Yoga tomorrow on June 21, 2023.
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff; Smt. Kala Hari Kumar, President of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association along with other senior officers of Indian Navy and the Ministry of Defence will be present during the event.
Armed forces personnel including Agniveers will participate in the event embracing the spirit of unity and well-being. After the yoga session, the Raksha Mantri will address the gathering and felicitate the yoga instructors.
On the occasion, Indian Navy will stream an exclusive video on Indian Navy’s outreach activities emphasising the theme ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’, while Indian Navy units that are deployed in the Indian Ocean Region will visit various ports of Friendly Foreign Countries to spread the message of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” which is also the theme for IDY 23. It may be noted that it is the ninth year since the UN recognised June 21 as the International Day of Yoga through a resolution in 2014.
Later tomorrow, Raksha Mantri is also scheduled to inaugurate the Integrated Simulator Complex (ISC) 'Dhruv' at the Southern Naval Command, Kochi. ISC ‘Dhruv’ hosts modern state of the art indigenously built simulators which will significantly enhance practical training in the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर कल कोच्चि में आईएनएस विक्रांत में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
20 JUN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर कल 21 जून, 2023 को स्वदेश निर्मित विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत पर भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों के साथ योग करेंगे।
नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, नौसेना कल्याण और सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संघ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार भारतीय नौसेना और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित रहेंगी।
अग्निवीरों सहित सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मी एकता और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की भावना को अपनाते हुए इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। योग सत्र के बाद, रक्षा मंत्री एकत्रित जनसमूह को संबोधित करेंगे और योग प्रशिक्षकों को सम्मानित करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, भारतीय नौसेना'ओशन रिंग ऑफ योग' विषय वस्‍तु पर विशेष जोर देते हुए भारतीय नौसेना की पहुंच संबंधी गतिविधियों के बारे में एक विशेष वीडियो दिखाएगी, जबकि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना की इकाइयां "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए अन्‍य मैत्रीपूर्ण देशों के विभिन्न बंदरगाहों का दौरा करेंगी जो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस 23 का विषय भी है। इस बात पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 2014 में एक प्रस्‍ताव के जरिये 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मान्यता देने के बाद से यह नौवां वर्ष है।
कल बाद में, रक्षा मंत्री दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में इंटीग्रेटेड सिमुलेटर कॉम्प्लेक्स (आईएससी) 'ध्रुव' का भी उद्घाटन करने वाले हैं। आईएससी 'ध्रुव' आधुनिक अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी निर्मित सिमुलेटर का परिचारक है जो भारतीय नौसेना में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगा।