Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Sickle Cell Awareness Day celebrated
20 JUN 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
World Sickle Cell Awareness Day is observed on June 19th each year to raise awareness about sickle cell disease (SCD) and its impact on individuals, families and communities worldwide. Sickle cell disease is a genetic blood disorder characterized by abnormal red blood cells that take on a crescent or sickle shape and these irregularly shaped cells can cause blockages in blood vessels, leading to a variety of health complications. This year the theme of World Sickle Disease Day is ‘Building and strengthening global sickle cell communities, formalizing newborn screening and knowing your sickle cell disease status’. The theme is about recognizing the first step to understanding the genotype in infants and adults in fighting sickle cell disease. The theme also urges to utilize advanced technology to identify sickle cell disease status. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Sickle Cell Disease among the masses, the department observed the World Sickle Cell Disease Day through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 30 places across India. Some activities were organized across the country to observe the World Sickle Cell Disease Day awareness generation programmes, seminars & workshops national level, online quiz program, webinars essay & poster making competition.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব সিকেল সেল সচেতনতা দিবস উদযাপিত
20 JUN 2023 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুন ২০২৩
প্রতি বছর ১৯ শে জুন বিশ্ব সিকেল সেল সচেতনতা দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। ব্যক্তি, পরিবার এবং বিশ্ব জুড়ে সম্প্রদায়ের ওপরে এই রোগের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করাই এই দিবস উদযাপনের উদ্দেশ্য। সিকেল সেল জিনগত রক্তের ব্যাধি, যার ফলে অস্বাভাবিক লোহিত রক্তকণিকা অর্ধচন্দ্রাকৃতি বা কাস্তের মতো আকার নেয় এবং অনিয়মিত এই আকারের ফলে রক্তনালিতে বাধার সৃষ্টি করে। ফলে বিভিন্ন রকম শারীরিক জটিলতার সৃষ্টি হয়। এবছর বিশ্ব সিকেল রোগ দিবস-এর মূল ভাবনা- ‘বিশ্ব জুড়ে সিকেল সেল সম্প্রদায় গঠন এবং তাকে শক্তি প্রদান করা। নবজাতকের রক্ত পরীক্ষা করে দেখা এবং আপনার সিকেল সেল রোগের অবস্থা সম্পর্কে অবগত হওয়া’। এই রোগের মোকাবিলায় প্রথম পদক্ষেপ শিশু এবং প্রাপ্তবয়স্কের জিনোটাইপ সম্বন্ধে স্বচ্ছ ধারণা থাকা। এই ভাবনার আরো একটি দিক হল, উন্নত প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সিকেল সেল রোগের প্রকৃত অবস্থা চিহ্নিত করা। কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার এবং ক্ষমতায়ণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন দিব্যাঙ্গদের ক্ষমতায়ণ দফতর সারাদেশে দিব্যাঙ্গদের উন্নয়নে মূল সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করে। জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সিকেল সেল রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই দফতর তাদের অধীনস্ত নানা সংস্থাকে নিয়ে বিশ্ব সিকেল সেল সচেতনতা দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। এই উপলক্ষে তারা দেশের ৩০ টি জায়গায় সভা, জাতীয় কর্মশালা, অনলাইন ক্যুইজ, প্রবন্ধ রচনা ও পোস্টার তৈরি প্রতিযোগিতা নিয়ে ওয়েবইনারেরও আয়োজন করে।