Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Sickle Cell Awareness Day celebrated
20 JUN 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
World Sickle Cell Awareness Day is observed on June 19th each year to raise awareness about sickle cell disease (SCD) and its impact on individuals, families and communities worldwide. Sickle cell disease is a genetic blood disorder characterized by abnormal red blood cells that take on a crescent or sickle shape and these irregularly shaped cells can cause blockages in blood vessels, leading to a variety of health complications. This year the theme of World Sickle Disease Day is ‘Building and strengthening global sickle cell communities, formalizing newborn screening and knowing your sickle cell disease status’. The theme is about recognizing the first step to understanding the genotype in infants and adults in fighting sickle cell disease. The theme also urges to utilize advanced technology to identify sickle cell disease status. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Sickle Cell Disease among the masses, the department observed the World Sickle Cell Disease Day through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 30 places across India. Some activities were organized across the country to observe the World Sickle Cell Disease Day awareness generation programmes, seminars & workshops national level, online quiz program, webinars essay & poster making competition.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व सिकल सेल जागरूकता दिवस मनाया गया
20 JUN 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) और विश्‍वभर में व्यक्तियों, परिवारों एवं समुदायों पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष 19 जून को विश्व सिकल सेल जागरूकता दिवस मनाया जाता है। सिकल सेल रोग एक आनुवंशिक रक्त विकार है, जो असामान्य लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं की विशेषता है जो अर्धचंद्र या हंसुआ का आकार लेते हैं तथा ये अनियमित आकार की कोशिकाएं रक्त वाहिकाओं में अवरोध पैदा कर सकती हैं, जिससे विभिन्‍न प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य जटिलताएं हो सकती है। इस वर्ष विश्व सिकल रोग दिवस का विषय 'वैश्विक सिकल सेल समुदायों को बनाना और मजबूत करना, नवजात शिशु की स्क्रीनिंग को औपचारिक बनाना तथा अपनी सिकल सेल रोग की स्थिति जानना’ है। इस वर्ष का विषय सिकल सेल रोग से लड़ने में शिशुओं तथा वयस्कों में जीनोटाइप को समझने के लिए पहले चरण को पहचानने के बारे में है। यह विषय सिकल सेल रोग की स्थिति की पहचान करने में उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करने का भी आग्रह करता है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) देश के दिव्‍यांगजनों के सभी विकास कार्यक्रम की देख-रेख करने वाला नोडल निकाय है। विभाग ने जुड़े हुए संस्‍थानों के माध्‍यम से जनता के बीच सिकल सेल रोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के विजन के साथ पूरे भारत में 30 से अधिक स्‍थानों पर विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके विश्व सिकल सेल रोग दिवस मनाया। पूरे देश में विश्व सिकल सेल रोग दिवस जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रमों, संगोष्ठियों और कार्यशालाओं, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी कार्यक्रम, वेबिनार निबंध तथा पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता के साथ मनाया गया।