Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 register a growth of 12.73%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 grown at over 11.18%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, showing a growth of 13.70%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 39,578 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24, as on 17.06.2023 show that net collections are at Rs. 3,79,760 crore, compared to Rs. 3,41,568 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 11.18%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,79,760 crore (as on 17.06.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,56,949 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,22,196 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 4,19,338 crore as compared to Rs. 3,71,982 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 12.73% over collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 4,19,338 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,87,311 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,31,391 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,16,776 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 2,71,849 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 18,128 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 9,977 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,607 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,02,707 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 13.70%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 92,784 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 23,991 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 39,578 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.06.2023, as against refunds of Rs. 30,414 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2022-23, showing a growth of 30.13%.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 12.73% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 11.18% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 17.06.2023 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 1,16,776 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 13.70% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 39,578 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 17.06.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 3,79,760 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಅಂದರೆ 2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ) ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾದ 3,41,568 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, ಇದು 11.1% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
17.06.2023ರ ವರೆಗೆ ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ 3,79,760 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) 1,56,949 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳು (ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯ ನಿವ್ವಳ) ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸಾಕ್ಷನ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ (ಎಸ್ಟಿಟಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ) 2,22,196 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಸೇರಿವೆ.
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು (ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು) ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾದ 3,71,982 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 4,19,338 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, 2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕಿಂತ 12.73% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಒಟ್ಟು 4,19,338 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) 1,87,311 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸಾಕ್ಷನ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ (ಎಸ್ಟಿಟಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ) 2,31,391 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗಿದೆ. ಸಣ್ಣ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆವಾರು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 1,16,776 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ; ಆದಾಯ ಮೂಲದಲ್ಲಿ 2,71,849 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಡಿತ; ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ 18,128 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ 9,977 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು 2,607 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇತರ ಸಣ್ಣ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ.
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಮೊದಲ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 17.06.2023 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 1,16,776 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಿದ್ದರೆ, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 1,02,707 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಾಗ ಅಂದರೆ 2022-23ದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಾಗ 13.70%. ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 17.06.2023 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಆಗಿರುವ 1,16,776 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) 92,784 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ) 23,991 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 17.06.2023 ರವರೆಗೆ 39,578 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 2022-23 ರ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 30,414 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 30.13% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.