Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 register a growth of 12.73%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 grown at over 11.18%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, showing a growth of 13.70%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 39,578 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24, as on 17.06.2023 show that net collections are at Rs. 3,79,760 crore, compared to Rs. 3,41,568 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 11.18%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,79,760 crore (as on 17.06.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,56,949 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,22,196 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 4,19,338 crore as compared to Rs. 3,71,982 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 12.73% over collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 4,19,338 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,87,311 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,31,391 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,16,776 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 2,71,849 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 18,128 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 9,977 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,607 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,02,707 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 13.70%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 92,784 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 23,991 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 39,578 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.06.2023, as against refunds of Rs. 30,414 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2022-23, showing a growth of 30.13%.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2023-24 کے لیے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی میں 12.73 فیصد کا اضافہ
مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے خالص براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی میں 11.18 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ
مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولی 17.06.2023 تک 1,16,776 کروڑ روپئے، 13.70 فیصد کی نمو کا اظہار
رواں مالی سال میں مجموعی طور پر 39,578 کروڑ روپےکے ریفنڈ جاری کیے گئے
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2023-24 کے 17.06.2023 تک کے براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی کے اعداد و شمار ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ خالص وصولی 3,79,760 کروڑ روپے ہوئی ہے جبکہ پچھلے مالی سال یعنی مالی سال 2022-23 کی اسی مدت میں 3,41,568 کروڑ روپے کی وصولی ہوئی تھی ۔اس طرح سے اس میں 11.18 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
خالص براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی 3,79,760 کروڑ (17.06.2023 تک)روپے میں 1,56,949 کروڑ (نیٹ آف ریفنڈ) کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور 2,22,196 کروڑ (نیٹ آف ریفنڈ ) کا پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) بشمول سیکیورٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی (ریفنڈز کے لیے ایڈجسٹ کرنے سے پہلے) 419338 کروڑ روپے ہےجبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ3,71,982 کروڑ روپے رہی تھی ۔اس طرح مالی سال 2022-23 کی وصولیوں کے مقابلے میں اس میں 12.73 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
4,19,338 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی کلیکشن میں 1,87,311 کروڑ روپےکارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) ا ور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) اور2,31,391 کروڑ روپئے کا سیکیورٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) شامل ہے ۔ ۔ مائنر ہیڈ وار کلیکشن میں 1,16,776 کروڑ روپے کا ایڈوانس ٹیکس ماخذ پر ٹیکس کٹوتی 2,71,849 کروڑ; روپے کا سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس۔ 18,128 کروڑ; ریگولر اسسمنٹ ٹیکس9977 کروڑ روپے; اور دیگر معمولی مدوں کے تحت 2,607 کروڑ روپے کے ٹیکس شامل ہیں۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولی 17 جون 2023 تک 1,16,776 کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ رقم 1,02,707 کروڑ روپے رہی تھی۔ اس طرح سے اس میں 13.70 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔17 جون 2023 تک 1,16,776 کروڑ روپے کی جو ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی ہوئی، اُس میں 92784 کروڑ روپے کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور 23991 کروڑ روپے کا پرسنل ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) شامل ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں 17.06.2023 تک 39,578 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈ بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال 2022-23 کی اسی مدت میں 30414 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ اس طرح سے اس میں 30.13 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔