Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 register a growth of 12.73%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 grown at over 11.18%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, showing a growth of 13.70%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 39,578 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24, as on 17.06.2023 show that net collections are at Rs. 3,79,760 crore, compared to Rs. 3,41,568 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 11.18%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,79,760 crore (as on 17.06.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,56,949 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,22,196 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 4,19,338 crore as compared to Rs. 3,71,982 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 12.73% over collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 4,19,338 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,87,311 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,31,391 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,16,776 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 2,71,849 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 18,128 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 9,977 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,607 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,02,707 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 13.70%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 92,784 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 23,991 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 39,578 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.06.2023, as against refunds of Rs. 30,414 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2022-23, showing a growth of 30.13%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में प्रत्यक्ष करों के सकल संग्रह में 12.73% की वृद्धि दर्ज
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का शुद्ध संग्रह 11.18% से भी अधिक बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 17.06.2023 तक अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,16,776 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ, जो 13.70% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है
चालू वित्त वर्ष में कुल 39,578 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 17.06.2023 तक के प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के आंकड़ों से पता चला है कि शुद्ध संग्रह 3,79,760 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि में यह 3,41,568 करोड़ रुपये था, जो कि 11.18% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
3,79,760 करोड़ रुपये के शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह (17.06.2023 तक) में 1,56,949 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) (रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद) और प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित 2,22,196 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) (रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद) शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के समायोजन से पहले) पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 3,71,982 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 4,19,338 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में हुए संग्रह की तुलना में 12.73% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
4,19,338 करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह में 1,87,311 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित 2,31,391 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। लघु मद वार संग्रह में 1,16,776 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर; 2,71,849 करोड़ रुपये का टीडीएस (स्रोत पर कर कटौती); 18,128 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-आकलन कर; 9,977 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित आकलन कर शामिल है; और अन्य छोटे मदों के तहत 2,607 करोड़ रुपये का कर संग्रह शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में 17.06.2023 तक अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,16,776 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ, जबकि इससे ठीक पहले वाले वित्त वर्ष यानी 2022-23 की इसी अवधि में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,02,707 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ था, जो कि 13.70% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 17.06.2023 तक हुए 1,16,776 करोड़ रुपये के अग्रिम कर संग्रह में 92,784 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और 23,991 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 17.06.2023 तक 39,578 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड भी जारी किए गए हैं जो कि पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि के दौरान जारी किए गए 30,414 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड की तुलना में 30.13% अधिक है।