Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 register a growth of 12.73%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 grown at over 11.18%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, showing a growth of 13.70%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 39,578 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24, as on 17.06.2023 show that net collections are at Rs. 3,79,760 crore, compared to Rs. 3,41,568 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 11.18%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,79,760 crore (as on 17.06.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,56,949 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,22,196 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 4,19,338 crore as compared to Rs. 3,71,982 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 12.73% over collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 4,19,338 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,87,311 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,31,391 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,16,776 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 2,71,849 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 18,128 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 9,977 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,607 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,02,707 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 13.70%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 92,784 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 23,991 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 39,578 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.06.2023, as against refunds of Rs. 30,414 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2022-23, showing a growth of 30.13%.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
শেনবা চহি (এফ.ৱাই.) ২০২৩-২৪গী গ্রোস দাইরেক্ত তেক্স কলেক্সন চাদা ১২.৭৩ হেনগৎখ্রে
এফ.ৱাই. ২০২৩-২৪গী নেত দাইরেক্ত তেক্স কলেক্সন চাদা ১১.১৮দা হেনগৎখ্রে
এফ.ৱাই. ২০২৩-২৪গী এদভান্স তেক্স কলেক্সন ১৭.০৬.২০২৩দা লুপা করোর ১,১৬,৭৭৬ ওইদুনা চাদা ১৩.৭০ হেনগৎপা উৎখ্রে
হৌজিক চৎলিবা লৈবাক্কী চাগাদা এগ্রিগেত তৌবা রিফন্দ লুপা করোর ৩৯,৫৭৮ ইসু তৌখ্রে
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Imphal
শেনবা চহি ১০২৩-২৪গী ওইনা দাইরেক্ত তেক্স কলেক্সনগী ফিগর অসি ১৭.০৬.২০২৩দা উৎলি মদুদি মমাংগী শেনবা চহি হায়বদি শেনবা চহি ২০২২-২৩গী মানবা মতমদা লুপা করোর ৩,৪১,৫৬৮ অদুগা য়েংনবদা নেৎ কলেক্সন অসি লুপা করোর ৩,৭৯,৭৬০ ওইদুনা চাদা ১১.১৮ হেনগৎলে।
(১৭.০৬.২০২৩দা ওইখিবা) লুপা করোর ৩,৭৯,৭৬০গী নেৎ দাইরেক্ত তেক্স কলেক্সনদা লুপা করোর ১,৫৬,৯৪৯ (রিফন্দগী নেৎ)দা কোর্পোরেসন তেক্স (সি.আই.তি.) অমসুং লুপা করোর ২,২২,১৯৬ (রিফন্দগী নেৎ)দা সেক্যুরিতিজ ত্রাঞ্জেক্সন তেক্স (এস.তি.তি.) য়াওনা পর্সোনেল ইনকম তেক্স (পি.আই.তি.) মনুং চল্লি।
এফ.ৱাই. ২০২৩-২৪গী দাইরেক্ত তেক্সকী গ্রোস কলেক্সন (রিফন্দগীদমক এদজস্ত তৌদ্রিঙৈ মমাং) মমাংগী শেনবা চহিগী মানবা মতমদা লুপা করোর ৩,৭১,৯৮২গা চাংদম্নবদা শেনবা চহি ২০২৩-২৪দা লুপা করোর ৪,১৯,৩৩৮দা লেপতুনা শেনবা চবি ২০২২-২৩গী কলেক্সনগী মথক্তা চাদা ১২.৭৩ হেনগৎলে।
লুপা করোর ৪,১৯,৩৩৮গী গ্রোস কলেক্সনদা লুপা করোর ১,৮৭,৩১১দা কোর্পোরেসন তেক্স (সি.আই.তি.) অমসুং লুপা করোর ২,৩১,৩৯১দা সেক্যুরিতিজ ত্রাঞ্জেক্সন তেক্স (এস.তি.তি.) য়াওনা পর্সোনেল ইনকম তেক্স (পি.আই.তি.) মনুং চল্লি। মাইনর হেদ ৱাইজ কলেক্সনদা লুপা করোর ১,১৬,৭৭৬গী এদভান্স তেক্স; লুপা করোর ২,৭১,৮৪৯গা সোর্সতা দিদক্ত তৌখিবা তেক্স; লুপা করোর ১৮,১২৮গী সেল্ফ-এসেসমেন্ত তেক্স; লুপা করোর ৯,৯৭৭গী রেগুলর এসেসমেন্ত তেক্স; অমসুং লুপা করোর ২,৬০৭গী অতোপ্পা মাইনর হেদশিংগী মখাদা তোক্সশিং মনুং চল্লি।
শেনবা চহি ২০২৩-২৪গী অহানবা থা মরিদা এদভান্স তেক্স কলেক্সন ১৭.০৬.২০২৩দা লুপা করোর ১,১৬,৭৭৬দা লেপ্পে, মদু মমাংগী শেনবা চহি ২০২২-২৩গী মানবা মতমদা লুপা করোর ১,০২,৭০৭গী এদভান্স তেক্স কলেক্সনগা য়েংনবদা চাদা ১৩.৭০ হেনগৎলে। ১৭.০৬.২০২৩দা লুপা করোর ১,১৬,৭৭৬গী এদভান্স তেক্স কলেক্সনদা লুপা করোর ৯২,৭৮৪দা কোর্পোরেসন তেক্স (সি.আই.তি.) অমসুং লুপা করোর ২৩,৯৯১দা পর্সোনেল ইনকম তেক্স (পি.আই.তি.) মনুং চল্লি।
শেনবা চহি ২০২৩-২৪দা ১৭.০৬.২০২৩ ফাওবদা লুপা করোর ৩৯,৫৭৮দা শেনফম ওইবা রিফন্দশিংসু ইসু তৌখ্রে মদু মমাংগী শেনবা চহি ২০২২-২৩দা মানবা মতমদা ইসু তৌখিবা লুপা করোর ৩০,৪১৪গী রিফন্দশিংগা য়েংনবদা চাদা ৩০.১৩ হেনগৎলে।