अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात 12.73% ची वाढ
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षातील 17.06.2023 पर्यंतची प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाची आकडेवारी, निव्वळ संकलन 3,79,760 कोटी रुपये झाल्याचे दर्शवते, हे कर संकलन मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या 3,41,568 कोटींच्या प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 11.18% ची वाढ दर्शवते.
निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन (17.06.2023 रोजी) रु. 3,79,760 कोटीमध्ये कॉर्पोरेशन कर (सीआयटी) 1,56,949 कोटी रुपये (निव्वळ परतावा) आणि वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकर कर (पीआयटी) यासह सिक्युरिटीज व्यवहार कराचा (STT) रु. 2,22,196 कोटी (निव्वळ परतावा) समावेश आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी प्रत्यक्ष करांचे एकूण संकलन (परताव्यासाठी समायोजित करण्यापूर्वी) मागील आर्थिक वर्षातील 3,71,982 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 4,19,338 कोटी रुपये आहे, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 च्या संकलनाच्या तुलनेत या संकलनाने 12.73% ची वाढ नोंदवली आहे
4,19,338 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण कर संकलनामध्ये 1,87,311 कोटी रुपयांचा कॉर्पोरेशन कर आणि 2,31,391 कोटी रुपयांच्या सिक्युरिटीज व्यवहार करासह वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकर समाविष्ट आहे.
17.06.2023 पर्यंत आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीसाठी अग्रीम कर संकलन रु. 1,16,776 कोटी आहे,हे कर संकलन आधीच्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 च्या रु. 1,02,707 कोटींच्या अग्रीम कर संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 13.70% ची वाढ दर्शवते. 17.06.2023 रोजी नोंदवण्यात आलेल्या 1,16,776 कोटी रुपयांच्या अग्रीम कर संकलनामध्ये कॉर्पोरेशन कर (सीआयटी ) 92,784 कोटी रुपये आणि वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकर (पीआयटी ) 23,991 कोटी रुपये समाविष्ट आहेत.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 17.06.2023 पर्यंत 39,578 कोटी रुपयांचा परतावा देखील जारी करण्यात आला आहे, मागील आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मधील त्याच कालावधीत जारी केलेल्या 30,414 कोटी रुपयांच्या परताव्याच्या तुलनेत हा परतावा 30.13% ची वाढ दर्शवितो.

Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 register a growth of 12.73%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 grown at over 11.18%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, showing a growth of 13.70%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 39,578 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 JUN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24, as on 17.06.2023 show that net collections are at Rs. 3,79,760 crore, compared to Rs. 3,41,568 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 11.18%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,79,760 crore (as on 17.06.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,56,949 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,22,196 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 4,19,338 crore as compared to Rs. 3,71,982 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, registering a growth of 12.73% over collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 4,19,338 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,87,311 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 2,31,391 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,16,776 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 2,71,849 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 18,128 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 9,977 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,607 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,02,707 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 13.70%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 1,16,776 crore as on 17.06.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 92,784 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 23,991 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 39,578 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.06.2023, as against refunds of Rs. 30,414 crore issued during the corresponding period in the preceding Financial Year 2022-23, showing a growth of 30.13%.