Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The G20 Agriculture Ministerial Meeting (AMM) was held from 15th-17th June in Hyderabad
The Agriculture Ministers and delegates from various G20 countries were taken for a technical excursion to ICAR-IIMR, the Global Centre of Excellence on Millets (Shree Anna)
The Excursion featured a visit to Millet fields, Processing Units and Exhibitions curated by the institute and several start-ups
17 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
After declaring ICAR - Indian Institute of Millets Research (ICAR-IIMR) as the ‘Global Centre of Excellence on Millets (Shree Anna)’ at the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi reiterated the role of the premier institute in the promotion and adoption of millets, in his video message at the G20 Agriculture Ministerial Meeting in Hyderabad.
In order to provide the Agriculture Ministers and delegates from various G20 countries a first-hand experience of ICAR-IIMR, especially during the ongoing International Year of Millets, a technical excursion to ICAR-IIMR was also arranged. The excursion was planned as part of the G20 Agriculture Ministerial Meeting (AMM) which was held from 15th-17th June in Hyderabad.
The excursion and exhibition witnessed an enormous participation of more than 300 people including Hon’ble Agricultural Ministers, various delegates from G20 countries, international organizations and several other dignitaries from India.
After a traditional welcome of the Agricultural Ministers, the delegates were taken to the farms at IIMR campus where the standing crops of eight different millets were showcased. On this occasion, the Agriculture Ministers of G20 planted Millets as a symbolic gesture towards their collective commitment for promoting Millets.
The Agriculture Ministers also visited the various Millet processing units established at the IIMR campus which included the Primary Processing Unit, the Bakery unit, the Packaging Unit, followed by the Flaking Unit, Cold Extrusion Lines, Continuous biscuits line etc. These processing machineries are equipped to make various Millet value added products such Millet muffins, cookies and noodles.
The Ministers and other delegates also visited the Nutrihub. Nutrihub is the Government of India supported Technology Business Incubator hosted by the Indian Institute of Millet Research, ICAR – IIMR, Hyderabad. The Incubation Program at Nutrihub-IIMR is designed to help Millet start-ups grow in a streamlined fashion by providing them the required technology and support.
Further, at the Centre of Excellence, the delegates tasted various signature delicacies of their respective countries made with Millets. The Centre of Excellence at IIMR supports in knowledge transfer, technology dissemination and product development around millets.
One of the major highlights of the excursion was the Exhibition on Millets. The exhibition, featured 30 unique stalls, by selected FPOs, Millet exporters and Millet-based start-ups from across the country.
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje launched three books titled ‘Milletology’, a dedicated Millet cookbook compiled by noted Indian chefs and culinary professionals of Indian Federation of Culinary Associations, ‘Culinary Delights: Millets Traditional Recipes and Savouries’ by IIMR and a ‘A Compendium of Indian Millet Startups’ during the event.
India’s efforts to mainstream millets have found a resounding support from various millet-producing countries, and IIMR’s technology-driven approach to popularise Millets and efforts to promote Millet processing units, exporters and start-ups is a step ahead in the direction of India’s ‘leading role’ in the celebrations of the International Year of Millets.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کی وزارت کی جی 20 میٹنگ (اے ایم ایم) 15 تا 17 جون کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوئی
مختلف جی 20 ممالک کے وزرائے زراعت اور مندوبین کو آئی سی اے آر۔ آئی آئی ایم آر، جواروں کے عالمی مرکز (شری انا) میں تکنیکی سیر کے لیے لے جایا گیا۔
اس دورے میں جوار کے کھیتوں، پروسیسنگیونٹوں اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نمائشوں اور متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس کے دورے شامل تھے
17 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
گلوبل ملّیٹس (شری انا) کانفرنس میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملّیٹس ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر، آئی آئی ایم آر) کوجوار باجرے کی خوبی اور برتری کا عاکمی مرکز(شری انا) قرار دینے کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حیدرآباد میں جی 20 زراعت کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں باجرے کو فروغ دینے اور اسے اپنانے میں اہم ادارے کے کردار کا اعادہ کیا تھا۔
مختلف جی 20 ممالک کے وزرائے زراعت اور مندوبین کو آئی سی اے آر، آئی آئی ایم آر کا پہلا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے خاص طور پر جوار کے جاری بین الاقوامی سال کے دوران، آئی سی اے آر، آئی آئی ایم آر کے تکنیکی دورے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔اس دورے کا منصوبہ جی 20 زراعت کی وزارتی میٹنگ (اے ایم ایم) کے حصے کے طور پر بنایا گیا تھا جو 15 تا 17 جون حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
اس دورے اور نمائش کے شرکا کی تعداد 300 سے زیادہ رہی، ان میں معزز وزیر زراعت، جی 20 ممالک کے مختلف مندوبین، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نماءندے اور ہندوستان کے کئی دیگر معززین شامل تھے۔
زراعت کے وزراء کے روایتی استقبال کے بعد، مندوبین کو آئی ایم آر کیمپس کے کھیتوں میں لے جایا گیا جہاں انہیں آٹھ مختلف جوار کی کھڑی فصلیں دکھائی گئیں۔ اس موقع پر جی 20 کے وزرائے زراعت نے جوار کا پودا لگا کر جوار کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے اجتماعی عزم کی علامتی مظاہرہ کیا
زراعت کے وزراء نے آئی ایم آر کیمپس میں قائم مختلف جوار پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ ان میں پرائمری پروسیسنگیونٹ، بیکرییونٹ، پیکجنگیونٹ، فلیکنگیونٹ،کولڈ ایکسٹروزن لائنیں، بسکٹ لائن وغیرہ شامل تھیں۔ یہ پروسیسنگ مشینیں جوار کی مختلف ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات جیسے باجرے کے مفنز، کوکیز اور نوڈلز سے لیس ہیں۔
وزراء اور دیگر مندوبین نے بھی نیوٹری ہب کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ نیوٹری ہب حکومت ہند کا تعاون یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر ہے جس کا نظم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹ ریسرچ، حیدرآباد کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ نیوٹری ہب-آئی آئی ایم آر میں انکیوبیشن پروگرام کو ملیٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مطلوبہ ٹکنالوجی اور مدد فراہم کرکے ایک ہموار انداز میں بڑھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس میں مندوبین نے جوار کے ساتھ تیار کردہ اپنے اپنے ممالک کی مختلف پکوانوں کا ذاءقہ چکھا۔ آئی آئی ایم آر میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس علم کی منتقلی، ٹیکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ اور باجرے کے ارد گرد مصنوعات کی ترقی میں معاون ہے۔
اس دورے کی جھلکیوں میں ایک بڑی جھلکی جواروں کی نمائش تھی۔ اس نمائش میں ملک بھر سے منتخب ایف پین اوز، جوار کے برآمد کنندگان اور جوار پر مبنی نیء صنعتوں کے 30 منفرد اسٹالز لگاے گئے تھے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے 'ملیٹولوجی' کے عنوان سے تین کتابوں کا اجراء کیا، جو کہ جوار کی ایک وقف شدہ کتاب ہے اسے
انڈین فیڈریشن آف کلنری ایسوسی ایشنز کے نامور ہندوستانی باورچیوں اور کھانا پکانے کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر کتابوں میں آئی آئی ایم آر کی 'کھانے کی خوشیاں: جوار باجرے کے روایتی پکوان اور جوار باجرے کی نئی ہندوستانی صنعتوں کا ایک مجموعہ شامل تھیں۔
جوار کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو جوار پیدا کرنے والے مختلف ممالک کی طرف سے زبردست تائید حاصل ہے اور جوار کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے آئی آئی ایم آر کا ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور جوار کی پروسیسنگ یونٹوں، برآمد کنندگان اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کی تقریبات میں ہندوستان کے 'اہم کردار' کی سمت پیش پیش ہیں۔