Ministry of Power
NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited commissions 1 MW Rooftop Solar Power Project at IIT Jodhpur, to meet 15% of IIT’s electricity requirements
16 JUN 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited (NVVN), a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC, has commissioned its first Rooftop Solar Photovoltaic Project at IIT Jodhpur, Rajasthan on June 14, 2023. The one MW Grid-connected Solar Project has been implemented by NVVN under the RESCO model, with Power Purchase Agreement duration of 25 years. Under the RESCO model for implementing rooftop solar installation, a renewable energy service company ("RESCO"), (i.e., an energy service company that provides energy to consumers from renewable energy sources), designs, builds, funds and operates the entire solar power plant (roof or ground-mounted), consumer pays the developer against assured monthly unit generation per kW and DISCOM adjusts generated units in consumer’s electricity bill.
The project is set up on the roofs of 14 buildings inside the campus of the IIT. The rooftop project will generate around 14.9 Lakhs units per annum and will meet 15% of the electricity requirement of IIT Jodhpur. The project will result in reduction of carbon dioxide emissions of 1,060 tonnes per year.
NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited was formed by NTPC in the year 2002 to tap the potential of power trading in the country. NVVN holds the highest Category 'I' power trading license as per the latest regulation of Central Electricity Regulatory Commission.
NVVN is trading in gypsum and is now diversifying into renewables, e-mobility, conversion of Waste to Green Fuel, and offers complete business solutions across the power value chain.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी विद्युत व्यापार निगम लिमिटेड ने आईआईटी जोधपुर की 15 प्रतिशत बिजली आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आईआईटी जोधपुर में एक मेगावाट रूफटॉप सौर विद्युत परियोजना शुरू की
16 JUN 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम (एनटीपीसी) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी एनटीपीसी विद्युत व्यापार निगम लिमिटेड (एनवीवीएन) ने 14 जून, 2023 को आईआईटी जोधपुर (राजस्थान) में अपनी पहली रूफटॉप सौर फोटोवोल्टिक परियोजना शुरू की है। एक मेगावाट ग्रिड से जुड़ी यह सौर परियोजना 25 साल के विद्युत खरीद समझौते की अवधि के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी (आरईएससीओ) मॉडल के तहत एनवीवीएन द्वारा लागू की गई है। आरईएससीओ मॉडल के तहत रूफटौफ सौर संस्थापन की स्थापना के लिए एक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी ("रेस्को" यानी एक ऊर्जा सेवा कंपनी, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों से उपभोक्ताओं को ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराती है), संपूर्ण सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र (रूफ या ग्राउंड-माउंटेड) का डिजाइन, निर्माण, धन और संचालन करती है और उपभोक्ता प्रति किलोवाट विद्युत उत्पादन से सुनिश्चित मासिक यूनिटों के लिए विकासकर्ता को भुगतान करता है तथा डिस्कॉम उत्पादित विद्युत इकाइयों को उपभोगता के विद्युत बिल में समायोजित करता है।
यह परियोजना आईआईटी जोधपुर के परिसर में 14 भवनों की छतों पर स्थापित की गई है। इस रूफटॉप परियोजना प्रति वर्ष लगभग 14.9 लाख यूनिट विद्युत का उत्पादन होगा और इससे आईआईटी जोधपुर की 15 प्रतिशत बिजली की आवश्यकता पूरी होगी। इस परियोजना के परिणामस्वरूप कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में प्रति वर्ष 1,060 टन की कमी आएगी।
एनटीपीसी विद्युत व्यापार निगम लिमिटेड का गठन वर्ष 2002 में देश में विद्युत व्यापार की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए एनटीपीसी द्वारा किया गया था। केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग के नवीनतम विनियमन के अनुसार एनवीवीएन के पास उच्चतम श्रेणी 'आई' का विद्युत व्यापार लाइसेंस है।
एनवीवीएन जिप्सम का व्यापार कर रहा है और यह अब नवीनीकरण, ई-गतिशीलता, अपशिष्ट को हरित ईंधन में परिवर्तित करने के क्षेत्रों में अपना कार्य विस्तार कर रहा है तथा विद्युत मूल्य श्रृंखला में समस्त व्यापार समाधान उपलब्ध करा रहा है।