Ministry of Coal
With 44.22 % Growth, Overall Coal Stock Position Touches 110.58 Million Tonne as on 13th June, 2023
Ensures 164.84 MT Coal Dispatch to Power Sector, growth of 5.11%
15 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Ministry of Coal is focused on ensuring the energy security of the Nation. The Ministry of Coal is actively working towards enhancing coal production and supply efficient transportation of coal to all the stakeholders.
The overall coal stock position i.e., at Mines, TPPs and transit, as on 13th June .2023, reached 110.58 Million Tonne (MT), indicating a substantial increase of 44.22% as compared to the stock of 76.67 MT last year. This higher coal stock position indicates commitment of maintaining an ample supply of coal by the Ministry of Coal.
Additionally, the Pithead coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) as on 13 th of this month stands at 59.73 MT, indicating a growth rate of 25.77% as compared to the stock of 47.49 MT on 13.06.2022. This upward trend highlights effective stock management strategies and operational efficiency.
At the same time, in terms of coal dispatch to the power sector, the cumulative achievement for the FY 2023-24 as on 13.06.2023, amounts to 164.84 MT, registering a notable growth rate of 5.11% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 156.83 MT on 13.06.2022, ensuring a steady supply of coal to meet the energy requirements of the power sector.
The coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) (DCB) on 01.04.2022 was 24.04 MT and 22.57 MT as on 13.06.2022, resulting in 6.1% dip. However, the coal stock at TPPs (DCB) on 1st April, 2023 was 34.5 MT and 34.5 MT on 13.06.2023, meaning no depletion of coal stocks in last two and half months of summer season. This has been possible by ensuring high growth rate of coal production and dispatch during this period. The Coal stock at TPPs (DCB) as on 13.06.2023 is 34.55 MT as compared to last year to date which was 22.57 MT, indicating a significant growth of about 53.1%.
Overall, cumulative coal production for FY 2023-24 has witnessed remarkable growth, with a production of 182.06 MT as on13.06.2023, representing an impressive growth rate of 8.26% compared to the previous year's production of 168.17 MT for the same period. Furthermore, the overall coal dispatch has seen a substantial increase, reaching 196.87 MT on 13.06.2023 for FY 2023-24. This represents a commendable growth rate of 7.71% compared to the previous year's dispatch of 182.78 MT.
Coal Ministry is fully committed to driving sustainable growth in the coal sector through strategic planning and effective implementation and to enhancing domestic coal production capabilities supporting the power sectors in meeting the rising energy demands.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی مجموعی پوزیشن 44.22فیصد شرح کے ساتھ، 13 جون 2023 تک 110.58 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
بجلی کا سیکٹر 5.11 فیصد کی ترقی کے ساتھ 164.84 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی ترسیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے
15 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے وژن کے مطابق، کوئلے کی وزارت ملک کے توانائی کی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو کوئلے کی مؤثر نقل و حمل کی فراہمی کے لئے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
کانوں ، ٹی پی پیز اور ٹرانزٹ میں 13 جون 2023 تک،مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن 110.58 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ گزشتہ سال 76.67 ایم ٹی کے اسٹاک کے مقابلے میں 44.22 فیصد کے خاطر خواہ اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی یہ اعلیٰ پوزیشن وزارت کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلے کی وافر فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) میں اس مہینے کی 13 تاریخ تک پٹ ہیڈ کوئلے کا اسٹاک 59.73 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) رہا ہے، جو کہ 13 جون 2022 تک کے 47.49 ملین ٹن کے اسٹاک کے مقابلے میں 25.77فیصد کی شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مذکورہ رجحان اسٹاک مینجمنٹ کی مؤثر حکمت عملیوں اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، بجلی کے سیکٹر کی کوئلے کی ترسیل کے لحاظ سے، مالی سال 24-2023 کے لئے 13 جون 2023 تک مجموعی کامیابی، 164.84 ملین ٹن ہے، جس میں اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.11 فیصد کی قابل ذکر شرح نمو درج کی گئی ہے، جبکہ پچھلے سال 13 جون 2022 کو یہ تعداد 156.83 ملین ٹن تھی، یہ بجلی کے شعبے کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کوئلے کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس یعنی حرارتی بجلی گھر (ٹی ٹی پیز) (ڈی سی بی) میں 01.04.2022 کو کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی تعداد 24.04 ملین ٹن تھی جبکہ 13.06.2022 تک یہ تعداد22.57ملین ٹن رہی،لہذا اس میں 6.1فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ البتہ، یکم اپریل 2023 کو ٹی پی پیز (ڈی سی بی) میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 34.5 ملین ٹن ، جبکہ 13 جون 2023 کویہ ذخیرہ 34.5 ملین ٹن تھا، یعنی گرمیوں کے موسم کے آخری ڈھائی مہینوں میں کوئلے کے ذخائر میں کوئی کمی واقع نہیں ہوئی۔ ایسا اس عرصے کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل کی اعلیٰ شرح نمو کو یقینی بنانے سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ٹی پی پیز (ڈی سی بی) میں 13 جون 2023 کو کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 34.55 ملین ٹن ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اِسی مدت میں یہ تعداد 22.57 ملین ٹن تھی، موجودہ تقریباً 53.1فیصد کی شرح کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، مالی سال 24-2023 کے لئے کوئلے کی پیداوار 13 جون 2023 تک 182.06 ملین ٹن تھی، جس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 168.17 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا اور اِس میں 8.26 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔ مزید یہ کہ ، مالی سال 24-2023کے لئے 13 جون 2023 تک کوئلے کی ترسیل 196.87 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، جو اس میں مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی ترسیل میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی 182.78 ملین ٹن کی ترسیل کے مقابلے میں 7.71 فیصد کی قابل ستائش شرح نمو کی نمائندگی بھی کرتی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ا سٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے کوئلے کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں بجلی کے شعبوں کی مدد کرنے والی گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔