Ministry of Coal
With 44.22 % Growth, Overall Coal Stock Position Touches 110.58 Million Tonne as on 13th June, 2023
Ensures 164.84 MT Coal Dispatch to Power Sector, growth of 5.11%
15 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the Ministry of Coal is focused on ensuring the energy security of the Nation. The Ministry of Coal is actively working towards enhancing coal production and supply efficient transportation of coal to all the stakeholders.
The overall coal stock position i.e., at Mines, TPPs and transit, as on 13th June .2023, reached 110.58 Million Tonne (MT), indicating a substantial increase of 44.22% as compared to the stock of 76.67 MT last year. This higher coal stock position indicates commitment of maintaining an ample supply of coal by the Ministry of Coal.
Additionally, the Pithead coal stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) as on 13 th of this month stands at 59.73 MT, indicating a growth rate of 25.77% as compared to the stock of 47.49 MT on 13.06.2022. This upward trend highlights effective stock management strategies and operational efficiency.
At the same time, in terms of coal dispatch to the power sector, the cumulative achievement for the FY 2023-24 as on 13.06.2023, amounts to 164.84 MT, registering a notable growth rate of 5.11% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 156.83 MT on 13.06.2022, ensuring a steady supply of coal to meet the energy requirements of the power sector.
The coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) (DCB) on 01.04.2022 was 24.04 MT and 22.57 MT as on 13.06.2022, resulting in 6.1% dip. However, the coal stock at TPPs (DCB) on 1st April, 2023 was 34.5 MT and 34.5 MT on 13.06.2023, meaning no depletion of coal stocks in last two and half months of summer season. This has been possible by ensuring high growth rate of coal production and dispatch during this period. The Coal stock at TPPs (DCB) as on 13.06.2023 is 34.55 MT as compared to last year to date which was 22.57 MT, indicating a significant growth of about 53.1%.
Overall, cumulative coal production for FY 2023-24 has witnessed remarkable growth, with a production of 182.06 MT as on13.06.2023, representing an impressive growth rate of 8.26% compared to the previous year's production of 168.17 MT for the same period. Furthermore, the overall coal dispatch has seen a substantial increase, reaching 196.87 MT on 13.06.2023 for FY 2023-24. This represents a commendable growth rate of 7.71% compared to the previous year's dispatch of 182.78 MT.
Coal Ministry is fully committed to driving sustainable growth in the coal sector through strategic planning and effective implementation and to enhancing domestic coal production capabilities supporting the power sectors in meeting the rising energy demands.

कोयला मंत्रालय
समस्त कोयला भंडार की स्थिति 13 जून, 2023 को 44.22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ, 110.58 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गई
विद्युत क्षेत्र को 5.11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 164.84 मीट्रिक टन कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की
15 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय का 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, राष्ट्र की विद्युत सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित है। कोयला मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और सभी हितधारकों को कुशल परिवहन के माध्यम से कोयले के आपूर्ति करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
13 जून, 2023 को खानों, टेरा पावर प्लांट सिस्टम्स (टीपीपी) और ट्रांजिट में कुल कोयला भंडार की स्थिति 110.58 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गई, जो पिछले साल के 76.67 मिलियन टन (एमटी) के भंडार की तुलना में 44.22 प्रतिशत की पर्याप्त वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है। यह उच्च कोयला भंडार की स्थिति कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयले की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस महीने की 13 तारीख को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) में पिथेड कोयले का भंडार 59.73 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) है, जो 13.06.2022 को 47.49 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) के भंडार की तुलना में 25.77 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर प्रदर्शित करता है। यह ऊपर की प्रवृत्ति प्रभावी भंडार प्रबंधन रणनीतियों और परिचालन दक्षता को रेखांकित करती है।
साथ ही, बिजली क्षेत्र को कोयले की आपूर्ति के संदर्भ में, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 13.06.2023 की स्थिति के अनुसार संचयी उपलब्धि 164.84 मीट्रिक टन है, जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.11 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर दर्ज करती है, जो 13.06.2022 को 156.83 मीट्रिक टन था, इससे बिजली क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले की स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होती है।
घरेलू कोयला आधारित (डीसीबी) ताप विद्युत संयंत्र (टीपीपी) में कोयले का भंडार 01.04.2022 को 24.04 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) और 13.06.2022 को 22.57 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 6.1 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई। हालांकि, 1 अप्रैल, 2023 को घरेलू कोयला आधारित (डीसीबी) ताप विद्युत संयंत्र (टीपीपी) में कोयले का भंडार 34.5 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) और 13.06.2023 को 34.5 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) था, जिसका मतलब है कि गर्मी के मौसम के पिछले ढाई महीनों में कोयले के स्टॉक में कोई कमी नहीं आई है। यह इस अवधि के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन और आपूर्ति की उच्च वृद्धि दर सुनिश्चित करने से संभव हुआ है। घरेलू कोयला आधारित (डीसीबी) ताप विद्युत संयंत्र (टीपीपी) में 13.06.2023 को कोयले का भंडार पिछले साल की तुलना में 34.55 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) है जो 22.57 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) था, जो लगभग 53.1 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है।
कुल मिलाकर, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए संचयी कोयला उत्पादन में 13.06.2023 को 182.06 मीट्रिक टन के उत्पादन के साथ उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 168.17 मीट्रिक टन के उत्पादन की तुलना में 8.26 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 13.06.2023 को कुल कोयला आपूर्ति में पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो 196.87 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है। यह पिछले वर्ष के 182.78 मीट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति की तुलना में 7.71 प्रतिशत की सराहनीय वृद्धि दर को प्रदर्शित करता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय रणनीतिक योजना और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने और बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने में बिजली क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।