Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation Visits Brazil Under the Leadership of Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
A Step Further to Strengthen the strategic partnership between India and Brazil
14 JUN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration of 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and Brazil, and as a follow-up to the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Brazil, Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva on the side-lines of the G-7 summit in Hiroshima, the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri. Pralhad Joshi led a 10-member Parliament goodwill delegation to Brazil from June 11 to 13, 2023.
Shri G Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs stated that this was the first Goodwill Delegation of Parliament and the visit underscores the high importance that India places on its relations with Brazil, a strategic partner since 2006.
During their visit, the delegation paid homage to the busts of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, a symbol of the shared democratic values and peace between India and Brazil, situated at the heart of the city parks of Brasilia and Rio de Janeiro.
On 13 June, the delegation held a meeting with Mr. Rodrigo Otavio Soares Pacheco, the President of the Federal Senate, Upper House of Brazilian Parliament. The exchange during the meeting was a testament to the growing strategic partnership between India and Brazil, underlined by mutual understanding and cooperation. Mr Pacheco also thanked and accepted the invitation from Hon'ble Minister to visit India leading a delegation of parliamentarians.
The delegation also met Senator Nelson Trad, President of the India-Brazil Friendship Front, and other prominent members of the Front. This interaction laid the foundation for a further deepening of the diplomatic ties between the two nations.
This was followed by a productive meeting with Mr Marcos Pereira, Dy. President of the Congress and Federal Deputy Vinicius Carvalho, President of the India-Brazil Parliamentary Friendship Group, and several of its distinguished members.
During the visit, both sides expressed their satisfaction over the significant increase in bilateral trade over the past two years. The total bilateral trade surged by an impressive 115% from US$7.05 billion in 2020 to US$15.20 billion in 2022. This emphasis on strategic trade expansion reflects the commitment of both nations to forging a mutually beneficial partnership, driving economic development, and bolstering diplomatic ties.
During the course of the visit in both Rio de Janeiro and Brasília, the Minister Shri Joshi met with members of the Indian community residing in Brazil. He updated them on India’s swift socio-economic development, highlighting the various policy initiatives by the government that have contributed to this progress. The meetings offered an opportunity for community members to better understand and connect with the ongoing growth story of India, further strengthening the bond between the Indian diaspora and their motherland.
Ambassador Suresh Reddy noted that this visit by the Goodwill Delegation from the Indian Parliament marks a significant step in the rich history of India-Brazil bilateral relations. He stated that while, reinforcing our shared commitment to democratic values and paving the way for enhanced collaboration in various fields, the visit is also expected to facilitate visits of Parliamentary delegations from the Senate and Congress to India.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी के नेतृत्व में संसदीय सद्भावना प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ब्राजील का दौरा किया
भारत और ब्राजील के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और कदम
14 JUN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ब्राजील के बीच 75 वर्षों के राजनयिक संबंधों का उत्सव मनाने के हिस्से के रूप में और हिरोशिमा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुइज इनासियो लूला डा सिल्वा के बीच हुई बैठक के बाद आगे की कार्यवाही के रूप में केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने ब्राजील में 11 से 13 जून, 2023 तक 10 सदस्यीय संसदीय सद्भावना प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
संसदीय मामलों के मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री जी श्रीनिवास (आईएएस) ने बताया यह संसद का पहला सद्भावना प्रतिनिधिमंडल था और यह यात्रा उस उच्च महत्व को रेखांकित करती है जो भारत 2006 से अपने रणनीतिक साझेदार ब्राजील के साथ अपने संबंधों को देता है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ब्रासीलिया और रियो डी जनेरियो शहर के सिटी पार्कों में भारत और ब्राजील के बीच साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और शांति के प्रतीक के रूप में स्थित राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
भारत से गए प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 13 जून को ब्राजील की संसद के ऊपरी सदन संघीय सीनेट के अध्यक्ष श्री रोड्रिगो ओटावियो सोरेस पचेको के साथ बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान आदान-प्रदान भारत और ब्राजील के बीच बढ़ती रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक वसीयतनामा था, जिसे आपसी समझ और सहयोग द्वारा रेखांकित किया गया था। श्री पचेको ने सांसदों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भारत आने के लिए माननीय मंत्री के निमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया और इसके लिए धन्यवाद भी दिया।
भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत-ब्राजील फ्रेंडशिप फ्रंट के अध्यक्ष सीनेटर नेल्सन ट्रेड और फ्रंट के अन्य प्रमुख सदस्यों से भी मुलाकात की। इस बातचीत ने दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों को और गहरा करने की मजबूत आधारशिला रखी।
इसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल की कांग्रेस के उपाध्यक्ष श्री मार्कोस परेरा के साथ बैठक बेहद सफल रही। इसके साथ ही संघीय उप विनीसियस कार्वाल्हो, भारत-ब्राजील संसदीय मैत्री समूह के अध्यक्ष और इसके कई विशिष्ट सदस्यों के साथ भी मुलाकात हुई।
इस यात्रा के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने पिछले दो वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2020 में 7.05 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से 115% की जबर्दस्त बढ़ोतरी के साथ 2022 में 15.20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया। रणनीतिक व्यापार विस्तार पर बल देने से दोनों देशों की पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद साझेदारी बनाने, आर्थिक विकास को तेज करने और राजनयिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
ब्राजील के दो शहरों रियो डी जनेरियो और ब्रासीलिया की यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने ब्राजील में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा इस प्रगति में योगदान देने वाली विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्हें भारत के तेज सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को लेकर जानकारी दी। इन बैठकों ने ब्राजील भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों को भारत में चल रही विकास गाथा को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और उससे जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान किया। इससे भारतीय प्रवासी और उनकी मातृभूमि के बीच संबंध और मजबूत हुए।
राजदूत सुरेश रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारतीय संसद के सद्भावना प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यह यात्रा भारत-ब्राजील द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के समृद्ध इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के साथ ही, इस यात्रा से सीनेट और कांग्रेस के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के भारत आने की भी उम्मीद बनी है।