Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation Visits Brazil Under the Leadership of Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
A Step Further to Strengthen the strategic partnership between India and Brazil
14 JUN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration of 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and Brazil, and as a follow-up to the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Brazil, Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva on the side-lines of the G-7 summit in Hiroshima, the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri. Pralhad Joshi led a 10-member Parliament goodwill delegation to Brazil from June 11 to 13, 2023.
Shri G Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs stated that this was the first Goodwill Delegation of Parliament and the visit underscores the high importance that India places on its relations with Brazil, a strategic partner since 2006.
During their visit, the delegation paid homage to the busts of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, a symbol of the shared democratic values and peace between India and Brazil, situated at the heart of the city parks of Brasilia and Rio de Janeiro.
On 13 June, the delegation held a meeting with Mr. Rodrigo Otavio Soares Pacheco, the President of the Federal Senate, Upper House of Brazilian Parliament. The exchange during the meeting was a testament to the growing strategic partnership between India and Brazil, underlined by mutual understanding and cooperation. Mr Pacheco also thanked and accepted the invitation from Hon'ble Minister to visit India leading a delegation of parliamentarians.
The delegation also met Senator Nelson Trad, President of the India-Brazil Friendship Front, and other prominent members of the Front. This interaction laid the foundation for a further deepening of the diplomatic ties between the two nations.
This was followed by a productive meeting with Mr Marcos Pereira, Dy. President of the Congress and Federal Deputy Vinicius Carvalho, President of the India-Brazil Parliamentary Friendship Group, and several of its distinguished members.
During the visit, both sides expressed their satisfaction over the significant increase in bilateral trade over the past two years. The total bilateral trade surged by an impressive 115% from US$7.05 billion in 2020 to US$15.20 billion in 2022. This emphasis on strategic trade expansion reflects the commitment of both nations to forging a mutually beneficial partnership, driving economic development, and bolstering diplomatic ties.
During the course of the visit in both Rio de Janeiro and Brasília, the Minister Shri Joshi met with members of the Indian community residing in Brazil. He updated them on India’s swift socio-economic development, highlighting the various policy initiatives by the government that have contributed to this progress. The meetings offered an opportunity for community members to better understand and connect with the ongoing growth story of India, further strengthening the bond between the Indian diaspora and their motherland.
Ambassador Suresh Reddy noted that this visit by the Goodwill Delegation from the Indian Parliament marks a significant step in the rich history of India-Brazil bilateral relations. He stated that while, reinforcing our shared commitment to democratic values and paving the way for enhanced collaboration in various fields, the visit is also expected to facilitate visits of Parliamentary delegations from the Senate and Congress to India.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संसदीय सदिच्छा शिष्टमंडळाची ब्राझीलला भेट
भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल
14 JUN 2023 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2023
भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांना 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्ताने आणि हिरोशिमा येथे जी -7 शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्रपती लुईझ इनासियो लुला दा सिल्वा यांच्यात झालेल्या बैठकीचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून , केंद्रीय संसदीय कामकाज , कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 10 सदस्यीय संसदीय सदिच्छा शिष्टमंडळाने 11 ते 13 जून 2023 या कालावधीत ब्राझीलला भेट दिली.
या भेटीदरम्यान, शिष्टमंडळाने राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या अर्धपुतळ्याला अभिवादन केले. भारत आणि ब्राझील दरम्यान सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि शांततेचे प्रतीक असलेला गांधीजींचा हा पुतळा ब्राझिलिया आणि रिओ दी जनेरियो शहराच्या उद्यानांच्या मध्यभागी आहे.
13 जून रोजी, शिष्टमंडळाने फेडरल सिनेट या ब्राझीलच्या संसदेच्या वरिष्ठ सभागृहाचे अध्यक्ष रॉड्रिगो ओटावियो सोरेस पाशेको यांची भेट घेतली. या बैठकीदरम्यान झालेली देवाणघेवाण भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील वाढत्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा पुरावा होता, ज्यातून परस्पर सामंजस्य आणि सहकार्य अधोरेखित झाले. संसद सदस्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत भारताला भेट देण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे आमंत्रण पाशेको यांनी स्वीकारले आणि त्याबद्दल आभार मानले .
शिष्टमंडळाने भारत-ब्राझील मैत्री आघाडीचे अध्यक्ष सिनेटर नेल्सन ट्रेड आणि आघाडीच्या इतर प्रमुख सदस्यांचीही भेट घेतली. या संवादातून दोन्ही देशांमधील राजनैतिक संबंध अधिक दृढ होण्याचा पाया रचला गेला.
या भेटीदरम्यान, दोन्ही देशांनी मागील दोन वर्षांत द्विपक्षीय व्यापारात लक्षणीय वाढ झाल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. एकूण द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 115% ने वाढून 2020 मधील 7.05 अब्ज डॉलर्सवरून 2022 मध्ये 15.20 अब्ज डॉलर्सवर पोहचला. धोरणात्मक व्यापार विस्तारावर दिला जाणारा हा भर दोन्ही राष्ट्रांची परस्पर लाभदायक भागीदारीप्रति वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतो तसेच आर्थिक विकासाला आणि राजनैतिक संबंधांना चालना देतो .
रिओ दि जानेरो आणि ब्रासिलिया या दोन्ही देशांच्या भेटीदरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी यांनी ब्राझीलमध्ये राहणाऱ्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांची भेट घेतली. देशाच्या प्रगतीला हातभार लावणाऱ्या सरकारच्या विविध धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख करून त्यांनी भारताच्या वेगवान सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाविषयी त्यांना माहिती दिली. भारतीय समुदाय आणि त्यांची मातृभूमी यांच्यातील बंध अधिक दृढ करून, भारताची विद्यमान विकासगाथा अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्याची आणि त्याच्याशी जोडण्याची संधी या बैठकांनी समुदायाच्या सदस्यांना दिली.
राजदूत सुरेश रेड्डी यांनी नमूद केले की भारतीय संसदेच्या सदिच्छा शिष्टमंडळाची ही भेट भारत-ब्राझील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या समृद्ध इतिहासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.