پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کی قیادت میں پارلیمانی خیر سگالی وفد نے برازیل کا دورہ کیا
بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک قدم آگے
14 JUN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور ہیروشیما میں جی -7 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برازیل کے صدر جناب لوئیز اناسیو ڈی سلوا کے درمیان ملاقات کے بعد مرکزی وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کان کنی، جناب جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 10 سے 11 جون 13 تک 2023 رکنی پارلیمانی خیر سگالی وفد کی قیادت میں برازیل کا دورہ کیا۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب جی سرینواس نے کہا کہ یہ پارلیمنٹ کا پہلا خیر سگالی وفد ہے اور یہ دورہ اس بات کا عکاس ہے کہ بھارت 2006 سے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر برازیل کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وفد نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسموں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جو بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور امن کی علامت ہے۔
13 جون کو ، وفد نے برازیل کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان بالا میں وفاقی سینیٹ کے صدر جناب روڈریگو اوٹاویو سوریس پاچیکو سے ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران تبادلہ بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ثبوت تھا ، جس پر باہمی تفہیم اور تعاون نے زور دیا تھا۔ مسٹر پچیکو نے پارلیمنٹیرینز کے ایک وفد کی قیادت میں بھارت کے دورے کی عزت مآب وزیر کی دعوت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور اسے قبول کیا۔
وفد نے انڈیا برازیل فرینڈشپ فرنٹ کے صدر سینیٹر نیلسن ٹریڈ اور فرنٹ کے دیگر اہم ارکان سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ اس بات چیت نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی بنیاد رکھی۔
اس کے بعد کانگریس کے نائب صدر جناب مارکوس پریرا اور انڈیا-برازیل پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ گروپ کے صدر فیڈرل ڈپٹی ونیسیئس کاروالہو اور اس کے کئی معزز ارکان کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز ملاقات ہوئی۔
دورے کے دوران دونوں فریقین نے گذشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران دوطرفہ تجارت میں نمایاں اضافے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ مجموعی دوطرفہ تجارت 2020میں 7.05 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 15.20بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی، یہ 115 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک تجارت کی توسیع پر یہ زور دونوں ممالک کے باہمی فائدے مند شراکت داری قائم کرنے، اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور سفارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ریو ڈی جنیرو اور برازیلیا میں اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر جناب جوشی نے برازیل میں مقیم بھارتی برادری کے ارکان سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں بھارت کی تیز رفتار سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ کیا اور حکومت کے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے اس ترقی میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ ان ملاقاتوں نے کمیونٹی کے ممبروں کو بھارت کی جاری ترقی کی کہانی کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور اس سے جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ، جس سے بھارتی تارکین وطن اور ان کے مادر وطن کے مابین تعلق کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
سفیر سریش ریڈی نے کہا کہ بھارتی پارلیمنٹ کے خیرسگالی وفد کا یہ دورہ بھارت اور برازیل کے باہمی تعلقات کی شاندار تاریخ میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوری اقدار کے تئیں ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کو تقویت دینے اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ توقع ہے کہ اس دورے سے سینیٹ اور کانگریس کے پارلیمانی وفود کے بھارت کے دوروں میں سہولت بھی ملے گی۔

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation Visits Brazil Under the Leadership of Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
A Step Further to Strengthen the strategic partnership between India and Brazil
14 JUN 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration of 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and Brazil, and as a follow-up to the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Brazil, Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva on the side-lines of the G-7 summit in Hiroshima, the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri. Pralhad Joshi led a 10-member Parliament goodwill delegation to Brazil from June 11 to 13, 2023.
Shri G Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs stated that this was the first Goodwill Delegation of Parliament and the visit underscores the high importance that India places on its relations with Brazil, a strategic partner since 2006.
During their visit, the delegation paid homage to the busts of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, a symbol of the shared democratic values and peace between India and Brazil, situated at the heart of the city parks of Brasilia and Rio de Janeiro.
On 13 June, the delegation held a meeting with Mr. Rodrigo Otavio Soares Pacheco, the President of the Federal Senate, Upper House of Brazilian Parliament. The exchange during the meeting was a testament to the growing strategic partnership between India and Brazil, underlined by mutual understanding and cooperation. Mr Pacheco also thanked and accepted the invitation from Hon'ble Minister to visit India leading a delegation of parliamentarians.
The delegation also met Senator Nelson Trad, President of the India-Brazil Friendship Front, and other prominent members of the Front. This interaction laid the foundation for a further deepening of the diplomatic ties between the two nations.
This was followed by a productive meeting with Mr Marcos Pereira, Dy. President of the Congress and Federal Deputy Vinicius Carvalho, President of the India-Brazil Parliamentary Friendship Group, and several of its distinguished members.
During the visit, both sides expressed their satisfaction over the significant increase in bilateral trade over the past two years. The total bilateral trade surged by an impressive 115% from US$7.05 billion in 2020 to US$15.20 billion in 2022. This emphasis on strategic trade expansion reflects the commitment of both nations to forging a mutually beneficial partnership, driving economic development, and bolstering diplomatic ties.
During the course of the visit in both Rio de Janeiro and Brasília, the Minister Shri Joshi met with members of the Indian community residing in Brazil. He updated them on India’s swift socio-economic development, highlighting the various policy initiatives by the government that have contributed to this progress. The meetings offered an opportunity for community members to better understand and connect with the ongoing growth story of India, further strengthening the bond between the Indian diaspora and their motherland.
Ambassador Suresh Reddy noted that this visit by the Goodwill Delegation from the Indian Parliament marks a significant step in the rich history of India-Brazil bilateral relations. He stated that while, reinforcing our shared commitment to democratic values and paving the way for enhanced collaboration in various fields, the visit is also expected to facilitate visits of Parliamentary delegations from the Senate and Congress to India.