Ministry of Defence
Innovation & enhanced international cooperation need of the hour for safety & effectiveness of UN Peacekeepers in today’s times, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Calls for increased investment in training, technology & resources; Advocates for meaningful participation of women in peacekeeping operations
Time has come to expand UN Security Council with India as permanent member: RM
13 JUN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for innovative approaches and enhanced cooperation among responsible nations to ensure the safety & effectiveness of United Nations (UN) Peacekeepers who are deployed in violence-hit regions to maintain stability, prevent conflicts and facilitate restoration of peace. He was addressing a special commemorative seminar, organised by the Indian Army, to celebrate 75 years of UN Peacekeeping, in New Delhi on June 13, 2023.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the fast-evolving challenges being faced by the peacekeepers today and stressed on the need to invest more in training, technology & resources for their safety and productivity. He also advocated for meaningful participation of women in peacekeeping operations, emphasising that their unique contribution during missions in conflict-affected areas must be recognised.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the necessity to make the UN decision making bodies, including the Security Council (UNSC), more reflective of demographic realities of the world. “When India, the most populous nation, does not find a seat as a permanent member of the UNSC, it tends to undermine the moral legitimacy of the UN. Therefore, the time has come for making the UN bodies more democratic and representative of the current realities of our age,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the role of UN peacekeeping operations and explained the enthusiastic global support for such missions through the economic concept of ‘externalities’.
“When there is a conflict, it is harmful to the directly involved actors. Moreover, it has negative externalities for those involved indirectly. There is a plethora of negative externalities that have emanated out of the recent Russia-Ukraine conflict. It has led to food crisis in various African & Asian countries and has fueled an energy crisis in the world. A conflict at a particular place or region creates ripple effects which adversely impact the whole world. So, the rest of the world becomes a stakeholder in resolving the conflict and to restore peace. This is because peace has positive externality. When conflicting parties restore peace, they benefit in terms of human lives saved, higher economic growth achieved, etc. The rest of the world also benefits as peace fosters stability and encourages economic growth,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the positive externality of peace and negative externality of war drives the UN, along with the responsible nations, to act towards resolving any conflict. This action is manifested in terms of deployment of UN peacekeeping missions in conflict zones, he said.
India has a rich legacy of contribution to UN Peacekeeping operations and is one of the largest contributors of troops. It has contributed approximately 2.75 lakh troops to peacekeeping missions so far, with around 5,900 troops currently deployed in 12 UN missions. Since its first commitment in Korea in 1950, Indian troops have supervised complex, unmanageable peace operations, earning universal admiration for their professional excellence.
The Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to all the Indians who have served or are currently serving as UN peacekeepers. “Our courageous soldiers, police personnel and civilian experts have demonstrated exceptional dedication and unwavering commitment to the cause of peace. They have selflessly served in some of the most challenging and dangerous environments, embodying the spirit of peacekeeping and upholding the principles enshrined in the UN Charter. Their unwavering commitment, professionalism and sacrifices inspire us all,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh extended his condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in the line of duty and offered them Government’s support. He called for honouring the sacrifices of the peacekeepers by building a more just, peaceful and inclusive world. “Let us renew our commitment to promoting dialogue, understanding and cooperation among & within the nations. Together, we can build a future where every individual can live in peace, harmony and with dignity,” he added.
In his opening remarks, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande highlighted India’s contribution to the cause of UN Peacekeeping. He stated that India has close to 5,900 peacekeepers serving around the world on various peacekeeping operations, including female engagement teams in UN Organisation Stabilisation Mission in Congo (MONUSCO) and UN Interim Security Force for Abyei (UNISFA), besides women staff officers and military observers.
The Chief of the Army Staff also underlined the vitality of the UN Peacekeeping amidst the new and complex security challenges which continue to emerge and the readiness of the Indian Army to fulfil the country’s responsibility and commitment to the UN, in close partnership with fellow states.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also unveiled a pictorial compilation of India’s rich and remarkable peacekeeping journey. On the sidelines, a photo exhibition, showcasing the country’s peacekeeping history, was organised. Permanent Representative of India to UN Smt Ruchira Kamboj addressed the event through a video message. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, UN Resident Coordinator for India Mr Shombi Sharp and senior officers of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of External Affairs were also among those who attended the event.
The seminar included an overview of Indian UN Peacekeeping by the officials of the Indian Army; an address on historical assessment of Indian Army in UN Peacekeeping by Former Head of Mission and Force Commander, UN Protection Force & Padma Bhushan Awardee Lt Gen Satish Nambiar (Retd).
The ideation session moderated by former Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Philip Compose (Retd) included exchange of ideas by former Permanent Representative of India to the UN Ambassador Shri Asoke Mukerji; UN Resident Coordinator for India Mr Shombi Sharp; Former Force Commander MONUSCO & UN Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea (UNMEE) and former Military Adviser to UN Secretary General Maj Gen Patrick Cammaert (Retd) on the topic of relevance of UN Peacekeeping Operations in an evolving world order.
The International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed on May 29 every year to honour the professionalism, dedication & courage of those serving in UN peacekeeping operations and remember those who have laid down their lives in the cause of peace.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন আজকের দিনে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর নিরাপত্তা এবং কার্যকারিতার স্বার্থে প্রয়োজন হল উদ্ভাবন এবং বর্ধিত আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা
13 JUN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন ২০২৩
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং সংঘর্ষ কবলিত এলাকায় সুস্থিতি, সংঘর্ষ প্রতিরোধ এবং শান্তি রক্ষার প্রসারে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের যেসব শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনী নিয়োজিত রয়েছে তাদের নিরাপত্তা এবং কার্যকারিতার স্বার্থে উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদক্ষেপ এবং দায়িত্বশীল রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে বর্ধিত সহযোগিতার প্রয়োজনের কথা বলেছেন । নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী আয়োজিত রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক বিশেষ উদযাপন অধিবেশনে তিনি ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন ।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, শান্তিরক্ষীরা আজ দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করছে, ফলে তাদের নিরাপত্তা এবং কার্যকারিতার দিকে তাকিয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রযুক্তি এবং সহায় সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে বিনিয়োগের প্রয়োজন । তিনি শান্তিরক্ষার কার্যকলাপে আরও বেশি করে মহিলাদের সদর্থক অংশগ্রহনের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সংঘর্ষ কবলিত এলাকায় শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের অনন্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া দরকার ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বিশ্বের ভৌগলিক বাস্তব চাহিদার দিকে তাকিয়ে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সহ রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়ামক সংস্থাগুলির আরও বেশি অনুভূতিপ্রবণ ভূমিকা নেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেন । তিনি বলেন “সর্ববৃহৎ জনবহুল রাষ্ট্র হয়েও রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী আসন না পাওয়া রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নৈতিক বৈধতাকে খাটো করে দেয় । ফলে, বর্তমান সময়ের বাস্তবতার কথা মাথায় রেখে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সংগঠনগুলিকে আরও বেশি গণতান্ত্রিক এবং প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক হয়ে ওঠা দরকার ।“
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীর অভিযানের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে বলেন বিভিন্ন অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে বাহ্যিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার ব্যাপারে যে সক্রিয় আন্তর্জাতিক সমর্থন পাওয়া গেছে তা উল্লেখযোগ্য । তিনি বলেন যে কোনো সংঘর্ষের ক্ষেত্রেই প্রত্যক্ষভাবে যারা যুক্ত তাদের তো ক্ষতিসাধন হয়েই থাকে তবে পরোক্ষভাবেও এক্ষেত্রে যারা যুক্ত হন তাদের ওপরেও নেতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়ে । সাম্প্রতিক রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘর্ষের নেতিবাচিক বাহ্যিক চিত্রের বাস্তব প্রতিফলন লক্ষ্য করা গেছে । আফ্রিকা এবং এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশে এরফলে খাদ্যসংকট দেখা গেছে এবং বিশ্বে জ্বালানী সংকট সৃষ্টি করেছে । কোনো একটি এলাকার সংঘর্ষেরও বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া সারা বিশ্ব জুড়েই প্রতিভাত হয় বলে তিনি জানান । প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন সংঘর্ষের নিষ্পত্তি ঘটিয়ে শান্তিরক্ষার জন্য তখন বিশ্বের অবশিষ্ট অংশ উদ্যোগ গ্রহনের ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদার হয়ে ওঠে । তার কারণ শান্তির এক সদর্থক দিক রয়েছে । বিবাদমান গোষ্ঠীগুলি শান্তিরক্ষা করলে মানবজীবন রক্ষা পায় এবং আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধি অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয় । ফলে শান্তিরক্ষায় যে সুস্থিতি ফিরে আসে এবং আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধি প্রসারলাভ করে তাতে অবশিষ্ট বিশ্ব লাভবান হয় বলে জানান তিনি ।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তিরক্ষার কার্যকলাপে ভারতের একদিকে যেমন সমৃদ্ধ, ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে অন্যদিকে শান্তিরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অন্যতম বৃহৎ বাহিনী জুগিয়ে আসছে । এপর্যন্ত শান্তিরক্ষার কাজে ভারত ২ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার সেনা জুগিয়েছে এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ১২টি অভিযানে সাম্প্রতিক ৫ হাজার ৯শো ভারতীয় জওয়ান নিযুক্ত রয়েছেন । ১৯৫০ সালে কোরিয়ায় প্রথম দায়বদ্ধতা বজার রাখার পর থেকে ভারতীয় সেনারা বিভিন্ন জটিল এবং শান্তিরক্ষা অভিযানে অসাধ্যসাধন করেছে । যারফলে তাদের তাদের পেশাদারি দক্ষতা সারা বিশ্বের প্রশংসা অর্জন করেছে । প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তিরক্ষা বাহিনীতে যেসব ভারতীয় সেনাজওয়ানরা নিযুক্ত রয়েছেন, তাদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান ।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং শান্তিরক্ষার কাজে যেসব সেনা জওয়ান শহীদ হয়েছেন তাদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানান এবং সমস্তরকম সরকারি সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন । ন্যায় পরায়ণ, শান্তিশীল এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিশ্ব গড়ে তুলতে শান্তিরক্ষীদের এই আত্মত্যাগকে সম্মান জানানোর আহ্বান জানান তিনি ।
সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রসংঘে শান্তিরক্ষায় ভারতের অবদানের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন । তিনি বলেন বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে শান্তিরক্ষার কাজে ভারতের প্রায় ৫ হাজার শান্তিরক্ষী এখনও নিযুক্ত । কঙ্গোতে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সুস্থিতি রক্ষা উদ্যোগে ভারতীয় সেনাদের মধ্যে এবং আবেইতে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীতে অনেক নারী শান্তিরক্ষী রয়েছেন । এর পাশাপাশি মহিলা স্টাফ অফিসার এবং সেনা পর্যবেক্ষক হিসেবে নিযুক্ত রয়েছেন অনেকে ।
সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান বলেন উদ্ভুত নতুন পরিস্থিতিতে এবং জটিল নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম । সেই দিকে তাকিয়ে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা বজায় রাখতে এবং সহযোগী রাষ্ট্রগুলির প্রতি নিবিড় অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ক রক্ষায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী সর্বদা সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করছে ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই উপলক্ষে শান্তিরক্ষা অভিযানে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ভূমিকা তুলে ধরতে একটি চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন । রাষ্ট্রসংঘে ভারতের স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি শ্রীমতি রুচিরা কাম্বোজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেন । চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান রাষ্ট্রসংঘে ভারতের আবাসিক সমন্বয়কারপী শ্রী শম্বি শার্প এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।
প্রতিবছর ২৯ মে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তিরক্ষার আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয় । রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তি রক্ষায় যারা জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাদের স্মরণ করার পাশাপাশি এই শান্তিরক্ষার কাজে সাহসিকতা, আত্মত্যাগ এবং পেশাদারি দক্ষতার জন্য সম্মান জানানো হয় ।