Ministry of Defence
Innovation & enhanced international cooperation need of the hour for safety & effectiveness of UN Peacekeepers in today’s times, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Calls for increased investment in training, technology & resources; Advocates for meaningful participation of women in peacekeeping operations
Time has come to expand UN Security Council with India as permanent member: RM
13 JUN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for innovative approaches and enhanced cooperation among responsible nations to ensure the safety & effectiveness of United Nations (UN) Peacekeepers who are deployed in violence-hit regions to maintain stability, prevent conflicts and facilitate restoration of peace. He was addressing a special commemorative seminar, organised by the Indian Army, to celebrate 75 years of UN Peacekeeping, in New Delhi on June 13, 2023.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the fast-evolving challenges being faced by the peacekeepers today and stressed on the need to invest more in training, technology & resources for their safety and productivity. He also advocated for meaningful participation of women in peacekeeping operations, emphasising that their unique contribution during missions in conflict-affected areas must be recognised.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the necessity to make the UN decision making bodies, including the Security Council (UNSC), more reflective of demographic realities of the world. “When India, the most populous nation, does not find a seat as a permanent member of the UNSC, it tends to undermine the moral legitimacy of the UN. Therefore, the time has come for making the UN bodies more democratic and representative of the current realities of our age,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the role of UN peacekeeping operations and explained the enthusiastic global support for such missions through the economic concept of ‘externalities’.
“When there is a conflict, it is harmful to the directly involved actors. Moreover, it has negative externalities for those involved indirectly. There is a plethora of negative externalities that have emanated out of the recent Russia-Ukraine conflict. It has led to food crisis in various African & Asian countries and has fueled an energy crisis in the world. A conflict at a particular place or region creates ripple effects which adversely impact the whole world. So, the rest of the world becomes a stakeholder in resolving the conflict and to restore peace. This is because peace has positive externality. When conflicting parties restore peace, they benefit in terms of human lives saved, higher economic growth achieved, etc. The rest of the world also benefits as peace fosters stability and encourages economic growth,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the positive externality of peace and negative externality of war drives the UN, along with the responsible nations, to act towards resolving any conflict. This action is manifested in terms of deployment of UN peacekeeping missions in conflict zones, he said.
India has a rich legacy of contribution to UN Peacekeeping operations and is one of the largest contributors of troops. It has contributed approximately 2.75 lakh troops to peacekeeping missions so far, with around 5,900 troops currently deployed in 12 UN missions. Since its first commitment in Korea in 1950, Indian troops have supervised complex, unmanageable peace operations, earning universal admiration for their professional excellence.
The Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to all the Indians who have served or are currently serving as UN peacekeepers. “Our courageous soldiers, police personnel and civilian experts have demonstrated exceptional dedication and unwavering commitment to the cause of peace. They have selflessly served in some of the most challenging and dangerous environments, embodying the spirit of peacekeeping and upholding the principles enshrined in the UN Charter. Their unwavering commitment, professionalism and sacrifices inspire us all,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh extended his condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in the line of duty and offered them Government’s support. He called for honouring the sacrifices of the peacekeepers by building a more just, peaceful and inclusive world. “Let us renew our commitment to promoting dialogue, understanding and cooperation among & within the nations. Together, we can build a future where every individual can live in peace, harmony and with dignity,” he added.
In his opening remarks, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande highlighted India’s contribution to the cause of UN Peacekeeping. He stated that India has close to 5,900 peacekeepers serving around the world on various peacekeeping operations, including female engagement teams in UN Organisation Stabilisation Mission in Congo (MONUSCO) and UN Interim Security Force for Abyei (UNISFA), besides women staff officers and military observers.
The Chief of the Army Staff also underlined the vitality of the UN Peacekeeping amidst the new and complex security challenges which continue to emerge and the readiness of the Indian Army to fulfil the country’s responsibility and commitment to the UN, in close partnership with fellow states.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also unveiled a pictorial compilation of India’s rich and remarkable peacekeeping journey. On the sidelines, a photo exhibition, showcasing the country’s peacekeeping history, was organised. Permanent Representative of India to UN Smt Ruchira Kamboj addressed the event through a video message. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, UN Resident Coordinator for India Mr Shombi Sharp and senior officers of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of External Affairs were also among those who attended the event.
The seminar included an overview of Indian UN Peacekeeping by the officials of the Indian Army; an address on historical assessment of Indian Army in UN Peacekeeping by Former Head of Mission and Force Commander, UN Protection Force & Padma Bhushan Awardee Lt Gen Satish Nambiar (Retd).
The ideation session moderated by former Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Philip Compose (Retd) included exchange of ideas by former Permanent Representative of India to the UN Ambassador Shri Asoke Mukerji; UN Resident Coordinator for India Mr Shombi Sharp; Former Force Commander MONUSCO & UN Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea (UNMEE) and former Military Adviser to UN Secretary General Maj Gen Patrick Cammaert (Retd) on the topic of relevance of UN Peacekeeping Operations in an evolving world order.
The International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed on May 29 every year to honour the professionalism, dedication & courage of those serving in UN peacekeeping operations and remember those who have laid down their lives in the cause of peace.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आज के समय में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति सैनिकों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता के लिए नवाचार और अधिक से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग समय की मांग है
उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी और संसाधनों में निवेश बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया और शांति अभियानों में महिलाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी का भी समर्थन किया
भारत को स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल कर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद का विस्तार करने का समय आ गया है: रक्षा मंत्री
13 JUN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिकों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार राष्ट्रों से नवाचारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और अधिक से अधिक सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया है जो स्थिरता बनाए रखने, संघर्षों की रोकथाम करने और शांति बहाली में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए हिंसा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तैनात किये गए हैं। रक्षा मंत्री आज नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष सेमिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शांति सैनिकों के सामने आज तेजी से उभरती हुई चुनौतियों के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए शांति सैनिकों की सुरक्षा और उत्पादकता के लिए प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी और संसाधनों में अधिक से अधिक निवेश करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने शांति अभियानों में महिलाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी का समर्थन करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संघर्ष से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में चलाए जा रहे मिशन के दौरान उनके विशिष्ट योगदान को भी मान्यता दी जानी चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र के निर्णय लेने वाले निकायों को दुनिया की जनसांख्यिकीय वास्तविकताओं के प्रति अधिक चिंतनशील बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। जब दुनिया का सबसे अधिक जनसंख्या वाला देश भारत सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में एक सीट प्राप्त नहीं कर पाता है, तो इससे संयुक्त राष्ट्र की नैतिक वैधता कमजोर होती है। इसलिए अब संयुक्त राष्ट्र के निकायों को अधिक लोकतांत्रिक और हमारे युग की मौजूदा वास्तविकताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला बनाने का समय आ गया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति अभियानों की भूमिका की सराहना की और ‘बाह्यता’ की आर्थिक अवधारणा के माध्यम से ऐसे मिशनों के लिए उत्साही वैश्विक समर्थन का उल्लेख किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि जब कोई संघर्ष होता है, तो यह सीधे तौर पर इसमें शामिल लोगों के लिए हानिकारक होता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से शामिल व्यक्तियों के लिए नकारात्मक ‘बाह्यताएं’ होती हैं। वर्तमान में हो रहे रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष से अनेक नकारात्मक बाह्यताएं उत्पन्न हुई हैं। इससे विभिन्न अफ्रीकी और एशियाई देशों में खाद्य संकट उत्पन्न हुआ है और दुनिया में ऊर्जा संकट को भी बढ़ावा मिला है। किसी विशेष स्थान या क्षेत्र में होने वाले संघर्ष से कई दुष्प्रभाव उत्पन्न होते हैं जो पूरी दुनिया पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालते हैं। इसलिए बाकी दुनिया इस संघर्ष को सुलझाने और शांति बहाली कराने में एक हितधारक बन जाती है। ऐसा इसलिए होता है क्योंकि शांति में सकारात्मक बाह्यता मौजूद रहती है। जब संघर्ष में लिप्त पक्ष शांति की बहाली करते हैं, तो वे मानव जीवन को बचाने, उच्च आर्थिक विकास गति हासिल करके लाभान्वित ही होते हैं। बाकी दुनिया को भी इससे लाभ मिलता है क्योंकि शांति स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देती है और आर्थिक प्रगति को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि शांति की सकारात्मक बाह्यता और युद्ध की नकारात्मक बाह्यता संयुक्त राष्ट्र को जिम्मेदार राष्ट्रों के साथ संघर्ष को हल करने की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्रवाई को संघर्ष क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त शांति मिशनों की तैनाती के रूप में व्यक्त किया जा सकता है।
भारत के संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में योगदान की एक समृद्ध विरासत रही है और यह शांति सैनिकों का सबसे बड़ा योगदान देने वाला देश है। इसने अब तक ऐसे शांति अभियानों में लगभग 2.75 लाख सैनिकों का योगदान दिया और वर्तमान में 12 संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में इसके लगभग 5,900 सैनिकों को तैनात किया गया है। 1950 में कोरिया में अपनी पहली प्रतिबद्धता से लेकर अब तक भारतीय सैनिकों ने अपनी पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता के लिए सार्वभौमिक प्रशंसा अर्जित करते हुए जटिल, असहनीय शांति अभियानों का पर्यवेक्षण किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उन सभी भारतीयों का आभार व्यक्त किया है जिन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिकों के रूप में सेवा की है या वर्तमान में सेवा कर रहे हैं। हमारे साहसी सैनिक, पुलिस कर्मी और नागरिक विशेषज्ञों ने शांति स्थापना के लिए असाधारण समर्पण और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों और कठिन से कठिन माहौल में नि:स्वार्थ सेवा की है, शांति व्यवस्था की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हुए संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर में शामिल सिद्धांतों को बरकरार रखा है। उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता, पेशेवर रुख और बलिदान हम सभी को प्रेरित करते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कर्तव्य निभाने के दौरान अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की और उन्हें सरकारी सहायता देने का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने अधिक न्यायसंगत, शांतिपूर्ण और समावेशी दुनिया का निर्माण करने वाले शांति सैनिकों के बलिदान का सम्मान करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आइए हम राष्ट्रों के बीच संवाद, समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को नया रूप प्रदान करें। एक साथ मिलकर हम एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं जहां हर व्यक्ति शांति, सद्भाव और सम्मान के साथ रह सके।
अपने संबोधन में थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में भारत के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विश्व में विभिन्न शांति स्थापना अभियानों में लगभग 5,900 शांतिसैनिक काम कर रहे हैं, जिसमें महिला कर्मचारी, अधिकारी और सैन्य पर्यवेक्षकों सहित कांगो में संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन स्थाईकरण मिशन (एमओएनयूएससीओ) में महिला कार्य दल और अबेई के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतरिम सुरक्षा बल (यूएनआईएसएफए) शामिल हैं।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने उभरती हुई नई और जटिल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बीच संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना की जीवन शक्ति को भी रेखांकित किया तथा साथी देशों की घनिष्ठ भागीदारी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र में देश की जिम्मेदारी और प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की तत्परता का भी जिक्र किया है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की समृद्ध और उल्लेखनीय शांति स्थापना यात्रा के एक सचित्र संकलन का भी अनावरण किया। इसके अलावा देश के शांति स्थापना इतिहास का प्रदर्शन करने वाली एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत की स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्रीमती रुचिरा कंबोज ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, भारत के संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प और रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे।
इस सेमिनार में भारतीय सेना के अधिकारियों द्वारा भारतीय संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना का एक सिंहावलोकन, मिशन के पूर्व प्रमुख और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा बल के बल कमांडर और पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सतीश नांबियार (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में भारतीय सेना के ऐतिहासिक मूल्यांकन पर दिया गया भाषण शामिल रहा है।
पूर्व थल सेना उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल फिलिप कंपोज़ (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा संचालित विचार-विमर्श सत्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के पूर्व स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री अशोक मुखर्जी द्वारा विचारों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल रहा, भारत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प, इथियोपिया और इरिट्रिया (यूएनएमईई) में पूर्व फोर्स कमांडर मोनस्को और संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव मेजर जनरल पैट्रिक कैमर्ट (सेवानिवृत्त) के पूर्व सैन्य सलाहकार ने विकसित विश्व व्यवस्था में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों की प्रासंगिकता के विषय पर चर्चा की।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिकों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस प्रतिवर्ष 29 मई को संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में सेवा करने वाले सैनिकों के समर्पण और साहस का सम्मान करने तथा उन सैनिकों का स्मरण करने के लिए मनाया जाता है जिन्होंने शांति स्थापना के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया है।