Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews preparedness for ‘Cyclone Biparjoy’
We must ensure compliance with the advisories issued by the IMD, DGS, and other authorities in order to protect lives and the environment: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal directs all to take every possible measure to ensure safety of the people
12 JUN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today chaired a high level meeting with the officials to review the preparedness for the upcoming Cyclone Biparjoy in Northern Arabian Sea which is heading towards Gujarat Coast and is expected to make landfall on around 15th June. During the meeting, Shri Sonowal directed the senior officers to take every possible measure to ensure that people living in vulnerable locations are safe.
He said, ‘We must ensure compliance with the advisories issued by the IMD, DGS, and other authorities in order to protect lives and environment also ensure that all precautionary/preventive measures and arrangements are made in time to provide necessary rescue, shelter, rehabilitation, and relief as required’.
Shri Sonowal also directed DG Shipping, respective Ports, and all concerned to set up a control room. ‘All Ports in the region to SITREP at regular intervals to update with regards to measures taken to safeguard against cyclone’ he added.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ বিপৰ্যয়’ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
জীৱন আৰু পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আমি আইএমডি, ডিজিএছ আৰু অন্যান্য কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা পৰামৰ্শসমূহ আমি অৱশ্যেই মানি চলিব লাগিবঃ শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে সকলোকে জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
12 JUN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি উত্তৰ আৰৱ সাগৰত আসন্ন ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ বিপৰ্যয়ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে, যি গুজৰাট উপকূল অভিমুখে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে আৰু ১৫ জুনৰ আশে-পাশে আঘাত হানিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। বৈঠকত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলক অসুৰক্ষিত স্থানত বাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
তেওঁ কয়, 'আমি জীৱন আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে আইএমডি, ডিজিএছ আৰু অন্যান্য কৰ্তৃপক্ষই জাৰি কৰা পৰামৰ্শসমূহ মানি চলা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় উদ্ধাৰ, আশ্ৰয়, পুনৰ্সংস্থাপন আৰু সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো সাৱধানতামূলক/প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক ব্যৱস্থা সময়মতে কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব।'
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান(জাহাজ), সংশ্লিষ্ট বন্দৰ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে এটা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।