Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India to grace the PVTG Meet organised by Tribal Affairs Ministry at Rashtrapati Bhawan tomorrow
11 JUN 2023 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) Meet in the Sports Ground of the Rashtrapati Bhawan, President’s Estate tomorrow. The President has invited the Members of 75 PVTGs for a visit to the Rashtrapati Bhawan for an extensive interaction with them and to apprise them about the various Schemes and Initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
A guided tour around the Amrit Udyan and the Rashtrapati Bhawan has been organized for the PVTG members, during the day.
The venue will play host to tribal cultural dances namely, the Mal Pahariya of Bihar, Siddi of Gujarat, Irula of Kerala, Sahariya of Rajasthan, Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh and Budigali of Odisha. Following the cultural performances, the President will address the gathering of PVTGs members, at the venue.
Further, the President will felicitate one male and one female guest from each PVTG Community which will be followed by a Group Photo Session.
The PVTG guests will also attend High Tea and Dinner at the Sports Ground of the Rashtrapati Bhawan.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs; Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta;Minister of State Tribal Affairs, Sh. Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State Tribal Affairs, and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
Earlier this May, giving impetus to the cause of Scheduled Tribes, President of India, paid a visit to the Khunti District of Jharkhand and interacted with Women SHG Members at the Mahila SHGs Sammelan organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, held at the Birsa Munda College Stadium.
It is pertinent to mention that, in addition to its various schemes and initiatives, in Budget 2023-24, Government of India has announced the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission. This will saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities. An amount of Rs.15,000 crore will be made available to implement the Mission in the next three years under the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes.
Tomorrow’s meet aims to acquaint the PVTG communities with the efforts of the Government towards their welfare and all-round development.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کل راشٹرپتی بھون میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام پی وی ٹی جی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گی
11 JUN 2023 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، کل صدر اسٹیٹ کے راشٹرپتی بھون کے اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ میں پی وی ٹی جی (خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپس) کے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔ صدر نے 75 پی وی ٹی جیز کے اراکین کو راشٹرپتی بھون کے دورے کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے تاکہ ان کے ساتھ وسیع بات چیت کی جاسکے اور انہیں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔
دن کے وقت پی وی ٹی جی ممبران کے لیے امرت اُڈیان اور راشٹرپتی بھون کے گرد گائیڈڈ ٹور کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ مقام قبائلی ثقافتی رقصوں کی ، یعنی بہار کا مال پہاڑیہ، گجرات کا سدی، کیرالہ کا ارولا، راجستھان کا سہاریہ، مدھیہ پردیش کا بیگا پردھونی اور اڈیشہ کا بڈیگلی میزبانی کرے گا۔ ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے بعد، صدر جمہوریہ اسی مقام پر پی وی ٹی جیز کے اراکین کے اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گی۔
مزید، صدر جمہوریہ ہر پی وی ٹی جی برادری سے ایک مرد اور ایک خاتون مہمان کی عزت افزائی کریں گی ،جس کے بعد ایک گروپ فوٹو سیشن ہوگا۔
پی وی ٹی جی مہمان راشٹرپتی بھون کے اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ میں ہائی ٹی اور عشائیہ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پرجناب ارجن منڈا، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر؛ محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا؛ قبائلی امورکی وزیرمملکت ،جناب بشویسورٹوڈو،، ریاستی قبائلی امورکے وزیر اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
اس مئی کے شروع میں، درج فہرست قبائل کے مشن کو تحریک دیتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جھارکھنڈ کے کھنٹی ضلع کا دورہ کیا اور برسامنڈا کالج اسٹیڈیم میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹی آرآئی ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل شیڈول ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی )کے زیراہتمام خواتین ایس ایچ جیز سمیلن میں خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے علاوہ، بجٹ 24-2023میں، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ پی وی ٹی جی خاندانوں اور رہائش گاہوں کو بنیادی سہولیات جیسے محفوظ رہائش، پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی، تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی، صحت اور غذائیت، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹی ویٹی، اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان کے تحت اگلے تین سالوں میں مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 15,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
کل کی میٹنگ کا مقصد پی وی ٹی جی برادریوں کو ان کی فلاح و بہبود اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں سے واقف کرانا ہے۔