Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India to grace the PVTG Meet organised by Tribal Affairs Ministry at Rashtrapati Bhawan tomorrow
11 JUN 2023 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) Meet in the Sports Ground of the Rashtrapati Bhawan, President’s Estate tomorrow. The President has invited the Members of 75 PVTGs for a visit to the Rashtrapati Bhawan for an extensive interaction with them and to apprise them about the various Schemes and Initiatives of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
A guided tour around the Amrit Udyan and the Rashtrapati Bhawan has been organized for the PVTG members, during the day.
The venue will play host to tribal cultural dances namely, the Mal Pahariya of Bihar, Siddi of Gujarat, Irula of Kerala, Sahariya of Rajasthan, Baiga Pardhauni of Madhya Pradesh and Budigali of Odisha. Following the cultural performances, the President will address the gathering of PVTGs members, at the venue.
Further, the President will felicitate one male and one female guest from each PVTG Community which will be followed by a Group Photo Session.
The PVTG guests will also attend High Tea and Dinner at the Sports Ground of the Rashtrapati Bhawan.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs; Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta;Minister of State Tribal Affairs, Sh. Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State Tribal Affairs, and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
Earlier this May, giving impetus to the cause of Scheduled Tribes, President of India, paid a visit to the Khunti District of Jharkhand and interacted with Women SHG Members at the Mahila SHGs Sammelan organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, held at the Birsa Munda College Stadium.
It is pertinent to mention that, in addition to its various schemes and initiatives, in Budget 2023-24, Government of India has announced the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission. This will saturate PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities. An amount of Rs.15,000 crore will be made available to implement the Mission in the next three years under the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes.
Tomorrow’s meet aims to acquaint the PVTG communities with the efforts of the Government towards their welfare and all-round development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल राष्ट्रपति भवन में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पीवीटीजी बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगी
11 JUN 2023 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु कल राष्ट्रपति भवन, प्रेसिडेंट एस्टेट के खेल मैदान में पीवीटीजी (विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह) की तरफ से आयोजित बैठक की शोभा बढ़ाएंगी। राष्ट्रपति ने पीवीटीजी के 75 सदस्यों को उनके साथ व्यापक बातचीत करने और उन्हें जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं व पहलों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।
दिन में पीवीटीजी सदस्यों को अमृत उद्यान और राष्ट्रपति भवन का भ्रमण कराया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक नृत्यों का आयोजन किया गया है जिसमें बिहार के माल पहाड़िया, गुजरात के सिद्दी, केरल के इरुला, राजस्थान के सहरिया, मध्य प्रदेश के बैगा परधौनी और ओडिशा के बुदिगली नृत्यु प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के बाद, राष्ट्रपति कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पीवीटीजी सदस्यों की सभा को संबोधित करेंगी।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रपति प्रत्येक पीवीटीजी समुदाय से एक पुरुष और एक महिला अतिथि को सम्मानित करेंगी, जिसके बाद एक समूह फोटो सत्र होगा।
पीवीटीजी के अतिथि राष्ट्रपति भवन के खेल मैदान में हाई टी और डिनर में भी शामिल होंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा; जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता; जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस मई की शुरुआत में, अनुसूचित जनजातियों के मामलों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने झारखंड के खूंटी जिले का दौरा किया और ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ट्राइफेड) द्वारा आयोजित महिला एसएचजी सम्मेलन में महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी), जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में, बिरसा मुंडा कॉलेज स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया गया।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के अलावा, बजट 2023-24 में, भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री पीवीटीजी विकास मिशन की घोषणा की है। यह पीवीटीजी परिवारों और बस्तियों को सुरक्षित आवास, स्वच्छ पेयजल और स्वच्छता, शिक्षा तक बेहतर पहुंच, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, सड़क और दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी, और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं से परिपूर्ण करेगा। अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विकास कार्य योजना के तहत अगले तीन वर्षों में मिशन को लागू करने के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
कल की बैठक का उद्देश्य पीवीटीजी समुदायों को उनके कल्याण और सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों से परिचित कराना है।