Ministry of Defence
COMBINED OPERATIONS OF INS VIKRAMADITYA AND INS VIKRANT
The 'Sky' is the Limit: Showcasing Indian Navy's Multi-Aircraft Carrier Force
10 JUN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean - The Indian Navy showcased its formidable maritime capabilities with a spectacular display of multi-carrier operations and the coordinated deployment of more than 35 aircraft in the Arabian Sea. This demonstration of naval prowess underscores India's commitment to safeguarding its national interests, maintaining regional stability, and fostering cooperative partnerships in the maritime domain.
It also marks a significant milestone in Indian Navy's pursuit of enhancing maritime security and power-projection in the Indian Ocean, and beyond. The exercise involved seamless integration of two Aircraft Carriers INS Vikramaditya and the indigenously built INS Vikrant- along with a diverse fleet of ships, submarines and aircraft, showcasing India's technological expertise in the maritime domain.
INS Vikramaditya and INS Vikrant, centre-pieces of the exercise, serve as 'floating sovereign airfields', providing a launch platform for a wide array of aircraft, including MiG-29K fighter jets, MH60R, Kamov, Sea King, Chetak and ALH helicopters. These mobile bases can be positioned anywhere, allowing for increased mission flexibility, timely response to emerging threats and sustained air operations to safeguard our national interests across the globe. In addition, they provide our friends with an assurance that the Indian Navy is capable and ready to support our 'collective' security needs in the Region.
The successful demonstration of two-carrier battle group operations serves as a powerful testament to the pivotal role of sea-based air power in maintaining maritime superiority. As India continues to strengthen its security apparatus, significance of Aircraft Carriers will remain paramount in shaping the nation's defence strategy and promoting regional stability.
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTRGVB.jpg)
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTWBKL.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா, ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாடுகள்
10 JUN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை இன்று அரபிக் கடலில் 35 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விமானங்களை கப்பல்களில் ஒருங்கிணைத்து அதன் வலிமையான கடல்சார் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. கடற்படை வலிமையின் இந்த செயல்விளக்கம், அதன் தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், பிராந்திய ஸ்திரத்தன்மையைப் பேணுவதிலும், கடல்சார் களத்தில் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதிலும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலிலும் அதற்கு அப்பாலும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பையும் வலிமைத் திட்டத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முயற்சியில் இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி, இரண்டு விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல்களான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா மற்றும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் ஆகிய கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் இணைந்து, கடல்சார் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
பயிற்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா, ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் ஆகியவை, எம்ஐஜி-29கே போர் விமானங்கள், பல்வேறு விதமான ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உட்பட பலவிதமான விமானங்களுக்கான ஏவுதளத்தை வழங்கும் 'மிதக்கும் இறையாண்மை விமானநிலையங்களாக' செயல்படுகின்றன.