Ministry of Defence
COMBINED OPERATIONS OF INS VIKRAMADITYA AND INS VIKRANT
The 'Sky' is the Limit: Showcasing Indian Navy's Multi-Aircraft Carrier Force
10 JUN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean - The Indian Navy showcased its formidable maritime capabilities with a spectacular display of multi-carrier operations and the coordinated deployment of more than 35 aircraft in the Arabian Sea. This demonstration of naval prowess underscores India's commitment to safeguarding its national interests, maintaining regional stability, and fostering cooperative partnerships in the maritime domain.
It also marks a significant milestone in Indian Navy's pursuit of enhancing maritime security and power-projection in the Indian Ocean, and beyond. The exercise involved seamless integration of two Aircraft Carriers INS Vikramaditya and the indigenously built INS Vikrant- along with a diverse fleet of ships, submarines and aircraft, showcasing India's technological expertise in the maritime domain.
INS Vikramaditya and INS Vikrant, centre-pieces of the exercise, serve as 'floating sovereign airfields', providing a launch platform for a wide array of aircraft, including MiG-29K fighter jets, MH60R, Kamov, Sea King, Chetak and ALH helicopters. These mobile bases can be positioned anywhere, allowing for increased mission flexibility, timely response to emerging threats and sustained air operations to safeguard our national interests across the globe. In addition, they provide our friends with an assurance that the Indian Navy is capable and ready to support our 'collective' security needs in the Region.
The successful demonstration of two-carrier battle group operations serves as a powerful testament to the pivotal role of sea-based air power in maintaining maritime superiority. As India continues to strengthen its security apparatus, significance of Aircraft Carriers will remain paramount in shaping the nation's defence strategy and promoting regional stability.
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTRGVB.jpg)
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTWBKL.jpg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਮਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ
‘ਅਕਾਸ਼’ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਹੈ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਲਟੀ-ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ
10 JUN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ- ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ 35 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ-ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਮਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ, ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਮਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ, ਫੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ‘ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਏਅਰਫੀਲਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਿਗ-29 ਦੇ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਜੈਟਸ, ਐੱਮਐੱਚ60ਆਰ, ਕਾਮੋਵ, ਸੀ ਕਿੰਗ, ਚੇਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਲਐੱਚ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਠਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਉਭਰਦੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ‘ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTRGVB.jpg)
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTWBKL.jpg)