Ministry of Defence
COMBINED OPERATIONS OF INS VIKRAMADITYA AND INS VIKRANT
The 'Sky' is the Limit: Showcasing Indian Navy's Multi-Aircraft Carrier Force
10 JUN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean - The Indian Navy showcased its formidable maritime capabilities with a spectacular display of multi-carrier operations and the coordinated deployment of more than 35 aircraft in the Arabian Sea. This demonstration of naval prowess underscores India's commitment to safeguarding its national interests, maintaining regional stability, and fostering cooperative partnerships in the maritime domain.
It also marks a significant milestone in Indian Navy's pursuit of enhancing maritime security and power-projection in the Indian Ocean, and beyond. The exercise involved seamless integration of two Aircraft Carriers INS Vikramaditya and the indigenously built INS Vikrant- along with a diverse fleet of ships, submarines and aircraft, showcasing India's technological expertise in the maritime domain.
INS Vikramaditya and INS Vikrant, centre-pieces of the exercise, serve as 'floating sovereign airfields', providing a launch platform for a wide array of aircraft, including MiG-29K fighter jets, MH60R, Kamov, Sea King, Chetak and ALH helicopters. These mobile bases can be positioned anywhere, allowing for increased mission flexibility, timely response to emerging threats and sustained air operations to safeguard our national interests across the globe. In addition, they provide our friends with an assurance that the Indian Navy is capable and ready to support our 'collective' security needs in the Region.
The successful demonstration of two-carrier battle group operations serves as a powerful testament to the pivotal role of sea-based air power in maintaining maritime superiority. As India continues to strengthen its security apparatus, significance of Aircraft Carriers will remain paramount in shaping the nation's defence strategy and promoting regional stability.
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTRGVB.jpg)
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTWBKL.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس وکرمادیتیہ اور آئی این ایس وکرانت کے مشترکہ آپریشن
’آسمان‘ حد ہے: ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ملٹی ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر فورس کی نمائش
10 JUN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
بحر ہند - ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آج اپنی شاندار بحری صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جس میں ملٹی -کیریئرآپریشنز اور بحیرہ عرب میں 35 سے زیادہ طیاروں کی مربوط تعیناتی کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ بحری صلاحیتوں کا یہ مظاہرہ اپنے قومی مفادات کے تحفظ، علاقائی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے اور بحری شعبہ میں تعاون پر مبنی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
یہ، بحر ہند اور اس سے آگے سمندری تحفظ اور پاور پروجیکشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حصول میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس مشق میں دو طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ اور اندرن ملک بنائے گئے آئی این ایس وکرانت کا بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام شامل تھا- جوبحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے متنوع بیڑے کے ساتھ، سمندری ڈومین میں ہندوستان کی تکنیکی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مشق کے مرکز کے کردار آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ اور آئی این ایس وکرانت، ، 'تیرتے ہوئےخودمختار ہوائی اڈوں' کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جس میں طیاروں کی ایک وسیع صف کو لانچ کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں مگ29-کے لڑاکا طیارے، ایم ایچ60 آر، کاموف، سی کنگ، چیتک اور اے ایل ایچ ہیلی کاپٹرشامل ہیں۔ ان متحرک بحری اڈوں کو کہیں بھی تعینات جا سکتا ہے، جس سے مشن کی لچک میں اضافہ، ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا بروقت جواب دینےاور دنیا بھر میں ہمارے قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل فضائی کارروائیاں ہو سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ ہمارے دوستوں کو یہ یقین دہانی کراتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ، خطے میں ہماری ’اجتماعی‘ سیکورٹی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل اور ہمہ وقت تیار ہے۔
دو کیرئیر جنگی گروپ آپریشنز کا کامیاب مظاہرہ، بحری برتری کو برقرار رکھنے میں سمندر پر مبنی فضائی طاقت کے اہم کردار کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے۔ اب جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنے سیکورٹی اپریٹس کو مضبوط کرتا جا رہا ہے، ملک کی دفاعی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل اور علاقائی استحکام کو فروغ دینے میں طیارہ بردار جہازوں کی اہمیت، سب سے اہم رہے گی۔
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTRGVB.jpg)
COMBINEDOPERATIONSOFINSVIKRAMADITYAANDINSVIKRANTWBKL.jpg)