Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews the preparations of Amarnath Yatra at a high level meeting in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister said that it is the priority of the Modi government that Amarnath pilgrims should have comfortable darshan and should not face any difficulty
Union Home Minister directs to make adequate security arrangements on the entire route of Shri Amarnath Yatra
Shri Amit Shah stresses upon providing smooth arrangements on the route from airport and railway station to the Yatra base camp
Union Home Minister directs to provide air service from Srinagar and Jammu at night also for the convenience of the pilgrims
Home Minister directs to ensure adequate stock of oxygen cylinders and their refilling, also asks for availability of additional teams of doctors
Shri Amit Shah gave directions to make proper arrangements for all necessary facilities for Amarnath Yatris, including travel, stay, electricity, water, communication and health
Directions given to ensure better communication system on the Yatra route and deployment of machines to immediately open route in case of a landslide
09 JUN 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparations of Amarnath Yatra at a high level meeting in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Director General of Border Security Force and Central Reserve Police Force, Director General of Border Roads Organisation, Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir, other senior officials of Army, Central Government and Jammu and Kashmir administration.
During the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that it is the priority of the Modi government that Amarnath pilgrims should have comfortable darshan and should not face any difficulty. He directed to make adequate security arrangements on the entire route of Shri Amarnath Yatra. The Union Home Minister stressed on providing smooth arrangements on the route from the airport and railway station to the yatra base camp. He directed to provide air service from Srinagar and Jammu at night for the convenience of the pilgrims.
Shri Amit Shah directed to ensure adequate stock of oxygen cylinders and their refilling. He also asked for availability of additional teams of doctors. Home Minister also directed for adequate number of medical beds and deployment of ambulances and helicopters to meet any medical emergency. Shri Shah gave instructions to make proper arrangements for all necessary facilities for Amarnath Yatris, including travel, stay, electricity, water, communication and health. He directed to ensure better communication system on the yatra route and deployment of machines to immediately open route in case of a landslide.
During the meeting, it was apprised that all the pilgrims of Shri Amarnath Yatra will be given RFID cards so that their realtime location can be traced. Rs. 5 lakh insurance for each Amarnath Yatri and Rs 50,000 for each animal will be done. Apart from this, arrangements for tent city, Wi-Fi hotspots and proper lighting will be made on the travel route. Additionally, Online- live Darshan of Baba Barfani, live telecast of morning and evening aarti in holy Amarnath cave and religious and cultural programs will be organized at the base camp.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की ये प्राथमिकता है अमरनाथ यात्रियों को सुगमता से दर्शन हों और उन्हें किसी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े
गृह मंत्री ने श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा के पूरे मार्ग पर सुरक्षा के पुख्ता इंतज़ाम करने के निर्देश दिए
श्री अमित शाह ने हवाईअड्डे और रेलवे स्टेशन से यात्रा बेस कैंप तक के मार्ग पर हर प्रकार की सुचारू व्यवस्था पर ज़ोर दिया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए रात में भी श्रीनगर और जम्मू से हवाई सेवा उपलब्ध कराने को कहा
ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडर और उनकी रिफिलिंग सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ इसका पर्याप्त स्टॉक रखने और डॉक्टरों की अतिरिक्त टीमें उपलब्ध कराने के भी निर्देश
श्री अमित शाह ने अमरनाथ यात्रियों के आवागमन, ठहरने, बिजली, पानी, संचार और स्वास्थ्य समेत सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था करने के निर्देश दिये
यात्रा मार्ग में बेहतर संचार और भूस्खलन की स्थिति में तुरंत मार्ग खोलने के लिए मशीनें तैनात करने का भी निर्देश
09 JUN 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में अमरनाथ यात्रा की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक, सीमा सुरक्षाबल और केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल के महानिदेशक, सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक, जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव, सेना और केंद्र सरकार और जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान गृह मंत्री ने कि मोदी सरकार की ये प्राथमिकता है अमरनाथ यात्रियों को सुगमता से दर्शन हों और उन्हें किसी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा के पूरे मार्ग पर सुरक्षा के पुख्ता इंतज़ाम करने के निर्देश दिए। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने हवाईअड्डे और रेलवे स्टेशन से यात्रा बेस कैंप तक के मार्ग पर हर प्रकार की सुचारू व्यवस्था पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए रात में भी श्रीनगर और जम्मू से हवाई सेवा उपलब्ध कराने को कहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडर और उनकी रिफिलिंग सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ इसका पर्याप्त स्टॉक रखने और डॉक्टरों की अतिरिक्त टीमें उपलब्ध कराने के भी निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने पर्याप्त चिकित्सा बेड और किसी भी आपात चिकित्सा स्थिति से निपटने के लिए एंबुलेंस तथा हेलीकाप्टर तैनात करने को भी कहा। साथ ही अमरनाथ यात्रियों के आवागमन, ठहरने, बिजली, पानी, संचार और स्वास्थ्य समेत सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था करने के निर्देश दिये। उन्होने कहा कि यात्रा मार्ग में बेहतर संचार और भूस्खलन होने की स्थिति में मार्ग तुरंत खोलने के लिए मशीने तैनात करने के निर्देश भी दिये।
बैठक में ये जानकारी दी गई कि श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा के सभी यात्रियों को RFID कार्ड दिए जाएंगे जिससे उनकी रियलटाइम लोकेशन का पता लगाया जा सके। हर अमरनाथ यात्री का पाँच लाख रुपये और हर पशु का 50,000 रूपए का बीमा करवाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा यात्रा के लिए टेंट सिटी, यात्रा मार्ग पर वाईफाई हॉटस्पॉट और समुचित प्रकाश की व्यवस्था की जाएगी। साथ ही बाबा बर्फानी के ऑनलाइन लाइव दर्शन, पवित्र अमरनाथ गुफा में सुबह और शाम की आरती का सीधा प्रसारण और बेस कैंप में धार्मिक व सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।